Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore)
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
12 Photos
Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) Logo

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering 

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2009
Placement Review Icon

3.1Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

3.8Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

3.8Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.1Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Value for Money
F
Fathimath Hamna Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
3.2
Infrastructure of collage is good but not satisfied with facility.
Placements: Only a few MNCs visit for placements, and sometimes not even a single company shows up. A 4-day training session is provided for final-year students, but it is not enough. Five years ago, a large number of companies used to visit for placements, but currently, only a few come.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available throughout the campus and in each department as well. The labs also have Wi-Fi access. The classrooms are well-maintained and equipped with smart boards. The library is peaceful and has a wide collection of books. The college canteen is not great, but the food in the college mess is quite decent. For sports, there is an annual sports meet with a variety of games, but there is no priority given to female participants, and they don't even provide training for them.
Faculty: Teachers in our department lack even basic knowledge about the subject and are not well-experienced. Self-study is what matters here. A minimum of 70% is required for placements, but the course does not make students industry-ready. The focus is more on attendance than on the students' well-being.
Other: Although this course has good scope currently, the faculty in the department is too inexperienced and lacks basic subject knowledge. For events, only one grand fest called "UTSAV" is organized once a year.
Reviewed on 2 Oct 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ayshathul Fahiza Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
3.6
The college’s atmosphere and the campus life is good.
Placements: It is good and not that bad. We have to put in efforts on our own and learn skills to get placed. Not many companies visit for recruitments but it depends on the students also. About 40% students are placed with the highest package offered being 8LPA. Wipro and TCS hire the students if they are well qualified.
Infrastructure: In our college, there are not many wifi connections, but the ones available are not bad. The labs are good and so are the classrooms. The hostel facilities are not that good. The food in the canteen is not satisfying. Medical facility should also be increased. Sports and games are good now if compared to the earlier times.
Faculty: The teachers are not experienced which is a problem we are facing. We don’t understand what they teach. The course is good enough as far as we learn ourselves. Actually we are made not industry ready with the knowledge given. Exams are tough no matter how hard we try.
Other: The fest and events should be given equal importance like studies.
Reviewed on 26 Sep 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mohammed Raashid Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
3.6
The college is good, need to change In some of the thing such as fest, events, sessions.
Placements: Nearly 50 percent of students were placed in our course. 6lpa is the highest and 3.6lpa is the lowest package. Pacewisdom, Novigo solution, TCS, Face prep, Capgemini are the top recruiters. Nearly 24 percent of the students got internship in Qspider. Web developer is a top role offered in our course.
Infrastructure: We have all the availability of computer, labs, and etc. Wifi is available in all floors but there is a firewall. Also we got nice classroom with projectors and smart TVs. Food is cheap and there are two canteens. One is owned by third party and food taste is not great. All the sports facility is available and college promotes the sports activities.
Faculty: All the teachers are qualified. But some are having bit sort of explanation problem. Curriculum is not relevant because of the university (vtu). They don't have proper planning about the curriculum. Semester exams are okay. But there is a small scam of revaluation. They pass the student in some of the exams only after revaluation.
Other: I am studying computer science which is more relevant in current time. Course is okay but there should be more structure in the course. Event and fest are average.
Reviewed on 26 Sep 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View more 13 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

3.86 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

4 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

60

Type of University

Private

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (4 years)
3.86 Lakh
3.86 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) 
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.8/5
Verified Icon9 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.1
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.8
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
A
Ayshath Zabeeba Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
2.0
1.0Placements2.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
I won't recommend this college others .
Placements: Only 10 to 30 percentage of students got placed in our course. The highest package is just 50k and average package is 20k and the lowest package is10. Top recruiting companies are Wipro, Expertise. Only few students got placed from our college. But only as a training and even there the package is below 50.
Infrastructure: Facilities available are WiFi, labs , classroom, prayer rooms, library, canteen . The food in mess is very bad, there is no medical facilities and even no proper sports facilities. The PCs in labs are not working properly. There is no pc available for every student.
Faculty: Only few teachers are qualified and knowledgeable. The course curriculum is not relevant. Semester exams feel so difficult as the teachers are not properly teaching, so students feel very difficult to face the exams. Even the lecturers won't complete all the portions. Out of 5 modules they will hardly complete 3 modules. Rest the students will study from others like chatgpt or youtube. So won't recommend this college.
Other: There is nothing best about the course. It would be better if this college provide good qualified faculties ,labs, practicals, workshop. There are no events conducted in our college. Won't recommend this college to others.
Reviewed on 26 Sep 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rafiya mehak Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
3.2
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Not very satisfied as expected. Infrastructure is average. Placement is average.
Placements: Mostly 30 to 50 percentage students get placed. Top recruiting companies are Expertise, Infosys, Wipro, Spider etc. The highest package was 12LPA and the lowest package offered was 3 to 5LPA. Top roles offered are software developer, front end and back end developer.
Infrastructure: Wi-fi availability is not very good. Labs are available based on different courses. Classrooms are not always permanent for each semester or year. The quality of food available is good, both in mess and canteen. Sports are mostly encouraged for boys. State level or national level are not provided for girls hence girls who are interested in more of sports can avoid this college.
Faculty: Teachers are kind of helpful but in case of skill development, we have to do it ourselves. Not all teachers are very qualified and knowledgeable. Teaching quality is average. They just focus on completing portions which is not guaranteed. There are some teachers who are very qualified and can help if you ask them.
Other: As technology is advancing and it has a scope, so I chose this course but unless you are very interested in coding and stuff do not take up. It is a challenging course. Think wisely before choosing the course and don't have any regret. There is not many events so not much enjoyment. Extracurricular activities takes place occasionally, we can participate in those.
Reviewed on 13 Sep 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Afreed A Mokashi Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2024
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It is located in Bangalore, which has a good infrastructure and a good pollution-free environment.
Placements: More than 75% and good communication skills are required to get placements. 12 LPA is the highest salary package in our college, and the lowest is 3 LPA to 5 LPA. Top recruiting companies are Amazon, Wipro, Byjus, Vartha Barthi, and others.
Infrastructure: Free Wi-Fi is available on campus 24x7. Our college is full of green with the best infrastructure and architecture. We have computer labs and high-level classrooms with fans. A huge library is there. All books are available in our college library. Our college also conducts annual sports and games.
Faculty: We have well-qualified teachers, and they are knowledgeable. The teaching quality is good. Computer science and engineering is a good course and it makes students industry-ready. Our teachers are helpful. They help to clear our doubts, and they speak very politely.
Other: I chose this course because I am interested in gaming, technology, and other things related to IT companies. I am very interested in creating apps and other things.
Reviewed on 15 Jun 2022Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mohammed Ajmal Husainnaikar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2024
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
It provides quality education and an excellent environment to study.
Placements: Students got placed in various companies and very good. Companies like Amazon, Byjus and Bosch visit our college for placements. Placements in our college are good, and we get good support from the college. It trains us for an interview and helps us in making a resume. International companies also approach here.
Infrastructure: Our college has a very good environment. The hostel and mess are available on the same campus. The food is prepared according to students. The hostel is budget-friendly with well-furnished rooms. The hostel has huge rooms, a lot of space for luggage, chair and table. The mess serves tea and snacks every day at affordable fees. There is a well-equipped library and labs, which are open every day at any time.
Faculty: Our college provides good quality education. Faculty members in our college are friendly. Semester exams are of medium difficulty, and we get question papers from VTU. The course curriculum is relevant, and it makes students industry-ready. They also conduct practicals. Their teaching quality is good.
Other: There is a good environment. I have chosen this course because I am interested in it and got a seat from KCET.
Reviewed on 30 Jun 2021Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
MT
Mohammed ThameemVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2021
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore).
Placements: In this competitive world, you need to look for a college which provides many placement opportunities. In this case, the college stands in the top. Almost 75% to 80% of the final year and 3rd-year students get placed in some prestigious companies across the world, every year. The college also provides placement training. Companies like Toyota, Infosys, and Bearys Group offered 6 LPA to 10 lacs per annum to the students having good skills.
Infrastructure: In terms of the infrastructure, no other college can beat BIT because of its unique style and facilities. The campus has a lot of greenery and a learning atmosphere. Labs are well-equipped. Classrooms are very good. Auditoriums are well-furnished. An international seminar hall, a huge mess, library and a playground are available. Hostel facilities are good. Free Wi-Fi connection is available on each floor. Good quality food is provided at affordable prices. Bus facilities and lots more are provided.
Faculty: The college has well-qualified lecturers with great knowledge who are always there for us. They are very friendly and kind to students. Apart from teaching, they also help us to improve our curricular skills and communications skills. They inspire us with their teaching. Instead of teaching only the syllabus, they teach us the latest technologies related to the course. We are blessed to have such teachers.
Other: Events and celebrations are the main attraction of this campus. Starting from Onam, Holi, Eid, cricket league, soccer league, workshops, engineers day, national science day, branch entry, cultural day, food fest, sports day, graduation day, etc., and the biggest event of academics called BIT UTSAV are celebrated in the college.
Reviewed on 12 Sep 2018Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

COMEDK UGET
KCET

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) 
Placements

Lock IconTop Recruiters for Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore)
Accenture
Cognizant
Hindustan AeronauticsLtd
HP
IBM
Infosys
ING Vysya
Mphasis
NTPC
View placement details

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) 
Entry Requirements

General
OBC
SC
ST
Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • 45%
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    KCET
    COMEDK UGET
    Jul 6, 2026
    KCET-Mock seat allotment resultsTentative
    Jul 6 - 9, 2026
    KCET-Edits and modification windowTentative
    Jul 15, 2026
    KCET-Final, first-round real seat allotment resultsTentative

    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
     at 
    Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) 
    Cutoffs

    Filter Icon3
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Category
    Down Arrow Icon
    KCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
    Round202320242025
    1612367590391175.63
    27223988462164940
    3--232342
    KCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-Home State)
    Round202320242025
    1654238729795246
    277133135985166397
    KCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
    Round202220232024
    1718766123675903
    2835267223988462
    KCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-Home State)
    Round202120232024
    1934696542387297
    29567677133135985
    COMEDK UGET round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
    Round2022
    149547
    COMEDK UGET round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
    Round2022
    149547
    View Cutoff Details

    Explore Courses offered by Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore)

    Select the Degree you are Interested in
    Select the Stream you are Interested in

    Other courses offered by Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore)

    30
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    – / –
      – / –
    – / –
    2.25 L
    View Other 8 Courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!
    Read B.E. / B.Tech reviews from Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore)
    Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    Similar courses in the same city

    3.86 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon3.5
    3.86 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon2.1
    9.52 L
    Overall Rating– / –
    qna

    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
     at 
    Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Content authored by:

    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
     at 
    Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) 
    Take a look at Campus

    Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) EntranceEntrance
    Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) Others(1)Classrooom
    Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) Others(2)Computer lab
    Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) Others(1)
    Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) Others(2)

    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
     at 
    Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) 
    Contact Information

    Address

    Lands End, Boliyar
    Mangalore ( Karnataka)

    Go to College Website ->