Best Accounting Colleges in Madurai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are universities in Madurai that provide Accounting. Among the many institutions that offer the Accounting, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3, public private: 1 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are now 7 colleges in Madurai that provide the specified Accounting. There are more colleges offering Accounting in Maharashtra than anywhere else in the Madurai. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the Accounting in the given Madurai:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 284 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 191 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 180 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 117 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 108 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 88 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 88 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Chennai | 84 Colleges |
| All over India | 64 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 62 Colleges |
| Thane | 57 Colleges |
| Telangana | 54 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 52 Colleges |
| Bihar | 51 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi | 49 Colleges |
| Orissa | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
The state is home to numerous colleges that provide Accounting in Madurai. Below is a table listing the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Company Secretary | 1 Colleges |
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Accounting in a Madurai. The following table lists the top entrance tests for vario
There are universities in Madurai that provide Accounting. Among the many institutions that offer the Accounting, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3, public private: 1 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are now 7 colleges in Madurai that provide the specified Accounting. There are more colleges offering Accounting in Maharashtra than anywhere else in the Madurai. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the Accounting in the given Madurai:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 284 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 191 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 180 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 117 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 108 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 88 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 88 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Chennai | 84 Colleges |
| All over India | 64 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 62 Colleges |
| Thane | 57 Colleges |
| Telangana | 54 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 52 Colleges |
| Bihar | 51 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi | 49 Colleges |
| Orissa | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
The state is home to numerous colleges that provide Accounting in Madurai. Below is a table listing the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Company Secretary | 1 Colleges |
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Accounting in a Madurai. The following table lists the top entrance tests for various universities that provide the following Accounting in the Madurai indicated:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| ICSI Exam | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
Best Accounting Colleges in Madurai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in Madurai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The eligibility criteria for the CS foundation course is Class 12 or equivalent pass in any stream with 65% aggregate for economically backward students and 85% for academically bright candidates. While the executive course can be pursued by any candidate with a class 12 or equivalent exam pass certificate with the required aggregate/CS foundation programme pass/foundation exam pass of the institute of cost accountants of India/Common Proficiency Test (CPT) of ICAI, or Arts, Science, Commerce graduates/PG (excluding fine arts). Additionally, the applicant shall not be less than 17 years of age. Furthermore, for ICSI CS professional course can be only pursued by candidates who have cleared the CS executive exam. It must be noted that the Company Secretary courses cannot be pursued by candidates who have passed the qualifying exam in the fine arts stream.
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in Madurai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
PGDM is the flagship programme at TSM Madurai. Course is AICTE approved and a fully-residential programme. PGDM at TSM is equivalent to MBA and the same is certified by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
Yes, students can apply directly at Madras Christian College. The college offers admisison absed on merit. The application window will open soon. Students can apply directly through the official website. Before applying studnets must check the eligibility criteria set by the college.
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in Madurai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM (4 Courses) | INR 90,000 |
M.Sc. (8 Courses) | INR 18,000 |
B.Com (3 Courses) | INR 60,000 |
BBA (2 Courses) | INR 60,000 |
M.A. (2 Courses) | INR 18,000 |
The Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore TANCET cutoff for the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme for 2024 was 3347 for the General AI quota. Here are some other expected TANCET cut-off marks for 2024:
- General: 38 - 40
- OBC: 33.25 - 35.5
- SC: 20.5 - 35.5
- ST: 19 - 36
Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science offers courses, such as BBA, BCom, MA, MBA, MSc etc., at the UG and PG level. Apart from the UG and PG courses, the institute also offers doctorate, research and value-added courses. To get admitted to SRCAS, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the institute.
Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science offers admission based on merit or entrance-exam scores. The college considers scores in TANCET for MBA and MCA admissions. The selection to other courses is based on merit in the last qualifying exam. Selected candidates have to participate in counselling and come for document verification. Shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their seat in the college.