Sales & Marketing colleges in Gujarat
There are a 100 of colleges in a Gujarat in India that offer a Sales & Marketing. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 67, public / government: 12 and public private: 1 that provide the Sales & Marketing.
Location wise
Gujarat has 100 colleges presently offering Sales & Marketing. Maharashtra has the highest number of Sales & Marketing colleges in Gujarat. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Sales & Marketing in Gujarat:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing colleges in Gujarat are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 105 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 101 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 100 Colleges |
| International Business | 50 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 49 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 47 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 41 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 39 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 35 Colleges |
| Operations | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 33 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 24 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 23 Colleges |
| Project Management | 17 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 16 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Family Business | 15 Colleges |
| Sports | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Pharma | 10 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CMAT is the most well-liked exam that Sales & Marketing accepts in Gujarat. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMAT | 32 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 29 Colleges |
| CAT | 28 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 27 Colleges |
| ISC | 26 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 19 Colleges |
| MAT | 18 Colleges |
| XAT | 13 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 11 Colleges |
| ATMA | 6 Colleges |
| NMAT | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| MICAT | 1 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 1 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 1 Colleges |
There are a 100 of colleges in a Gujarat in India that offer a Sales & Marketing. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 67, public / government: 12 and public private: 1 that provide the Sales & Marketing.
Location wise
Gujarat has 100 colleges presently offering Sales & Marketing. Maharashtra has the highest number of Sales & Marketing colleges in Gujarat. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Sales & Marketing in Gujarat:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing colleges in Gujarat are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 105 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 101 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 100 Colleges |
| International Business | 50 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 49 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 47 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 41 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 39 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 35 Colleges |
| Operations | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 33 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 24 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 23 Colleges |
| Project Management | 17 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 16 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Family Business | 15 Colleges |
| Sports | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Pharma | 10 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CMAT is the most well-liked exam that Sales & Marketing accepts in Gujarat. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMAT | 32 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 29 Colleges |
| CAT | 28 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 27 Colleges |
| ISC | 26 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 19 Colleges |
| MAT | 18 Colleges |
| XAT | 13 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 11 Colleges |
| ATMA | 6 Colleges |
| NMAT | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| MICAT | 1 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 1 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 1 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Gujarat
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Gujarat
IIM Ahmedabad fees varies course-wise. Students selected for admission have to pay the course fees to confirm their seat. In case of withdrawal of admission, the institute refund fee after deduction of INR 1,000 towards processing charges. Check below IIMA course-wise fees:
| Course | Total Fees |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 20.1 lakh |
MBA-PGPX | INR 35 lakh |
| Blended PGP | INR 20 lakh |
| Blended PGP in BA & AI | INR 21 lakh |
MICA admissions are through a layered filtering process comprising of CAT/ XAT /GMAT performance followed by the performance in MICAT written exam and finally the GE and PI performance. The step 1 of MICA admissions is Psychometric test. This section is a qualifier. followed by the Step 2, which is for the candidates who qualify through Psychometric test, their relative performance on CAT /XAT/ GMAT is considered.
A minimum cutoff of the best of the three scores is considered of CAT /XAT total percentile or GMAT score. The next step is the MICAT exam followed by the GE and PI. However, CAT/ XAT/ GMAT percentile/ scores make up only the 20 per cent of the total weightage of the final composite score.
Institute of Management at Nirma University offers a number of UG, PG, and Doctoral courses including:
- UG: BBA
- PG: MBA, Integrated MBA (with BBA and BTech combinations)
- Doctoral: PhD
These courses are extended across a wide range of specialisations with students able to flexibly decide their futures through their preferences. Interested students should check the institute page for more detailed information.
School of Management, PDEU offers courses at PG and doctoral levels. The courses offered by SoM includes MBA, Executive MBA and PhD. Candidates fulfiling the eligibility requirements can apply for admission online on the official website of the school. Admission to MBA and PhD courses is entrance-based.
Yes, Gujarat University is good for MBA. It is one of the premier universities in Ahmedabad to offer quality education to students in Management field. The university offers an MBA programme for 2 years in full-time mode.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Gujarat
Yes, Narayana Business School is good for placements. The key highlights of the Narayana Business School placements for the Class of 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 20 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.20 LPA |
Median package | INR 7 LPA |
Total offers made | 792 |
No. of companies visited | 670+ |
PPOs | 40% |
Placement rate | 100% |
SBS Ahmedabad offers PGDM courses with specialisations such as Marketing, Finance, Human resources, Data Science, Communications, Supply Chain Management, and Entrepreneurship. Along with this SBS also offers PGDM in Marketing as a separate program. Candidates seeking admission at SBS Gujarat must have valid national-based entrance exam scores such as CAT/ XAT/ ATMA/ MAT/ CMAT. The entrance exam score is taken before 12 months at the time of application. Further, the mode of application is online. Candidates seeking admission to the PGDM programme must be graduated with 50% aggregate (45% in case of specific category).
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
Yes, PP Savani University accept JEE Score for admission to its BTech programme. Check the detailed BTech admission criteria of this university below:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with at least 45%* aggregate from a recognised board *Class 12 score will be based on the current eligibility criteria of the university. Candidates are advised to visit the campus in person. | JEE Main / GUJCET |
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Gujarat
Candidates with a Bachelor's degree from a recognised University or institute are eligible to apply for PGDM courses and pass Masters degree from a recognised board are eligible to apply for FPM courses. The selection criteria is completely entrance-based for all its full-time course.
The table below shows the Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India course eligibility and selection criteria:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| PGDM | Class 10 and Class 12 with a Graduation degree in any discipline with 50% aggregate from a recognised university | CAT/MAT/XAT/ATMA/CMAT/GMAT or Common entrance examination by Central Government (CUET)+ GDPI round |
| PGDM Online | Class 10 and Class 12 with a Graduation degree in any discipline with 50% aggregate from a recognised university | Merit-Based |
| FPM | Master's Degree or equivalent from a recognised university | Entrepreneurship Research Aptitude Test (ERAT) |
Though the latest GLS Ahmedabad rankings 2026 are not out yet. The institute's BBA course got 182nd spot in India Today ranking 2025. GLS University has become Ahmedabad's first and the only university to achieve the diamond rating by QS-I Gauge India University ranking and is recognised for excellence in higher education.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Gujarat
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
The overall the highest and average package offered during Indus University placements 2025 stood at INR 30 LPA and INR 6.8 LPA, respectively. Check out the following table for Indus University (Gujarat) packages offered in 2025 placements:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 30 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 6.8 LPA |
SLS, Pandit Deendayal Energy University selects candidates for UG courses based on entrance test scores. The university conducts a written to shortlist aspirants for BBA (Hons), BCom (Hons) and BA (Hons). The university also accepts SAT scores for admission to UG programmes.
Silver Oak Institute of Management students must follow the attendance policy of the college. The college has fixed attendance at a min of 75%. Students who don't meet the attendance policy will have to submit the Medical documents or state their valid reasons.