Nirma University
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
16 Photos
Nirma University Logo

Nirma University Fees 2027

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2003
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 29 Oct '26

Nirma University Fee Structure 2026

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.E. / B.Tech  (10 Courses)
₹ 11 L
MBA/PGDM  (7 Courses)
₹ 10.24 L - 12.8 L
B.Pharma  (1 Courses)
₹ 11.2 LGet Fee Details
M.E./M.Tech  (11 Courses)
₹ 2.8 L - 5.88 L
B.Arch  (1 Courses)
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Overview
Q:   Is Nirma University a good university?
A: 

Yes, Nirma University is consistently ranked by various ranking bodies, such as NIRF, IIRF, India Today, etc. It ranked 5th among India's Private Universities in the IIRF 2026 rankings, making it one of the Top 2 private universities in Gujarat. It was placed in the #101-150 rank band of the NIRF 2025 in the 'University' category. It secured #11 rank in the 'University (Private)' category of India Today 2025 rankings.

Q:   Does Institute of Technology, Nirma University is NAAC accredited?
A: 

Yes, Institute of Technology, Nirma University is NAAC accredited as it shares its 'A+' NAAC grade with its constituting institutes. The university has an excellent riviews of 4.2 on a 5 point scale and excels in the categories of:

  • Curricular Aspects
  • Infrastructure & Learning Resources
  • Student Support & Progression
Q:   What is Nirma University fees for BA LLB (hons)?
A: 

Nirma University BA LLB (hons) fees is INR 19.67 Lacs in academic year 2026. This amount has both yearly as well as one-time payments. Tuition fees comprises INR 18.75 Lacs out of the aforementioned amount and is charged on yearly basis at INR 3.75 lakh.

Q:   What is the fees for BTech + MBA at Nirma University, Ahmedabad?
A: 

The total tuition fees for Integrated BTech + MBA is INR 21.5 lakh at Nirma University. Aspirants selected for admission have to pay some part of the fees to confirm their seat.

Nirma University BTech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 - 4 years)
₹ 11 L
₹ 7 K - 9.2 K
₹ 31.5 K - 56 K
₹ 11.38 L - 11.65 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (480 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q:   What is the criteria for BTech open merit cum means scholarship at Nirma University?
A: 

Nirma University offers merit-cum-means scholarship to BTech students. In open merit, students are offered scholarship of INR 50,000 per annum based on JEE Main or GUJCET score. The total annual family income from all sources should be up to INR 8 lakh. Top 43 students get scholarship based on JEE Main rank and top 17 based on ACPC merit rank.

Nirma University MBA/PGDM Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 10.24 L - 12.8 L
₹ 1.98 L
₹ 30 K - 52 K
₹ 12.52 L - 15.3 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.8/5 (189 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MBA/PGDM Fees
Q:   What are the MBA scholarships offered by Nirma University?
A: 

Nirma University offers meritorious and financially-weak students with scholarships. The university provides Merit Scholarship and Merit-cum-Means Scholarship. These scholarships are applicable to MBA students belonging to General Category. Below are the scholarship details:

Merit-Based Scholarship

Top 23 students pursuing MBA course under All India Category and top 7 admitted via ACPC are offered an amount of INR 1 lakh each under the Merit Scholarship.

Merit-cum-Means Scholarship

Below are the details for Merit-cum-Means Scholarship:

DetailsScholarship Amount (INR) per annum
19 students, whose parent's total annual income is less than INR 4 lakh per annumINR 1 lakh each
28 students, whose parent's total annual income is less than INR 8 lakh per annumINR 50,000 each

Besides, students having undergraduate degree in Engineering Degree and obtained a CAT score of 85 percentile and above are offered INR 1 lakh each.

Q:   Is Nirma University good for Management?
A: 

Nirma University offers a two-year MBA programme in various specialisations through its Institute of Management. The institute was ranked #9 among the Best B-Schools (Pvt) category of IIRF India MBA Rankings 2026, making it the best IIRF-ranked private B-school in Gujarat. Further, it ranked #53 in the 'Management' category of NIRF 2025. 
Note: NIRF 2026 rankings are yet to be published.

Q:   How much score is required to continue MBA scholarship at Nirma University?
A: 

Students pursuing MBA Scholarship from Nirma University must maintain merit and get CGPA of 7.0 and above to continue scholarship. They must have also passed all courses of study in first attempt in previous year.

Nirma University B.Pharma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 11.2 L
₹ 8 K
₹ 32.7 K
₹ 11.61 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.7/5 (6 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Nirma University
B.Pharma Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
11.2 L-/-
7.2 L1.2 L
KBIPER
4.94 L2.04 L
4.84 L-/-
4.2 L3.96 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Pharma Fees
Q:   Is project work included in Nirma University BPharm course curriculum?
A: 

Yes, students have to work on a project in the last semester of the Nirma University BPharm programme. The project should be on a topic related to pharmacy. Its project file/papers must include complete details around the topic and the work done by the students during the process. Students can contact the department/faculty members to gather more information. 

Q:   Is BPharm available in Nirma University?
A: 

Yes, Nirma University offers a four-year long BPharm programme. The UG-level course is divided into eight semesters. Nirma University BPharm admission is done based on merit in GUJCET exam. For NRI students, the admission is also granted based on merit in JEE Main/NEET exams. The seat allotment process is further carried out through ACPC counselling. 

Nirma University M.E./M.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 2.8 L - 5.88 L
₹ 2.6 L
₹ 11 K
₹ 6.5 K - 25.5 K
₹ 5.58 L - 8.85 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (28 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Nirma University B.Arch Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 5 years)
₹ 15 L
₹ 8 K
₹ 56.2 K
₹ 15.64 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 5.0/5 (1 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Nirma University BBA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 15.56 L
₹ 21 K
₹ 15.77 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.5/5 (44 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Nirma University M.Pharma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 8.8 L
₹ 11 K
₹ 25.5 K
₹ 9.16 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Nirma University M.Sc. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 4.4 L
₹ 11 K - 14.5 K
₹ 22 K - 25.5 K
₹ 4.73 L - 4.8 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (8 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Nirma University BA LLB (Hons) Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 5 years)
₹ 18.75 L
₹ 7.19 L
₹ 8 K
₹ 35 K
₹ 26.37 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.7/5 (29 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Nirma University B.Sc. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 - 6 years)
₹ 16.4 L - 35.69 L
₹ 8 K
₹ 32.7 K - 64 K
₹ 16.81 L - 36.41 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Nirma University MCA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 3.1 L
₹ 11 K
₹ 14 K
₹ 3.35 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (15 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Nirma University Pharm.D Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 6 years)
₹ 17 L
₹ 17 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Nirma University B.Des Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 16.4 L
₹ 8 K - 10 K
₹ 67.5 K - 69.5 K
₹ 17.16 L - 17.2 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.8/5 (4 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Nirma University B.Com Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 9 L
₹ 8 K
₹ 50 K
₹ 9.58 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 5.0/5 (6 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Nirma University B.Com LL.B Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 5 years)
₹ 18.75 L
₹ 6.99 L
₹ 8 K
₹ 70.7 K
₹ 26.52 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.4/5 (32 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Com LL.B Fees
Q:   What is Nirma University fees for BCom LLB (hons)?
A: 

BCom LLB (hons) fees at Nirma University is INR 19.67 Lacs in academic year 2026. This amount has both yearly as well as one-time payments. Tuition fees comprises INR 18.75 Lacs out of the aforementioned amount and is charged on yearly basis at INR 3.75 lakh.

Nirma University Ph.D. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 6 years)
₹ 2.03 L
₹ 2.03 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (1 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Nirma University LL.M. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 1 year)
₹ 1.72 L
₹ 11 K
₹ 26 K - 27.25 K
₹ 2.09 L - 2.1 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Nirma University M.Arch Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 4.5 L
₹ 11 K
₹ 4.61 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Trending

Explore popular private colleges

Students looking for B.Pharma courses have shown interest these colleges

Vadodara
₹3.48 L
Vadodara
₹4.00 L
Ahmedabad
₹2.40 L
Ahmedabad
₹3.66 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Ahmedabad
₹4.20 L
Gandhinagar
NA
Ahmedabad
₹3.20 L
Surat
₹4.64 L
Vadodara
₹4.84 L
Mumbai
₹12.16 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Nirma University
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon723 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
What students say about Nirma University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The companies like Adani, Reliance, Wipro, Tata Group, Bosch Group, Tech Mahindra, Amazon, Snapdeal, and many multinational companies have visited the campus to hire the students.
Based on 204 Reviews
DislikesView All
The only concern is the low number of tie-ups with industries to allow the students for better prospects.
Based on 58 Reviews
A
Ambika Sharma Verified Icon
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) - Batch of 2027
Offered by Institute of Law, Nirma University
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Institute of Law, Nirma University overall review.
Placements: The placement opportunities given by the college are great. They are tied to Meant Blue, which mentors students and provides them with internship opportunities, guides them for interviews, and much more. Top recruiting companies come for the placement process, and just like every other institute, it mainly depends on the student rather than the college.
Infrastructure: The university provides separate hostel facilities for girls and boys with reasonably maintained rooms and basic recreational activities. Mess food is decent in terms of hygiene and is served multiple times a day. The campus is also spacious, with well-structured academic blocks and 4 different canteens. We have a centralized library, which is the best part, and facilities such as medical assistance and security are already there.
Faculty: Faculty members teaching core law subjects bring solid academic and, in some cases, practical legal background. Teaching methods are a mix of traditional lecture methods such as PPTs and group discussions with keeps class engaging and not monotonous. Most professors are approachable even after class hours and genuinely appreciate students following niche interests.
Reviewed on 6 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Dhruv Barman Verified Icon
Global BBA (Hons.) - Batch of 2029
Offered by Institute of Management, Nirma University
4.0
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Nirma University BBA Hons program is worth it.
Placements: My batch is the first batch of BBA Hons, so we don't have a placement record yet. But if we're talking about the integrated BBA and MBA, it is decent. The average is 11 LPA, and the highest is 70 LPA, with consulting companies like McKinsey coming. Also, the placement committee is top-notch.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is good overall. We have Wi-Fi all over the campus. Classrooms are digitized and well-maintained. We also have a 6-storey library with a plethora of collections. In undergraduate studies, they don't give hostels to boys, so we generally have to stay outside the campus.
Faculty: Teachers here are very good, all having Ph.D.-level qualifications in their fields. They are genuinely knowledgeable and helpful. Talking about the curriculum, it is up to date, with specialization courses being provided. Semester exams are a bit tough but can be managed if studied well.
Reviewed on 2 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
Nandansinh Parmar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Institute of Technology, Nirma University
3.0
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure, pretty decent faculty members, and pretty decent placements.
Placements: Top companies include Google and Microsoft. The highest placements go around 95 LPA, around 95 percent of students are placed, the lowest package is around 8 LPA, and the university stands in the NIRF ranking band of 100-150. The majority of students get internships.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi speed is average, classrooms have good infrastructure, the library has a very good infrastructure and environment with many books, as it is a five-floor library, food quality is good, along with playgrounds like a basketball court, football ground, etc.
Faculty: Teachers are qualified and knowledgeable, some teach very well, some don't. The course curriculum is relevant, and the university aims to make students industry-ready. Exams are fairly difficult, though a very small number of people fail with a good pass percentage. Some faculty are good, some are average.
Other: I did pursue my course as I was a bit interested in CSE, along with good placements of Nirma University, events happen pretty frequently, in which some are good, some are average, the crowd is pretty decent and good, campus surroundings are good.
Reviewed on 21 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kahaan Laukik Shah Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Institute of Technology, Nirma University
4.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Comprehensive review of Nirma University's chemical engineering.
Placements: Nirma University's Chemical Engineering has a typical batch size of 60 to 100 students. It offers a high 75 to 83 placement percentage with the highest package of 15 LPA and the lowest of 2 to 3 LPA, with a median of around 6 to 7 LPA. Top companies that come are L&T, Torrent Pharma, Reliance, TCS, Infosys, Adani Group, and Zydus Lifesciences. Around 65 to 75 percent of students had received internships from top companies like Reliance, TCS, Infosys, and Adani group. Top roles are process engineer, production engineer, R&D associate, research associate, quality control/assurance engineer, safety engineer, operations and plant engineer.
Infrastructure: The department provides excellent classroom, labs, and library facilities. It has a lush green infrastructure. No hostels are provided for B.Tech boys. The quality of food in the mess, canteen and medical facilities is absolutely great. Sports and games are also great, and they provide a lot of opportunities as well.
Faculty: Teachers are extremely helpful and qualified, and the chemical engineering department is the only department that has all PhD faculty members with experience of over 5 to 10 years. The course is very relevant and makes the students industry-ready. Examinations are pretty difficult and are divided into three parts throughout this semester.
Other: This course provides expertise in the field of chemical engineering across India. A bit of relation on attendance would make it even better. The events, fests, campus crowd, connectivity, and surroundings are absolutely awesome.
Reviewed on 19 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Darshit Varghesh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
Offered by Institute of Technology, Nirma University
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good campus life with decent academics and placement support.
Placements: Around 90% of the total students got placed in their course via the placement drive on the campus. The highest package offered was 95 LPA on LinkedIn. The lowest package was 3.5 LPA, and the average package was around 7.5 LPA, depending upon the company. Top recruitment IT companies are TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, and MAQ Software. Around 100% of the total students got an internship & job in IT companies.
Infrastructure: The department also offers good infrastructure. We have computer facilities, Wi-Fi, and smart classes. The library has useful resources and references for academics. Computer labs are also well-equipped with the latest computer systems to aid in programming. The hostel facilities are also good. The medical and sports facilities are very useful.
Faculty: Most faculty members are qualified and knowledgeable. They are helpful towards students. The teaching is good, and the faculty members are also encouraging for learning. The curriculum is good, and it includes all the important topics that are required in the IT and Software industry, so students can learn the basics in this area along with their projects. The semester exams are moderately difficult, and the questions are mainly from the taught syllabus only. Any student can pass with regular studies, and the pass percentage is around 95%.
Other: I opted for CSE because I am interested in programming, software and technologies. The best things are practical labs, technical subjects and project works, which help enhance problem-solving skills. The course could be better if more industry exposure, technologies and practical training are included. The college provides technical events, cultural fests and extracurricular activities, which make the college experience more interesting.
Reviewed on 10 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Dev Shah Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) + Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Batch of 2029
Offered by Institute of Management, Nirma University
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
I’m absolutely dissatisfied with my college as well as the faculty.
Placements: The placement of Nirma University is said to be quite good, and people also say that it has good placements. From the time I came here, and what I heard about a private college, it has a good reputation, and the on-campus offers are also good for almost all the courses.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is great, and the campus is huge. But to be honest, there is nothing much to do here. The sports complex is still under construction, so it will be ready in around 4 years. The hostels are nice, there are more girls hostel in campus.
Faculty: The first year faculty, as well as the subjects, are not at all fun. They are the same subjects as English, Maths, Economics, etc. These types of subjects are the same for all the courses. Problems like sitting in roll number-wise, no AC in classrooms are quite annoying.
Other: The crowd is nice, and you can make great friends here, but the fests are not the best, if I have to be honest.
Reviewed on 1 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Nirma University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 6 days ago

The GUJCET cutoff for Nirma University admissions ranges from 255 to 4,817, with a B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) being the most competitive branch and Civil Engineering being the most accessible. Students can refer to the table below for the 2026 GUJCET closing ranks under the Gen

...Read more

M

Manisha Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 weeks ago

According to the 2026 GUJCET cutoff list, students looking for Nirma University BTech admissions need to score a rank between 255 and 4817. While a BTech in Civil Engineering is the most approachable course, a BTech in CSE is the toughest.

M

Manisha Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

No, Galgotias Institute of Management & Technology (GIMT) is not a part of Galgotias University. Both are separate institutions under the same educational society. Galgotias University was established separately in 2011.

V

Varsha Tomar

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 2 months ago

As per the Round-3 closing Nirma University GUJCET cutoff 2026 for General Home state category, BTech CSE with 255 rank is the most competitive branch. BTech Mechanical Engineering with 1277 closing rank is the least competitive specialisation of BTech.

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered 2 months ago

No, Nirma University does not offer direct admission in MBA. Aspirants need to pass CAT followed by PI for MBA General and HRM. For MBA in Family and Business Entrepreneurship, applicants need to appear for entrance test conducted by the university.

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Content authored by:

author image
Manisha Pandey

Updated on Oct 29, 2026

Nirma University
Take a look at Campus

Nirma University Campus Building(1)Campus
Nirma University Campus Building(2)Campus Building
Nirma University Campus Building(3)Campus Building
Nirma University Campus View
Nirma University Convocation

Nirma University
Contact Information

Address

Sarkhej-Gandhinagar Highway, Near Vaishnodevi Circle
Ahmedabad ( Gujarat)

Phone
07971652709

(For general query)

07971652000

(For admission query)

Email
dg@nirmauni.ac.in

(For general query)

exe_registrar@nirmauni.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->