JNTUH - Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
22 Photos
JNTUH - Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad Logo

JNTUH Placement & Salary Insights

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1972
JNTUH Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

JNTUH Placement Overview 2024

3.9icon

(30400 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How many students are placed during JNTUH placements?
4thumbs up
A: 

According to JNTUH NIRF report 2024, the course-wise number of students placed over the past three years during JNTUH placements is presented below:

Course

Placement Rate (2021)

Placement Rate (2022)

Placement Rate (2023)

BTech

Total students: 1072

Students placed: 549

Total students: 1150

Students placed: 589

Total students: 1220

Students placed: 1100

MTech

Total students: 379

Students placed: 195

Total students: 402

Students placed: 286

Total students: 720

Students placed: 600

Q:   What is the highest salary in Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad?
2thumbs up
A: 

According to JNTUH NIRF report 2024, the median package offered during JNTUH BTech and MTech placements 2023 stood at INR 6.25 LPA and INR 8 LPA, respectively. Further, a total of 1100 students were placed out of 1220 students during BTech placements 2023 whereas 600 students out of 720 students were placed during MTech placements 2023.  Earlier, the course-wise key highlights of JNTUH placements 2022 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

BTech highest package

INR 44 LPA

Integrated BTech and MTech highest package

INR 46 LPA

MTech highest package

INR 10.5 LPA

MCA highest package

INR 6 LPA

Note: The data shown above is of JNTUH’s University College of Engineering, Science & Technology.

Q:   What is the median package of JNTUH College of Engineering?
A: 

According to the NIRF Report available on the official website, the JNTUH College of Engineering median package offered to a BTech student is INR 6.25 LPA. Further, the median package offered to an MTech student stands at INR 8 LPA. The top recruiters at JNTUH College of Engineering include CommVault, Amazon, Invesco, Mathworks, Darwin Box, Oracle, ION trading, TCS Ninja, Honeywell, Pega Systems, Quantum Analytics, AMD and many more. The key highlights of JNTUH College of Engineering placements 2023 are tabulated below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics 2023
No. of students placed1100
Median Package (BTech)INR 6.25 LPA
Median Package (MTech)INR 8 LPA

JNTUH Placement Report 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   Is there 100% placement in JNTUH?
3thumbs up
A: 

According to JNTUH NIRF report 2024, the median package offered during JNTUH BTech and MTech placements 2023 stood at INR 6.25 LPA and INR 8 LPA, respectively. Earlier, The course-wise key highlights of JNTUH placements 2022 as compared with 2021 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

MCA highest package

INR 41 LPA

INR 44 LPA

BTech lowest package

INR 3 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

Integrated BTech and M.Tech highest package

INR 11 LPA

INR 46 LPA

Integrated BTech and M.Tech lowest package

INR 3.36 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

MTech highest package

INR 8 LPA

INR 10.5 LPA

MTech lowest package

INR 3 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

MCA highest package

INR 5.8 LPA

INR 6 LPA

MCA lowest package

INR 3.36 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

Note: The data shown above is of JNTUH’s University College of Engineering, Science & Technology.

Q:   How are JNTUH internships?
A: 

The key highlights of JNTUH internships 2022 are presented in the below-mentioned table:

Particulars

Internship Statistics (2022)

BTech highest stipend

INR 75,000

BTech lowest stipend

INR 5,000

BTech Dual Degree highest stipend

INR 1,25,000

BTech Dual Degree lowest stipend

INR 15,000

MTech highest stipend

INR 33,000

MTech lowest stipend

INR 10,000

MCA highest stipend

INR 12,000

MCA lowest stipend

INR 10,000

Note: The above-mentioned data os JNTUH's College of Engineering. 

JNTUH Average Package 2024

Top Recruiters

TATA Consultancy Services
Wipro
Tech Mahindra
Amazon
Infosys
Cognizant
HDFC Bank
Bank of America
Google
Capital IQ
Coca-Cola
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 186 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On JNTUH Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered during JNTUH placements?
A: 

JNTUH average package data is not released. However, as per the Engineering NIRF report 2024 released by the University, the course-wise median package offered during JNTUH placements over the past three years are presented below:

Course

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

BTech

INR 4.05 LPA

INR 5.5 LPA

INR 6.25 LPA

MTech

INR 4 LPA

INR 5.5 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Q:   Who are the top recruiters during JNTUH placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during JNTUH placements 2022 is presented below:

Company Name

Highest Package (2022)

CRED

INR 46 LPA

Amazon

INR 45.4 LPA

Google

INR 36 LPA

PhonePe

INR 32 LPA

Charge Point

INR 27 LPA

Browerstack

INR 26 LPA

Arcesium

INR 25 LPA

Mathworks

INR 19.3 LPA

Oracle

INR 18 LPA

BNY Mellon

INR 17.5 LPA

Note: The above-mentioned data is of JNTUH's College of Engineering. 

Q:   What is TS EAMCET application fee?
A: 

The TS EAMCET application fee is as follows:

  • E or AM stream for General candidates - INR 900
  • E or AM stream for SC/ST & PH candidates - INR 500
  • E and AM stream for Gen candidates - INR 1,800
  • E and AM stream for SC/ST & PH candidates - INR 1,000

JNTUH BTech Placements 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On JNTUH B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   How are JNTUH BTech CSE placements?
A: 

The highest and the lowest package offered during JNTUH BTech CSE placements 2022 stood at INR 44 LPA and INR 3.5 LPA. The branch-wise the highest and the lowest package offered during JNTUH BTech placements 2022 are presented below:

BTech Branch

Highest Package (2022)

Lowest Package (2022)

CSE

INR 44.0 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

ECE

INR 16.6 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

EEE

INR 15.5 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

Mechanical

INR 10.5 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

MET

INR 10.5 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

Chemical

INR 9.0 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

Civil

INR 6.0 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

Further, the branch-wise the highest and the lowest package offered during JNTUH Integrated BTech Dual Degree placements 2022 are presented below:

Integrated BTech Branch

Highest Package (2022)

Lowest Package (2022)

ECE

INR 46.0 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

CSE

INR 45.4 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

Mechanical

INR 27.0 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

EEE

INR 25.0 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

Civil

INR 5.5 LPA

INR 4.0 LPA

Q:   How are JNTUH BTech placements?
A: 

The highest and the lowest package offered during JNTUH BTech placements 2022 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

BTech highest package

INR 44 LPA

BTech lowest package

INR 3.5 LPA

Integrated BTech and M.Tech highest package

INR 46 LPA

Integrated BTech and M.Tech lowest package

INR 3.5 LPA

Further, an improving trend was witnessed in the highest package offered during JNTUH BTech placements over the past three years. The highest and the lowest salary trends witnessed during JNTUH BTech and Integrated BTech placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2020)

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

BTech highest package

INR 16 LPA

INR 41 LPA

INR 44 LPA

BTech lowest package

INR 2.5 LPA

INR 3 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

Integrated BTech and M.Tech highest package

INR 16 LPA

INR 11 LPA

INR 46 LPA

Integrated BTech and M.Tech lowest package

INR 3 LPA

INR 3.36 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

Note: The above-mentioned data is of JNTUH's College of Engineering. 

JNTUH MTech Placements 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On JNTUH M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   Does JNTUH offer good placements for M.Tech course?
A: 

The highest and the lowest package offered during JNTUH M.Tech placements 2022 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

MTech highest package

INR 10.5 LPA

MTech lowest package

INR 3.5 LPA

In addition, an improving trend was witnessed in the highest package offered over the past three years during JNTUH M.Tech placements. The highest and the lowest salary trends witnessed during JNTUH M.Tech placements over the past three years are presented below:

The branch-wise the highest and the lowest package offered during JNTUH M.Tech placements 2022 is presented below:

MTech Branch

Highest Package (2022)

Lowest Package (2022)

CSE

INR 10.5 LPA

INR 4.0 LPA

ECE

INR 6.0 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

Mechanical

INR 5.5 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

EEE

INR 4.0 LPA

INR 4.0 LPA

Note: The above-mentioned data is of JNTUH's College of Engineering. 

JNTUH
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Universities
Engineering
JNTUH UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: UniversitiesAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
5.5 LPA6.25 LPA9.43 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
47%88%66%
Students placed5891100867
% Passing Students92%98%100%
Students admitted
Info Icon
124412441307
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
423120434
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
109100110
Students graduated
Info Icon
115012201301
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
JNTUH PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: UniversitiesAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
5.5 LPA8 LPA9.71 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
40%81%74%
Students placed286600706
% Passing Students56%97%88%
Students admitted
Info Icon
723740948
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
65100124
Students graduated
Info Icon
402720830
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in JNTUH - Certificate also showed interest in

Guwahati
₹3.50 K
Anand
NA
All over India
₹1.50 K
Coimbatore
₹950.00

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Indore
₹90.00 K
Andhra Pradesh - Other
NA
Ludhiana
₹3.50 K
Indore
₹30.00 K
Delhi
₹2.65 K
All over India
₹7.80 K
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

JNTUH
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon30400 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.1
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
What students say about JNTUH - Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The top recruiting companies are Oracle, Mathworks, TCS, Wipro, Accenture, ACS Solutions, L&T, TCS Digital, TCS Ninja, Merilytics, and Deloitte visit our campus to hire students.
Based on 196 Reviews
DislikesView All
In this college, very few companies visit our campus to hire students, but students get jobs mostly from the off-campus drive in MNCs like Wipro, Infosys, Zoho, etc.
Based on 148 Reviews
M
Munagavalasa Jashwanth Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2024
Offered by CVR College of Engineering
3.4
4Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty2Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Fruitful information about this college(2020-24) that we should know before taking admission.
Placements: ME students have a placement rate of around 80 percent as design engineers, production engineers, and quality engineers. Companies that visit the college are limited, like Bosch, Foxconn, Wipro, and Tata. In 2024, the highest package offered by Foxconn is 23 LPA for the role of CNC consultancy. The average package offered is 7 LPA. It arranges paid internships for students. Non-core companies like Cognizant, Amazon, and TCS hire ME students with a low package. In this college, we will have a chance to publish a research paper under our names, which will add to our resumes. 7 CGPA is the minimum CGPA to be eligible for placements.
Infrastructure: Several machines are available for the ME branch, such as CNC turning, CNC milling machines, thermal power stations, etc. Wi-Fi is not needed for ME. The whole campus is facilitated with Wi-Fi. There is a large library which has more than 10,000 books. IEEE and ASME access are being provided by the college. In the hostel, each student gets their own bed, table, chair, cupboard, and we can choose an AC room as well. Mess food is decent, but food courts are accessible within walking distance. Medical facilities are available inside the campus, but there are not many sports options here.
Faculty: Teachers are well-qualified. They are from NITs and IITs. They are PhD holders. They also involve themselves in research work and help students to get funding for their research papers. Subjects like thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, heat transfers, and for design purposes, software like Mastercam, CREO, ANSYS, and CAD are being taught as core and fundamentals topics. The course curriculum is really helpful for the industry. Exams are quite difficult, but 90 percent of students clear exams on their first attempt. Sometimes, the question level resembles IITs. The college organises workshops and industrial visits every year.
Other: I chose this college because of its placement rate. There are also some demerits, like high fees, which are like 1.5 lakhs for tuition, 1.5 lakhs for hostel, but as they charge, their infrastructure is standard. Scholarships are available from the government TS EAMCET, as well as from the college, on a merit basis. We can get admission through the management quota or EAMCET exam, and the cutoff is around Rs. 40,000. Campus life is not so fantastic, but 1 cultural fest is organised by students club every year. Other technical fests are also organised. The college should bring more core companies to the ME branch.
Reviewed on 26 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
shashi kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by ACE Engineering College
3.6
3Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Above average college and to be improved in some aspects.
Placements: The highest package is in Amazon of 46 LPA. Companies like Amazon, Pega, Zeta, Cisco, Wipro, Infosys, TCS, Salesforce, Cognizant, HSBC and so on, up to 20 companies, visit the college. Courses offered are CSE (AI & ML, DA, IoT, CSE), IT, ECE, EEE, CE, ME. An average of 30 percent of students are placed every year from all branches. The average package is 3.5 LPA.
Infrastructure: The college consists of central library, canteen, placement & training cell, girls hostel, boys hostel, auditorium, gym, workshops for ME and CE, park in middle, practice nets, 2 blocks for all departments with all lab equipment and large ground. Health center with 2 beds and Wi-Fi is provided in the whole campus.
Faculty: The curriculum is almost same as other colleges and teachers are well qualified, talented, helpful, and student friendly. Semester difficulty is average if you are regular and study well. Different types of courses are offered from different companies to make the students industry ready, and free placement training is provided.
Other: There are fewer events and fests, and the activities which are about study and future are mostly performed. The things that need to be improved are extracurricular activities, fests, and sports.
Reviewed on 22 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
U
U Nikitha Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College
3.0
3Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Good college but improve in providing placements.
Placements: Placements are provided in our college. Various companies such as Google, Wipro, Infosys, Oracle, etc., come for conducting placement drives. I think maybe 60 to 80 percent of students get placements in our college. Some students in the 4th year get internships also.
Infrastructure: College provides hostel for both boys and girls. The facilities provided in our college are good. Food is clean and healthy. Canteen, Library, Indoor and outdoor games facilities are also available. Canteen contains good food at reasonable price. Wi-Fi facilities are also available at our college.
Faculty: Faculty are good and experienced. Some of the faculty are strict and some of them are not that strict. They teach using real-life examples. They also provide practical knowledge to the students. If we focus on textbooks and previous year questions we can get up to 90 percent in the semester examinations.
Other: Events and fests are conducted in our college. Scholarships are also provided to the students of our college.
Reviewed on 22 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
allada koushik Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2026
Offered by Institute of Aeronautical Engineering
3.0
3Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty2Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Institute of Aeronautical Engineering College is above average.
Placements: Approximately 280 students are there in my course. Cognizant is the recruiting company for our course. I don't know about top roles, but mostly everyone got basic roles. The highest package offered to our course is 21 LPA and the lowest package is 4 LPA. Mostly, around 25 percent of students got internship in Cognizant and Juspay.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure for our course are average. There is no air conditioning, the seating arrangements are poor, but the classrooms are clean. The rooms can be rated 7 on a scale of 1 to 10. The food is good, they cook non-veg thrice a week, and the snacks are good too.
Faculty: The teachers are quite helpful during exam times. Most of them are average in teaching, only a few are good at teaching. The course curriculum is somewhat relevant to our course, and it does make the students ready for the industry. Three semester exams are somewhat difficult because they follow UG-20 regulation, and the pass percentage is around 60 percent.
Other: I chose this course because my cutoff rank is available for this course only. So, I chose this course. There are no best things about this course. I wish they change most faculty and improve the lab equipment. Extra-curricular activities should not be expected by any new student or individual because there are only 3 events throughout the year.
Reviewed on 22 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
J
JARPULA BHARATH Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by Teegala Krishna Reddy Engineering College
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Super explanation, good academics, support facilities, decent placement, and active campus life.
Placements: I belong to B.Tech batch where a significant number of students are successfully placed through campus recruitment. Around 65 to 75 percent of students from our board secured placement. The highest package offered is approximately 10 to 12 LPA, while the lowest package is around three LPA and the average package stood at nearly 4.5 LPA. Some of the top recruiting companies of our college include Infosys, Wipro, and Tech Mahindra. Nearly 50 to 60 students also received internship opportunities. The top role offered to the student weight software.
Infrastructure: The department has good infrastructure and well-maintained facilities to support both academic and practical learning. The campus has high-speed Wi-Fi, which is accessible in classrooms, laboratories, and hostels. The laboratory is well occupied with modern instrument systems and the modern instruments and relevant and the required software relevant to the course curricular classroom. Start PCS well-ventilated and supported with Smartboard and projectors for effective teaching.
Faculty: Teachers in our department are helpful, well-qualified, and knowledgeable in their respective subjects. Most of the faculty members are post-graduated and Dr degree and have good teaching as well as industry experience. They are approachable and support you, helping students both academically and personally. The teaching is good within a proper balance of theoretical concepts and practical explanation supported by presentation, real-life examples, and laboratory sessions.
Other: Choosing the course, I belong to B.Tech batch, and I choose these course due to my strong interest in technology problem solving, and it offers a wide career opportunity in the industry. I am from the CSE branch, and the course provides a solid along with practical exposure through labs, projects, and internships. One of the best aspects of these courses is relevant to current industry requirements. The score for higher studies and career paths in both the software and core engineering sectors.
Reviewed on 22 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kota Pranatanjani Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by BV Raju Institute of Technology
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
BVRIT is one of the top engineering colleges in Hyderabad.
Placements: Nearly 70% of the students are placed in the campus drives, and the highest salary offered by the college is 15 LPA, and the lowest salary offered is 3 LPA. Many top recruiting companies are offering jobs in college for students.
Infrastructure: The college has good infrastructure, and it provides all facilities for the students of each branch. Wi-Fi facilities are available for both students and faculty. Sports, games, mess, canteen, medical facilities, library, and classrooms are all available on the campus.
Faculty: Coming to the faculty, teaching quality is excellent on the campus, and teachers are very friendly with students. They are well-trained and highly educated faculty. The course curriculum is regularly updated on the campus, pass percentage in semester exams is 60%.
Reviewed on 22 Jan 2026Read More
R
S
Rashmi +3 othersfound this accurate
View All 36,272 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

JNTUH Placement FAQs

Q:   How are JNTUH MCA placements?
A: 

The highest and the lowest package offered during JNTUH MCA placements 2022 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

MCA highest package

INR 6 LPA

MCA lowest package

INR 3.6 LPA

An improving trend was witnessed in the highest package offered over the last three years during JNTUH MCA placements. The highest and the lowest salary trends witnessed over the past three years during JNTUH MCA placements are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2020)

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

MCA highest package

INR 4.00 LPA

INR 5.80 LPA

INR 6.00 LPA

MCA lowest package

INR 3.36 LPA

INR 3.36 LPA

INR 3.60 LPA

Note: The above-mentioned data is of JNTUH's College of Engineering. 

Q:   Can students get free seat in JNTU Hyderabad?
A: 

At Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) in Hyderabad, one needs to fulfill one of the following requirements in order to be eligible for a free seat: 

1) Category for the SC/ST: The annual income of your parents shall not exceed 2.5 lakhs.

2) Rank: A rank of less than 10,000 is required.

3) General category: You have to fall between 100 and 110.

4) Reserved category: 500 is the minimum rank required.

Q:   Can I join JNTUH without EAMCET?
A: 

No, the university does not have any other provision for admission to the BPharm course. Additionally, apart from this candidate must also fulfil the eligibility conditions. Hence, an applicant must have passed Class 12 with Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects along with Mathematics/Biology to be eligible for admission.

Q:   What is the accepted entrance exam for BTech admission at JNTUH?
A: 

JNTUH accepts state-level entrance exams - Engineering, Agriculture & Medicine Common Entrance Test (EAMCET). This test is conducted under the guidelines of TSCHE. It is compulsory for students to have a valid TS EAMCET score to take admission. Candidates who qualify for this exam will be eligible to appear for EAMCET counselling process. Check here the guidelines to apply for TS EAMCET exam

Q:   Who is eligible for JNTUH admissions?
A: 

To get admission to any of the UG & PG courses at JNTUH, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria as per the course requirements. Check the following table to get detailed eligibility criteria for JNTUH UG & PG courses:

Courses

Eligibility

BTech

Class 12 from a recognised board with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects with 45% aggregate or Aspirants with a 3-year Diploma and a valid ECET rank

MBA

Bachelor's degree from a recognised university

MTech

BTech/BE degree

BPharm

Class 12 pass with Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects along with Mathematics/Biology

MCA

BCA degree or equivalent from a recognised university

PharmD

Bachelor's degree with 50% aggregate (unofficial)

MPharm

BPharm degree from a recognised university

BBA

Pas Class 12

Q:   What are the courses that JNTUH offers?
A: 

JNT University Hyderabad (JNTUH) offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral-level courses such as BTech, BPharmacy, MTech, MPharmacy, MCA, MBA, PharmaD and PhD under various disciplines.  Admission to these courses are based on Entrance exam score. BTech is the popular programme of JNTUH. BTech admission requires to have valid score in EAMCET.

Q:   Which BTech specialisation does JNTUH?
A: 

JNTUH offers a full-time BTech course across 24 specialisations and further sub-specialisations. These courses are offered at university's campus as well as its affiliated and constituent colleges. Find below the top BTech specialisations offered at Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad:

JNTUH BTech Specialisations
Aeronautical EngineeringBio-Medical EngineeringComputer Science and Business System
Artificial Intelligence EngineeringBio-Technology EngineeringComputer Science and Design
Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceChemical EngineeringComputer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningCivil EngineeringComputer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)
Automation and RoboticsComputer Engineering (Software Engineering)Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
AutomobileComputer Science & TechnologyComputer Science and Engineering (IoT)
Q:   What is TS EAMCET 2024 Schedule?
A: 

Tabulated below are the TS EAMCET important dates 2024 for BTech admissions to various colleges:

DatesUpcoming Events
7 May '24 - 8 May '24
TS EAMCET 2024 exam for AM stream
9 May '24 - 11 May '24
TS EAMCET 2024 exam for Engg stream
May '24
TS EAMCET 2024 result dateTentative
Jun '24
TS EAMCET 2024 Phase 1 Online registrations and slot booking for certificate verificationTentative
Jul '24
TS EAMCET 2024 phase 1 Exercising web options uptoTentative
Jul '24
TS EAMCET 2024 phase 1 freezing of optionsTentative
Jul '24
TS EAMCET 2024 phase 2 Online registrations and slot booking for certificate verificationTentative
Jul '24
TS EAMCET 2024 phase 2 Exercising web optionsTentative
Jul '24
TS EAMCET 2024 phase 2 freezing of optionsTentative
Aug '24
TS EAMCET 2024 phase 3 Online registrations and slot booking for certificate verificationTentative
Aug '24
TS EAMCET 2024 phase 3 Exercising web optionsTentative
Aug '24
TS EAMCET 2024 phase 3 freezing of optionsTentative
Q:   Can I apply for MBA at JNTUH without an entrance examination?
A: 

No, for admission to MBA at JNTUH, an aspirant must have a valid TS Integrated Common Entrance Test (ICET) score. Only the students with an exam score are shortlisted and called for counselling following which seats are allotted. There is no other way to get admission to a full-time MBA course at JNTUH.

Q:   Who is eligible for BTech at JNTUH?
A: 

Candidates willing to get admission to BTech at JNTUH must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria. Aspirants who passed Class 12 from a recognised board with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects with 45% aggregate or Aspirants with a 3-year Diploma and a valid ECET rank are eligible to apply for admission to BTech at JNTUH. Only those who fulfil this minimum educational requirements will be able to appear for TS EAMCET exam.

Q:   How can I apply to JNTUH?
A: 

Admission to UG, PG and PhD courses in JNTUH is conducted through written entrance examinations followed by PI/Counselling. Aspirants seeking admission must apply on the accepted national-level exam application portals. For PhD or courses in which admission is merit-based, students are required to apply on the JNTUH website (jntuh.ac.in).

Q:   How can I get admission to JNTU for BTech?
A: 

To get admission to a four-year BTech course, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. Admission to BTech is entirely entrance-based. Candidates are offered admission based on a valid score obtained in TS EAMCET exam. This is a state-level entrance exam conducted by Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad on behalf of Telangana State Council of Higher Education (TSCHE). Further, candidates who qualify for this exam are called for TS EAMCET counselling process.

Q:   How to apply for MCA in JNTUH?
A: 

The admission is entrance-based. Aspirants with a valid TS ICET score become eligible for admission. Based on the score in the entrance exam, students are called for the counselling round, during which the seat allotment is carried out. Candidates must check the course-specific eligibility conditions and complete the TS ICET application procedure.

Q:   How to apply for BTech in JNTUH?
A: 

To apply for BTech programme at JNTUH, aspirants are required to meet the minimum eligibility criteria and take Engineering, Agriculture & Medicine Common Entrance Test (EAMCET). The application form can be filled out on the EAMCET website (eamcet.tsche.ac.in). Students shortlisted based on entrance test scores are called for TS EAMCET counselling for seat allotment.

Q:   How to apply for JNTUH BPharm course?
A: 

Admission to the programme is entrance-based. Candidates who meet the minimum eligibility and have a valid TS EAMCET score can apply. Based on academic records and entrance test scores, seats are allotted to the students.

Q:   How can I apply for M.Tech at JNTUH?
A: 

To have M.Tech admission to the courses offered at JNTUH, candidates need to visit the official website of respective conducting bodies of national-level entrance exams-TS PGECET, or GATE, and fill the application form in online mode.

Q:   What is the reservation criteria to get admission in JNTU Hyderabad for CSE?
A: 

Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad (JNTUH) offers its flagship programme B.Tech for a duration of four years in 24 different specializations. Admission to the B.Tech programme is strictly done on the basis of the merits secured by the candidates in the TS EAMCET entrance exam followed by TS EAMCET counseling for the final seat allotments. The reservation criteria for admission in JNTU Hyderabad for CSE is based on the state governments reservation policy. 

Q:   What is the seat intake for the MCA course in JNTUH?
A: 

As per TSCHE, 2,370 seats were available for 2022 admissions across all Telangana colleges offering MCA course.

qna

JNTUH

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

{Source: B.E. / B.Tech students & alumni}

Placement Cell Assistance

* Provides campus placements in good corporate companies (Multiple reviews)
* Assists students in finding job opportunities (Alumni testimonial)
* Has a Placement Incharge who works exclusively for student placements (Student feedback)

...Read more

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 years ago

College of Engineering Sultanpur, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include Samsung R And D Institute India Noida, Gndu Rc Sultanpur Lodhi, Linpack Technologies Pvt Ltd, Mojhi,

...Read more

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 years ago

As per Shiksha verified reviews, College of Engineering Sultanpur, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad has an impressive review rating of 3.02 by 141 students.

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 years ago

As per information available, Institute offers (aprx) INR 405,000 median salary to their students for 0 course during placements.

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 years ago

JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad has been rated 3.9 on placements on the basis of 145 reviews done by students.

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Content authored by:

author image
Yatendra Kumar

Updated on Mar 24, 2025

JNTUH
Take a look at Campus

JNTUH Sports Facility(1)Sports Complex
JNTUH Sports Facility(2)Basketball Court
JNTUH Sports Facility(3)Volleyball Court
JNTUH Campus View
JNTUH Campus View

JNTUH
Contact Information

Address

F9VR+8H2, Ashok Nagar, Kukatpally Housing Board Colony
Hyderabad ( Telangana)

Phone
04032422256

(For general query)

04023158661

(For admission query)

Email
sitinfo@jntuh.ac.in

(For general query)

admissions@jntuh.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->