Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur
Video Play Icon9 Photos
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur Logo

MNLU Nagpur: Courses, Fees, Admission 2024, Placements, Cutoff

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 2015
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 24 May '24

MNLU Nagpur
What’s new?

MNLU Nagpur Highlights 2023

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights

Q:   How costly is MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

Every University has it's own stipulated fees decided by itself or the authority board in charge. The cost of studying at Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU) Nagpur varies depending on the program. For example, the total fee for the five-year B.A. LL.B. programme is around Rs. 8.59 lakhs, with yearly fees of Rs. 1.76 Lacs for the first year and Rs. 1.71 Lacs for the remaining years. The one-year LL.M. programme costs around Rs. 2.36 lakhs. Additionally, there are various one-time fees, such as admission fees and library caution money, that students must pay at the time of admission. While some students find the fees to be expensive, others believe that the facilities and return on investment make the fees reasonable. This is a short synopsis of the fee structure of the university. The view whether it is too expensive or good to go depends solely on the requirements and the financial condition of the students interested to take admission. 

 

Q:   What is the highest package offered at National Law University Nagpur?

A: 

The highest package offered during National Law University Nagpur placements is yet to be published on the official website. Once it is released, it will be updated on this page. Meanwhile, you may check the course-wise median package offered during NLU Nagpur placements 2021 in the table below:

Course

Median Package (2021)

BA LLB (Hons), BBA LLB

INR 7.80 LPA

 

Q:   How is life at MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

Life at Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur is good overall. The campus has all the basic amenities required for academic life, including reading cubicles, a digital library, hostel accommodation, air-conditioned smart classrooms, modern air-conditioned seminar halls, an open-air amphitheatre, a moot court, medical facilities, an outdoor sports complex, and a cafeteria . The university offers an integrated undergraduate degree programme of B.A.LL.B (Hons.) with an intake capacity of 120 students. Admissions for the 5-year integrated course are strictly based on merit list published as per CLAT process . The university also organizes cultural and sports events throughout the year . The gender ratio is 1:1, and the crowd is nice. People here are very helpful in nature, and you will easily blend with the environment here . However, the hostels are located at the outskirts of the city .

 

Q:   How many students were placed during the recent NLU Nagpur placements?

A: 

As per the NLU Nagpur NIRF report 2022, 10 students of UG 5-years were placed during NLU Nagpur placements in 2021. The total number of UG 5-years students who graduated and placed during NLU Nagpur placements 2021 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Total students

54

Total students placed

10

 

Q:   Can I join NLU Lucknow directly?

A: 

Yes, candidtaes can join Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University (RMLNLU), Lucknow directly. However, the admission process is highly competitive and requires you to clear the Common Law Admission Test (CLAT). The university offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in law. Students can apply for admission to BA.LLB and LLM courses through the official website of the university. The eligibility criteria for BA.LLB is passing Class 12, while for LLM, applicants should have an LLB degree from a recognised university or institute.

 

MNLU Nagpur
Admission process

BBA LL.B. Admissions 2024

1 Course5 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 45% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: CLAT, MHCET Law, ISC, Maharashtra HSC
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
28 May '24
CLAT Fifth Allotment List 2024
30 May '24
MHCET Law 2024 exam date for 5-yr LLB course
May '24
MHCET Law 2024 Admit Card for 5-yr LLB courseOngoing
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions

Q:   Does MNLU Nagpur accept CLAT score?

A: 

MNLU Nagpur accepts CLAT scores for admission to its UG and PG courses. The Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) is the common entrance exam for law admission to National Law Universities (NLUs), including MNLU Nagpur. The cutoff marks for CLAT 2024 are expected to be released in the final week of January 2024. To gain admission to any NLU, targeting a score of 80 to 85 in the entrance exam is advisable. The cutoff scores vary depending on the category, and you can refer to the past years' cutoffs to get an idea of the approximate cutoff for the current year.

Here's a summary of all the exams that MNLU Nagpur accepts for admission to its undergraduate and postgraduate courses:

  • Common Law Admission Test (CLAT): CLAT is the primary entrance exam for MNLU Nagpur, and it is conducted by the Rajiv Gandhi National Law University. The test consists of questions from English, Current Affairs, General Knowledge, Legal Reasoning, Logical Reasoning, and Quantitative Mathematics for the undergraduate course, and from Constitutional Law, Jurisprudence, Torts, IPC, CrPC, CPC, Family Law, and IPR for the postgraduate course.
  • Maharashtra HSC Law (MHCET Law): MHCET Law is another entrance exam accepted by MNLU Nagpur for admission to its undergraduate course.
  • Indian School Certificate (ISC) Law: ISC Law is also accepted by MNLU Nagpur for admission to its undergraduate course.

For the Ph.D. program, applicants need to sit for an All India Entrance Test (AIET).

 

Q:   Can I join MNLU Nagpur directly?

A: 

Joining Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU) Nagpur directly typically requires going through the university's admission process. For undergraduate programs like BA LLB or postgraduate programs like LLM, MNLU Nagpur often conducts its admissions through national-level entrance exams like CLAT (Common Law Admission Test) for BA LLB or through separate entrance exams for LLM or other postgraduate courses.

Candidates who meet the eligibility criteria specified by the university and have obtained the requisite scores in the entrance exams are usually invited to participate in the subsequent admission rounds, which may include counseling, interviews, or other evaluation processes.

Occasionally, MNLU Nagpur may offer admissions through direct admissions for certain categories like NRI candidates, Foreign Nationals, or Sponsored candidates for LLM programs, provided they meet the eligibility criteria and adhere to the specific admission guidelines set by the university.

It's essential to review the official website of MNLU Nagpur for the most up-to-date information regarding admissions, eligibility criteria, application procedures, and the specific requirements for the programme of interest. The university's admission brochure or information bulletin usually details the admission process for different categories of candidates seeking to join MNLU Nagpur.

 

Q:   What is the seat intake for BA LLB at MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

The seat intake for the BA LLB programme at Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU) Nagpur can vary each academic year and is subject to factors like university policies, reservation quotas, and the number of applicants. Typically, the seat intake for BA LLB at MNLU Nagpur ranges between 120 to 180 seats.

The actual number of seats is often divided into various categories, including those for students from Maharashtra domicile, All India General Category, Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), Other Backward Classes (OBC), Persons with Disabilities (PWD), and other specified categories as per university regulations and government directives.

The distribution of seats among these categories might vary each year based on prevailing guidelines and the university's discretion. For instance, a certain percentage of seats might be reserved for Maharashtra domicile candidates or for specific reserved categories as per statutory requirements.

The detailed seat matrix specifying the number of seats for each category, along with eligibility criteria and reservation policies, is typically published in the university's admission brochure or prospectus released before the commencement of the admission process. Prospective applicants should refer to these official documents or the university's website for the most accurate and updated information regarding the seat intake for the BA LLB programme at MNLU Nagpur.

 
Admission Details for all coursesRight Arrow Icon

MNLU Nagpur Cut off 2023: Second Provisional Allocation List (Released)

Cut Off 2024 for CLAT Latest RoundAccordion Icon V3
CLAT Round 4 Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202220232024
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)160420191496
B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)161721181553
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs

Q:   What is CLAT cutoff for MNLU Nagpur 2024 for all categories?

A: 

MNLU CLAT cutoff 2024 for the Round 1 Seat Allotment has been released for the various categories for BA LLB for the Home State Quota. Candidates can check MNLU Nagpur cutoff 2024 for R1 in the table below for the candidates under Vertical Reservation: 

Category R1- Opening RankR1 - Closing Rank 
OBC-MH308911780
EWS-MH39747169
SC-MH929918076
NCT-MH2892440206
DTA-MH2440742857
SBC-MH1089513904
 

Q:   Where can a candidate check MNLU Nagpur cutoff 2023?

A: 

The cutoff for Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU) Nagpur can be checked on various platforms. The Consortium of National Law Universities (NLUs) releases the MNLU Nagpur cutoff at the time of CLAT counseling and seat allotment process. The cutoff reflects the last rank or minimum marks to which the university offers admission. Candidates seeking admission into MNLU Nagpur through CLAT should observe the previous year's cutoff trends. The past year CLAT cutoff was released in terms of the last rank, and candidates need to compare their CLAT rank with the cutoff to know if they can get admission to MNLU Nagpur.

 

The CLAT cutoff for MNLU Nagpur in previous years is as follows:

  • 2023: The cutoff for BA LLB (Hons) was 1483, for LL.M. in Corporate and Commercial Law was 1261, and for B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons) was 1560.
  • 2022: The cutoff for BA LLB (Hons) was 1604, for LL.M. in Corporate and Commercial Law was 1468, and for B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons) was 1617.
  • 2021: The cutoff for BA LLB (Hons) was 1657, for OBC-MH was 18196, for SC-MH was 36646, for ST-MH was 30479, for EWS-MH was 14305, for NTB-MH was 40090, and for NTD-MH was 36646.

Please note that these cutoffs are subject to change, and it's essential to keep an eye on the official announcements and updates from MNLU Nagpur and the Consortium of National Law Universities (NLUs) for the latest information.

 

Q:   What is the minimum cutoff for BA LLB at MNLU Nagpur 2023?

A: 

The cutoff structure for MNLU Nagpur varies for different years and programs. Here are the cutoff details for MNLU Nagpur based on the search results:

  • For the BA LLB (Hons) program, the closing rank in the last round of CLAT 2023 was 1657.
  • The overall cutoff for CLAT 2023 for the general category was between 1483-1560 rank.
  • The cutoff for the LLM programme in the last round of CLAT 2023 was 1261.

It's important to note that the cutoff can vary each year. The cutoff for MNLU Nagpur reflects the last rank or minimum marks to which the university offers admission. Candidates who fail to secure the minimum cutoff rank or marks are ruled out of the admission process. It's important to note that the cutoff can vary each year, and candidates should keep an eye on the official MNLU Nagpur website or other sources for the latest information on the cutoff.

 

Q:   What is the CLAT opening and closing rank for MNLU Nagpur cutoff 2024?

A: 

The opening and closing ranks for MNLU Nagpur cutoff 2024 for CLAT Round 1 Seat Allotment for the UG and PG courses is mentioned below for the General category candidates under Vertical Reservation: 

CourseR1 - Opening RankR1 - Closing Rank
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)491 1360
B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)6111425
LL.M. in Corporate and Commercial Law11141
 

Q:   What is the closing rank for MNLU Nagpur cutoff 2023 for BA LLB (Hons)?

A: 

CLAT 2023 was concluded after Round 5 for admission to the BA LLB course offered by MNLU Nagpur. Candidates can check closing rank for MNLU Nagpur cutoff 2023 for BA LLB (Hons) in the table below for last three years:

CLAT Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202120222023
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)144816042102

 

 

 

Q:   What are the cutoff marks for MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

Greetings

The cutoff marks for Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU), Nagpur, vary based on the course and category of the candidate. Here are the details based on the latest information available:

For UG Courses (BA LLB Hons., BBA LLB Hons.):

  • The expected cutoff for 2024 is supposed to be between 1483-1488 for the general category.
  • The opening rank for the CLAT Round 3 Allocation List for BA LLB (Hons) is 1462, and the closing rank is 1473 for the General category All India candidates.
  • For BBA LLB (Hons.), the opening rank is 1425.

For PG Courses (LLM):

  • The expected cutoff for 2024 for general and EWS students is 1261-1266.
  • The opening rank for the Round 3 cutoff for LLM is 1416, while the closing rank is 1460 for the General All India category students.

These are the expected cutoffs and the actual cutoffs can vary each year based on the applicant pool and the university’s admission policy. It would be best to check the official website or contact the university directly for the most accurate information. 

Best Wishes

 
View all cut-offRight Arrow Icon

MNLU Nagpur Placements 2021

CourseMedian Salary
BBA LL.B.
7.8 LPA
B.A. LL.B. (Hons)
7.8 LPA
BBA LL.B. (Hons)
7.8 LPA

Top Recruiters

ICICI Lombard
Larsen and Toubro
KPMG
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
Axis Bank
View placement detailsRight Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements

Q:   Who are the top recruiters of MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU) Nagpur attracts a range of prominent recruiters from various sectors within the legal field and beyond. While the specific list of top recruiters can evolve annually, several reputed organizations, law firms, corporates, and government bodies frequently participate in the university's placement drives.

Top law firms like Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas, Khaitan & Co., Trilegal, and AZB & Partners are known for recruiting graduates from MNLU Nagpur for roles in litigation, corporate law, and legal advisory services. Additionally, corporate entities such as HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Infosys, Wipro, and Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) have been active recruiters, offering roles in compliance, legal risk management, and corporate governance.

Government organizations like the State Legal Services Authority and various judicial clerkship opportunities within the High Courts and Supreme Court also attract MNLU Nagpur graduates seeking positions in the public sector.

Furthermore, consulting firms, research organizations, and NGOs involved in legal research, policy analysis, and advocacy often recruit MNLU Nagpur students interested in public policy, social justice, and human rights.

The university's placement cell facilitates interactions between students and these diverse recruiters, organizing placement sessions, internships, and recruitment drives, providing students with opportunities across multiple sectors within the legal domain and allied industries.

 

Q:   What are the career prospects after completing BA LLB from MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

Completing a BA LLB from Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU) Nagpur opens up diverse and promising career pathways within the legal field and related sectors. Graduates often have opportunities in:

  1. Legal Practice: Many graduates opt for practicing law as advocates or join law firms, specializing in areas like corporate law, litigation, constitutional law, criminal law, or intellectual property law.

  2. Judiciary and Civil Services: Some BA LLB graduates choose to appear for judicial service examinations or civil service examinations to become judges or join administrative services.

  3. Corporate Sector: Legal departments of corporates offer roles in compliance, contract management, and legal advisory services.

  4. Government and Public Sector: Opportunities exist in legal roles within government agencies, public sector undertakings, and regulatory bodies.

  5. Academia and Research: Pursuing higher education or research in law opens doors to teaching and academic research positions in universities, think tanks, and research organizations.

  6. International Organizations: Some graduates explore careers in international organizations, NGOs, or global law firms, particularly in areas like international law, human rights, or diplomacy.

The multidisciplinary nature of legal education from MNLU Nagpur equips graduates with analytical, research, and advocacy skills, enabling them to excel in a wide range of professions within and beyond the legal domain.

 

Q:   How many students were placed during the recent NLU Nagpur placements?

A: 

As per the NLU Nagpur NIRF report 2022, 10 students of UG 5-years were placed during NLU Nagpur placements in 2021. The total number of UG 5-years students who graduated and placed during NLU Nagpur placements 2021 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Total students

54

Total students placed

10

 

Q:   How are the BA LLB placements at NLU Nagpur?

A: 

National Law University, Nagpur offers BA LLB (Hons) course for the duration of five years. There are no placement details available on the official website of NLU Nagpur for the BA LLB course. However, the placement details of BA LLB batch 2021 is disclosed in the NIRF report 2022. During NLU Nagpur BA LLB placements 2021, 10 students were placed out of the total 54 students who graduated in 2021. Let’s take a look at the key highlights of NLU Nagpur BA LLB placements 2021 in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Median package (UG-5 years)

INR 7.80 LPA

Total students (UG-5 years)

54

Total students placed (UG-5 years)

10

 

Q:   Where do NLU Nagpur alumni work?

A: 

The alumni of National Law University Nagpur are working in top-notch companies. According to unofficial sources, the alumni are primarily working in the Legal sector (35%). For more information, refer to the below pie chart representing the NLU Nagpur alumni sector-wise distribution:

mnlu nagpur

NOTE: The ‘Others’ category illustrates the combined data of diverse domains such as Research, Human Resource, Administrative, Information Technology and Marketing sectors.

 

MNLU Nagpur
Rankings 2024

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings

Q:   Is MNLU Nagpur best in Nagpur?

A: 

Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU) Nagpur is one of the esteemed institutions in Nagpur, particularly renowned for its legal education and research. As one of the national law universities in India, MNLU Nagpur stands out for its specialised focus on law, offering comprehensive programs and fostering a conducive environment for legal studies.

In the domain of legal education, MNLU Nagpur is considered a prominent institution in Nagpur due to its dedicated faculty, rigorous academic curriculum, emphasis on practical learning through moot court competitions and internships, and commitment to fostering legal research and scholarly pursuits. The university's efforts in providing a multidisciplinary approach to legal education and its focus on nurturing socially responsible legal professionals contribute to its recognition.

While MNLU Nagpur excels in legal education, Nagpur is home to various other reputable institutions across different fields such as engineering, medicine, management, and arts and sciences. The perception of being the "best" institution might vary depending on individual preferences, career aspirations, and the specific discipline one seeks to pursue.

MNLU Nagpur's reputation as a leading law university in Nagpur is well-established within the legal education landscape, attracting aspiring law professionals seeking quality education and opportunities within the legal domain.

 
 
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in MNLU Nagpur - BBA LL.B. also showed interest in

Aurangabad
₹6.98 L
Hyderabad
₹18.25 L
Pune
NA
Nagpur
₹19 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Cuttack
₹6 L
Patna
₹5.75 L
Bangalore
₹10 L
Pune
₹4.57 L
Hyderabad
₹14 L
Mumbai
₹33.75 L
Mumbai
₹15 L
Hyderabad
₹11.75 L
Bangalore
₹15 L
Pune
₹1.36 L
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

MNLU Nagpur
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.7/5
Verified Icon8 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.3
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.4
Money Review IconValue for Money4
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) in Adjudication and Justicing - Batch of 2027
3.2
2Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Our college provides great exposure for students with judiciary oriented courses.
Placements: The fourth batch of this course will get inducted in July. Placements provided for other batches are good, as many got off-campus placements at good places. All students must go for an apprenticeship for 6 months under any SC or HC judge. It will help students to build good CVs so that they can attract good placements in the future.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of our college is incomplete. The construction of academic blocks, mess, hostel, and amenities block is good. Other construction will be completed soon.
Faculty: Teachers in our college are helpful, highly qualified, and knowledgeable. The course curriculum is unique and good. It is Judiciary oriented and comprises of judicial viewpoint or analysis. Semester exams are adequate and apt for examining whatever students have learned throughout the semester. Research part is emphasised from the first semester. It enhances research skills and makes CVs better.
Other: Our college provides good potential growth and great exposure. Students meet the last 3 CJIs and other senior judges and advocates. They share their experiences to motivate students.
Reviewed on 11 May 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mohammad Amaan Mohammad Moin Verified Icon
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) - Batch of 2027
4.6
5Placements3Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Review of Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur.
Placements: Many students get placements in their final year and many of them have gone to other universities for further studies like Harvard University. Many companies visit our campus because of its location.
Infrastructure: Hostel facility is provided for a limited number of students because the campus is not fully constructed. It is providing an extended campus in the nearby building. Our campus has a very good hostel. It provides everything needed for students.
Faculty: Teachers in our college are helpful to students in studies, sports, and extracurricular activities. The course curriculum is very well designed by the teachers. It is modified by taking reviews of the students for upcoming batches.
Other: I chose this course because I wanted to become a judge. This course is designed for students for a judiciary career.
Reviewed on 23 Mar 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sanskar Shrivastava Verified Icon
B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) - Batch of 2027
4.2
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
It is a competitive place to hustle and learn for five years.
Placements: It is the first batch of the BBA LL.B. honors course. There are no such placements that have been made, at least as far as the B.A., LL.B. honors batch is concerned. They have marked up high corporate placements. The salary package offered is 16 LPA. Other than corporate, students have shown much interest in working in litigation as well, and placements are more common as long as you work hard. The university does not have a policy of spoon-feeding you, so once you work hard, you succeed on your own.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is excellent at our college. The college is developed on the principles of sustainable development and provides almost every facility possible. The college has excellent hostel facilities. They pretty much do not even look like conventional hostels in other NLUs. There are fully furnished twin occupancy rooms, and 24X7 Wi-Fi is provided. The other amenities include common rooms, dance rooms, a fully equipped gym, and a multi-level mess arena.
Faculty: Our teachers are helpful, both inside and outside the college. They are well qualified as per the qualifications mandated by UGC and BCI. They solve academic and personal problems at times. The examination pattern of the university is unique. We have open-source examinations where students are provided with a question paper and a sufficient time limit, and the whole process is computerised. It is a paperless university with advantages of its own.
Reviewed on 15 Dec 2022Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) - Batch of 2025
4
3Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Really good Infrastructure and course curriculum is great.
Placements: I'm currently in second year and as far as the information I have received the students (mind it, that it's our first batch that has passed out) have managed to secure around 11-12 placements in this pandemic period. The avg. package was around 7-8 lac rupees as far as I know. This was our first batch of university that has passed out and considering the COVID curbs among other things, it's very commendable what we have achieved with the first placements. This is one of the fastest growing NLU's among others.
Infrastructure: Let's be honest. I'm from the batch of 2020 thus, our classes commenced in online mode and still going in online mode only. So talking of the campus it was earlier a temporary campus but few months back our new campus has been inaugurated by Hon'ble Chief Justice of India Sharad Arvind Bobde. The new campus is state of the art lush green campus of 75 Acres which is second the largest among all other NLU's (the first place is held by Jabalpur nlu but the campus is only on paper). The facilities includes everything one can expect from gym to pool and of-course the library which is still under construction is going to be one the largest. They have also provided us with E- library which contain almost all useful subscription to resources including major journals (SCC, Livelaw, JSTOR etc. ). Which are helpful while doing research in this online mode of classes. The food in the canteen as far as I have heard is good enough, we have committees that are made to specifically look after various student needs including mess food quality.
Faculty: When talking about the faculty members and administration, it is one of the best. Genuinely speaking this administration is student friendly and all the demands of students (legit of-course) is actively taken into consideration by the admin. And provide resolution at the earliest. Faculty members are really helpful here, they are very interactive and one can approach them for any kind of help including guidance for publishing research papers etc. The course curriculum is original but somewhat inspired from that of NALSAR, as VC sir was earlier Registrar of NALSAR, nonetheless the curriculum is highly relevant and is teaching us practicality and preparing us to face ground reality of legal field both in corporate and litigation. It is unfortunate my batch started during the COVID times so we are currently being given open book semester exams. The semester papers although being open book are tough, one has to do proper studies for securing good grades, it's not like you search on google and everything is available. Furthermore, our paper are checked for plagiarism to ensure no cheating is done.
Other: I chose NLU, Nagpur because it is one of the most promising and the fastest growing NLU's. I have not yet experienced the campus life to be precise as the university is yet to open due to COVID restrictions, but the crowd in the university so far I have analyzed is a good one and one can expect healthy competition and environment. Also during the COVID times the administration of the university has positively provided us with a rebate in fees that is much a very welcome step by the students and shows administration really cares for students.
Reviewed on 31 Aug 2021Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Photos
SIDDHARTH NARNAWARE Verified Icon
LL.M. in Constitutional Law - Batch of 2018
3
2Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Help in the research work by the faculty members are good enough.
Placements: Placement for LL.M. students in MNLU, Nagpur is not that good. Publication of research work has been done in a very fine manner. Professors will help you in the publication of your research paper. One of my friend got placed in NEECO Jaiswal group through a professor's recommendation.
Infrastructure: Facility is good. College and hostel Infrastructure is average. Library needs to be more updated I hope now there are many books available in the library. Mess facility is average. As per the fees, they charge they should improve the quality of food.
Faculty: Faculty members are good, helpful and very well qualified for their respective jobs especially Prof. Anirban Chakraborty sir is very much humble and helpful person. Other faculty members are also good. Course offered in LL.M. is mostly research based only. You've to present the research paper.
Other: Firstly I cleared CLAT PG that's why I chose to opt for this LL.M. course and secondly there is 1 year Post Graduate degree course which is comparatively less than other universities which are providing 2 years LL.M. course.
Reviewed on 18 Apr 2020Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Photos
View All 9 ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

MNLU Nagpur Courses and Fees 2023

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
BBA LL.B.(1 course)
10.1 L
10+2 : 45 %
Exams : CLATMHCET Law+2 More
PG Diploma(18 courses)
15 K - 30 K
Graduation : 50 %
10.1 L
10+2 : 45 %
Exams : CLATMHCET Law+2 More
LL.M.(5 courses)
1.3 L
Graduation : 50 %
Exams : CLAT
10.1 L
10+2 : 45 %
Exams : CLATMHCET Law+2 More
– / –
ANM(2 courses)
– / –
UG Diploma(1 course)
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility

Q:   What is the fee for UG courses at MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

As of my last update in early 2022, the fee structure for undergraduate (UG) courses at Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU) Nagpur, specifically for programs like BA LLB (Hons.), generally varied based on several factors including domicile status (Maharashtra or non-Maharashtra), category of the candidate (General, SC/ST/OBC, etc.), and university policies.

For the BA LLB (Hons.) programme at MNLU Nagpur, the approximate annual fees for non-Maharashtra domicile students ranged between INR 1,50,000 to INR 2,00,000. However, these figures could vary for different categories and might be subject to updates for the current academic year.

Maharashtra domicile students, especially those falling under reserved categories, often benefit from lower fees due to state government subsidies or fee concessions provided by the university.

It's crucial to note that fee structures can change annually, and there might have been updates or revisions since my last available information. Prospective students are advised to refer to the university's official website or contact the admissions office for the most accurate and updated fee details for UG courses, specifically for the BA LLB programme at MNLU Nagpur for the current academic year.

 

Q:   What is the fee for MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

L.L.M Total fees amount to INR2.36 Lakhs L.L.B. with a minimum of 50% marks and qualifying CLAT exam

Ph.D Total fees amount to INR1.95 Lakhs Post Graduation with a minimum of 55% marks and qualifying AILET exam

PG Diploma Total fees amount to INR20,000 Graduation degree from a recognised university

BALLB {Hons.} First-year fees amount to INR1.76 Lakhs 10+2 with a minimum of 45% marks and qualifying CLAT exam

 

Q:   Is MNLU Nagpur more expensive than IIM Rohtak?

A: 

Comparing the expenses between Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU) Nagpur and Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Rohtak can be complex due to the different fee structures and costs associated with law and management programs, respectively.

Generally, the fee structure at MNLU Nagpur for law programs like BA LLB or LLM might be relatively lower compared to the fees at IIM Rohtak for management programs like MBA. Law programs often have moderate fee structures in comparison to management courses offered at prestigious institutions like IIMs, which tend to have higher tuition fees due to the premium attached to their management education.

Moreover, the overall cost of education involves various factors beyond tuition fees, including accommodation, living expenses, study materials, and other ancillary costs. These additional expenses can vary significantly based on the location of the institution, lifestyle choices, and individual preferences.

Therefore, while MNLU Nagpur might generally have a relatively lower fee structure compared to IIM Rohtak for their respective programs, it's essential to consider the holistic cost of education, including living expenses and other associated costs, when assessing the overall affordability of these institutions. Additionally, scholarships, financial aid options, and campus facilities might further impact the comparative cost considerations between the two institutions.

 

Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by MNLU Nagpur for admission?

A: 

MNLU Nagpur accepts entrance exam scores for admission to its various programs. The entrance exams accepted by MNLU Nagpur for admission are as follows:

  • For the BA LLB (Hons) program, candidates need to appear for the Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) followed by counseling for MNLU Nagpur UG admissions.
  • For the LLM program, candidates need to appear for the CLAT PG followed by counseling for National Law University PG admissions.
  • For the Ph.D. program, candidates need to appear for the All India Entrance Test, followed by interaction with the Research Committee on pre-proposal, course work, and presentation on the final research proposal before the Research Committee.

It's important to note that the eligibility criteria and selection process for admission to different programs at MNLU Nagpur can vary. Candidates should check the official website of MNLU Nagpur or other sources for the latest information on the entrance exams accepted and other admission-related details.

 

Q:   Is CLAT required for BA LLB at MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

Yes, for admissions to the BA LLB (Hons.) programme at Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU) Nagpur, the Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) is typically required. MNLU Nagpur, like other National Law Universities (NLUs), usually considers CLAT scores as the primary criterion for admissions to its undergraduate law programs.

CLAT is a national-level entrance exam conducted for admission to various NLUs across India, including MNLU Nagpur. It assesses candidates' aptitude in areas such as English, general knowledge, mathematics, legal aptitude, and logical reasoning.

Prospective candidates aspiring to join MNLU Nagpur for the BA LLB programme need to register and appear for the CLAT exam. Based on their performance and CLAT scores, candidates are shortlisted for further admission processes, which might include counseling or other qualifying criteria as per the university's policies.

CLAT serves as the common entrance test accepted by multiple NLUs, and MNLU Nagpur typically uses CLAT scores to determine admissions, making it a crucial component for aspiring candidates seeking admission to the BA LLB programme at MNLU Nagpur. Candidates should regularly check the official website of MNLU Nagpur or the CLAT website for updates regarding exam dates, eligibility, and admission procedures for the current academic year.

 

MNLU Nagpur Scholarships 2023

Accordion Icon V3
View Scholarship DetailsRight Arrow Icon

MNLU Nagpur Infrastructure

Hostel

Sports Complex

Others

View Infrastructure DetailsRight Arrow Icon

MNLU Nagpur
Colleges/Departments

Departments Icon
3
Colleges
College/DepartmentsRating
Saket Institute of Nursing– / –
Institute of Nursing Education, Mumbai– / –
Parvatibai Nursing School– / –

MNLU Nagpur FAQs

Q:   What is the latest cutoff information for BA LLB at MNLU Nagpur?

A: 
Courses
2023
Cutoff By Rank
2022
Cutoff By Rank
BA LLB Hons.14831344
BBA +L.L.B (Hons.)15601406

 

MNLU Nagpur cutoff 2023 is determined by various factors. These factors include the number of candidates applying for admission during the counselling process, the number of seats available at the university, the difficulty level of the exam, the category of the candidate, and the reservation system of the university. The Consortium of National Law Universities (NLUs) releases the MNLU Nagpur cutoff during the CLAT counselling and seat allotment process. It represents the minimum rank or marks required for admission into the university. Candidates who do not meet the cutoff criteria are not considered for admission. It is advisable for candidates seeking admission to MNLU Nagpur through CLAT to refer to the previous year's cutoff trends. To learn more about MNLU Nagpur cutoff, previous year trends, seat matrix, and other details, please read the complete article.

 

Q:   How are LLM placements at MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

If you are getting a seat in MNLU Nagpur them you should go for it. Though the college is new it is doing great and excelling at a faster rate. Students get a good internship opportunity. This year it will be the best batch of the college but the placement record of the LLM course is almost 85% and students are placed in good law firms and under Supreme Court advocates. Faculty members are friendly and most of them are from different NLUs.

Overall the college is really good now it depends on you what to choose.

The university has a placement cell that provides placement assistance to the final year students. Placement training is provided at MNLU Nagpur such as guest lectures, industrial visits, personality development workshops etc. National Law University, Nagpur placements are overseen by the placement cell of the university. Several training sessions and workshops are conducted by the university to hone students skills. National Law University, Nagpur placement process is conducted systemically wherein the placement cell contacts and invites companies for MNLU Nagpur placements, fixing of date and time for pre-placement talks, companies conducting pre-placement talks, shortlisting rounds and final interview round.

 

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for BA LLB at MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

The eligibility criteria for the BA LLB (Hons.) programme at Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU) Nagpur generally include specific educational qualifications and age criteria. The details for eligibility criteria are as follows:

  1. Educational Qualifications: Candidates should have passed the 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised board with a minimum aggregate percentage. Typically, the minimum required percentage for General category candidates is around 45%-50%, while there might be relaxation for candidates from reserved categories like SC, ST, OBC, or PWD.

  2. Age Limit: MNLU Nagpur usually doesn't specify an upper age limit for the BA LLB program. However, candidates should meet the minimum age criteria as specified by the university or CLAT (Common Law Admission Test) authorities if CLAT scores are considered for admissions.

Additionally, candidates must fulfill any other eligibility conditions set by MNLU Nagpur or the conducting authority of the entrance exam (if applicable), such as CLAT, which is often the primary entrance exam considered for BA LLB admissions at NLUs including MNLU Nagpur.

It's crucial for prospective applicants to review the official admission brochure, prospectus, or the university's website for the most updated and detailed eligibility criteria, including minimum educational qualifications, age requirements, and any other specific conditions for admissions to the BA LLB programme at MNLU Nagpur for the current academic year.

 

Q:   Does NLU Lucknow accept CLAT score?

A: 

Yes, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University (RMLNLU), Lucknow accepts Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) scores for admission to its BA LLB (Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Legislative Law) (Hons) and Latin Legum Magister (LLM) courses. The admission process is based on valid Common Law Admission Test scores, followed by Common Law Admission Test counselling. The cutoff for the Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Legislative Law (Hons) course in 2023 was 749.

 

Q:   What is the rank of CLAT for NLU Nagpur?

A: 

MNLU Nagpur cutoff 2024 is out for CLAT Round 3 as of now. Earlier for the academic year 2023-24, MNLU Nagpur CLAT cutoff 2023 was concluded after Round 4 of the Seat Allotment Result for most of the NLUs. Candidates can check the MNLU Nagpur BA LLB (Hons) cutoff 2024 along with other courses for the latest round in the table given below for the General category candidates belonging to All India Quota:

Course2024
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)1473
LL.M. in Corporate and Commercial Law1460
B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)1522
 

Q:   What are people's opinions on MNLU Nagpur for BA LLB?

A: 

Opinions about Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU) Nagpur for the BA LLB programme vary among individuals, influenced by diverse factors such as academic experiences, faculty, infrastructure, placements, and personal preferences.

Many students and alumni appreciate MNLU Nagpur for its dedicated faculty, rigorous academic curriculum, and emphasis on practical learning through moot court competitions, internships, and legal aid clinics. The university's multidisciplinary approach to legal education, combined with its focus on research and scholarly pursuits, garners positive feedback.

However, some opinions might highlight areas for improvement, such as the need for enhanced infrastructure, expanded industry tie-ups for internships, or increased exposure to corporate interactions.

The university's reputation is also influenced by its placements, with positive feedback often arising from successful placements in reputed law firms, corporates, and government bodies. Additionally, the diverse cultural atmosphere and extracurricular activities contribute to a vibrant campus life, which some students highly value.

As with any institution, opinions about MNLU Nagpur can vary based on individual experiences, expectations, and perspectives. Prospective students often seek insights from alumni, current students, faculty, and available reviews to make informed decisions regarding pursuing the BA LLB programme at MNLU Nagpur.

 

Q:   When will CLAT 2024 take place for admission to MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

For admission to one-year LLM or five-year LLB at MNLU Nagpur, the CLAT test will be conducted on Dec 3, 2023. Aspirants of MNLU Nagpur are required to appear for the exam in offline pen-paper mode at the allotted test centres. Candidates can complete the CLAT registration 2024 until Nov 3, 2023 in online mode. The exam will take place in more than 125 cities listed as CLAT 2024 test centres in 22 states and UTs. The detailed schedule of CLAT 2024 will be declared soon along with the CLAT Exam Centers 2024.

·       The CLAT question paper for undergraduate courses has total 120 passage-based objective-type questions from five subjects - English Language,  Logical Reasoning,  Legal Reasoning,  CLAT6 Affairs including General Knowledge and Quantitative Techniques. 

The CLAT LLM question paper has both objective- and subjective-type questions. However, last year, the CLAT Consortium removed the descriptive section from the LLM paper. Check complete CLAT 2024 exam pattern for LLM.

 

Q:   What entrance exam scores does MNLU Nagpur accept for admission to BA LLB?

A: 

Admission to the B.A., LL.B. (Hons.) Programmes will be granted based on the CLAT Score.

The university provides admission opportunities for undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs. National Law University Nagpur offers B.A. L.L.B, L.L.M, and Ph.D. Law programs for admissions. The admission process at MNLU Nagpur is solely based on entrance exams. As per the UG admission process at National Law University Nagpur, eligible students must appear for CLAT and then participate in counseling. Candidates who wish to pursue L.L.M at National Law University Nagpur are required to take the CLAT PG exam. For Ph.D. admissions at National Law University Nagpur, applicants must take the All India Entrance Test (AIET). All candidates who have applied for the Ph.D. programme are required to take the All India Entrance Test, except for those who have qualified UGC NET, JRF, CSIR, SLET, GATE, M.Phil., or have served as a Judge of the High Court or Supreme Court of India for a minimum of three years, as per the regulations. Additionally, AIET qualified candidates need to attend an interaction with the Research Committee regarding their preliminary research proposal.

 

Q:   How many students can do a LLM at MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

 

 For B.A. LL.B. (Hons)

The intake for the undergraduate programme is 100 seats.

 For BBA LL.B

The intake for the graduate programme is 50 seats.

 For LLM

The Intake for the postgraduate programme is 50 Seats.

 Seat Distribution Matrix

LLB (5 years):  100+ 50= 150 and LLM: 50

CategoryLLBLLM
General 55 17
SC 20 07
ST 11 04
NRI 3010
J&K 0402
NT (ABC) 1405
 

Q:   When will CLAT 2024 result be out for MNLU Nagpur admission 2024?

A: 

For admission to MNLU Nagpur for the LLB or LLM course, the result of CLAT 2024 can be expected by the last week of December 2023 After the release of result, the exam takers will be able to download their CLAT scorecards from the official website using their login credentials for MNLU Nagpur admission via CLAT counselling and seat allotment.

CLAT 2024 result contains details like the candidate's overall and sectional scores, and merit rank. Those who will qualify CLAT 2024 by meeting the required minimum cutoff as per the merit list are called for counselling process for seat allotment.

Note that for admission to the 5-year LLB or LLM courses, the candidate will have to meet the CLAT 2024 cut-off in their respective category. The CLAT 2024 merit rank list will be shared at the time of admission and seat allotments. Candidates ranked higher in CLAT 2024 merit list will be given preference during the seat allotment process.

 

Q:   What are the fees for LLM programmes at MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

MNLU Nagpur Fees & Eligibility

CourseFeesEligibility 
L.L.M2.36 Lakhs (Total Fees)L.L.B. with 50% + CLAT
 
Ph.D1.95 Lakhs (Total Fees)Post Graduation with 55% + AILET
 
PG Diploma20,000 (Total Fees)Graduation
 
BALLB (Hons.)1.76 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2 with 45% + CLAT
 
  • Likes: 
  • The Best Thing In The University Is It's Support In Being Academic Focussed With Multiple Facilities Available To Encourage Students And Their Wholistic Growth.,  
  • The University Also Reimburses All Students In The Event Of Any Participation By Students For Representing The University In Various Competitions Via Financial Reimbursements And Academic Leaves.

Course Curriculum Overview: 

This course is a tailor-made course for students who want to have a future in the judicial services of the nation. The exposure to the corporate world of law is thus not appreciated more than the requisite requirements for judicial services. The faculty of the institute is well-qualified and student-friendly. Research mindset in educational courses is thus appreciated and highly encouraged. The examinations conducted are entirely application based and difficult to pass which encourages students to challenge their learning process.

 

Q:   When is NLU Lucknow application forms out?

A: 

The application forms for Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University (RMLNLU) are released for the Common Law Admission Test (CLAT). The registration for the CLAT 2024 has started from July 1, 2023 and will continue till November 3, 2023. The CLAT 2024 exam is scheduled to be held on December 3, 2023.

Please note that the application form for Lucknow University is also available for the year 2023. The application form for postgraduate programs was released on April 11, 2023.

I hope this information helps. Let me know if you have any other questions.

 

Q:   What is the seat intake for BA LLB at NLU Lucknow?

A: 

The seat intake for the BA LLB (Hons.) program at Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University (RMLNLU) in Lucknow is 169 seats, with 16 seats reserved for NRI students. The eligibility and criteria for admission to this program are as follows:
Duration: 5 years
Intake: 169 Seats + 16 Seats NRI + 02 (Wards of Kashmiri Migrants/ Kashmiri Pandits/ Kashmiri Hindu Families (Non-Migrants))
Eligibility for Admission: Subject to the provisions of section 17 of the Act, reservation in admission to various courses for the members of Schedule Castes, Schedule Tribes, and Other Backward Classes of the State of Uttar Pradesh and other categories shall be provided in accordance to the rules of U.P. State Government.
The university also offers a total of 187 seats for the B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) program. The seat distribution and reservation policy for the BA LLB program at HNLU Raipur can be found on their official website or by contacting the university.

 

Q:   When will CLAT 2024 registration open for admission to MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

CLAT 2024 dates for admission to MNLU Nagpur are out. Students seeking admission to UG and PG courses offered at National Law Universities (NLUs) can apply for CLAT 2024 on or before Nov 3, 2023 since the applications are currently ongoing. Only students who fill out the application form as well as, pay the fee are issued admit cards to appear for CLAT exam 2024. Students can log in using their registered mobile number and password to update their preferences in CLAT 2024 application form. 

Conducted in pen-and-paper mode, candidates have to attempt questions from English, Current Affairs and GK, Legal Reasoning, Logical Reasoning and Quantitative Mathematics for UG course, and from Constitutional Law, and other law subjects like Jurisprudence, Torts, IPC, CrPC, CPC, Family Law, and IPR. For admission 2024 at MNLU Nagpur, the exam is scheduled for Dec 3, 2023.

Candidates who are willing to get into MNLU Nagpur for the one-year LLM or five-year LLB course must specific the desired course in the application form.

 

Q:   How to check CLAT Second Allotment List for MNLU Nagpur?

A: 

Candidates can follow the steps mentioned below to check the CLAT seat allotment result:

Step 1: Visit the official website of CLAT at consortiumofnlus.ac.in 

Step 2: Click on CLAT 2024, mentioned on the right hand side of the page 

Step 3: On clicking CLAT 2024, a new page will open. 

Step 4: Scroll down to Notifications and click on '1st Provisional Allotment List'

Step 5: On clicking '2nd Provisional Allotment List', course-wise and institute-wise links 

Step 6: Click on 'MNLU Nagpur' for UG and PG courses, separately. 

 

Q:   Can I get admission to MNLU Nagpur for BA LLB with 60% in Class 12th?

A: 

The admission criteria for the BA LLB (Hons.) programme at Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU) Nagpur typically involve various factors beyond Class 12th percentages, such as performance in entrance exams, reservation policies, and university-specific eligibility requirements.

While a good academic record in Class 12th is important, MNLU Nagpur usually considers the Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) scores as a primary criterion for admissions to its BA LLB program. CLAT assesses candidates' aptitude in various areas relevant to legal education.

The university usually sets specific minimum qualifying marks or ranks in CLAT for different categories of candidates. Meeting these CLAT cutoffs, combined with meeting the university's eligibility criteria, is crucial for admissions.

While Class 12th percentages might not be the sole criterion, they could contribute to a candidate's overall profile during the selection process. Additionally, MNLU Nagpur might have relaxation in cutoffs or eligibility criteria for candidates belonging to reserved categories like SC, ST, OBC, or PWD.

Prospective candidates should refer to the university's official admission brochure or contact the admissions office for the most accurate and updated information regarding eligibility criteria, CLAT cutoffs, and admission procedures for the BA LLB programme at MNLU Nagpur for the current academic year.

 
qna

MNLU Nagpur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

The median salary for BA LLB (Hons) and BBA LLB (Hons) programs at Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU), Nagpur is INR 7.8 LPA. The 2021 placement season saw an average salary package of INR 7.80 LPA for UG (5-year) candidates, with the highest salary package being INR 25 LPA. MNLU Nagpur has

...more

D

Dhrubajyoti Ghosh

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 2 months ago

NLU Nagpur Placements Report 2023: Highlights

The placement highlights for the 2023 batch will be updated here when the final placement report 2023 is out. Meanwhile, let’s take a look at the key highlights of NLU Nagpur placements for the Class of 2021 in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statist

...more

S

Subhajit Das

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 2 months ago

The BBA LLB (Hons) at Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU), Nagpur costs INR 5.25 L, or INR 7.8 LPA. The MNLU offers a variety of law courses, including BA LLB, BBA LLB, BA LLB (Honours in Adjudication and Justice), and LLM programs. The average fee is INR 253,068 per year. The MNLU is one of

...more

D

Dhrubajyoti Ghosh

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 2 months ago

The following are the straightforward eligibility requirements for BBA LLB candidates: However, each college and institute that offers the course will have different eligibility requirements.

1) Candidates must have passed the Economics, English, and Statistics sections of their 10+2 exams.

2) The min

...more

S

Subhajit Das

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 2 months ago

No, Symbiosis Law School is better.

Here are some advantages of Symbiosis Law School 

Placements: I am in my third year and as of yet, have not reached the stage to require a placement. However, I can speak about the placements at SLS, Pune. The placements at SLS Pune are carried out by the Placement

...more

S

Subhajit Das

Contributor-Level 7

Content authored by:

author image
Jagriti Shukla

Updated on May 24, 2024