DRIEMS University
DRIEMS University Logo

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering 

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1999
Placement Review Icon

3.5Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

4.9Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.2Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.5Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Value for Money
CP
Chinmaya Prasad NayakVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2021
4.6
I am satisfied because of the environment of the campus.
Placements: The pass percentage is required to attend placements, and they should have necessary basic concepts about the studies. Difference types of companies visit our college for placements.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi facility is available. Labs have good equipment, but some are under maintenance. It is a good college. The college provides the best swimming pool, best gym, best playground, and hostels facility. The college provides Wi-Fi facility for students, which helps students to search for something important about studies.
Faculty: Teachers in our college are very helpful. They provide more studies for students, which cause good results of students. I am happy to be part of this college.
Reviewed on 24 Jan 2020Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
DD
Deepanshu deyVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2021
4.8
This institute has a good infrastructure and facilities along with the perfect location.
Placements: Placements opportunities here are pretty good as around 90% of the students are getting placement offers. The top recruiting companies for our college are Tech Mahindra, Wipro, L&T, Tata Steel, Tata Motors, etc. The highest salary package offered was 7.2 LPA, while the lowest salary package offered was 3 LPA and the average salary package offered was 4 LPA.
Infrastructure: Our college premises consists of various buildings, along with the mechanical department, which is one among its own buildings. There are many AICTE certified labs dedicated to various fields of study. The campus also has 3 hostels for boys and 1 for girls with all the modern facilities and Wi-Fi facility. The mess is also good and offers both vegetarian and non-vegetarian food items. There are facilities like an ultra-modern gym, swimming pool, basketball, volleyball courts, football fields and also a cricket stadium which also hosts various Ranji matches.
Faculty: As it is an autonomous college, it has its own course curriculum. There is an ample number of faculty members who are qualified from top institutes like NIT, BITS, etc. Their teaching quality is quite good. Apart from this, various workshops and seminars are also conducted in between under institute-industry partnership.
Other: The most important reason for me to chose the mechanical branch was that I have an interest in automobiles and machines. This institute is a perfect place to nurture me as an engineer because of helping faculty members and the various facilities and opportunities provided here. The campus is situated in a very nice place with pleasant surroundings. The connectivity options include Cuttack, Bhubaneswar railway station and Bhubaneswar airport.
Reviewed on 13 Jan 2020Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
AD
Abhishek Kumar DuttaVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2021
3.6
I am dissatisfied with placements and teachers but has good infrastructure.
Placements: About 85% of the students were placed in this course. The highest salary offered was Rs. 50,000 per month, the lowest salary offered was Rs. 18,000 per month and the average salary offered was Rs. 30,000 per month. Top recruiting companies in our college were TCS, Infosys, etc. Top roles offered to the students in this course were manager and sub-manager. In our course, the highest salary package offered is 6 LPA, the lowest salary package offered is 2 LPA and the average salary package offered is 3.6 LPA. About 70% of the students from this course got an internship and in TCS, Infosys and many other companies.
Infrastructure: Facilities of our college were good but not up to the mark, and the infrastructure is best all over Orissa. Wi-Fi is provided here. Sometimes it is not given, which is acceptable, but the speed is very low. Labs and classrooms are good, and the library is pretty good, where we can find different types of books. Quality of the facilities in our hostel was not so good. Food quality was very bad, which we are suffering until now, and I am not satisfied with the medical facilities. Very fewer numbers of students are interested in sports and games, and daily practice is also not done here.
Faculty: Teachers in our college are quite helpful, and they are sufficiently qualified for our education. They were knowledgeable as well. Teaching quality was average. This course curriculum is relevant, and it makes students industry-ready.
Other: I have chosen this course because I want to become an engineer. The best thing about this course is we can gain knowledge about bikes, refrigerators, etc., are manufactured and worked. The college should mainly focus on practicals to make things understand clearly. Events are held in our college, but fests are not conducted here. The campus crowd is also not good. The connectivity is a little less as it is located in a remote village which is away from the town. Scholarships are given to SC, ST and OBC quota students which the university provides them. Extracurricular activities are not held in our college.
Reviewed on 13 Jan 2020Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View more 14 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
DRIEMS University 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

4.40 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

4 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Average package

4.00 Lakh

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

60

Type of University

Private,Autonomous

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
DRIEMS University 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (4 years)
4.40 Lakh
3.00 Lakh
1,000
7.41 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
DRIEMS University 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
DRIEMS University 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon13 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.5
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
PK
Prem KumarVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2021
3.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review of DRIEMS Group of Institutions.
Placements: Students should score an average of 7 CGPA to get placements. The highest salary package offered is 8-9 LPA and the lowest salary package offered is 3 LPA. Top companies in which students are placed are TCS, Tech Mahindra, Royal Enfield, Tata Steel, etc.
Infrastructure: Our college offers courses like B.Tech, BBA MBA, hotel management, BCA diploma, ITI and B.Sc nursing. They provide a medical facility for students and a huge collection of books in the library. The campus is Wi-Fi enabled. Hostel and mess facility is available for students, and all types of sports activities are held at the campus. It has a good environment for career development. The management provides a lush green campus and every course has different blocks in a single campus.
Faculty: Faculty members in our college are good and very helpful. The course curriculum makes students ready for the industry with good practical knowledge. Teachers are well-qualified with good knowledge.
Reviewed on 12 Dec 2019Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
RS
ROWNAK SATAPATHYVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2018
3.2
1.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
I am not happy with the placements department and college administration.
Placements: Almost 62.5% of the students got placed. The highest salary package offered was 3.9 LPA. The lowest salary package offered was 1.32 LPA. The average salary package offered was 2.1 LPA. Companies like Infosys, Wipro, TCS, Ashok Leyland, Jaguar and Company Private Limited, L&T, etc., visited our campus for placements. Almost 45% of the students got an internship in companies DRDO, HAL, L&T, IOCL, Maruti Suzuki, Tata, Coca Cola.
Infrastructure: Classrooms are well-furnished. Labs and classrooms are Wi-Fi enabled. The library is lavish, beautiful and huge. The hostels are enabled with Wi-Fi. The quality of the food in the mess is average. There are three canteens and with good quality food. The medical facilities are not that good. Sports facilities are very good for many games.
Faculty: Teachers in our college were good, helpful, very qualified and knowledgeable. There are one of the greatest teaching facilities and also faculty members. They are very kind and generous to clear all of our doubts with full enthusiasm. Almost everyone had a calm and good nature.
Other: I have chosen this course to learn something good and to test and enhance my creative knowledge.
Reviewed on 3 Oct 2019Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
AI
Ashwarya Narayan IshVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2016
2.8
1.0Placements5.0Infrastructure1.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
An honest review of DRIEMS, Cuttack.
Placements: The college places engineering students along with ITI and Diploma students. No engineering student gets a job as an engineer. We all were left unplaced. The college is unable to bring companies to the campus. Some of the fake companies B Cube also visited the campus. It recruited me for Cardekho.Com as a car consultant, but I didn't get the joining letter. It was a nightmare for mechanical and other core branch students. The college should have a placement team in each department. They spend millions on gardens but not on providing placements.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is very good. It is worthless if you end up being a jobless engineer, though the infrastructure is good. All the buildings are well built, and everything thing looks great at international standards. A huge library, playgrounds and gym are available. But, all the facilities are available outside the campus. The management is poor. It is useless to focus on infrastructure.
Faculty: The faculty in our college are poor. The college can't afford qualified faculty, so they recruit average faculty with less pay. This affects the students a lot. The management has to focus more on recruiting qualified faculty members.
Other: All the tech fest, etc., conducted in the college are good. Everything that represents the college is good, be it buildings or techfest. The management spends a lot of money on conducting these events and making the college look beautiful. 11th floor of the building is under construction now.
Reviewed on 9 Sep 2018Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
BJ
Biswaranjan JenaVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2015
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
I am really satisfied with the facilities and support provide to me during my B.Tech.
Placements: Placement in DRIEMS is up to the mark compare to other engineering college in Odisha. The placement cell is very cooperative. Even if it they used to give chance to the pass out students. Around 60% of our batchmet hot placed in various companies like TATA, Caterpillar, Enercon India, Ramtech, Mahindra finance, Simplex, BRJ steel plant.
Infrastructure: DRIEMS is known for his big infrastructure. 160 ACRES of big Wi-Fi campus well-equipped with all the lab accesories. The most attractive thing is the International Cricket stadium, A multi GYM and enough place for other indoor outdoor activities. The 11 floor library contained with various knowledge material and books. 24/7 Medical facilities.
Faculty: Very helpful and knowledgeable faculty members. There are many faculty members who have completed their Ph.D. and Masters from IIT VITS etc. Also the course curriculum is designed in a such a way that it always give you practical exposure by industry visit various real time projects.
Other: DRIEMS use to organise various events like VASANTIKA, viswakarma puja, National level Tech fest.
Reviewed on 12 May 2018Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
SA
Sk sofian AktarVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2020
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Its a good college. Absolutely satisfied with the faculty & other things.
Placements: Obviously many reputed companies & other kinds of stuff come for placements. The thing which a student can only do is put the focus on their studies & give their 100 % of attendance. As a faithful student, I recommend this institution for B.Tech or any other stuff.
Infrastructure: The college is built in 160 to 170 acres & comes third in infrastructure in Odisha. It has Wi-Fi facility, PPT halls, swimming pools, gym, a huge library, & well-acquitted classrooms, and there are two basketball courts, a football ground, two tennis court, and many more.
Faculty: There more than 1500 to 2000 teaching staffs. They use a skilled way to teach the students so that the students get a good way of learning or remember the things easily. The faculty members are too good they put tier full focus on a students mental condition how he or she will learn things easily.
Other: There are many types of functions & other extraordinary stuff too.
Reviewed on 12 Apr 2018Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
DRIEMS University 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

JEE Main
OJEE
Want to know more about DRIEMS University Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
DRIEMS University 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2023)
Average SalaryINR 4.00 Lakh
Highest SalaryINR 9.00 Lakh
Median SalaryINR 3.20 Lakh
% Batch placed85
Lock IconTop Recruiters for DRIEMS University
ACCENTURE
ADP
Amazon
CapGemini
Cognizant
Everest
HCL
HGS
Infosys
Para matrix
Unisys India
Wipro
View placement details

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
DRIEMS University 
Entry Requirements

Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • N/A
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
DRIEMS University 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    OJEE
    JEE MAIN
    Jun 13 - 28, 2026
    Special OJEE registrations 2026
    Jul 18, 2026
    Special OJEE admit card 2026 releaseTentative

    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
     at 
    DRIEMS University 
    Cutoffs

    Filter Icon3
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Category
    Down Arrow Icon
    OJEE round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
    Round2022
    1840661
    OJEE round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-Home State)
    Round2022
    11506017
    OJEE round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
    Round2022
    1840661
    OJEE round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-Home State)
    Round2022
    11506017
    View Cutoff Details

    Explore Courses offered by DRIEMS University

    Other courses offered by DRIEMS University

    240
    3.2 LPA
    30
    3.2 LPA
    30
    3.2 LPA
    60
    3.2 LPA
    View Other 78 Courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!
    Read B.E. / B.Tech reviews from DRIEMS University
    Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    Similar courses in the same city

    qna

    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
     at 
    DRIEMS University 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Content authored by:

    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
     at 
    DRIEMS University 
    Contact Information

    Address

    DRIEMS Group of Institutions, Tangi
    Cuttack ( Orissa)

    Phone
    8249365811

    (For general query)

    9937369262

    (For admission query)

    Email
    info@driems.ac.in

    (For general query)

    admission@driems.ac.in

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->