Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
There are 260 colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 194, public / government owned: 9 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Sales & Marketing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Sales & Marketing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing offers diversified specialisations like Human Resources, Finance and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 278 Colleges |
| Finance | 266 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 260 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 120 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 115 Colleges |
| Operations | 106 Colleges |
| International Business | 98 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 86 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 78 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 77 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 73 Colleges |
| Aviation | 67 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 63 Colleges |
| Retail | 61 Colleges |
| Project Management | 23 Colleges |
| Marketing | 22 Colleges |
| Sports | 20 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 16 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Karnataka PGCET is the most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 131 Colleges |
| KMAT | 84 Colleges |
| CAT | 72 Colleges |
| MAT | 69 Colleges |
| XAT | 56 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 48 Colleges |
| ISC | 45 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 44 Colleges |
| ATMA | 30 Colleges |
| KCET | 27 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GMAT | 4 Colleges |
| JET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ALLIANCE-AMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
There are 260 colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 194, public / government owned: 9 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Sales & Marketing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Sales & Marketing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing offers diversified specialisations like Human Resources, Finance and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 278 Colleges |
| Finance | 266 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 260 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 120 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 115 Colleges |
| Operations | 106 Colleges |
| International Business | 98 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 86 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 78 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 77 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 73 Colleges |
| Aviation | 67 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 63 Colleges |
| Retail | 61 Colleges |
| Project Management | 23 Colleges |
| Marketing | 22 Colleges |
| Sports | 20 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 16 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Karnataka PGCET is the most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 131 Colleges |
| KMAT | 84 Colleges |
| CAT | 72 Colleges |
| MAT | 69 Colleges |
| XAT | 56 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 48 Colleges |
| ISC | 45 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 44 Colleges |
| ATMA | 30 Colleges |
| KCET | 27 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GMAT | 4 Colleges |
| JET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ALLIANCE-AMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Yes, admissions to various undergraduate courses is possible after Class 12. At the undergraduate level, the Atria Institute of Technology offers BTech programmes to students. BTech is provided in specialisations such as CSE, ISE, ECE, and others. At the postgraduate level, the college offers MTech, MBA, and MCA courses to students.
PES University highest package secured by Batch 2026 is INR 68 LPA. In 2025 as well, the highest package was INR 68 LPA.
Yes, MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences is a good college. The institute is approved by the AICTE, NMC, BCI, DCI, PCI and the NBA.The University has been accredited by the NAAC with Grade-A+ recognising its excellence in academics. MSRUAS is ranked 75 under the Engineering category by NIRF 2025. The university has modern infrastrcture which includes classrooms, library, medical facility, labs, seminar halls, hostel, cafeteria, etc.
The course curriculum is based on the semester system. It is a 3-year course consisting of 6 semesters. Each semester contains 2 internals. It is very good as it shortens our burden of studying. The college is affiliated with Bangalore University.
As per my knowledge, my seniors got internships in good companies with stipends ranging from Rs 8000 to Rs 15000.
In Bangalore, one of the best placement business schools, the college gives more value to MBA students and they receive placements in one of the best companies in India. Most of the brilliant students in Indian companies are from ABBs.
They do not provide any loans from the college, and there are no scholarships for management students. However, they do provide scholarships for PGCET students with a good percentage.
Campus life is amazing. The infrastructure is very good, and the campus and the canteen are the best pastime at college.
The food quality, the cleanliness of room services, everything was quite wonderful. The overall experience was great, and the price for hostel fees, the classrooms, and the stationery items, everything was quite neat and good.
The college gives you one of the best faculties, staff, and infrastructure. I believe that the students who graduate from this college will never walk without jobs. The college contains one of the best villages, Andarahalli.
#Dislike
If the majority is not interested in the project, they can take it as a subject.
I availed a caste scholarship for good scholarships which they promised to adjust in my semester fees yearly, but nothing of that sort was done. The accounts department of the college just ignored my complaint, not even addressing me properly.
I would say the hostel fees are really high in terms of the facilities provided.
So far, we have not received any bad comments and have not encountered any difficulties from the management.
Placements at Garden City University are sector-wise distributed with opportunities in Education (12%), Sales (17%), Information Technology (20%), Operations (25%), and Business Development (26%).
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Some the top recruiters for Alliance Ascent College are listed below:
Alliance Ascent College Top recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Adidas | Aditya Birla Capital | TCS |
ICICI | Flipkart | PWC |
Tech Mahindra | Samsung | TVS |
To get admission in Ramaiah Institute of Business Studies, students have to check the eligibility first. Eligible students can then apply online. Students are selected on the basis of academic merit + GDPI performance. Selected students have to pay the admission fees to complete the process.
GEMS B School appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. The faculty engages the students with the latest activities and innovative teaching and quality research. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Some of the top recruiters that visited the campus during NHCE Bangalore placements 2026 included TCS, Dell Technologies, Accenture, Infosys and many more.
ISBR College is visited by top companies for placements such as Mercedes Benz, L'Oréal, Apollo, Bajaj, and others. The below-mentioned are the ISBR Group of Institutions placement statistics:
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Companies for placements and internships | 180+ |
| Pre-placement offers | 30% |
| New recruiters | 25% |
| Referral placements through alumni | 25% |
| Sectoral placements | 15+ |
| Students placed | 93% |
Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka has released the COMEDK UGET 2024 application form on February 1 at the official website. The last date to fill the COMEDK UGET application form 2024 was April 10. The application form is available in online mode only. Applicants are not allowed to fill COMEDK UGET application form in offline mode.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Yes, RNS Institute of Technology (RNSIT) Bangalore offers internal merit scholarships and facilitates various government and private scholarships for eligible students. The institute offers merit based scholarships based on entrance scores and last qualifying examination scores.
Amity University Bengaluru offers various courses to students at UG, PG, PhD, and other levels. A few popular courses offered at the university are BTech, MSc, BCA, BA, BBA, MSc,0 MCA, MSc, MTech, etc. Amity Bengaluru courses are approved by the AICTE. These courses are offered in Engineering, Management, Science, etc. streams.
Srinivas University - Bangalore Campus selects candidates based on their SUAT scores. The university conducts Srinivas University Admission Test for admission in UG and PG courses. The university also considers merit of the aspirants for admission. Aspirants must contact the admission office for more details on direct admission.
CMR Centre for Business Studies's admission process is fairly simple. Students seeking to get into the college need to first meet the preset eligiibility requirements. Those who meet the eligibility requirements can follow the steps listed below to complete the process:
Step 1: Register for the course by filling out the application.
Step 2: Go through the selection rounds and get shortlisted.
Step 3: Pay the admission fees for seat confirmation.