Public Policy colleges in India
There are approximately 50 colleges across India offering Public Policy courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 34 and public / government: 13 colleges.
Location wise
India is to Public Policy colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Delhi/NCR | 16 Colleges |
| Delhi | 8 Colleges |
| Haryana | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 6 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 6 Colleges |
| Orissa | 5 Colleges |
| Telangana | 5 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 5 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 4 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Punjab | 4 Colleges |
| Vadodara | 4 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 3 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 3 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 3 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 3 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 3 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 3 Colleges |
| Chandigarh Tricity | 3 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources and Operations are the various speciliasations offered by Public Policy colleges in India. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most popular exam accepted by Public Policy colleges in India. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 10 Colleges |
| MAT | 6 Colleges |
| CMAT | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ATMA | 2 Colleges |
| APICET | 2 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| JEMAT | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| TSICET | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| JET | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 50 colleges across India offering Public Policy courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 34 and public / government: 13 colleges.
Location wise
India is to Public Policy colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Delhi/NCR | 16 Colleges |
| Delhi | 8 Colleges |
| Haryana | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 6 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 6 Colleges |
| Orissa | 5 Colleges |
| Telangana | 5 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 5 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 4 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Punjab | 4 Colleges |
| Vadodara | 4 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 3 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 3 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 3 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 3 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 3 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 3 Colleges |
| Chandigarh Tricity | 3 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources and Operations are the various speciliasations offered by Public Policy colleges in India. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most popular exam accepted by Public Policy colleges in India. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 10 Colleges |
| MAT | 6 Colleges |
| CMAT | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ATMA | 2 Colleges |
| APICET | 2 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| JEMAT | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| TSICET | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| JET | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
Public Policy colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Public Policy colleges in India
IIM Bangalore offers admission to all its courses on the basis of both, merit and entrance scores. IIM Bangalore accepts national-level entrance exams. The college accepts CAT, GMAT, GRE, IIMB DBE, GATE, etc. scores for admission to its courses.
As of now, IIT Delhi has released the placement data 2026 that is updated till Dec 2025. As per the report, a total of 1,275 offers including PPOs have been. More than 1,140 students have been placed during IIT Delhi placements 2026. The highest package 2026 has not been released yet.
Above 300 PPOs have been already made this year, which is 33% higher as compared with 2025. 35 international offers were made in 2026. Top recruiters such as Amazon, Accenture, Google, Goldman Sachs and American Express visited the campus.
Yes, MDI accepts XAT, CAT, MAT, GMAT, and GRE scores for admission. Management Development Institute, Gurgaon offers many post-graduate programmes including PGDM, PGDM (HR), PGDM (IB) and executive programmes. Candidates can apply online after registering for Common Admissions Test (CAT). GMAT is applicable only for foreign nationals, NRIs, and PIOs. There is one Common Application Form for all three programmes given above. In the online Application Form, aspirants need to mention their programme preference in order. At the time of the admissions offer, candidates will be informed about the programme they are selected for.
No, students cannot get admission to regular undergraduate (UG) and postgraduate (PG) programs at Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) without taking the CUET exam. JNU admissions are based on the score of CUET exams.
CAT cutoffs are usually not announced with the CAT result. The CAT cutoffs are also not released to the public.
They are published after a few days of the result announcement when the IIMs and other colleges start their shortlisting process. The IIMs opens their shortlisting window based on the CAT cut-offs two to three days after the result announcement. The CAT percentile of candidates shortlisted for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI) can be considered the cut-off for that IIM. For example, if a candidate with a CAT percentile of 99 belonging to the General category is selected for the WAT/GD-PI of IIM Calcutta, then the CAT cut-off for IIM Calcutta is 99 percentile. Only those candidates who make it to the WAT/GD-PI round of IIMs will get to know the cut-offs.
Commonly asked questions On Public Policy colleges in India
The Indian Institute of Management Bodh Gaya is the 31st ranked Management institute of India according to the National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF 2025).
The institute is a good choice for its management courses with solid placements and average packages of INR 13 LPA in 2025. Students can learn more about the overall conditions of IIM Bodh Gaya through reviews which state:
- Infrastructure: As a newer IIM, the institute campus is still growing but features an expansive campus and equally comprehensive library as well as sports facilities of basketball court, table tennis, badminton court, indoor gym, etc. (Keshav Agarwal - Integrated Programme in Management (IPM) - Batch of 2027)
- Placements: The college has strong placements with 100% placements every year and have a strong alumni network (Aryan - Integrated Programme in Management (IPM) - Batch of 2029)
- Faculty: The faculty at IIM Bodh Gaya are highly qualified with most of them being PhD-holders from premier institutes. Further the course curriculum is industry-linked and feature a variety of courses. (Anonymous - Integrated Programme in Management (IPM) - Batch of 2027)
The above information is from verified Shiksha reviews
Students belonging to SC/ ST category pursuing MBA from IIM Sambalpur can apply for scholarships offered by central and state government. Check below the scholarships:
- Central Sector Scholarship Scheme of Top-Class Education for Scheduled Castes Students- Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
- National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students - Scholarship (Formally Top Class Education for Schedule Tribe Students) - Ministry of Tribal Affairs
- e-Kalyan Department of ST, SC, Minority and Backward Class Welfare, Govt. of Jharkhand
KLMAT is an easy exam and similar to other MBA entrance tests. So, if you have appeared for any national level MBA entrance test, you can crack KLMAT easily. The questions are asked from general topics of English, GK, Quantitative Aptitude and Logical Reasoning. So, gain conceptual clarity in Arithmetic, Algebra, Geometry, Mensuration and Data Interpretation. Improve your English grammar and vocabulary; and practice a lot of Logical Reasoning questions.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Candidates wanting to get admission to the MBA course must secure a valid score in the common entrance exams such as CAT or XAT. As per the admission guidelines on the official website of Tribhuvan Sahkari University, the following criteria is used for the final selection of candidates:
- CAT/ XAT Percentiles (35%)
- Personal Interviews (PI) (35%)
- Tribhuvan Sahkari University Written Ability Test (5%)
- Academic Performance (5%)
Commonly asked questions On Public Policy colleges in India
Alliance University offers good annual placements for various courses like BTech, BCom and MBA, etc. In 2026, over 800 recruiters participated in the placement process 2026 and presented over 6,000 job offers to the students of the University. The key highlights of Alliance University Bangalore placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60.10 LPA |
Total offers made | 6,000+ |
Total recruiters | 800+ |
New recruiters | 52% |
Major sectors | IT/ITES, Research & Consulting, Legal Services |
Top recruiters | Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, KPMG, Dukes, Nestle |
Jamia Hamdard University New Delhi is best known for its BTech, BPharma, and MBA programmes. MBA students can work as Marketing Managers, Consultants, & also Finance Managers, or can take up several other job opportunities. Jamia Hamdard New Delhi BTech students can work as Software Engineers, Data Scientists, and others.
School of Management, BML Munjal University provides various programmes and specialisations to students. For obtaining SOM, BML Munjal University admission, candidates are required to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Students can visit the official website of the SOM, BML Munjal University to learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include MAT, NMAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, CUET, UGAT, SAT India, etc.
A few of the important Christ University rankings are mentioned below:
A few of the important Christ University Indian rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2025 under the Law category | 24 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Architecture and Planning category | 34 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Managment category | 57 |
| NIRF 2025 under the University category | 63 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category | 76 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Overall category | 96 |
Sharda School of Business Studies offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. SBS Sharda University admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as MAT, XAT, SUAT, CAT, CUET-PG, CUET, and others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
Commonly asked questions On Public Policy colleges in India
Yes, Gujarat University is good for MBA. It is one of the premier universities in Ahmedabad to offer quality education to students in Management field. The university offers an MBA programme for 2 years in full-time mode.
Students who are applying for BTech admissions at Jain University Bangalore must give the JEE Main exam and meet the required cutoff.
Candidates who have received their session 2 result can follow the steps below:
- Check recent Jain Bangalore cutoffs to compare one's score.
- Apply through the university page.
- Keep JEE Main score card ready to upload.
Students who meet the cutoff will receive admission after going through the required processes.
Mount Carmel College has signed MOUs with organizations and academic institues like Biocon Biologics Limited, NoPo Nanotechnologies India Pvt. Ltd, National Law School of Indian University, Nano Watts Technologies Pvt. Ltd etc.
IISWBM Kolkata can be considered a good college as it was established in 1953 and is AICTE approved. The Institute is known to be the first B-School in South East Asia. It offers courses such as MBA/PGDM, PG Diploma, MSW, MPhil, Certificate etc. IISWBM Kolkata placement cell recorded the placement rate of 2023 as 90%. The Institute, therefore can be considered as a good Institute.
Commonly asked questions On Public Policy colleges in India
Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:
- Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia.
- The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
- Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG, and others.
Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
NCML offered the highets package of INR 21 LPA to the PGDM batch passing out in 2024. The table below depicts the company-wise the highest package details for IBMR Gurgaon PGDM placements 2024:
| Company | PGDM the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|
| NCML | INR 21 LPA |
| Standard Chartered | INR 20.50 LPA |
| Mashreq | INR 18.50 LPA |
| OYO | INR 17 LPA |
| JK Cement | INR 15 LPA |
The top 5 companies that offered the highest package to MBA+PGPM students is tabulated below:
| Company | MBA+PGPM the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|
| Mashreq | INR 18.50 LPA |
| Standard Chartered | INR 13.50 LPA |
| JK Cement | INR 12.78 LPA |
| TCS | INR 11.30 LPA |
| TATA Bluescope Steel | INR 11LPA |
Adamas University cutoff 2026 is out for Round 3 admission to the BTech courses. The cutoff is based on JEE Main entrance exam scores, followed by WBJEE counselling.
In the General AI category, the third-round cutoff ranks ranged between 395391 and 1180505 for BTech admission. With the lowest closing rank of 395391, BTech in Mechanical Engineering became the most competitive branch for admission.
Below given is the year-wise JEE Main Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech admission at Adamas University:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1042904 | 443248 | 1173675 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 772058 | – / – | 395391 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 744561 | – / – | 1048891 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1100930 | 1222506 | 663967 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 1280699 | 1251488 | 1180505 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | – / – | – / – | 459998 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | – / – | – / – | 764944 |