Marwadi University
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
22 Photos
Marwadi University Logo

Marwadi University BTech Courses & Fees 2025: Fees, Eligibility, Seats, Curriculum, How to Apply

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2008
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 12 Feb '26

Marwadi University B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

Marwadi University BTech Eligibility & Highlights 2025

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 4.6L - 7L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • GUJCET
  • CBSE 12th
  • ISC
  • GSEB
  • +3 more
  • 10+2 score50%
    iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
    NIRF '25201-300
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   What is the duration of BTech courses at Marwadi University?
    A: 

    Marwadi University BTech courses have a total duration of 4 years. Candidates cover the entire syllabus of BTech at Marwadi University in 8 semsters. The tuition fee for each BTech course is charged on a per semester basis meaning, there are 8 instalments of the BTech tuition fee at Marwadi University. Candidates who wish to know more can visit the official website of the university.

    Q:   How many specialisation of BTech are available at Marwadi University?
    A: 

    There a many specialisations of BTech courses that Marwadi University offers. Some of these courses also have the study of AI incorporated in their curriculum as well which is listed sperately and has a higher tuition fee. The BTech courses at Marwadi University are listed down below:

    • Computer Engineering
    • Computer Science and Engineering
    • Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)
    • Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)
    • Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)
    • Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)
    • Information and Communication Technology Engineering
    • Information Technology Engineering
    • Electronics & Communication Engineering
    • Electronics & Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)
    • Bioinformatics Engineering
    • Chemical Engineering
    • Civil Engineering
    • Electrical Engineering
    • Mechanical Engineering (Robotics & Automation)
    • Mechanical Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)
    • Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning - PBL*)
    • Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science - PBL*)
    • Electronics & Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning PBL*)
    • Mechanical Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning - PBL*)
    Q:   Are Marwadi University admissions open?
    A: 

    Yes, for a number of UG and PG programmes, Marwadi University Admission 2023 is currently available. To acquire the most up-to-date information on the admissions procedure for the programme you are interested in, you can visit the Marwadi University website or get in touch with the admissions office. They may give you details about the application procedure, prerequisites, date for admission, and other specifications.

    Marwadi University B.E. / B.Tech
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 19 Courses
    60
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    30
    – / –
    240
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    30
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    120
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    120
      – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    • 1
    • 2

    Marwadi University B.E. / B.Tech
    Marwadi University BTech Fees 2025

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
    ₹ 4.6 L - 7 L
    ₹ 3.71 L - 3.99 L
    ₹ 8.31 L - 10.99 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (220 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in Marwadi University - B.Tech also showed interest in

    Rajkot
    ₹3.56 L
    Rajkot
    ₹2.87 L
    Surat
    ₹2.93 L
    Ahmedabad
    ₹2.52 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Vadodara
    ₹2.08 L
    Mehsana
    ₹7.60 L
    Vadodara
    ₹1.98 L
    Ahmedabad
    ₹1.92 L
    Mehsana
    ₹4.76 L
    Ahmedabad
    #75 Times
    ₹4.32 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    Marwadi University BTech Admissions Dates 2025

    DatesUpcoming Events
    31 Mar '26 - 31 May '26
    GUJCET ACPC counselling registrations 2026Ongoing
    12 Jun '26
    GUJCET 2026 Publication of revised final list of Institutes and seat matrix
    12 Jun '26 - 15 Jun '26
    GUJCET 2026 ACPC counselling choice filling
    17 Jun '26
    GUJCET 2026 ACPC counselling Declaration of result of Mock Round
    17 Jun '26
    GUJCET 2026 ACPC counselling Declaration of result of final merit list
    DatesPast Events
    5 May '26
    JEE Main 2026 paper 2 result session 2
    4 May '26
    GUJCET Result 2026
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Admissions
    Q:   What is exam date for JEE Mains 2025 exam for Marwadi University BTech admissions?
    A: 

    The JEE Main 2025 session 1 exam will be conducted on January 22, 23, 24 28 and 29, 2025. For Paper 2, the exam date is January 30, 2025. JEE Main 2025 session 2 will be held from April 1 to 8, 2025. NTA has ended JEE Main 2025 session 1 registration. JEE Main Application form 2025 session 1 was available on the website jeemain.nta.nic.in. 

    Q:   What is the exam date for the CUET 2025 for the BTech admissions at Marwadi University?
    A: 

    The CUET 2025 entrance exam is set to take place between the month of May and June. The dates for the exam will range between 15th May and 5th June. Candidates should keep checking their emails for their admit cards. Once received, candidates will know the venue, date, and timings for the CUET 2025 entrance exam. Candidates must appear for the CUET exam to get admissions into BTech courses of Marwadi University.

    Q:   Are admissions into BTech courses at Marwadi University still open in 2025?
    A: 

    No, admissions into BTech courses at Marwadi University are no longer open in the year 2025. The 2025 BTech course batch was started in July 2025. The entrance exams that candidates needed to appear for have also been closed. Candidates who wish to gain admissions into Marwadi University BTech courses are required to wait for the JEE and CUET 2026 exams to be announced.

    Marwadi University BTech Admission 2025: How to Apply?

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   Do I need to appear for both CUET and JEE entrance exams to gain admissions in Marwadi University BTech course?
    A: 

    No, candidates do not need to appear for both the CUET and JEE entrance exam to gain admissions into the Marwadi University BTech courses. Candidates only need to register for one of these exams. If the candidates fail to secure Marwadi University admissions into BTech courses through one exam, they can appear for the other exam, if possible. 

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   Can I apply for Marwadi University BTech courses in offline mode?
    A: 

    No, candidates cannot apply for Marwadi University BTech courses in offline mode. This is because registration for the CUET and JEE entrance exams is mandatory for BTech admissions at Marwadi University. Registrations for the JEE and CUET entrance exams can only be completed in the manner prescribed in the announcement circular. The applications might be open to offline mode after the entrace exams.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What is the admission fees for the BTech courses at Marwadi University?
    A: 

    The admission fee for BTech courses at Marwadi University is currently unknown. Generally, candidates can expect the first instalment of tuition fee for the BTech course to be the admission fee. The first instalment of tuition fee at Marwadi University for BTech courses ranges from INR 55,000 - INR 82,500. Candidates can expect the actual admission fee to be close to the aforementioned amounts.

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    Marwadi University BTech Curriculum

    SpecializationCurriculum
    B.E. in Computer Engineering,Marwadi University
    Discontinued (Feb 2026) - B.E. in Computer Engineering (Artificial Intelligence),Marwadi University
    B.E. in Bioinformatics Engineering,Marwadi University
    B.E. in Electrical Engineering,Marwadi University
    B.E. in Chemical Engineering,Marwadi University

    Marwadi University B.E. / B.Tech
    Marwadi University BTech Seats 2025

    Marwadi University B.E. / B.Tech
    Rankings 2026

    Marwadi University BTech vs. Other Similar Colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare B.E. / B.Tech at Marwadi University with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    -/-₹ 4.6 L - 7 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
    -/-₹ 3.56 L -/-
    -/-₹ 2.87 L -/-
    -/-₹ 2.93 L - 4.1 L -/-
    ₹ 5.3 LPA₹ 2.52 L - 3.22 L -/-
    -/-₹ 4.76 L - 19.8 L -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Comparisons
    Q:   Is Marwadi University good for placements?
    A: 

    Marwadi University is good in terms of placements. The overall highest package offered during the recent placement drive was 34.5 LPA. More than 1000 students were placed with package 5 LPA.

    Q:   What is the ranking of Marwadi University?
    A: 

    Marwadi University is one of the popular universities in the state of Gujarat. It is ranked by various organisations/ranking bodies such as Outlook, India Today, and Times. Check below some of the rankings of the university:

    • 62nd in India Today rankings 2023 under private university category
    • 173rd in Times rankings 2021 under Engineering category
    • Featured among Top Private Universities in India by India Today in 2021
    • 23rd among Top 50 state private universities in India by Outlook iCare India University
    Q:   What is the Marwadi University ranking in the Science stream?
    A: 

    Marwadi University ranking was 62nd under the Science category in 2023. It was ranked 3rd best university among the India Today-ranked colleges in Gujarat in 2023. Moreover, in 2021, Times ranked Marwadi University Roorkee 173rd in the Engineering category.

    Marwadi University B.E. / B.Tech
    Explore Other Courses

    Marwadi University B.E. / B.Tech
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.1/5
    Verified Icon202 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
    What students say about Marwadi University
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    Many companies like TCS, Byju's, Wipro, etc., visit our college for placements.
    Based on 60 Reviews
    DislikesView All
    Other students have to settle for lesser companies, but only deserving candidates get good placements.
    Based on 16 Reviews
    H
    Harshavardhan Verified Icon
    B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) - Batch of 2028
    4.6
    4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Overall, it is good. There is a lot of freedom. I mean no boundaries for girls and boys.
    Placements: 10 percent of students get here. The highest package offered is 48 LPA. Companies like Capgemini, Wipro, and TCS hire students. The average salary package offered ranges from 6-8 LPA, and the lowest salary package offered is 3 or 3.5 LPA. Students get internships in companies like Infosys, HDFC Bank, Samsung, Asian Paints, Nestled and Flipkart. Our college has more than 3,000 internships.
    Infrastructure: We have Wi-Fi in our hostel rooms and libraries, but not in classrooms, as it is a place where we have to listen to classes. The campus is modern, spacious, and lush green in an open space. Our university has a well-stocked library, and we also have a record in the library.
    Faculty: Faculty members are well-qualified with good experience. The course curriculum is relevant. Semester exams are a bit tough. Most teachers or faculty members are friendly and knowledgeable. They will help us to transform into a good person.
    Other: Our college organises fests and events. Our campus is spread over 30 acres with greenery and sitting benches everywhere. There is a pond, so we can sit there.
    Reviewed on 21 Jan 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    V
    Veerla nirmal kumar Verified Icon
    Discontinued (Feb 2026) - B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning - PBL) - Batch of 2029
    4.2
    4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    Infrastructure is good, facilities are available at any college time.
    Placements: 75 percent of students are placed in 2023. The highest package is 34.50 LPA, and the lowest package is 5 LPA. The list of recruiters includes Amazon, TCS, Cognizant, Capgemini, and many others. 40 percent of students got internships in Infosys, Amazon, and others. .
    Infrastructure: In Marwadi University, the facilities are well maintained, and the staff is well trained and educated. The library is very good. Classrooms and labs are excellent, and the overall infrastructure is excellent. Hostel facilities are good, and wardens are very helpful. If there is any issue, they respond immediately. Mess, canteen, and medical facilities are also good.
    Faculty: The teachers are very helpful and can explain in a simple manner. They are well trained and experienced. The teaching quality is good. The curriculum is relevant to the course. Semester exams are moderate for students, and around 85 percent of students pass the exams.
    Other: The upcoming years will always depend on Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning. Timings are excellent.
    Reviewed on 29 Nov 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    D
    Devi Veera Venkata Sai Ram Tamma Verified Icon
    B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Robotics and Automation) - Batch of 2029
    4.2
    4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Overall, the university is good.
    Placements: More than 80% of students get placed. The packages range from 3 LPA to 7 LPA. Companies like Honda, Bosch, Adani, and Toyota hire students. Many students get placement in core companies. This R&A course started in 2025, but the offers are good.
    Infrastructure: Labs and other facilities are all perfect. Sometimes, you may face network problems. Sports and games, as well as medical facilities, are good. In the hostel, the main C-block rooms and washrooms are unhygienic. Food is also good. Only vegetarian options in the mess, but non-vegetarian food is available at one center of the university.
    Faculty: Teaching is excellent. Teachers are helpful to us. When you explain a problem clearly, they answer you. It is based on students. You don’t need to worry about exams. You need to write the main points based on the question to get marks, and they do not consider the length of the answer. Faculty is good at teaching AutoCAD, designing, and automation.
    Other: Robotics is my passion. Based on that, I joined here due to the lower fees for Andhra Pradesh and Telangana students. AI is the future, and robotics will be combined with it. In the boys’ hostel, some rooms and washrooms in C-block are not good and should be improved. In other activities, they are very good.
    Reviewed on 27 Nov 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    M
    Malepati chandu Verified Icon
    Discontinued (Feb 2026) - B.E. in Computer Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) - Batch of 2029
    3.8
    4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    Supportive faculty, modern infrastructure, and good placement with an industry-ready curriculum.
    Placements: In our course, the overall placement record has been quite impressive, with nearly 85%-90% of the students from the recent passing out batch securing jobs. The highest package offered is around 44 LPA, and the average package ranges between 6 LPA-7 LPA. The roles offered are diverse, ranging from software engineering, data analyst, VLSI design, etc.
    Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure available in our department are well-developed to support both academic and practical learning. The Classrooms have smart board projectors and Wi-Fi connectivity, ensuring an interactive teaching environment. The campus has good medical facilities with a health center, and the college has excellent sports and games infrastructure.
    Faculty: The teachers in our department are highly qualified and supportive, always willing to clarify doubts and guide students in academics as well as projects. The teaching quality is generally good, with a maximum of traditional classrooms. The course curriculum is updated regularly to include trending technologies like AI, ML, data science, VLSI, etc.
    Reviewed on 1 Sep 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    K
    Krishna Teja Posani Verified Icon
    B.E. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2028
    5.0
    5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    The university is highly satisfactory and has had good placements since 2023.
    Placements: 75% of students from our course are placed. The highest package is 40 LPA, and the lowest is 8 LPA, with an average package of 6 LPA. The top recruiting companies include Tech Mahindra, TCS, and other state-based companies like the Adani Group. Nearly all students from our course secured internships with various companies across Gujarat.
    Infrastructure: We have a well-stocked library with a variety of books, and the entire campus is equipped with Wi-Fi. Each class has its own dedicated lab for different subjects, with lab sessions held weekly. The facilities in our hostel are good, with both AC and non-AC rooms available. However, the quality of the food is not ideal for South Indian students from Andhra and Telangana.
    Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, assisting us with both our studies and external exams. They are highly qualified and knowledgeable, and the overall teaching quality is good. The course curriculum is relevant to current industry standards, and we also have industry collaborations. The semester exams are not very difficult, it's easy to pass by studying just one day before the exam.
    Other: This course is currently trending, with many industries offering placements in this field. There is no need for improvement in our course as it is perfectly aligned with industry needs. Events and festivals are organized in our college twice a week by various clubs. The campus is well-connected to the university, with all types of transportation facilities available nearby, including an airport.
    Reviewed on 1 Aug 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    M
    Mallidi Gowtham Jaswanth Reddy Verified Icon
    B.E. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029
    5.0
    5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    It is excellent and recommended to next coming juniors because it's a wonderful university.
    Placements: Placements are excellent, and the CSE course at Marwadi University is excellent because there are so many clubs. The average package for students is higher compared to other colleges, wonderful.I like this college, it has an excellent student success team and motivation.
    Infrastructure: Hostel life in Marwadi University is wonderful, and the food is excellent compared to others. The hostel maintenance is excellent, and the rules are very good. Both the college and hostel were wonderful.
    Faculty: Faculty and the system of education at Marwadi University are excellent compared to other colleges. The faculty are well-experienced and trained as per industry standards. Exams are strict and conducted under CCTV surveillance, and they return the papers to us to check for mistakes.
    Other: Events at Marwadi University are excellent and more enjoyable than being at home.
    Reviewed on 21 Jul 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    View All 239 Reviews
    Right Arrow Icon

    Marwadi University BTech 2025 FAQs

    Q:   How can I get admission in Marwadi University for B.Tech (lateral entry)?
    A: 
    To get admission in Marwadi University for B.Tech (lateral entry), you must have scored a minimum of 60% aggregate marks in a 3-year Diploma (Engineering any stream) after the Class 10 board exam. Students who have pursued a 3-year Diploma after class 12 board exams are also eligible for admission to the B.Tech course through lateral entry. Admission for Engineering courses is done through the centralized Admission Procedural protocols of Admission Committee for Professional Courses, government. Of Gujarat (ACPC), and Gujarat Technological University (GTU) and Marwadi University. If you pass through the norms then you are eligible for the further process. I hope this helps.
    Q:   Which has better placement at Marwadi University, B.Tech in CSE or B.Tech in ECE?
    A: 

    The placements data at Marwadi University suggests that B.Tech is CSE has a better placement record as compared to that in ECE branch. In 2023 the highest package for B.Tech CSE was INR 22 LPA. Choose your branch in your area of expertise and interest.

    Q:   How is Marwadi University for BE in Computer Engineering?
    A: 
    Now, there are some factors which anyone should consider before getting into a college: 1) Infrastructure:-Marwadi has the best infrastructure in the town considering its plot area to the size of classrooms and labs and workshops. 2) Hostel facility:-Now I have my house in Rajkot itself but my best friend lived in hostel throughout his engineering. Hostel facility is decent too. 3) Faculty:-They got THE BEST faculty as compared to any other colleges in town. Now comes the main part: 4) Placement: - As you can see, it has the best placement possible in town. In 2016 (the year which I graduated) the highest package was of INR 6 lpa, but it varies as per your performance. But, if you consider average package, you can claim it to be around INR 2.5 lpa. Now, in 2017 highest package was of INR 7 lpa (lakhs per annum) offered by amazon.
    qna

    Marwadi University

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 2 months ago

    The highest and average package recorded during Marwadi University placements 2025 was 34.5 LPA and 5.25 LPA.

    M

    Manashjyoti Piplani

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 months ago

    The average salary trend witnessed during Marwadi University placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

    Particulars

    Placement Statistics 2023

    Placement Statistics 2024

    Placement Statistics 2025

    Average package

    INR 4.43 LPA

    INR 4.92 LPA

    INR 5.25 LPA

    S

    Satyendra Rai

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 months ago

    According to the NIRF report 2025 released, BTech median package recorded during Marwadi University placements 2024 was 5 LPA. MBA and BPharm median package in 2024 was 5.5 LPA and 4.5 LPA.

    K

    Krishnendu Chatterjee

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 months ago

    According to the data available, 14 Marquee offers were made above INR 10 LPA during Marwadi University placements 2024.

    N

    Nishtha Arora

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 months ago

    The key placement highlights 2025 at Marwadi University are mentioned below:

    Particulars

    Placement Statistics 2025

    the highest package

    INR 34.5 LPA

    Average package

    INR 5.25 LPA

    Companies visited

    500

    Total internships

    1000

    S

    Saakshi Malhotra

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Anya Singh

    Updated on Feb 12, 2026

    Marwadi University
    Take a look at Campus

    Marwadi University Campus View(1)Campus View
    Marwadi University Campus View(2)Campus View
    Marwadi University Campus View(3)Campus View
    Marwadi University Others(1)
    Marwadi University Annual Fest

    Online courses
    you may be interested in

    Marwadi University
    Contact Information

    Address

    Rajkot-Morbi Road, Rajkot Gujarat.
    Rajkot ( Gujarat)

    Phone
    02817123456

    (For general query)

    8980030090

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->