MSU - The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda
Video Play Icon4 Videos,
15 Photos
MSU - The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda Logo

MSU Baroda BCA Courses & Fees 2025

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1881
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 21 Sep '26

MSU Baroda BCA Eligibility & Highlights 2025

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 1.4L
Median Package₹ 2.8L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • CBSE 12th
  • ISC
  • GSEB HSC
  • +2 more
  • 10+2 score40%
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   Are admissions open at MSU Baroda?
    5thumbs up
    A: 

    Yes, Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda admissions are open now. The university offers UG, PG, and Diploma programmes. Interested students can apply online. To know more, students can check the official site of MSU Baroda.

    Q:   What are the documents required for admission at MSU Baroda?
    A: 

    Candidates who are looking at The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda course admission need to keep few documents handy. However, students can check the list of documents from below:

    • Class 10 and 12 marksheet & Passing Certificate/credit certificate
    • School Leaving Certificate
    •  Attempt Certificate
    • Caste Certificate (Only for Gujarat - Reserved category)
    • Migration Certificate (if applicable)
    • Certificate of last appearing examination if other than above
    • Aadhaar Card
    • Two passport size photograph
    Q:   Is MSU Baroda worth it?
    A: 

    Yes, MSU Baroda is worth taking admission. The total tuition fee is quite low. The ROI for this university is quite high. Campus Culture is quite good. On comparing with the private universities/colleges, MSU Baroda is ahead of them due to various benefits it provides to students with low cost. 

    Q:   Can I apply offline for MSU Baroda admission?
    3thumbs up
    A: 

    No, Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda generally does not accept offline applications. Students have to apply online only. Students can apply through the university's admission portal or through GCAS - as applicable.

    MSU Baroda BCA
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 1 Course
    240
    ₹2.8 LPA
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On All Courses
    Q:   Please share honest reviews about MSU?
    A: 

    As per the Shiksha verified reviewer," Most students who have good CGPA and skills generally get placements from the college in the 4th year only. The training and placement cell offers internships and also trains students for the interview and helps them. The average placement is approximately 5 LPA-6 LPA."

    Looking at the student's review about the placements, one can say that the university placements are good. 

    Q:   Can I get into MSU - The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda with 75% in class 12?
    A: 

    MSU Baroda admissions for UG programmes are both merit & entrance-based. The university's minimum required percentage ranges from 40% to 55% in Class 12. Hence, a student having 75% does meet the basic eligibility. However, admissions are based on entrance/ counselling basis. An applicant must meet the admission criteria to get a seat in the university. For merit-based courses, 75% is a good percentage.

    Q:   Which are the available courses at the MSU?
    A: 

    The below are the MS University Baroda courses:

    • UG level courses: BSc,  BA, BTech/ B.E., etc.
    • PG level courses: MSc,  MBA  (160 seats), MA, etc.
    Q:   What is the fee for various courses offered by MSU - The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda?
    A: 

    MSU Baroda offers multiple courses at UG and PG levels. The total fee for each of these courses varies from one another. The tution fee is the major component in the MSU Baroda fee structure for all courses. The total tuition fees for some of the top courses at MSU are given below:

    Courses

    Tuition Fees

    BTech

    INR 4.2Lakhs

    BSc

    INR 26.25 K - INR 3.22 L

    MSc

    INR  19.18 K - INR 1.92 L

    PG Diploma

    INR 8.12 K - INR 2.56 L

    BCom

    INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K

    BA

    INR 19.14 K - INR 1.62 L

    MBA/ PGDM

    INR  90.2 K - INR 1.32 L

    Note: The mentioned fee range has been sourced from the official website of the university/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.

    MSU Baroda BCA
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
    ₹ 1.43 L
    ₹ 1.43 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 3.9/5 (25 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On BCA Fees
    Q:   What is the fee for MSU Baroda?
    A: 

    Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes: 

    Course NameTotal Tuition Fees
    BTechINR 4.2 lakh
    BScINR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh
    BBAINR 82.29 K
    MBAINR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh
    BComINR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K
    MScINR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh

    Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary. 

    Q:   Are there any scholarships offered by MSU Baroda?
    A: 

    Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda does offer scholarships.  The university offers merit and need-based scholarships to deserving students. DSW scholarship is offered to candidates with at least 50% aggregate in the last qualifying exam are eligible for a scholarship. Categories such as SC, ST, SEBC and EWS are bound to avail a scholarship under different scholarship schemes. The university also offers AICTE scholarships. 

    Q:   Can an average student get admission in MSU Baroda?
    A: 

    Yes, an average student can get admission in Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda. The university offers both merit & entrance-based admissions. Aspirants have to meet the minimum requirements and clear the cutoff. An average student can get admission in the university if the preparation is done well enough. 

    Q:   What is the cutoff of MSU Baroda for BE admission?
    A: 

    If you belong to the General HS category of students, the MSU Baroda BE cutoff 2026 based on GUJCET ranged between 3719 and 35849 during Round 1 admission. Of all the BE specialisations, the most competitive for admission was Electronics Engineering. Check out the table below to view the MSU Baroda branch-wise cutoff 2026: 

    Course

    GUJCET Cutoff 2026

    B.E. in Civil Engineering

    9233

    B.E. in Mechanical Engineering

    8816.25

    B.E. in Electrical Engineering

    5195

    B.E. in Chemical Engineering

    3719

    B.E. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science

    16094

    B.E. in Electronics Engineering

    2009

    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering

    2084

    B.E. in Textile Engineering

    29807

    B.E. in Textile Technology

    35849

    B.E. in Irrigation and Water Management

    24883

    B.E. in Textile Processing Engineering

    43211

    B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering

    7844

    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in MSU Baroda - BCA also showed interest in

    Vadodara
    ₹2.25 L
    Ahmedabad
    ₹2.25 L
    Vadodara
    ₹1.80 L
    Vadodara
    ₹4.84 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Ahmedabad
    #31 Outlook
    ₹5.04 L
    Vadodara
    ₹1.35 L
    Vadodara
    ₹4.40 L
    Surat
    ₹4.08 L
    Ahmedabad
    ₹2.94 L
    Ahmedabad
    ₹1.50 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    MSU Baroda BCA
    Seats

    icon
    240
    Total Seats Available

    MSU Baroda BCA
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare BCA at MSU Baroda with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 2.8 LPA₹ 1.43 L -/-
    -/-₹ 2.25 L -/-
    -/-₹ 2.25 L -/-
    -/-₹ 1.8 L -/-
    -/-₹ 4.84 L -/-
    -/-₹ 5.04 L#31 Outlook, 2026
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    MSU Baroda BCA
    Explore Other Courses

    MSU Baroda BCA
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    3.7/5
    Verified Icon24 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements3.3
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.5
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.5
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
    Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
    R
    Rohan Verified Icon
    Bachelor of Computer Appication (BCA Hons.) - Batch of 2024
    4.0
    3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    I'm a bit dissatisfied with faculty members. Good placements in 2024.
    Placements: In my batch, there are 180 students from that 50 to 60 students got placed. The highest package offered is 8 LPA and the lowest is 3.5 LPA. They offer roles such as HR, frontend, and backend developer. Top recruiting companies, Ozlo and Neilsoft, visited our campus in 2024.
    Infrastructure: Infrastructure of college is good. Department of BCA is well-maintained and good other than any course/department. Wi-Fi facility is available. Classrooms are big and clean. Labs are well-maintained and they also have the latest version of PCs. The quality of hostel food is not so good I used to eat outside 3 4 times a week. There are medical facilities available for students and big sports ground where we can play cricket, volleyball, football, badminton, kho-kho, hockey, etc.
    Faculty: Teachers are well-qualified and knowledgeable but some teachers are not that helpful. They take lectures and go away without interacting with students for their questions and doubts. Overall, the teaching quality is good. Course curriculum is relevant and it makes students industry-ready. Semester exams are tough. Pass percentage is 60%.
    Other: I chose this course for a better future I want to explore this field and make career out of it. The best thing about this course is it's very good in the matter of developing skills if you come from a commerce or arts background, still, you can apply for this. There are many events and fest organized by college and students' scholarships are not that good. I come from OBC caste, I didn't get that much scholarship.
    Reviewed on 14 Feb 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
    M
    Manya Shivkumar Pillai Verified Icon
    Bachelor of Computer Appication (BCA Hons.) - Batch of 2027
    3.4
    4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    It has a good environment and good placements. I personally recommend students to join it.
    Placements: The college provided good placements in 2024. Many companies visited the college in 2024 with their packages of internships. The average salary package offered to students varies depending on the course and specific company but typically range from 5 to 6 LPA. Top recruiters include IBM, Accenture, KPMG, Walmart, Deloitte etc. The college provides some support with internships and the efforts regarding job placements could be more active and effective.
    Infrastructure: The college has a good infrastructure that interacts with nature. The surrounding environment is good. The college provides facilities like a library, canteen and sports grounds but the quality and upkeep of these facilities can vary. Some students have reported concerns about the availability and quality of Wi-Fi connectivity on campus. Hostel facilities may offer basic amenities but could benefit from improvements in terms of comfort and cleanliness. It is always best to visit the college campus in person or consult with current students to get a perspective on the infrastructure.
    Faculty: Faculty members are good and knowledgeable. Some teachers still need to improve their teaching skills. There are experienced and knowledgeable professors. There is room for improvement in terms of teaching methodologies and student teacher interaction.
    Reviewed on 24 Jan 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    Y
    Yash gohil Verified Icon
    Bachelor of Computer Appication (BCA Hons.) - Batch of 2027
    4.0
    4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
    Overall, the college is best I prefer this college.
    Placements: Around 80%-90% of students got placed from our course. The average salary package offered is above 3.5 LPA, and the highest salary package offered is 5 LPA. The lowest salary package offered is 2.5 LPA. Top recruiting companies in our course are Mahindra & Mahindra, Horizontal Pvt. Ltd, Cisco, etc. Minimum 60% of students secured internships.
    Infrastructure: In our college lab is good. Lab has 24/7 Wi-Fi connectivity. Classrooms are good equipped with 2 cameras and 2 projectors for good and better study for students. Some systems or PCs are old. Canteen and medical facilities are good. Personal health centers for students are free of cost.
    Faculty: In our department teachers are very helpful and knowledgeable. Some subject or course curriculum is best it helps to train students for industry or company. In our college, semester exams are conducted from time to time, and practice and paper style are best. Pass percentage is 40%.
    Reviewed on 22 Jan 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    Anshika Verified Icon
    Bachelor of Computer Appication (BCA Hons.) - Batch of 2024
    3.6
    2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    All you need to know before getting in BCA from MSU.
    Placements: In our batch of 180 students, none of us got placed and also for internship, only 10% of students got the on-campus internship. Although teachers tried helping students, maybe we were unlucky because the previous batches got good placement and internship opportunities.
    Infrastructure: Classes and labs are nice. The college campus is very nice, and toilets are clean. But in the hostel, food is not good at all. Other than that, everything is cool. Hostel rooms are neat and clean, and the college campus is neat and clean. The college is within walking distance from the hostel.
    Faculty: Although teachers are very helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable, semester exams are not much difficult, and you can score well here. The course curriculum is relevant and involves every subject that you need to get knowledge of. Yes, it makes the students industry-ready with effective lab sessions.
    Other: I chose this course because I have an interest in technology and coding. Here, I got a lot of knowledge in this field. Apart from everything else, campus life is the best here.
    Reviewed on 31 Dec 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    D
    Dattatreya Rajesh Kadam Verified Icon
    Bachelor of Computer Appication (BCA Hons.) - Batch of 2026
    3.6
    4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
    Absolutely Satisfied Because of the Good Campus Environment.
    Placements: There are a total of 120 students in my division. The highest package till date is around 1.4 crores, as far as I've heard, and the lowest package is around 2 lakhs per annum. The average package is around 4.5 lakhs per annum. Top recruiting companies are MNCs like Microsoft, Google, and Intel. 75% of students have got internships, and the companies were mostly local IT firms. Top roles offered are project manager or senior software engineer.
    Infrastructure: We're provided with practical labs, smart classrooms, and a massive library with a huge collection of books related to all courses and programs available at my university. The quality of facilities at the hostel is pretty decent from what I've heard. I don't stay at the hostel, so I don't know much, but it depends. The quality of food available in the mess and canteen is really good, and there are places specifically for sports and games if someone is interested. Medical facilities are also available.
    Faculty: The teachers are highly qualified, very helpful, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is really great, and they are very supportive also. The curriculum is relevant, though it can be improved due to the industry evolving with AI at a massive rate. But yes, it's enough to make students industry-ready. The difficulty level of the semester exams is pretty moderate. With enough preparation, anyone can pass the exams, and the passing percentage is also good, around 85%.
    Other: I chose this course because I was interested in CS for a long time. The best thing about this course is that it's available for all streams. The thing which would improve my course would be the addition of AI and machine learning used in industries. The events are held throughout the year, and the campus surroundings are pretty good (especially the environment). Scholarships are available for those who need them, and extracurricular activities like sports and event management are also available.
    Reviewed on 4 Dec 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    M
    Milan Pithiya Verified Icon
    Bachelor of Computer Appication (BCA Hons.) - Batch of 2026
    5.0
    5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    Useful Degrees of MSU, MSU is a very popular university.
    Placements: In my year, there were around 240 students. In my course, I don’t know the exact highest and lowest packages offered. In my course, many recruiting companies came, and many students got internships. From our course, about 50 to 60% of students got placed. Many companies came and gave jobs and internships for our experience. At the end of the year, our college gave two options: project or internship, and most students chose the internship because it gave more experience.
    Infrastructure: There are many facilities like Wi-Fi, AC in labs, classrooms with projectors, and a library for issuing books. The hostels are very good and clean. They have one switchboard, one fan, three beds, and three cupboards. There’s one common balcony between two rooms. The food is about 40% good. Medical facilities are free for MSC Baroda students. Sports, games, and extracurricular activities are also available.
    Faculty: The teachers are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is the best. The course is very relevant, and they make students capable of doing jobs in IT hubs. The semester exams are not that hard, but challenging enough that students can learn. The pass rate is around 70 to 80% in my course.
    Other: I chose this course because of my own profession. I like technology, computers, and all that stuff. The best thing about my course is technology. There is nothing to improve in my course. There are many events, fests, and a campus crowd. Scholarships and surrounding activities are available in my college.
    Reviewed on 7 Oct 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    qna

    MSU Baroda

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered a month ago

    You must have passed the Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) to be eligible for BA Hon. in Archeology.

    T

    Thang khen khup

    Beginner-Level 5

    Answered a month ago

    A NEET UG rank of 2000 could easily grant you admission irrespective of the category you belong to. The lowest closing rank accepted for admission to the MBBS course in the first round was 3061. This rank was for the General AI category. Please know that other categories, rounds, etc., will have dif

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    According to the MSU Baroda CSE Cutoff 2026 for the General AI category, the maximum rank accepted was 900019 in the last round (Round 3).

    As seen from the table below, admission for the General and ST category was the toughest and the easiest for the CSE course. For more information, check the table

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    EWS category students under the Home State quota need to attain a rank of at least 3526 or below to gain admission at MSU Baroda. Students have to give the JEE Main exam and then appear for the GUJCET counselling process to be considered eligible for admission to the BE course and its various branch

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    The rank needed for MSU Baroda admission would depend on the category, round and course chosen. For the General AI category, the maximum rank accepted for admission was 75765 for the MD in Microbiology course. Hence, students need to attain a rank of at least 75765 to be eligible for admission. Refe

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Yash Mittal

    Updated on Sep 21, 2026

    MSU Baroda
    Take a look at Campus

    MSU Baroda Campus Building(1)Campus Building
    MSU Baroda Campus Building(2)Campus Building
    MSU Baroda Campus Building(3)Campus Building
    MSU Baroda Campus View
    MSU Baroda Campus View

    Online courses
    you may be interested in

    MSU Baroda
    Contact Information

    Address

    The M. S. University of Baroda, Pratapgunj
    Vadodara ( Gujarat)

    Phone
    02652795600

    (For general query)

    02652795555

    (For admission query)

    Email
    vc@msubaroda.ac.in

    (For general query)

    info@msubaroda.ac.in

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->