B.Tech Colleges accepting SAT India in India
There are 21 colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 21.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of B.E. / B.Tech. Of all the cities, Telangana has the most Top B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Telangana | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 5 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 4 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 4 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 3 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 3 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 3 Colleges |
| Haryana | 2 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 2 Colleges |
| Chennai | 1 Colleges |
| Delhi | 1 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 1 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 1 Colleges |
| Himachal Pradesh | 1 Colleges |
| Punjab | 1 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1 Colleges |
| Solan | 1 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning and Cyber Security. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 12 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 3 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 3 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by B.E. / B.Tech in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 2129 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1660 Colleges |
| ISC | 1544 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 614 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 546 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 399 Colleges |
| KCET | 302 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 271 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 241 Colleges |
| CUET | 211 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 180 Colleges |
| KEAM | 170 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 158 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 153 Colleges |
| HSTES | 143 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 133 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 131 Colleges |
| MPPET | 118 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 117 Colleges |
| REAP | 106 Colleges |
There are 21 colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 21.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of B.E. / B.Tech. Of all the cities, Telangana has the most Top B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Telangana | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 5 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 4 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 4 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 3 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 3 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 3 Colleges |
| Haryana | 2 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 2 Colleges |
| Chennai | 1 Colleges |
| Delhi | 1 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 1 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 1 Colleges |
| Himachal Pradesh | 1 Colleges |
| Punjab | 1 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1 Colleges |
| Solan | 1 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning and Cyber Security. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 12 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 3 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 3 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by B.E. / B.Tech in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 2129 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1660 Colleges |
| ISC | 1544 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 614 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 546 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 399 Colleges |
| KCET | 302 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 271 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 241 Colleges |
| CUET | 211 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 180 Colleges |
| KEAM | 170 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 158 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 153 Colleges |
| HSTES | 143 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 133 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 131 Colleges |
| MPPET | 118 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 117 Colleges |
| REAP | 106 Colleges |
B.Tech Colleges accepting SAT India in India
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Colleges accepting SAT India in India
Generally, UPES Dehradun does not allow candidates to get direct admissions in the BTech courses. However, there are some exceptions where candidates can apply for UPES Dehradun BTech courses directly with their Class 12 board exam scores.
These exceptions have not been explained on the website thus, candidates should contact the admission desk to learn more about them.
The placements at Manipal University Jaipur are good. The following table presents the key highlights of Manipal University Jaipur placements 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 64 LPA |
Average Package | INR 8.2 LPA (Engineering) INR 7.6 LPA (overall) |
Placement Rate | 94% |
Total Offers | 2095 |
Unique Offers | 1705 |
Students placed | 1700+ |
The total fee of BTech ranges between INR 4.50 lakh-INR 6.39 lakh.
In 2026, Mahindra University highest package was secured by its BTech students. In the past, it was secured by MBA students. Check out highest package for past three years tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 40 LPA | INR 40 LPA | INR 46 LPA |
MRIIRS admissions are based on both merit and entrance based criteria. Students can visit the official website of the university and find out more about the eligibility details for their chosen course. Students can choose to apply directly on the basis of their merit scoring in the previous qualifying exam. For the majority of the programs, students can apply on the basis of prescribed entrance tests such as JEE Mains, SAT, Pearson, MRNAT, CUET, XAT, CAT, among others.
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Colleges accepting SAT India in India
Shoolini University admission is both merit and entrance-based. The university accepts national-level entrance exams like SAT India, JEE Main, CUET, CAT, MAT etc. However, the candidate have to meet the educational qualfication set by the university for various courses. Students can check the selection criteria for top courses:
| Course | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | CUET UG/ SU-SAT/ JEE Main/ SAT India + Faculty Interaction |
| MBA | MAT/ CAT/ GMAT + Letter of Intent + Faculty Interaction |
| BPharm | CUET UG/ SU-SAT + Faculty Interaction |
| BCA | CUET UG/ SU-SAT |
| BBA | CUET UG/ SU-SAT |
The top companies that recruit from School of Engineering and Technology are servicenow, IBM, Delloitte, Hero group and TCS etc. There are more than 200 companies that came to hire students. About 90 percent of students gets placed before the completion of programme.
Candidates must pass Class 12 with at least 60% marks in aggregate in four subjects; Physics, Mathematics, English & one of the subject out of Chemistry, Computer Science, Biology or Biotechnology to apply for BTech/ BTech (Hons) at Manav Rachna University.
Yes, going for K J Somaiya School of Engineering for placements for the BTech programme is considered worthy, because the highest package given to BTech students in 2024 was INR 58 LPA, and the average package was INR 11.35 LPA.
NMIMS CET 2026 exam dates have been released. The exam was held until May 31, 2026.
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Colleges accepting SAT India in India
A total of 262 students were placed in 91 participating companies during the 2023 placement session. The overall average package stood at INR 4.40 LPA and the highest package recorded was INR 24 LPA. The key highlights of HITAM College placements 2023 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| No. of students placed | 262 |
| the highest package | INR 24 LPA |
| Average package | INR 4.40 LPA |
| Total recruiters | 91 |
The total tuition fee for 4 years for BTech programmes in MPSTME NMIMS Shirpur is INR 10 lakh. Other fee such as hostel fee and one time fees are charged separately. Students should check the official website for the latest fee structure before applying.
The most popular course of Woxsen University is MBA and BTech. MBA total tuition fees is INR 13.46 lakh and BTech total tuition fees is INR 13.85 lakh - INR 17.2 lakh. Please find the table below to get an idea about other courses fees at Woxsen University:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM | ₹ 13.46 L |
B.E. / B.Tech | ₹ 13.85 L - 17.2 L |
BBA | ₹ 9.75 L - 14.15 L |
BBA LL.B. | ₹ 9.85 L |
B.Sc. | ₹ 6.35 L - 8.6 L |
NMIMS Navi Mumbai has recently released its 2026 placement report for its four schools, namely the School of Business Management, School of Technical Management and Engineering, School of Commerce & Economics, and School of Hotel Management. Please find the table below for BTech placement details:
| School | Highest Package | Average Package | Median Package |
|---|---|---|---|
| STME | INR 13.83 LPA (BTech) INR 15.68 LPA (MBA Tech) | INR 6.56 LPA (BTech) INR 9.21 LPA (MBA Tech) | INR 5.80 LPA (BTech) INR 8.50 LPA (MBA Tech) |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Colleges accepting SAT India in India
The NIIT University campus is located on NH-48, Delhi-Jaipur Highway, Neemrana, District Alwar, Rajasthan, Pin-301705. The NIIT university campus is located in the mountainous landscape of Aravalli. Students can take a bus or travel by personal vehicles upto there.
In Pune, Maharashtra, Pimpri Chinchwad University (PCU) is becoming a well-known establishment. Despite being relatively new, it is growing its industry contacts and placement cell. To improve employability, PCU places a strong emphasis on providing skill-based education and real-world experience. Placement records and specifics are still changing as the university works to improve placements. The institution offers internships and employment possibilities through partnerships with businesses and industries. To evaluate long-term placement outcomes, prospective students must keep up with placement statistics and interact with alumni. All things considered, PCU is headed toward a strong placement system.
SNU Noida admission can be taken via five routes. The difficulty level depends on the route selected for getting admission. Check below for the possible routes:
1: SAT (college board)
2: ACT
3: SNUSAT + APT
4: JEE Main
5: CUET + Interview
After completion of the selection rounds, confirm the seat by paying the course fee. The total tuition fee for SNU BTech ranges between INR 16 L and INR 24 L.
The top recruiters of FET MRIIRS for B.Tech graduates are
- IT Services Giants: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Accenture, HCL Technologies
- Product Development Companies: Amazon, Microsoft, Samsung, Google, IBM
- Startups and Emerging Tech: Razorpay, Zomato, Myntra, Ola, Swiggy
- Telecom and Networking: Airtel, Vodafone Idea, Reliance Jio, Ericsson, Cisco
- Consumer Electronics: Samsung, LG, Sony, Panasonic, BSH
- Aerospace and Defense: ISRO, DRDO, HAL, BEL
- Automobile and Manufacturing: Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Bosch
- Oil and Gas: Reliance Industries, ONGC, Shell, ExxonMobil, Schlumberger
- Heavy Engineering: L&T, BHEL, Larsen & Toubro, ABB, Siemens
- Management Consulting: Deloitte, McKinsey & Company, Accenture Strategy
- Finance and Banking: ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, JP Morgan Chase, Citibank
- Research and Development: DRDO, CSIR, IITs, NITs
Plaksha University accepts multiple entrance exams such as JEE Main, SAT India, and ACT, followed by an interview round for final selection. Candidates can opt any one of the exams for addmission to the BTech course. Admission decisions are of 4 types - Firm offer, conditional offer, deferral of decision and denial. Students who apply using only predicted scores may go through an extra stage of evaluation.