NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
7 Photos
NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University Logo

NMAM Institute of Technology: Admission 2026, Courses, Fees, Placement, Ranking

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1986

NMAM Institute of Technology
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is the total tuition fee of M.Tech at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University?
A: 

The total tuition fee of M.Tech at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University is INR 2.3 lakh. This number is taken from the official website of college. It can change. 

Q:   What documents are required at the time of admission at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University?
A: 

Candidates should check the list of documents below to carry at the time of admission at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University:

  • Marksheet of Class 10 and Class 12
  • Certificate of Class 10 and Class 12
  • Graduation marksheet and certificate
  • SNAP exam scorecard
  • Work Experience (if any)
  • Migration certificate
  • Transfer certificate
  • Character certificate
  • Caste certificate (if applicable)

Note: This is generic list of documents.

Q:   Is JEE Main required to take admission in BTech at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University?
A: 

No, JEE Main is not required to take admission in BTech at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University. The college accepts NUCAT scores for BTech admissions. NUCAT is conducted by the institute itself. It has MCQ type questions with no negative marking. 

Q:   What courses are offered at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University?
A: 

NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University offer courses at the UG and PG level. Candidates can check below the courses offered at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University: 

  • BTech 
  • MTech 
  • MCA 
  • MBA 

 

NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University Admission Updates 2026

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2026

14 Courses4 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 50% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: NUCAT, JEE Main
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
31 Aug '26 - 3 Sep '26
KCET Round 3 RegistrationOngoing
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   Is it difficult to get admission in NMAM Institute of Technology?
A: 

Admission to NMAM Institute of Technology is considered moderately challenging. It requires decent rank in KCET or COMEDK UGET for state quota or good score in their own NUCAT entrance exam. Cutoff ranks vary by specialisation with top branches like Computer Science requiring higher scores.

Q:   How can I get admission to NMAM Institute of Technology for MBA?
A: 

For NMAM Institute of Technology to get the admission into MBA programme candidates have to qualify from below given process.

Eligibility Criteria
Education Qualification: Students who has completed the degree, must be passed with a minimum three-year duration. The student with more than or equal to 50 % aggregate marks, will apply for this degree. Those students, which are SC/ST candidates, in that case they have qualified with at least 45%.
Entrance Exams: Candidates should also have experience of entrance examination conducted and accepted by that college. Common entrance examination test, includes:
CAT (Common Admission Test)
MAT (Management Aptitude Test)
XAT (Xavier Aptitude Test)
KMAT (Karnataka Management Aptitude Test)
Karnataka PGCET (Post Graduate Common Entrance Test)
NUCAT (Nitte University Common Admission Test)

Admission Procedure
Application: The eligible candidates can apply online through registration for entrance exams, and they can submit the application form to NMAM Institute of Technology.
Entrance Exam: They have to appear for one of the entrance exams mentioned above and have to attain qualifying marks in that examination.
Guidance: All selected candidates will be chosen according to the entrance test scores. In that case, more evaluation or an interview session will be required.
Document verification: After shortlisting, confirmation of admission candidates will be involved in document verification and also deposit fees on confirmation.

Fee
The entire MBA programme fee at NMAM Institute of Technology costs approximately INR 5.80 Lakhs.
So it is possible to get an MBA seat from NMAM Institute of Technology by clearing up all the requirements for joining and following up the admissions process.

Q:   How to apply at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University?
A: 

Candidates can check below the steps of NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University application process:

  • Go to the official website of college
  • Fill out the application form
  • Pay the application fee of INR 1000 online through Net Banking/Credit Card/Debit Card/UPI.
Q:   What is the application fee at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University?
A: 

Candidates wishing to take admission in NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University have to appear for NUCAT exam. The application fee for registering for NUCAT is INR 1000. This can change though. 

Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

NMAM Institute of Technology Placements 2026

CourseMedian Salary
B.E. / B.Tech
8 LPA
M.E./M.Tech
2.42 - 8 LPA
MBA/PGDM
8 LPA
View all median Salary
Down Arrow Icon

Top Recruiters

Accenture
Amazon
BHEL
biocon
Bosch Ltd
CapGemini
Comm Vault Systems
Crompton Greaves
IBM
Indian Navy
VMware
Robert Bosch
Redbus.in
Infosys
Mercedes Benz
Cognizant
Oracle
Amagi
Wipro
JP Morgan Chase
ABB
SONY
L&T Technology
Cardinal Health
toyota
Kirloskar
volvo
sobha developers
Lam Research
DENSO India
AMD
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 30 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   How much in-campus salary is offered at NMAM Institute of Technology to MBA/PGDM students?
A: 
NMAM Institute of Technology offers in-campus placement salaries in the range of INR 2.42 LPA to MBA/PGDM students.

NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University Rankings 2025

View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

NMAM Institute of Technology
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon136 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.1
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Companies like Infosys, Spaninfotech, Robosoft, VM Ware, etc., visited the campus for placements.
Based on 27 Reviews
K
kaustubha MG Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Biotechnology - Batch of 2028
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The overview of NMAMIT from a student's perspective.
Placements: I am a student of the branch Information Science and Engineering. From the statistics provided by our college, our branch has secured a range of the highest packages over the last 2-3 years. We are getting multiple job opportunities from various companies and the promise of 100 percent placements has also been made and fulfilled for the last year.
Infrastructure: The university and even the university hostels are well-equipped with the latest technological equipment and modern facilities such as Wi-Fi, air-conditioned classrooms, and high-speed internet facilities everywhere, all thanks to the best-in-class infrastructure.
Faculty: The lecturers are well educated and Ph.D. holders with many years of industry experience in teaching and helping students understand the subjects they profess in the class. The classroom environment is very study-friendly, and the curriculum is updated every year adding relevant and upcoming trends of the respective branches.
Other: I chose to pursue my B. Tech in Information Science and Engineering as it was the field I was most interested in and my passion leaned towards data analysis and data engineering, which were the sole reasons for me choosing it.
Reviewed on 15 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Thejaswi Govinda Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Information Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Very good infrastructure and placement support.
Placements: More than 70% of students have been placed. The highest package is 45 LPA, the lowest is 3.8 LPA, and the average package is 6.8 LPA. The top companies are Google, Cognizant, TCS, and Tata. More than 90% of students got internship opportunities at various companies, including companies outside the state, with some internships being online, hybrid, or offline. The top roles include Data Analyst, Junior Executive, and Security Analyst.
Infrastructure: If we talk about facilities and infrastructure available in our course, we have more than 67 labs, including Wi-Fi availability, and structured classrooms, with all labs having AC. Our library is vast and includes most of the academic books, which are available for borrowing. The quality of food given in the hostel is quite average, but it is still not bad. The canteen food is above average and good. There are also very good medical facilities. If you have an interest in sports, there are very good opportunities in sports and games.
Faculty: Around 60% of the time, faculty members are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is excellent. The curriculum is very relevant to the course I offer. It actually makes students industry-ready, as they also teach hands-on experience. The passing percentage in our college is a minimum of 40% in semester examinations and 40% in continuous internal evaluation. The semester exams are not that tough. If you have enough knowledge, you can pass.
Reviewed on 6 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Tanvi R Rai Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Biotechnology - Batch of 2028
3.4
1.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
College life in NMAMIT, NITTE.
Placements: 1 out of 60 students is placed in our course. I am not sure about that. A company from Japan visits here. Students who get an internship try through connections, through college, and it is again 1 out of 60. I think a research analyst is the role offered. Many students usually go for higher studies in this course rather than direct placement.
Infrastructure: The classrooms are nice, and the AC is there. A projector and a smart board are there. Labs are nice, and even equipment is provided. The library has a lot of collections of books, and Wi-Fi is also provided. Computer labs are also there. The campus has a green environment.
Faculty: The faculty members are nice. They clear your doubts then and there in the classrooms. The lab assistants are really very helpful, they help us if we have any doubts while performing the experiments. The HOD is also really very helpful, even if we don't get an internship outside, they suggest us through their connections.
Reviewed on 4 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Prajwal kulkarni Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communications Engineering (Advanced Communication Technology) - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
A great college if you need good placement.
Placements: About 95% of students get placed this year. The highest package this year is 60 LPA. The average package is around 8–10 LPA. Our college has a huge alumni network and a good relationship with Japanese companies. Everyone must complete at least one internship every year, including the first year. Top roles may vary depending on individual companies and how well the interview goes.
Infrastructure: There is Wi-Fi available 24/7, and we have dedicated study halls. The sports facilities are top-notch. Free medical services are provided to every student of NITTE University. The food tastes really good, like home-cooked food. Wardens are very supportive and friendly.
Faculty: All lecturers are highly qualified and teach very well. They make sure that everyone understands every concept clearly. The course curriculum is highly relevant to our branch, which makes us industry-ready. Semester exams are moderate and not very tough to crack.
Other: I chose Electronics and Communication because I like electronic stuff and circuits. Every year, a huge fest called Incredia takes place, where celebrities, singers, and dancers are invited to perform for us.
Reviewed on 29 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Abhishek Bhandary Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Biotechnology - Batch of 2021
4.6
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
NMAM Institute of Technology campus review.
Placements: The placement facilities for course were not very good. Nobody got campus placed in our course. Since there was no campus placement, there were no package offerings. No companies visited our college. People got internship opportunities through off-campus. Around 80 percent of students got internship opportunities. Research associate, Senior Research Associate and Scientist were roles offered.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure, included the college campus and hostels. Our college was surrounded by natural greenery. Food quality was good all types of food varieties were available on campus. For sports and games, a separate ground was available near the campus.
Faculty: Teachers were student-friendly. The course was relevant and aligned with the academic curriculum. Semester exams were based on university-level and AICTE. There was always 100 percent pass percentage. If students grabbed the information provided by professors it's very easy to crack these exams. The professors highlighted each topic present in the subjects.
Other: I chose this course because this course was cheaper compared to other courses. Just the placement for course should be improved. There was an annual Incredia held in February every year, where each student was involved in their extracurricular activities.
Reviewed on 5 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Discontinued(Jan 2026)- M.Tech. in Machine Design - Batch of 2023
3.6
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
For Master's, this is a good college.
Placements: NITTE has a very good placement record. Almost 95 per cent of students who are eligible to be part of the placement programme get placed one way or the other. But not on a huge package, the average placement package is very small, according to me. Basically, the average package offered to a mechanical student is 4.5 LPA.
Infrastructure: The labs and other sports facilities are up to the mark. A lot of extracurricular activities are focused on, apart from academics. There is quality and a sense of fraternity among students. Wi-Fi all over the campus with CCTV security. The hostel has the best infrastructure. Amazing facilities. Appreciable food. The cost of staying in a hostel is way less than actually renting or staying in a PG for the same facilities. The first years have restrictions on time. That is, they have to be inside by 6:30. But other senior students have time till 9:00 PM.
Faculty: Faculty in mechanical engineering are very experienced, with almost all the faculty members having 10+ years of experience. The course curriculum is affiliated with VTU but remains autonomous in its titles. The syllabus includes subjects that are not important to all the students. Moreover, no practical or application of the subject is implemented. But the concepts are thoroughly focused. The exams are conducted in a timely manner, in a time interval of 3 months or 6 months.
Reviewed on 17 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does NMAM Institute offers any scholarship to its students?
A: 

To appreciate academic excellence, the university reserves 20% of the total seats for each programme or branch for candidates who top the NUCAT exam. High-achievers who secure the top positions in NUCAT are eligible for a scholarship, which covers 20% - 40% of the prescribed fee. This scholarship is a way for the university to recognize and reward the hard work and dedication of students who have achieved the highest scores in NUCAT.

Q:   Are there any scholarship programmes for PG courses at NMAM Institute of Technology?
A: 

NMAM Institute of Technology provides several scholarship opportunities for its postgraduate students. Scholarships are primarily merit-based, targeting students who demonstrate outstanding academic performance. Specifically, 20% of the seats across various programs are reserved for toppers in the NUCAT examination, and successful candidates may receive up to 40% fee concessions based on merit. NMAM Institute of Technology offers financial aid programs and follows the reservation policy as per the guidelines of the Government of Karnataka, benefiting SC, ST, OBC, and PwD students with fee relaxations and quotas. These initiatives aim to support deserving students by reducing financial burdens and encouraging academic excellence.

Thank you

View Scholarship Details
Right Arrow Icon

NMAM Institute of Technology Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MBA/PGDM
MCA

₹14 LGet Fee Details

₹6 LGet Fee Details

₹6 LGet Fee Details

₹10 LGet Fee Details

₹6 LGet Fee Details

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NMAM Institute of Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in

Udupi
151-200 NIRF
₹3.34 L
Shimoga
₹3.86 L
Mangalore
#99 Times
₹3.20 L
Bangalore
#100 The Week
₹3.86 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Mysore
#102 Times
₹3.86 L
Dharwad
#69 The Week
₹1.35 L
Belgaum
#63 India Today
₹1.83 L
Mangalore
₹3.86 L
Bangalore
#63 Times
₹3.86 L
Mangalore
₹1.96 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University Vs Other Institutes: Which is better?

Accordion Icon V3

Compare NMAM Institute of Technology with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MBA/PGDM
MCA
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 8 LPA₹ 6 L - 14 L#85 The Week, 2026
NMAMIT
₹ 4.5 LPA₹ 3.34 L - 8.88 L151-200 NIRF, 2025
PES Shimoga
₹ 3 LPA₹ 3.86 L - 7.44 L -/-
₹ 6 LPA₹ 3.2 L - 10 L#99 Times, 2026
₹ 4.5 LPA₹ 3.86 L - 13 L#100 The Week, 2026
₹ 4 LPA - 4.8 LPA₹ 3.86 L - 14 L#102 Times, 2026
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Comparisons
Q:   Is the NMAM Institute of Technology good for BTech?
A: 

The institute has been offering good BTech packages to graduating students. During the NMAM Institute of Technology BTech placements 2025, in total 738 BTech students have been placed. Check out the overall NMAM Institute of Technology placements 2023 to 2025 given below: 

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest Package 

INR 46.54 LPA

INR 52 LPA

INR 59 LPA

Total Offers 

1215

888

925

Companies Visited 

232

287

288

NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University Application Process 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   How to get a seat at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University?
A: 

Candidates wishing to take admission in NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University should fulfil the course-specific eligibility. They have to apply on the official website of college and fill the form of NUCAT exam. Candidates need to appear for this exam and pay the course fee to confirm their admission. 

Q:   Is admission open at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University?
A: 

Yes, admission is open at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University. The college requires NUCAT scores for giving admissions. The NUCAT applications for 2026 is open. Candidates can apply on the official website of college. 

Q:   Can I get direct admission at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University?
A: 

NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University offers entrance-based admission. However, direct admission is accepted under the NRI/Foreign National/PIO category and through a Management Quota (for specific seats), allowing for admission without appearing for the Nitte University Common Admission Test (NUCAT)

Q:   Is NMAM Institute of Technology worth the hype?
A: 

NMAM Institute of Technology is considered strong engineering institution in Karnataka particularly for CS/IT/EC branches offering solid placement opportunities & holding NAAC A+ accreditation. It provides good infrastructure & reputable top rated campus environment making it worthy choice especially in the Udupi region. 

View Application Process Details
Right Arrow Icon

NMAM Institute of Technology Infrastructure

Library

Hostel

Sports Complex

Gym

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 30 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Busy calendar with more than 3-5 weekly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Incomplete attendance invites penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Requirement to eat out despite mess fees

Review Insights Star Icon
Outside movement of girl students

Allowed within restricted timings

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   What are the facilities available for students at NMAM Institute of Technology?
A: 
NMAM Institute of Technology has a well-supported campus with facilities like The Library of the college has over 60000 volumes and subscribes to over 250 general and technical journals (both foreign and Indian). It is equipped with digital library facilities with a subscription to large number of e-journals through INDEST and DELNET. Additionally, it has been rated 3.94 for infrastructure by the verified students on Shiksha platform.
View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

NMAM Institute of Technology 
FAQs

Q:   Is NMAM Institute of Technology best in Mangalore?
A: 

Yes, many say that NMAM Institute of Technology (NMAMIT) is one of the top engineering colleges in Mangalore.

It Is among the best-deemed colleges.

The college has top-notch faculty administration and also has the best placement record.

The institute is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education, New Delhi, and is a constituent college of Nitte (Deemed to be University), Mangaluru.

Q:   Are there any specializations offered by NMAM Institute of Technology?
A: 
NMAM Institute of Technology is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialization at NMAM Institute of Technology are Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Mechanical Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Cyber Security, Construction Engineering, Energy Engineering, Structural Engineering, Embedded Systems & VLSI.
Q:   Can I get direct admission at NMAM Institute of Technology?
A: 

Indeed, NMAM Institute of Technology (NMAMIT) provides direct admissions for a specific percentage of seats through its management quota. This makes it possible for students who might not have scored highly on the KCET, COMEDK or NUCET to get admitted if they fulfill the prerequisites, which include passing 10+2 with a minimum percentage and the necessary disciplines (usually physics, chemistry and mathematics).

Since there are fewer seats available and management quota admissions frequently have higher fees early application is advised Students are still evaluated based on their academic history and general fit for the programme of their choice even if NMAMITs direct admission option offers flexibility.

Q:   Is NMAM Institute of Technology approved?
A: 

The NMAM Institute of Technology is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education, New Delhi and undergraduate programmes are accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA), New Delhi under the Tier-I category. It is a constituent college of Nitte (Deemed to be University), Mangaluru.

Q:   What are the documents required to fill NMAM Institute of Technology 2026 application form?
A: 

To fill NMAM Institute of Technology 2026 application form particularly for BTech via NUCAT you will need scanned copies of your 10th & 12th standard marks cards, passport size photo, signature & valid ID proof. Additional documents needed for admission include transfer certificate, migration certificate & category certificate (if applicable).

Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing MBA from NMAM Institute of Technology?
A: 

After completing an MBA from NMAM Institute of Technology (NMAMIT), graduates have access to a wide array of job opportunities across various sectors. The college has established a strong placement cell that collaborates with numerous top companies, facilitating internships and job placements for students.

In 2022, NMAMIT reported around 1,200 placement offers for its graduates, with the highest salary reaching INR 53 LPA, significantly up from INR 24.78 LPA in 2021. This notable increase reflects the demand for graduates in various fields, particularly in technology and management sectors. Key recruiters include major firms like DXC Technologies, Mindtree, Capgemini, Accenture, and others, indicating a robust connection with the corporate world.

qna

NMAM Institute of Technology

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 months ago

Check below the NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University total tuition fee:

CourseTotal Tuition Fee
BTechINR 6 Lacs - 14 lakh
MTechINR 2.3 lakh
MBAINR 6.3 lakh
MCAINR 4.5 lakh

Note: This number is taken from official sources. It can change.

R

Raj Priya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 months ago

Candidates wishing to take admission in BTech at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University should have passed Class 12 with at least 50% marks for general and OBC candidates. SC/ST candidates should have a score of at least 45% marks. 

R

Raj Priya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 9 months ago

The institute has been offering excellent placements to its graduating students. Check out the table given below for the NMAM Institute of Technology placements 2023 to 2025 given below: 

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest Package 

INR 46.54 LPA

INR 52 LPA

INR 59 LPA

Total Offers 

1215

888

925

Companies Visited 

232

287

288

M

Meitankeisangbam Vasundha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The MAT is one of the exams that eligible candidates for the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme at NMAM Institute of Technology (NMAMIT) must take. Shortlisted candidates are then called for online counselling based on their MAT scores. The final selection is based on a candidate's pa

...Read more

N

Neha Upadhyay

Contributor-Level 8

Answered a year ago

Hi.Based on the NIRF ranking 2024, NMAM Institute of Technology has received the #151-200 rank in the 'Engineering' category.

All UG programs are accredited by National Board of Accreditation (NBA) under TIER-1 Category. Hence, NMAMIT graduates are accepted across the globe. Accredited with 'A' grade

...Read more

7388054
Dr. Uma Sinha

Scholar-Level 17

Content authored by:

author image
Jagriti Shukla

Updated on Jun 1, 2026

NMAM Institute of Technology
Take a look at Campus

NMAM Institute of Technology Campus View(1)Header
NMAM Institute of Technology Campus View(2)Campus View
NMAM Institute of Technology AuditoriumSadananda Auditorium
NMAM Institute of Technology Campus View
NMAM Institute of Technology Others(1)

NMAM Institute of Technology
Contact Information

Address

NMAM Institute of Technology, Nitte, Karkala Taluk
Mangalore ( Karnataka)

Go to College Website ->