Best Accounting Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are nearly 180 colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer Accounting courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 124, public / government: 15 and public private: 12.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Accounting in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 284 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 191 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 180 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 117 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 108 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 88 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 88 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Chennai | 84 Colleges |
| All over India | 64 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 62 Colleges |
| Thane | 57 Colleges |
| Telangana | 54 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 52 Colleges |
| Bihar | 51 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi | 49 Colleges |
| Orissa | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Accounting colleges in Tamil Nadu like Company Secretary, Finance and Chartered Accountancy. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Company Secretary | 38 Colleges |
| Finance | 25 Colleges |
| Chartered Accountancy | 13 Colleges |
| Cost & Management Accounting | 10 Colleges |
| International Accounting | 7 Colleges |
| Auditing & Control | 5 Colleges |
| Business Law | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Financial Planning & Analysis | 1 Colleges |
| Internal Audit | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Payroll | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 1 Colleges |
| Business Strategy | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Accounting in Tamil Nadu are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 156 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 147 Colleges |
| ISC | 126 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| ICSI Exam | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| TBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 180 colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer Accounting courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 124, public / government: 15 and public private: 12.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Accounting in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 284 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 191 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 180 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 117 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 108 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 88 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 88 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Chennai | 84 Colleges |
| All over India | 64 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 62 Colleges |
| Thane | 57 Colleges |
| Telangana | 54 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 52 Colleges |
| Bihar | 51 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi | 49 Colleges |
| Orissa | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Accounting colleges in Tamil Nadu like Company Secretary, Finance and Chartered Accountancy. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Company Secretary | 38 Colleges |
| Finance | 25 Colleges |
| Chartered Accountancy | 13 Colleges |
| Cost & Management Accounting | 10 Colleges |
| International Accounting | 7 Colleges |
| Auditing & Control | 5 Colleges |
| Business Law | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Financial Planning & Analysis | 1 Colleges |
| Internal Audit | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Payroll | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 1 Colleges |
| Business Strategy | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Accounting in Tamil Nadu are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 156 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 147 Colleges |
| ISC | 126 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| ICSI Exam | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| TBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
Best Accounting Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In India, there is no cap on the number of seats available for admission to the Chartered Accountant programme. There are no limits or quotas set by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) on the number of students who can join in the Foundation Course, which serves as the prerequisite for the CA programme following Class 12.
This indicates that your success on the Foundation Course entrance exam will be the main factor considered in the admissions process. You can guarantee a spot in the programme if you fulfil the requirements for eligibility and perform well on the test.
However certain factors like college capacity, demand, etc. might influence the availability of seats at CA colleges offering the foundation course.
Given below are the best colleges offering CA courses in India:
Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
INR 33 K- INR 53 K | |
FINPLAN - International Institute of Management, Andheri East Admission | INR 4 lakh |
| FINPLAN - International Institute of Management, Thane West Admission | INR 4 lakh |
INR 2.9 lakh | |
INR 25,000 – INR 2.2 lakh | |
INR 20,000 |
There are about 20+ best CA colleges in India. Of these, 6 colleges are privately owned and 1 by public/government organisations. Students can secure admission after passing Class 12. Some of the top CA colleges in India include Navkar Institute, ICAI - Institute of Cost Accountants of India, Indian Institute of Finance and Accounts, Pune, CMS For CA, Shiksha Guru, ATM Global Business School (ATM-GBS), EduPristine, Mumbai, and many others.
Below is the table showing particulars of best CA colleges in India:
Parameters | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of Colleges | 27 Colleges |
Annual Fees | < INR 1 lakh: 7 colleges INR 1 -2 lakh: 1 college INR 2-3 lakh: 3 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 2 colleges |
Top Specialisations | Chartered Accountant, Financial Planning & Analysis, Accounting |
Admission Process | Merit-based |
To become a Chartered Accountant (full form of CA) after class 12th, you need to first register yourself for the CA foundational course through Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI).
Then, you need to meet the eligibility criteria and clear the foundational and intermediate exam. You also need to do a mandatory articleship for 2 years before sitting for the final exam. Pass the CA final exam and apply for ICAI membership.
According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026, 573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1413 (UG 3-year) 559 (PG 2-year) | 1507 (UG 3-year) 570 (PG 2-year) | 1509 (UG 3-year) 591 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 146 (UG 3-year) 148 (PG 2-year) | 311 (UG 3-year) 216 (PG 2-year) | 393 (UG 3-year) 280 (PG 2-year) |
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, ICAI runs multiple scholarship schemes for students pursuing CA course. The scholarships are granted on two basis: need based or merit based.
Here is the scholarships offered by ICAI to CA aspirants -
Scholarship Name | Amount Awarded |
Economically Weaker Intermediate Students | INR 1500 per month |
Economically Weaker Final Students | INR 1500 per month |
Merit-Cum-Need Based Scholarship | INR 2000 per month |
Merit Scholarship | INR 2500 per month |
For more details about the CA Scholarship Scheme, students can click here.
If you have a UG degree then you don't need to sit for CA Foundation. Having a UG degree gives you an instant pass to sit for CA Intermediate level.
Stage | Eligibility | Duration |
|---|---|---|
Eligibility Check | Must be a graduate/postgraduate with: • Commerce stream – 55% marks • Other streams – 60% marks | Immediately after Graduation |
CA Intermediate Registration | Direct entry into Intermediate level (Foundation exempted) | Immediate |
Orientation + IT Training | Must complete 4 weeks of Integrated Course on Information Technology and Soft Skills (ICITSS) | 1 month |
Articleship (Internship) | Begin after completion of ICITSS | 2 years |
CA Intermediate Exam | Eligible after 8 months of study period post-registration | 8 months study period |
CA Final Preparation | Eligible to appear in Final 6 months before articleship completion | 6–8 months |
CA Final Exam | After completing 2 years of articleship | - |
Total Minimum Duration | From graduation to CA Final result (if cleared in first attempt) | 3.5 to 4 years |
It's true that Women's Christian College (WCC), Chennai, has announced that, beginning with the 2022–2023 admissions cycle, they will accept CUET (Common University Entrance Test) scores for admission to undergraduate programs.WCC will use CUET results to determine who gets admitted to their BCom, BSc, and BA programs.Taking and passing the CUET exam is a requirement for admission to these programs. Completing the WCC-established CUET eligibility requirements will be necessary.WCC will continue to use the results of their own entrance examinations as well as national exams like the GATE and TANCET for postgraduate programs. WCC does not accept the CUET for postgraduate admissions.
From past years data ,Women's Christian College (WCC) does not appear to accept the Common University Entrance Test (CUET) scores for admissions. The admission criteria primarily include standardized test scores such as ACT, SAT, PSAT, high school GPA, and other specific requirements.
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore TANCET cutoff for the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme for 2024 was 3347 for the General AI quota. Here are some other expected TANCET cut-off marks for 2024:
- General: 38 - 40
- OBC: 33.25 - 35.5
- SC: 20.5 - 35.5
- ST: 19 - 36
Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science offers courses, such as BBA, BCom, MA, MBA, MSc etc., at the UG and PG level. Apart from the UG and PG courses, the institute also offers doctorate, research and value-added courses. To get admitted to SRCAS, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the institute.
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College is a private institute established by the Dr. NGP Research and Educational Trust (Formerly Kovai Medical Center Research and Educational Trust) Coimbatore in 1997. Moreover, the institute is recognised by the UGC and is affiliated with Bharathiar University, Coimbatore. In addition, Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College is also accredited by the NAAC with an ‘A+’ Grade in the third cycle.
Rathinam College of Arts and Science is a private college. The college is accredited by the NAAC A+ Grade and established under the Rathinam Global Deemed to be University.
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Regarded for its extensive offers in terms of facilities, faculty caliber, and career placement, Hindustan College of Arts and Science in Chennai seems to be well-regarded. It shows good industry ties with an approximate 85% placement rate and alluring packages from leading recruiters like Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Well-stocked labs, spotless classrooms, and helpful faculty are all present on campus. Though personal preferences may differ, the college stands out among the other options in Chennai's educational scene for students because of its dedication to academic quality, real-world experience, and holistic growth.
Yes, SDNB Vaishnav College for Women is ranked at a good position. A few of the important SDNB Vaishnav College for Women rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
India Today 2024 for MSW | 46 |
Times 2024 for BBA | 47 |
India Today 2024 for BCA | 77 |
Outlook 2024 for BCA | 85 |
Outlook 2024 for Humanities & Social Sciences | 85 |
India Today 2024 for BSc | 105 |
| India Today 2024 for BCom | 105 |
| India Today 2024 for BA | 107 |
| India Today 2024 for BBA | 134 |
Hindustan university of Arts and technological know-how has finished numerous ratings by means of distinctive groups. here are some highlights:
India today ranked HCAS 98th out of 178 schools in India in 2021 for typical performance.
inside the Arts movement, HCAS become ranked 99th out of 173 in India in 2023 through India these days.
Outlook ranked HCAS 81st out of 110 faculties in India in 2021 for ordinary overall performance.
For the science circulate, HCAS Chennai changed into ranked 104th out of 197 in India in 2023 by India nowadays.
those ratings reflect the college's standing in various disciplines and general academic fine. For the most cutting-edge ratings, it's quality to consult the modern reports or the college's professional bulletins.
As per the latest report, 27 recruiters participated during AM Jain College placements 2024 and offered various new-age job roles like Business Analyst, Success Masters, AR Caller, Relationship Officer, etc. The total number of recruiters participated at Jain College placements 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Total recruiters participated | 27 |
A total of 36 companies participated in the Shri Shankarlal Sundarbai Shasun Jain College for Women placements 2024. Check out the table below to know more about Shri Shankarlal Sundarbai Shasun Jain College for Women placements recruiters:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Recruiters | 29 | 26 | 36 |
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as compulsory subject from any recognised Board/Council. |
The VELS University (VISTAS) is known for its flagship BTech programme with CSE being one of its most popular specialisations, according to the reviews the university is praised for its:
- Placements: The placement percentage ranges around 75-92%. With the highest and the lowest package ranging from INR 40 LPA and INR 3 LPA. Further around 30-70% of students get internships with top roles including software engineer, software developer, web developer, etc.
- Infrastructure: Wi-Fi in labs are provided at very high-speed internet for learning, faculty research, and online resources. Further the computer labs have well-equipped systems with modern hardware and software to support multiple programming languages and other technical activities.
In short, the univeristy has strong infrastructure but the placement scenario can vary depending on student performance and recruiter turnout.
The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Review of Jai Aadithya B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Kumaraguru College of Liberal Arts and Science (KCLAS) in Coimbatore offers various undergraduate and postgraduate courses in the disciplines of Arts, Social Work, Management, etc. The Kumaraguru College of Liberal Arts and Science (KCLAS) in Coimbatore has the following first-year fees:
B.Sc: INR 1.5 lakhs
BBA: INR 1.5 lakhs
BA: INR 1.5 lakhs
MA: INR 60,000
MBA: INR 35,000
M.Tech: INR 50,000
BTech: INR 2 lakhs
These fees are for the first year and may vary depending on the course and the year of admission. Please visit the college website on a timely basis to get the updates.
The top courses offered at Vivekanandha College of Arts and Science For Women, Vivekanandha Educational Institutions for Women are:
1- Bachelor of Science.
2- Bachelor of Commerce.
3- Bachelor of Business Administration.
4- Bachelor of Computer Application.
5- Bachelor of Arts.
6- Master of Philoshpy.
7- Master of Science.
8- Master of Commerce.
9- Master of Arts.
10- Master of Business Administration.
11- Master of Computer Application.
12- Certificate courses.