Sales & Marketing colleges in Rajkot
There are nearly 8 colleges in Rajkot that offer Sales & Marketing courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 4 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Sales & Marketing in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Sales & Marketing colleges in Rajkot like Sales & Marketing, Human Resources and Entrepreneurship. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 6 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 5 Colleges |
| Finance | 5 Colleges |
| International Business | 5 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 3 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Operations | 2 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 2 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Family Business | 1 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 1 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 1 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Rajkot are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMAT | 3 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
| Gujarat Technological University | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 8 colleges in Rajkot that offer Sales & Marketing courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 4 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Sales & Marketing in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Sales & Marketing colleges in Rajkot like Sales & Marketing, Human Resources and Entrepreneurship. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 6 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 5 Colleges |
| Finance | 5 Colleges |
| International Business | 5 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 3 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Operations | 2 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 2 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Family Business | 1 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 1 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 1 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Rajkot are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMAT | 3 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
| Gujarat Technological University | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Rajkot
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Rajkot
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria to apply for the respective courses. Saurashtra University admission process is based on merit or entrance exam conducted by the university. In addition to this, the university also accepts scores of national/ state-level entrance exams for a few courses.
The University offers a wide range of programmes at UG, PG and doctorate levels. Saurashtra University admissions to all the courses are either entrance or merit-based. Candidates need to meet the respective eligibility criteria to apply for the relevant programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Rajkot
Darshan University is visited by many top-notch companies during the placements. The university was visited by over 184 recruiters in 2024. The top recruiters at Darshan University are mentioned below:
| Darshan University Popular Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| TCS | Infosys | TATA Chemicals |
| Aukland Ceramic | Cognizant | Apollo |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Voc | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed Bachelor Degree of minimum 3 years duration with mentioned marks from any recognised university/institute. Final year students can also apply on provisional basis. |
IIM Ahmedabad fees varies course-wise. Students selected for admission have to pay the course fees to confirm their seat. In case of withdrawal of admission, the institute refund fee after deduction of INR 1,000 towards processing charges. Check below IIMA course-wise fees:
| Course | Total Fees |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 20.1 lakh |
MBA-PGPX | INR 35 lakh |
| Blended PGP | INR 20 lakh |
| Blended PGP in BA & AI | INR 21 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Rajkot
MICA admissions are through a layered filtering process comprising of CAT/ XAT /GMAT performance followed by the performance in MICAT written exam and finally the GE and PI performance. The step 1 of MICA admissions is Psychometric test. This section is a qualifier. followed by the Step 2, which is for the candidates who qualify through Psychometric test, their relative performance on CAT /XAT/ GMAT is considered.
A minimum cutoff of the best of the three scores is considered of CAT /XAT total percentile or GMAT score. The next step is the MICAT exam followed by the GE and PI. However, CAT/ XAT/ GMAT percentile/ scores make up only the 20 per cent of the total weightage of the final composite score.
Institute of Management at Nirma University offers a number of UG, PG, and Doctoral courses including:
- UG: BBA
- PG: MBA, Integrated MBA (with BBA and BTech combinations)
- Doctoral: PhD
These courses are extended across a wide range of specialisations with students able to flexibly decide their futures through their preferences. Interested students should check the institute page for more detailed information.
School of Management, PDEU offers courses at PG and doctoral levels. The courses offered by SoM includes MBA, Executive MBA and PhD. Candidates fulfiling the eligibility requirements can apply for admission online on the official website of the school. Admission to MBA and PhD courses is entrance-based.
Yes, Gujarat University is good for MBA. It is one of the premier universities in Ahmedabad to offer quality education to students in Management field. The university offers an MBA programme for 2 years in full-time mode.
Yes, Narayana Business School is good for placements. The key highlights of the Narayana Business School placements for the Class of 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 20 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.20 LPA |
Median package | INR 7 LPA |
Total offers made | 792 |
No. of companies visited | 670+ |
PPOs | 40% |
Placement rate | 100% |