

IGNOU Placements 2026: Career Prospect, Popular Courses, Top Recruiters
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1985
IGNOU Placement Overview 2026
As per IGNOU NIRF report 2026, the overall median package received during IGNOU placements 2025 was between INR 2.45 LPA and 2.85 LPA.
In UG 1-year programs, 640 students were placed and 2560 students were selected for higher studies out of 3765 graduating students. In UG 3-year course, 6917 students were placed and 34,584 students were selected for higher studies out of total 53,206 graduating students in 2025.
A total of 403 students were placed out of 552 graduating students during IGNOU PG 1-year placements 2025. In PG 2-year programs, 73841 students were placed out of 93469 graduating students.
IGNOU has a dedicated Campus Placement Cell that facilitates all types of placement-related activities. Students can apply for placement via IGNOU’s official website in online mode.IGNOU conducts campus placement drives wherein students register and appear for placement interviews. Other than this, IGNOU has a strong alumni network, which help the current students land jobs through Off-Campus placements.
Download: IGNOU_NIRF_Report_2026
(969 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
Yes, IGNOU has a dedicated Campus Placement Cell, which is popularly known as CPC. The Campus Placement Cell organises campus placement drives from time-to-time. The notification regarding campus placement drives is uploaded online in the placement section of the official website. The job notifications include detailed information regarding no. of vacancies, eligibility, application date, salary package, etc. Apart from this, IGNOU CPC has a strong base of alumni network that helps fellow students to stay updated with relevant job vacancies.
According to students’ reviews and unofficial sources, BSc students have found it easy to get jobs through off-campus placement drives. BSc course offered by IGNOU is popular among students and the allied industry. IGNOU offers BSc course across seven specialisations including Chemistry, Geography, Geology, Mathematics, Physics, Zoology and Nursing. Students after completing their BSc course from IGNOU can find job in Corporate, Government, Non-Profit and Academic sectors.
According to NIRF report 2026, the key highlights of UG and PG placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | UG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2025 | UG 3-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 2.85 LPA | INR 2.58 LPA |
Number of graduating students | 3765 | 53206 |
Students placed | 640 | 6917 |
Particulars | PG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2025 | PG 2-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
Median package | INR 2.45 LPA | INR 2.67 LPA |
Number of graduating students | 552 | 93469 |
Students placed | 403 | 73841 |
IGNOU offers Degree, Diploma and Certificate courses in the fields of Language studies, Humanities, Computer Science, Social Work, Tourism, Journalism, etc. Students pursing these career-oriented courses can land jobs in the corporate as well government sector. For more information on IGNOU online courses, students can visit the official website.
IGNOU Placement Report 2026
IGNOU has released the NIRF report 2026. According to IGNOU NIRF report 2026, 81,801 students were placed from UG and PG programs during IGNOU placements 2026. The total number of graduating students and students selected for higher studies in 2025 was 1,50,992 and 42,791.
IGNOU placement highlights 2025 for UG and PG programs basis NIRF report 2026 are mentioned below:
|
Particulars |
UG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
UG 3-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
Median package |
INR 2.85 LPA |
INR 2.58 LPA |
|
Number of graduating students |
3765 |
53206 |
|
Students placed |
640 |
6917 |
|
Students selected for higher studies |
2560 |
34584 |
|
Particulars |
PG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
PG 2-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
|
Median package |
INR 2.45 LPA |
INR 2.67 LPA |
|
Number of graduating students |
552 |
93469 |
|
Students placed |
403 |
73841 |
|
Students selected for higher studies |
39 |
5608 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
Each and every course offered by IGNOU equip students with knowledge and skill-set in the concerned field. Since, IGNOU is an Open University, it is upon the students to take the responsibility and look for career opportunities in their field of study. It depends upon a student’s interest and aptitude for a particular course that eventually helps in securing the preferred job. As the past trends suggest, students who have pursued BEd, MBA, BSc and Journalism courses from IGNOU have found it easier to find jobs in the corporate sector.
Yes, IGNOU students get placement. However, the percentage of students getting direct placements through IGNOU campus placement cell is less. Importantly, IGNOU has a strong alumni network and through gaining add-on skills, students get jobs through off-campus drives. According, to various online sources, 70% to 80% students get placed every year during IGNOU placements through on-campus and off-campus placement drives. The top recruiters of IGNOU in recent past included leading companies such as Globiva, Radical Minds and Aviva India.
Yes, as per the details collated from various sources on the internet, the degree from IGNOU University is valid and acceptable in overseas and foreign countries with ease. Also, an MBA degree holder can get a job of as a Team Lead or go for a profile with managerial responsibility for any company or department. A manager’s job profile broadly includes planning, strategising, execution, leading the team, liaison with clients, coordinating with other departments, delegation of work and responsibilities, and reporting to higher authorities regarding projects undertaken. Some of the leading companies that hire MBA pass-outs, include Deloitte, ITC, Samsung and Reliance, among others.
IGNOU Average Package 2026
IGNOU average package data is not released. However, as per NIRF report 2026, median package received by UG 1-year and UG 3-year students in 2025 was 2.85 LPA and 2.58 LPA. In PG 1-year and PG 2-year programs, median salary recorded was 2.45 LPA and 2.67 LPA.
The course-wise median package received over the past three years is mentioned below:
|
Course |
Median Package 2023 |
Median Package 2024 |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
UG 1-year |
INR 2.5 LPA |
INR 2.85 LPA |
INR 2.85 LPA |
|
UG 3-year |
INR 3.36 LPA |
INR 3.5 LPA |
INR 2.58 LPA |
|
PG 1-year |
INR 3.36 LPA |
INR 3.5 LPA |
INR 2.45 LPA |
|
PG 2-year |
INR 3.36 LPA |
INR 3.5 LPA |
INR 2.67 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 476 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students get substantial industry exposure
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IGNOU Average Placement
IGNOU average package data 2026 is not released. However, according to the NIRF report 2026 released, the median package received during IGNOU placement 2026 is presented below:
Course | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|
UG 1-year | INR 2.85 LPA |
UG 3-year | INR 2.58 LPA |
PG 1-year | INR 2.45 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 2.67 LPA |
The median salary trends witnessed during IGNOU placements over the past three years are presented below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 2.58 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 2.67 LPA |
The total tuition fee for MBA at IGNOU ranges between INR 6,300 and INR 68,000. This fee is sourced from the sanctioning body/official website. It is however, still subject to changes and hence, is indicative. For more details, students can confirm the fee from the admission office. Apart from this, a non-refundable registration fee of INR 300 (unless specified otherwise) shall be charged along with the programme fee of first semester/year at the time of admission.
The tuition fee for BSc, PB BSc and BSc (Hons) range from INR 10,500 to INR 43,500 depending on different specialisations available across both the courses. Candidates have to pay re-registration fee and course fee, annually till the course completion. The fee payment can be done online via credit card/ debit card/ net banking.
It must be noted that the mentioned fee amount is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is however, subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
IGNOUCourse placements 2023
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | -/- |
3.36 Lakh | -/- |
IGNOU UG Placements 2026
Basis NIRF report 2026 released, the overall median package recorded during IGNOU UG placements 2025 was around 2.65 LPA. A total of 7557 UG students were placed and 37,144 students were selected for higher studies out of 56,971 graduating students in 2025.
IGNOU UG placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
|
Particulars |
UG 3-Year Placement Statistics 2023 |
UG 3-Year Placement Statistics 2024 |
UG 3-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Median package |
INR 3.36 LPA |
INR 3.5 LPA |
INR 2.58 LPA |
|
Number of graduating students |
25515 |
81769 |
53206 |
|
Students placed |
2040 |
6542 |
6917 |
|
Students selected for higher studies |
15300 |
49062 |
34584 |
|
Particulars |
UG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2023 |
UG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2024 |
UG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
|
Median package |
INR 2.5 LPA |
INR 2.85 LPA |
INR 2.85 LPA |
|
Number of graduating students |
963 |
7208 |
3765 |
|
Students placed |
75 |
577 |
640 |
|
Students selected for higher studies |
575 |
4325 |
2560 |
Commonly asked questions On Batch Placed
The key highlights of IGNOU UG placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | UG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2025 | UG 3-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 2.85 LPA | INR 2.58 LPA |
Number of graduating students | 3765 | 53206 |
Students placed | 640 | 6917 |
Students selected for higher studies | 2560 | 34584 |
The median package offered during IGNOU UG placements over the past three years is presented below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 1-year | INR 2.5 LPA | INR 2.85 LPA | INR 2.85 LPA |
UG 3-year | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 2.58 LPA |
The placement trend witnessed during IGNOU UG placements is presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-Year Placement Statistics 2023 | UG 3-Year Placement Statistics 2024 | UG 3-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 2.58 LPA |
Students placed | 2040 | 6542 | 6917 |
IGNOU PG Placements 2026
As per IGNOU NIRF report 2026 released, overall median package received during PG placements 2025 was around 2.55 LPA. A total of 74,244 students were placed and 5467 students were selected for higher studies out of 94,021 graduating students in 2025.
IGNOU placements highlights over the past three years for PG programs are mentioned below:
|
Particulars |
PG 2-Year Placement Statistics 2023 |
PG 2-Year Placement Statistics 2024 |
PG 2-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Median package |
INR 3.36 LPA |
INR 3.5 LPA |
INR 2.67 LPA |
|
Number of graduating students |
39524 |
45945 |
93469 |
|
Students placed |
23715 |
15986 |
73841 |
|
Students selected for higher studies |
3150 |
2132 |
5608 |
|
Particulars |
PG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2023 |
PG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2024 |
PG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
|
Median package |
INR 3.36 LPA |
INR 3.5 LPA |
INR 2.45 LPA |
|
Number of graduating students |
421 |
967 |
552 |
|
Students placed |
250 |
580 |
403 |
|
Students selected for higher studies |
35 |
77 |
39 |
Commonly asked questions On Internships
The key highlights of IGNOU PG placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | PG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2025 | PG 2-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 2.45 LPA | INR 2.67 LPA |
Number of graduating students | 552 | 93469 |
Students placed | 403 | 73841 |
Students selected for higher studies | 39 | 5608 |
The placement trend witnessed during IGNOU PG placements is presented below:
Particulars | PG 2-Year Placement Statistics 2023 | PG 2-Year Placement Statistics 2024 | PG 2-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 2.67 LPA |
Students placed | 23715 | 15986 | 73841 |
The number of PG students placed over the past three years during IGNOU placements is presented below:
Particulars | PG 2-Year Placement Statistics 2023 | PG 2-Year Placement Statistics 2024 | PG 2-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Number of graduating students | 39524 | 45945 | 93469 |
Students placed | 23715 | 15986 | 73841 |
Particulars | PG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2023 | PG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2024 | PG 1-Year Placement Statistics 2025 |
Number of graduating students | 421 | 967 | 552 |
Students placed | 250 | 580 | 403 |
The median package offered during IGNOU PG placements over the past three years is presented below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
PG 1-year | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 2.45 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 2.67 LPA |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IGNOU - MBA also showed interest in
IGNOUStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IGNOU Placements FAQs
Check IGNOU placements FAQs below:
IGNOU and DU SOL, both are government-approved reputed distance learning universities in India. They have dedicated career placement cell that connects potential recruiters with students. In terms of regional reach, IGNOU has more centres spread across the country as compared with DU SOL. IGNOU has a larger set of courses as compared to DU SOL that has courses primarily related to Humanities and Commerce. According to unofficial sources, the starting salary of IGNOU students start from 3.5 LPA. The top recruiters of IGNOU in recent past included leading companies such as HCL, Wipro and Parle. It will depend upon students’ priority in terms of location, study centre and course-selection to choose between IGNOU and DU SOL.
According to unofficial sources, Business Development sector has placed the most no. of IGNOU students. The sector-wise IGNOU alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni placement data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
MBA course offered by IGNOU is among many popular courses offered by IGNOU that has good career scope. The MBA course at IGNOU comes with robust curriculum that equip students with all nuances of the Management sector. In order to get a job after pursing MBA from IGNOU, students need to stay updated with market trends and start applying for jobs two months before the completion of the course. Further, it will be good for students to enroll in short-term add-on courses in the niche domain be it Marketing, Finance, HR or Operations. These skills coupled with MS Office expertise can possibly help students find jobs after doing an MBA from IGNOU. Importantly, the Campus Placement Cell also help students get jobs through Job Fairs.
IGNOU admission cycle opens twice in a year i.e. January and July. The registrations for January session usually begins in December and close by March. The July session for ODL/ Online programmes begin in May and continue till July. The mode of application is online for all the courses.
Students who have applied for B.Ed, MBA or PB BSc Nursing must appear for the required entrance and check if they've qualified it. Followed by application, application fee payment and entrance, students who have completed their registration can check their status by entering their registration number on the IGNOU admission status page. The university also notifies students about their admission confirmation or rejection through an email and a text message in the next two months.
As per the official brochure released, a student is allowed to pursue two academic programmes simultaneously through ODL / Online mode, as per the illustration given below.
| Course | Details |
|---|---|
| One certificate programme with any other Programme | Admission in both programmes can be taken in the same admission cycle |
| One UG + One PG Programme | Admission has to be taken in two different admission cycles *Admission can be taken only in specified courses. Details are available on IGNOU website |
| Two UG Programmes | |
| Two PG Programmes |
Certain programmes are not allowed under the simultaneous registration. Students are advised to visit
the official prospectus for the same. Additionally, there will be no change in the counseling/ assignment submission/ examination schedule in case dates for the above clash for the courses in which a student has taken admission.
Candidates who are selected for admission need to confirm their seat by paying the course fee. Here are few things that students will recieve after taking admission in IGNOU:
- Once a students get admission into IGNOU, he or she will recieve the enrollment number and ID for future login to the samarth portal of the university.
- Based on the choice made by the candidate while filling the application form, he or she will then recieve the study material. Soft copy is available on the official website of the university.
- Registered students also recieve a mail from the regional or study centre for counselling. It is an induction ceremony where the course is introduced to the students.
- A schedule of classes is also shared through mail. For any query regarding classes, students must contact their study centre.
IGNOU is a trusted and accredited distance education university. This central university was established by an ACT of parliament in 1985. IGNOU degree is equivalent to a degree granted by any recognised university in India. It is acceptable and valid overseas and in foreign countries with ease. This is because, IGNOU is a recognised university under UGC and is a governmental university too. An IGNOU degree is approved by DEC and AICTE.
IGNOU cutoff 2023 for the BEd and the Integrated BEd courses is based on the BEd Entrance test. As per the previous year, IGNOU cutoff 2023 ranged between 293 and 339 for the General category All India Quota. Tabulated below is IGNOU BEd cutoff 2023 for General All India:
| Course | Cutoff 2023 |
|---|---|
| Integrated B.A. + B.Ed. in Special Education | 365 |
| Integrated B.Com. + B.Ed. in Special Education | 293 |
| Integrated B.Sc. + B.Ed. in Special Education | 339 |
Aspiring students are required to register on the admission page of IGNOU’s official website and fill out the application form online. In the form, fill in all the details asked, upload the required documents, preview the data and pay the application fee.
To be eligible for the course, candidates must pass in Class 12 with Science subjects or its equivalent. The university follows a credit system for all its programmes including BSc. One credit equals 30 hours of learners' study time. To earn a UG degree, a learner has to earn 132 credits in a minimum of six semesters (three years) with 22 credits per semester.
In the field of Science, IGNOU offers a UG BSc programme across seven specialisations, a BSc (Hons) across two specialisations along a PB BSc Nursing course. All these courses have a minimum and maximum duration of three and six years, respectively.
IGNOU offers only very selective programmes to international students through its overseas partner institutes. These partner institutes render student support services to such students. Such students aspiring to pursue IGNOU programmes must contact the concerned partner institute in their vicinity and fill out the admission form along with the requisite fees within the stipulated time. Click here to view the list of partner institutes along with their contact details.
All the admission forms submitted via the Online Admission System are scrutinised and confirmed for admission subject to the fulfilment of eligibility criteria. These forms are processed region-wise on a first-come-first-serve basis. Therefore, the time required for the processing of forms for different regional centres may vary depending on the number of applicants from the respective region. However, the university claim that within two months, every student receives admission confirmation via email or on the student portal. Read more on IGNOU admission here.
Once you get admission in IGNOU in distance education, students have to submit assignments, appear for term end exam and if required submit practical file.
- Assignments: Students can check the assignment on the official website of IGNOU as per their year of admission. Students have to submit the assignment within the specified time to their designated study centre. Some study centre might accept online submission. However, it is advised to submit a hard copy as well. Assignment has weightage of 30%.
- Term End Exam: Term End Exam are conducted two times a year-one in December and other in June. Candidates can check the datesheet for the same on the official website of IGNOU.
One of the leading universities in India, IGNOU offers over 200 UG, PG, diploma, certificate and doctoral courses via open and distance learning (ODL) mode. Candidates interested in IGNOU admission can apply through the online admission portal for ODL programmes, i.e. ignouadmission.samarth.edu.in. In addition, the university launched an Online Education portal under its umbrella and now, it offers more than 40 UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate courses via the same.
Out of all these courses, some of the popular ones are listed below:
- BA
- BCom
- BSc
- MBA
- B.Ed
Read more on top IGNOU courses.
The total tuition fee for B.Ed at IGNOU is INR 55,000. This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. For more details, students are advised to contact the admission office. Although, in the fee, a non-refundable registration fee of INR 200 (unless specified otherwise) shall be charged along with the programme fee for the first semester/ year at the time of admission.
Students meet the merit requirements for the MBA programme. Appearing for IGNOU MBA is to qualify bachelors degree from the recognised university with 50% marks from the general category and 45% for the SC/ ST category.
Yes, IGNOU also offers a two-year MBA programme in General, Banking & Finance, Financial Management, HRM, Marketing Management and Operations Management specialisations. Up until past years, i.e., 2021, IGNOU MBA admission was subject to valid scores obtained by the students in the IGNOU OPENMAT exam. However, for 2023 admission, OPENMAT was not conducted for the January and July sessions. Admission is now being granted on a merit-basis. The programme is offered with English as a medium of instruction and applications for the same can be submitted online on the official website.
The eligibility criteria for all MSc courses are as follows:
MSc specialisations | Eligibility |
|---|---|
Food Nutrition | BSc (Home Science) specialisation in Food and Nutrition, Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition or PG Diploma in Dietetics and Public Health Nutrition or Graduate (BSc Hons) or equivalent (MBBS, BHHS, etc.) from the following background – Home Science/ Food Science and Technology, Life Science, Microbiology, Pharmaceutical, Catering along with the DNHE or CNCC or CFN offered by IGNOU (simultaneous admission for CFN/ CNCC is also permitted) |
Counselling and Family Therapy | Bachelor’s degree in any subject from a recognised university |
Environmental Science | Bachelor’s degree in any discipline Science/ Engineering/ Agricultural Science/ Forestry/ Veterinary Science from a recognised university |
Mathematics with Application in Computer Science | - Graduate with a major or Hons in Mathematics with at least 50% aggregate - If the seats at a centre remain vacant then: Graduate with a BA/ BSc degree with Mathematics as one of the three main subjects with equal weightage, with at least 50% aggregate and 55% aggregate in the Mathematics |
For more details on MSc fee, eligibility & selection, click here.
IGNOU offers a two-year MBA programme in General and Banking & Finance specialisations. The eligibility required for different MBA programmes is as follows:
Particulars | Highlights |
|---|---|
Eligibility for MBA | A pass in any bachelor’s degree of minimum three years duration with at least 50% aggregate (45% in case of reserved category candidates) |
Eligibility for MBA in Banking and Finance, i.e. MBF | - A pass in any bachelor’s degree of minimum three years duration with at least 50% aggregate (45% in case of reserved category candidates) - A pass in CAIIB examinations of the Indian Institute of Banking & Finance, Mumbai, and awarded the requisite qualification/ credentials therefore by the institute - Must have been working with the Banking or Financial Services sector for a period of at least two years |
IGNOU
Student Forum
Answered 11 months ago
The number of students placed over the past three years during IGNOU UG placements is presented below:
Particulars | UG 1-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 1-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 1-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 826 | 963 | 7208 |
Students placed | 65 | 75 | 577 |
Students selected for higher studies | 500 | 575 | 4325 |
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
Total students | 19668 | 25515 | 81769 |
Students placed | 1575 | 2040 | 6542 |
Students selected for higher studies | 11800 | 15300 | 49062 |
C
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The table below depicts the IGNOU average package details:
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 3 LPA to INR 4 LPA |
Note: The above-mentioned placement data is gathered from online sources, hence may vary.
A
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a year ago
I have tried to jot down some common scope of the MA Sociology from IGNOU.
1. Teaching and Research
2. Social Work and NGOs
3. Government Jobs
4. Corporate Sector
5. Civil Services
Know more:
Happy to help!
S
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a year ago
Yes, as per the details collated from various sources on the internet, the degree from IGNOU University is valid and acceptable in overseas and foreign countries with ease. Also, an MBA degree holder can get a job of as a Team Lead or go for a profile with managerial responsibility for any company o
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
Effectiveness of the Placement Cell for BCom Programs at IGNOU
- Good reputation: According to several students and alumni, IGNOU's placement cell is effective in providing job opportunities to students. One student mentioned that "all the students were working while pursuing graduation" and the averag
A
Beginner-Level 1
Content authored by:
Updated on May 12, 2026
IGNOUTake a look at Campus
Library
Library
Library
Library
Cover ImageIGNOU News & Updates


IGNOUContact Information
Indira Gandhi National Open University, Maidan Garhi
Delhi
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IGNOU
Explore Placement at similar university
Explore Streams at IGNOU
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Science
- Teaching & Education
- Business & Management Studies
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- IT & Software
- Accounting & Commerce
- Hospitality & Travel
- Nursing
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Design
- Engineering
- Mass Communication & Media
- Law
- Beauty & Fitness
- Architecture & Planning
- Animation
How many UG students are placed during IGNOU placements?