Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gurgaon - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 140 Business & Management Studies colleges in Gurgaon. Of the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, split of colleges by ownership is private: 76, public / government: 5 & public private: 1;
Location wise
Gurgaon is home to 140 Business & Management Studies. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies is offered in varied specializations such as Sales & Marketing, Finance, Human Resources, International Business, Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, Supply Chain, IT & Systems, Operations, Retail, Entrepreneurship, Big Data & Analytics, Transport & Logistics, HealthCare & Hospital, Data Analytics, Marketing, Accounting, Brand Management, Fashion Design, Business Economics . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Business & Management Studies sp
There are 140 Business & Management Studies colleges in Gurgaon. Of the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, split of colleges by ownership is private: 76, public / government: 5 & public private: 1;
Location wise
Gurgaon is home to 140 Business & Management Studies. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies is offered in varied specializations such as Sales & Marketing, Finance, Human Resources, International Business, Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, Supply Chain, IT & Systems, Operations, Retail, Entrepreneurship, Big Data & Analytics, Transport & Logistics, HealthCare & Hospital, Data Analytics, Marketing, Accounting, Brand Management, Fashion Design, Business Economics . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Business & Management Studies specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 52 Colleges |
| Finance | 50 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 48 Colleges |
| International Business | 38 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 29 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 28 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 26 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 24 Colleges |
| Operations | 23 Colleges |
| Retail | 21 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 19 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 9 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 9 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 8 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 7 Colleges |
| Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Accounting | 5 Colleges |
| Brand Management | 5 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 4 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Business & Management Studies is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Business & Management Studies, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 64 Colleges |
| ISC | 55 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 52 Colleges |
| CAT | 31 Colleges |
| MAT | 28 Colleges |
| XAT | 26 Colleges |
| CMAT | 19 Colleges |
| NMAT | 10 Colleges |
| ATMA | 8 Colleges |
| GMAT | 6 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 4 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| SAT India | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gurgaon - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gurgaon - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
BMS focuses on logical decision-making, corporate strategy and fixing practical management problems.
BBA teaches you foundations of running a company - covering general administration and leadership skills.
BCom is all about numbers - focusing heavily on accounting, taxation, economics and finance.
Particulars | BMS | BCom | BBA |
|---|---|---|---|
Full Name | Bachelor of Management Studies | Bachelor of Commerce | Bachelor's of Business Administration |
Course Level | Undergraduate | Undergraduate | Undergraduate |
Course Eligibility | Class 12 with 50 per cent marks | 10+2 (Studied Commerce and Accountancy) | 3 years |
Entrance Exams | CUET, XET | IPU CET, CUET, Christ University Entrance Test, and DUET | NMIMS NPAT, SET, AIMA UGAT, CUET, IPM Aptitude Test, IPMAT, and IPU CET |
Popular Colleges | IIM Bodh Gaya, Shiv Nadar University, University of Mumbai | SRCC, Ramjas College, Christ University, Hindu College, Hansraj College, etc. | Manipal University, Chandigarh University, IIM Indore, IIM Ranchi, and Loyola College |
Course Fees | INR 3 Lakh - INR 8 Lakh | INR 3000 to INR 60000 | INR 50,000 to INR 6 Lakh and above |
Job Profiles | Sales Executive, Marketing Executive, Human Resource Executive, Finance Manager, etc. | Financial Analyst, Accountant, Tax Consultant, Accounts Manager, etc. | HR Executive, Marketing Executive, Marketing Manager, Sales Executive, Research and Development Manager, etc. |
Top Recruiters | Reliance, TCS, Honda, Accenture, Deloitte, and so on | ICICI, HDFC, SBI, PNB, RBI, LIC, KPMG, etc. | Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Hindustan Unilever, International Business Machines (IBM) Corp, Ernst & Young (EY), etc. |
Note: Info is taken from other sources and can be different.
That depends on the college or university you are enrolled in. Most colleges let students switch between specializations in the first semester or frist year.
This is because in the starting two semesters, students are taught foundational subjects that are the same for all specializations. But you have to check with your college counsellor for more details.
Yes, BBA Digital Marketing has a fairly decent scope in India, given that you have a relevant portfolio and skills. You can aspire for job profiles like SEO/SEM Specialist, Social Media Manager, Content Strategist, Canva Artist, etc. Starting salary for freshers can range from INR 3 - 6 LPA. Some of the senior-level profiles can make roughly between INR 6 - 18 LPA. Salary tends to increase with experience.
Shri Vishwakarma Skill University offers different courses at different educational levels.
It includes Bachelor and Master programs such as B.Tech, B.Voc, MBA, M.Tech, and M.E., etc.
The university also provides Diploma programs and certificate courses such as Loss Prevention Associate and Housekeeping Associate for skill development.
No, Management Development Institute Gurgaon offers admission based on marks scored in the CAT exam. MDI Gurgaon does not offer admission based on management or institutional quota. After clearing CAT exam, candidates are shortlisted for the GD and PI process, which will be done on the basis of the details provided in the application form and their CAT or GMAT scores. Shortlisted candidates will be called for Group Discussions and Personal Interviews between February and April. The final selection of the candidates will be based on weightage of CAT/ valid GMAT score, PI Academic merit, academic diversity, work experience and social diversity.
Amity University, Gurugram
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gurgaon - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
According to official website desired entrance ranges would be: CAT, XAT: 80-96 percentile. Since the applicant pool varies in number and quality every year, the Safe Scores may vary as well. As a broad indicator based on the past experience, a 80+ percentile in XAT/CAT.
Great Lakes Institute of Management, Gurgaon, considers CAT, XAT, and CMAT scores for admission to its PGDM program. In the context of MBA courses at Great Lakes Institute of Management, Gurgaon, the eligibility criteria may include academic qualifications, work experience, entrance exam scores, and other factors such as past academic performance, essays, and personal interviews.
School of Management, BML Munjal University provides various programmes and specialisations to students. For obtaining SOM, BML Munjal University admission, candidates are required to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Students can visit the official website of the SOM, BML Munjal University to learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include MAT, NMAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, CUET, UGAT, SAT India, etc.
The Amity University Gurugram campus can be said to be quite spacious with students having 110 acres with plenty of space for students as well as amenities including:
- 20 interdisciplinary research centers
- 200+ hi-tech labs
- Central Library
- 20-acre sports complex (Tennis Court, Cricket Field, Football Ground, Basketball court, etc.)
Yes SOIL Institute of Management can be considered a good college as it was co-created by 32 leading companies and supported by 25 NGOs to create leaders with character, competence, and enthusiasm. It is a private college and was established by the founders of the Grow Talent Company. Further, the college is known for its flagship programmes i.e. MBA, PGPM, and PGDM programmes.
NCML offered the highets package of INR 21 LPA to the PGDM batch passing out in 2024. The table below depicts the company-wise the highest package details for IBMR Gurgaon PGDM placements 2024:
| Company | PGDM the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|
| NCML | INR 21 LPA |
| Standard Chartered | INR 20.50 LPA |
| Mashreq | INR 18.50 LPA |
| OYO | INR 17 LPA |
| JK Cement | INR 15 LPA |
The top 5 companies that offered the highest package to MBA+PGPM students is tabulated below:
| Company | MBA+PGPM the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|
| Mashreq | INR 18.50 LPA |
| Standard Chartered | INR 13.50 LPA |
| JK Cement | INR 12.78 LPA |
| TCS | INR 11.30 LPA |
| TATA Bluescope Steel | INR 11LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gurgaon - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Global Institute of Technology and Management has affordable fee structure. the fee strcture ranges between INR 1.4 lakh- INR 3.8 lakh. The fee strcture includes multiple components including caution deposit, exam fee, tuition fee, and more. It is to be noted that this fee information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to changes.
Students can pay the IILM University fee semester-wise through equal installments. Alternatively, the tuition fee can be paid annually. The hostel fee of the IILM university must be paid on annual basis. For further details, candidates can contact the university directly.
Yes, Amity University Online offers financial assistance to students. The university offers a range of scholarships in 2026 to support and encourage students across various programs. The university offers meritorious, sports, PwD scholarship, scholarship to defence wards, etc.
Candidates need to complete Class 12 to apply for any of the SGT University UG courses. Aspirants must apply for PG courses after completing graduation. Below is SGT University eligibility criteria for top courses:
Courses | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
BAMS | NEET Qualified Admissions through centralised counselling |
BTech | Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with any one out of Chemistry/ Computer Science/ Electronics/ Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) |
MBBS | NEET Qualified (UG) |
MBA | Graduation with at least 55% aggregate |
BCA | Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) with English as one of the subjects |
BSc/ BSc (Hons) | Class 12 in relevant subjects |
MDS | Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) from a recognised university/ institute with at least 50% aggregate and 1 year compulsory internship |
K.R. Mangalam University has a dedicated career development cell and executes essential placement activities to generate ample placement opportunities for students. The university offers 100% placements assistance to the students. Highest package offered during K.R. Mangalam University placements in recent past was INR 56.6 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gurgaon - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Unitedworld Institute of Design, GD Goenka University appoints experienced and trained faculty members. Unitedworld Institute of Design faculty are passionate and committed to helping the students in their career pathways. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research.
If you want to take admission in Masters' Union School of Business (MUSB) PGP TBM the the eligibility criteria is to have a Bachelor's Degree in any discipline from a recognised institution and minimum age of the candidate should be 21 years old. Further the selection is based on MUBAAT score + PI. Also, for taking admission in BBA one must fulfill the criteria of getting min 70 percent in class 12 in any domain from a recognized board.
St Andrews Institute of Technology and Management is an affordable college. For students who find this college as expensive, scholarships are available. The below-mentioned is the total tuition fee for some courses offered at St Andrews Institute of Technology and Management:
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
2.4 L - 3.9 L | |
2.6 L - 3.5 L | |
2.4 L |
The fee mentioned above excludes charges such as transportation charges, admission fee, and several other charges. For more details on this, students must visit the official website of the college.
DPG Degree College offers courses in UG, PG and Diploma level across the streams of Accounting & Commerce, Hospitality & Travel, IT & Software, Science, Teaching & Education, among others. Admission to all the courses is based on merit and requires candidates to secure a minimum aggregate in Class 12 and graduation. Studying at DPG Degree College is not free. The college offers courses with a tuition fees ranging from INR 31K to INR 3.56 Lakh. However, DPG Degree College offers relaxation through various scholarship schemes offered on the basis of the results attained during the period of semester examination.
The admissions to Gurugram university is based on both merit and entrance based. Generally, the criteria to get into merit-based courses require the candidate to secure 50% aggregate in qualifying examinations. The entrance-based admissions are done through cutoff release of various courses. The 2026 closing rank for admissions to BTech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) is 314158 through JEE Main in General AI category.