Business & Management Studies Colleges in Haryana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, Business & Management Studies is offered by 452 colleges in Haryana. Among the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 263, public / government owned: 52 and public private owned: 29.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Haryana are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Haryana is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 121 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 113 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 110 Colleges |
| International Business | 77 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 53 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 52 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 50 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 49 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 38 Colleges |
| Operations | 38 Colleges |
| Retail | 35 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 21 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 17 Colleges |
| Accounting | 13 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 11 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 10 Colleges |
| Sports | 10 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 9 Colleges |
| Project Management | 9 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies colleges in Har
In India, Business & Management Studies is offered by 452 colleges in Haryana. Among the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 263, public / government owned: 52 and public private owned: 29.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Haryana are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Haryana is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 121 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 113 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 110 Colleges |
| International Business | 77 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 53 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 52 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 50 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 49 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 38 Colleges |
| Operations | 38 Colleges |
| Retail | 35 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 21 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 17 Colleges |
| Accounting | 13 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 11 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 10 Colleges |
| Sports | 10 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 9 Colleges |
| Project Management | 9 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies colleges in Haryana. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Business & Management Studies colleges in Haryana:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 251 Colleges |
| ISC | 235 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 233 Colleges |
| MAT | 76 Colleges |
| CAT | 68 Colleges |
| CMAT | 51 Colleges |
| XAT | 39 Colleges |
| CUET | 21 Colleges |
| NMAT | 14 Colleges |
| ATMA | 14 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 13 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 10 Colleges |
| GMAT | 9 Colleges |
| ICSE | 9 Colleges |
| HBSE 10th | 9 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 8 Colleges |
| SAT India | 7 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 6 Colleges |
| GATE | 5 Colleges |
| HSTES | 4 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Haryana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Haryana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Shri Vishwakarma Skill University offers different courses at different educational levels.
It includes Bachelor and Master programs such as B.Tech, B.Voc, MBA, M.Tech, and M.E., etc.
The university also provides Diploma programs and certificate courses such as Loss Prevention Associate and Housekeeping Associate for skill development.
No, Management Development Institute Gurgaon offers admission based on marks scored in the CAT exam. MDI Gurgaon does not offer admission based on management or institutional quota. After clearing CAT exam, candidates are shortlisted for the GD and PI process, which will be done on the basis of the details provided in the application form and their CAT or GMAT scores. Shortlisted candidates will be called for Group Discussions and Personal Interviews between February and April. The final selection of the candidates will be based on weightage of CAT/ valid GMAT score, PI Academic merit, academic diversity, work experience and social diversity.
IIM Rohtak ranked 12 in the Management category in NIRF India Rankings 2023. Also, IIM Rohtak received the award for Most Promising Higher Education Institute – North India at the Global India Education Forum - Excellence Awards conferred in Helsinki, Finland. Moreover, IIM Rohtak the highest CTC stood at INR 48.25 LPA, while the average package was INR 19.27 LPA. Further, the institute also provides a variety of scholarships to deserving candidates. Basis these facts, it is easy to conclude that it is worth going to IIM Rohtak.
According to official website desired entrance ranges would be: CAT, XAT: 80-96 percentile. Since the applicant pool varies in number and quality every year, the Safe Scores may vary as well. As a broad indicator based on the past experience, a 80+ percentile in XAT/CAT.
Great Lakes Institute of Management, Gurgaon, considers CAT, XAT, and CMAT scores for admission to its PGDM program. In the context of MBA courses at Great Lakes Institute of Management, Gurgaon, the eligibility criteria may include academic qualifications, work experience, entrance exam scores, and other factors such as past academic performance, essays, and personal interviews.
School of Management, BML Munjal University provides various programmes and specialisations to students. For obtaining SOM, BML Munjal University admission, candidates are required to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Students can visit the official website of the SOM, BML Munjal University to learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include MAT, NMAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, CUET, UGAT, SAT India, etc.
Business & Management Studies Applications open. Apply Now
Amity University, Gurugram
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Haryana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university places the highest importance on student placements. The university has a placement and counselling cell. CCSHAU placements 2024 are done based on the student's performance in the selection process during recruitment drives. The university is affiliated with the Haryana Department of Employment. The counselling and placement cell's responsibility is to connect students with employment prospects. The CCSHAU placement cell hosts training sessions for a variety of national-level admission exams as part of Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University placement initiatives. The counselling and placement unit once a fortnightly publishes a newsletter called the Career Bulletin.
According to India Today Rankings 2026, MMU Mullana ranks 109 under the category of Private All India Engineering Colleges.
The Amity University Gurugram campus can be said to be quite spacious with students having 110 acres with plenty of space for students as well as amenities including:
- 20 interdisciplinary research centers
- 200+ hi-tech labs
- Central Library
- 20-acre sports complex (Tennis Court, Cricket Field, Football Ground, Basketball court, etc.)
Some of the prominent companies that were part of Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology placements in recent years are mentioned below:
| GJU Hisar Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| SAP | Wipro |
| Alembic | Apollo Munich |
| Accenture | Amul |
| Daawat | Cognizant |
Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies admits students based on various national-level entrance exams such as JEE Mains/ SAT / Pearson / MRNAT, CUET, XAT, CAT etc. The mode of application at Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies is online and offline both.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Haryana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
NIT Kurukshetra gives BTech and MTech programmes, as well as MBA, MCA, and PhD programmes across Engineering, Sciences and Humanities and Social Sciences streams. NIT Kurukshetra is famous for its BTech course. Admission is based on JEE Mains rank and counselling. The highest and average package offered during NIT Kurukshetra BTech placements 2023 was INR 62.75 LPA and INR 14.16 LPA, respectively.
Yes SOIL Institute of Management can be considered a good college as it was co-created by 32 leading companies and supported by 25 NGOs to create leaders with character, competence, and enthusiasm. It is a private college and was established by the founders of the Grow Talent Company. Further, the college is known for its flagship programmes i.e. MBA, PGPM, and PGDM programmes.
Manav Rachna University offers BTech and MBA programmes to students as the popular programmes. These courses are offered for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively. MRU Faridabad courses are AICTE-approved and are offered in full-time mode.
No, students cannot apply offline for admission in Jindal Global Business School, O.P. Jindal Global University. The application process is conducted in online mode. Students must visit the official to apply for preferred courses.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Haryana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
NCML offered the highets package of INR 21 LPA to the PGDM batch passing out in 2024. The table below depicts the company-wise the highest package details for IBMR Gurgaon PGDM placements 2024:
| Company | PGDM the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|
| NCML | INR 21 LPA |
| Standard Chartered | INR 20.50 LPA |
| Mashreq | INR 18.50 LPA |
| OYO | INR 17 LPA |
| JK Cement | INR 15 LPA |
The top 5 companies that offered the highest package to MBA+PGPM students is tabulated below:
| Company | MBA+PGPM the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|
| Mashreq | INR 18.50 LPA |
| Standard Chartered | INR 13.50 LPA |
| JK Cement | INR 12.78 LPA |
| TCS | INR 11.30 LPA |
| TATA Bluescope Steel | INR 11LPA |
SRM University Delhi offers postgraduate programmes across various streams such as Management, Engineering, Science, Computer Application, Law, and others. The university offers PG programme in full-time for the duration of two-three years. SRM University Sonepat provides PG courses are MSc, MCA, MTech, MBA, LLM, MCom, MA, and others.
Yes, there are seat reservations at Lingayas Vidyapeeth for various categories, including:
PERCENTAGE
SC 15
ST 7.5
OBC 27
PwD 3
EWS 10
Global Institute of Technology and Management has affordable fee structure. the fee strcture ranges between INR 1.4 lakh- INR 3.8 lakh. The fee strcture includes multiple components including caution deposit, exam fee, tuition fee, and more. It is to be noted that this fee information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to changes.