Malla Reddy University
Malla Reddy University Logo

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) 

  • Private University
  • Estd. 2020
Placement Review Icon

4.1Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

4.2Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.2Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.3Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.3Star Icon

Value for Money
P
POLEBOINA ANVESH Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2027
5.0
Best faculty and good infrastructure.
Placements: 30% of students are in the Data Science department. The highest package is 22.4 LPA, and the lowest package is 2.4-3 LPA. The average package is 5 LPA. Top companies include Wipro, TCS, Infosys, and Accenture. 25% of students got internships. Top roles offered in my course are Data Scientist, Data Engineer, and Web Developer.
Infrastructure: All facilities are available, including faculty. The infrastructure is very good. Wi-Fi and labs are provided for 2 days every week. Classrooms are digitalized. The hostel food and accommodation are good. Books and stationery are provided.
Faculty: Very good teaching qualifications. Every professor holds a Ph.D. and doctorate, and every professor has good knowledge of the subject and presents required industrial knowledge. Every circular course is related to industrial knowledge. Semesters are difficult.
Other: By choosing this, you have a better future scope in Data Science, Full Stack Web Development, and Data Engineering. I need to improve in backend programming languages. Events regarding internships are available..
Reviewed on 16 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Manne Ramcharan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2027
5.0
It has good infrastructure and the best faculty members.
Placements: 30 percent of students from the data science department get placed. The highest package offered is 24 LPA. The lowest package offered is 2 LPA. The average package offered is 3.25 LPA. Top companies like Wipro, TCS, and Infosys hire students. 25 percent of students got internships. The top role offered in my course is in data science.
Infrastructure: All facilities are available here. The infrastructure is very good. Wi-Fi and labs are provided for 2 days every week. Classrooms are digitalised. The hostel is good for food and accommodation. There are 2 stationery facilities.
Faculty: Faculty members have good teaching qualifications. Every professor is a PhD holder and doctores. Every professor has good knowledge of the subject and presents the required industrial knowledge. The course curriculum is related to industrial knowledge. Semester exams are difficult.
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
varshith chowdary Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2029
3.0
It is preferable if students have not qualified for any entrance exam.
Placements: There are not many placement records as shown on promotions, but only students with a good CGPA will be shortlisted, then after filtering by the skill project overview only. The placement training goes on. It would be better if other institutions come to placements and skilled ones get an opportunity.
Infrastructure: Classrooms are well-equipped with digital smart boards, Wi-Fi, better labs, and a good library with almost all reference books. The hostel is a little strict. Rules are strict, and there will be no outing on working days, even on holidays, without the parents' permission. Sometimes, they won't give it even after parents permit. The food served is satisfactory.
Faculty: Overall, the faculty members are just okay, but they do not have any kind of presentation skills, and some of them cannot speak English well. A few of them make an overreaction without any kind of knowledge. The university follows its own curriculum, which is a UGC approved structure. Exams are similar to those at other universities.
Other: Fests are going on every year. It has the biggest grounds compared to other colleges. NCC is also available for interested students.
Reviewed on 10 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View more 68 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
 at 
Malla Reddy University 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

8.00 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

4 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Average package

5.00 Lakh

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Type of University

Private

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
 at 
Malla Reddy University 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (4 years)
8.00 Lakh
3.00 Lakh
10,000
11.10 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
 at 
Malla Reddy University 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
 at 
Malla Reddy University 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon64 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
R
Rangu rahul Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2027
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure and placements. Best faculty.
Placements: 30 percent of students are in the Data Science department. The highest package is 24 LPA, the lowest package is 2 LPA, and the average package is 3.25 LPA. Top companies are Wipro, TCS, Infosys. 25 percent of students got internships. Top roles offered in my course are data scientist and data engineer.
Infrastructure: All facilities are available like faculty, infrastructure is very good. Wi-Fi and labs are provided for 2 days every week. Classrooms are digitalized. Hostel food and accommodation are good. Books and stationery are available in 2 stationary stores.
Faculty: Very good teaching qualifications. Every professor holds a Ph.D. or doctorate. Every professor has good knowledge based on the subject and presents the required industrial knowledge. Every course is related to industrial knowledge. Semester exams are difficult.
Other: By choosing this, there is better future scope in data science and full stack web development. I need to improve in back-end programming languages. Events regarding internships are there.
Reviewed on 8 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shashank Reddy Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2026
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
I have a good opinion of my college.
Placements: I am taking the Data Science course, which is a sub-branch of Computer Science. This course generally involves data processing, cleaning, and analysis. Our batch is going to pass out in May 2026. Until now, only 10 percent of students have been placed in various companies like Conctrix, HCL, and Infosys.
Infrastructure: For our course, we have digitalized classrooms with large digital boards and Wi-Fi. We have a computer lab for learning Hadoop and data analytics. The library has books related to our course. The university hostel is very good. The cost for staying one year is 1 lakh. They provide lockers, Wi-Fi, and high-quality meals three times a day, along with evening snacks. The canteen offers different types of franchise foods, including Chinese and Indian.
Faculty: Faculty at my university are mostly from IIT and NIT. Some other faculty have completed Ph. D.s and have strong knowledge in their domains. They help us understand lessons well. The courses in the curriculum are relevant to our field and make us industry-ready.
Reviewed on 5 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Pingili Yashwanth reddy Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2025
3.0
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
There are no placements, but the infrastructure and facilities are excellent.
Placements: For management seats, the highest package goes from 10 LPA to 50+ LPA for top roles or institutions. The average package is often 4–8 LPA for many B.Tech/MBA programs vary widely. The lowest package starts around 3–4 LPA. Placement percentages range from 60–90 percent for good courses, with some top institutes reaching near 100%, while others are around 50–70%.
Infrastructure: Labs and classrooms are okay. But hostel facilities are average. The quality of food in the mess and canteen is acceptable. Medical facilities and sports are present.
Faculty: Faculty members are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The curriculum is good and prepares students for the industry. Semester exams are moderately difficult.
Reviewed on 15 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Maram anji yadav Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2027
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
It has good infrastructure and the best faculty members.
Placements: 30 percent of students got placed in the data science department. The highest package offered is 24 LPA, and the lowest package offered is 2 LPA. The average package offered is 3.25 LPA. Top companies like Wipro, TCS, and Infosys hire students. 25 percent of students got internships. The top role offered in my course is data science.
Infrastructure: All facilities are available. The infrastructure is very good. Wi-Fi and labs are provided for 2 days every week. Classrooms are digitalised. It has good hostel food and accommodation. There are 2 book stationery stores.
Faculty: The college has good teaching qualifications. Every professor holds a PhD and a doctoral degree. Every professor has good knowledge of the subject and presents the required industrial knowledge. The course is related to industrial knowledge. Semester exams are difficult.
Reviewed on 30 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Manne vasu Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2027
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure and best faculty.
Placements: 30 percent of students are in the Data Science department. The highest package is 24 LPA, the lowest package is 2 LPA, and the average package is 3.25 LPA. Top companies include Wipro, TCS, and Infosys. 25 percent of students got internships. Top roles offered in my course are Data Science.
Infrastructure: All facilities are available. The faculty and infrastructure are very good. Wi-Fi and labs are provided for 2 days every week. Digitalized classrooms are available. The hostel food and accommodation are good. 2 book stationery is also provided.
Faculty: Very good teaching qualifications. Every professor holds a Ph.D. and has a good knowledge base in their subject, presenting required industrial knowledge. Every circular course is related to industrial knowledge. Semester exams are difficult.
Other: By choosing this, I have a better feature scope in Data Science and Full Stack Web Development. I need to improve in back-end programming languages. Events regarding internships are there.
Reviewed on 30 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
 at 
Malla Reddy University 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

JEE Main
TS EAMCET
Want to know more about Malla Reddy University Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
 at 
Malla Reddy University 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Average Salary 5.00 Lakh
Lock IconTop Recruiters for Malla Reddy University
Amazon
CapGemini
Cognizant
Deloitte
Excers
Genpact
HGS
Hyundai
IBM
Infosys
NTT Data
polaris
Sutherland
SYNTEL
TCS
Tech Mahindra
Value Labs
Wipro
View placement details

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
 at 
Malla Reddy University 
Entry Requirements

General
Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • 45%
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
 at 
Malla Reddy University 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    TS ECET
    TS EAMCET
    JEE MAIN
    Jul 4, 2026
    TS EAMCET 2026 MPC Counselling Phase 1 - Display of Mock Seat Allocation on or before
    Jul 4 - 5, 2026
    TS ECET 2026 Counselling Registration for Final Phase
    Jul 5 - 7, 2026
    TS EAMCET 2026 MPC Counselling Phase 1 - Modification of Options, if required

    Explore Courses offered by Malla Reddy University

    Other courses offered by Malla Reddy University

    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    View Other 93 Courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!
    Read B.E. / B.Tech reviews from Malla Reddy University
    Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    Similar courses in the same city

    13 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.3
    13.35 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.1
    25.85 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.6
    qna

    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
     at 
    Malla Reddy University 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Content authored by:

    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
     at 
    Malla Reddy University 
    Contact Information

    Address

    Malla Reddy University
    Maisammaguda, Dulapally

    Hyderabad ( Telangana)

    Phone
    9177878365

    (For general query)

    9497194971

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->