Best Accounting Institutes in Tirupur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In India, Accounting is offered by 8 colleges in Tirupur. Out of all these colleges providing Accounting, split of colleges by ownership is private: 6.
Location wise
Accounting colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 284 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 191 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 180 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 117 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 108 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 88 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 88 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Chennai | 84 Colleges |
| All over India | 64 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 62 Colleges |
| Thane | 57 Colleges |
| Telangana | 54 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 52 Colleges |
| Bihar | 51 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi | 49 Colleges |
| Orissa | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
Accounting is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 8 colleges offering each Accounting specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Company Secretary | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Accounting are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Accounting accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 6 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
In India, Accounting is offered by 8 colleges in Tirupur. Out of all these colleges providing Accounting, split of colleges by ownership is private: 6.
Location wise
Accounting colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 284 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 191 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 180 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 117 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 108 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 88 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 88 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Chennai | 84 Colleges |
| All over India | 64 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 62 Colleges |
| Thane | 57 Colleges |
| Telangana | 54 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 52 Colleges |
| Bihar | 51 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi | 49 Colleges |
| Orissa | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
Accounting is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 8 colleges offering each Accounting specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Company Secretary | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Accounting are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Accounting accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 6 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
Best Accounting Institutes in Tirupur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Institutes in Tirupur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Yes, Cheran College for Women admissions 2026 is open. Students can apply directly through the official page. Cheran College for Women accepts admission based on merit.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| M.Com | Candidate must have done graduation from a recognized University. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
Cheran Arts and Science College offers admissions based on both merit & entrance exams. The admissions to flagship course MBA are entrance based. Students need the valid score of TANCET exam. High level of competition & limited number of seats can make it difficult for the students to get a seat in the college.
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Institutes in Tirupur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, students can apply directly at Madras Christian College. The college offers admisison absed on merit. The application window will open soon. Students can apply directly through the official website. Before applying studnets must check the eligibility criteria set by the college.
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Institutes in Tirupur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM (4 Courses) | INR 90,000 |
M.Sc. (8 Courses) | INR 18,000 |
B.Com (3 Courses) | INR 60,000 |
BBA (2 Courses) | INR 60,000 |
M.A. (2 Courses) | INR 18,000 |
The Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore TANCET cutoff for the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme for 2024 was 3347 for the General AI quota. Here are some other expected TANCET cut-off marks for 2024:
- General: 38 - 40
- OBC: 33.25 - 35.5
- SC: 20.5 - 35.5
- ST: 19 - 36
Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science offers courses, such as BBA, BCom, MA, MBA, MSc etc., at the UG and PG level. Apart from the UG and PG courses, the institute also offers doctorate, research and value-added courses. To get admitted to SRCAS, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the institute.