Faculty of Engineering and Technology
Faculty of Engineering and Technology Logo

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering 

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1999
Placement Review Icon

2.6Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

3.4Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

3.3Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

3.0Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

3.2Star Icon

Value for Money
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2025
5.0
The Faculty of Engineering Technology is one of the oldest colleges in North India.
Placements: This college is a government college; it provides placement to about 40 to 50% of students. The highest package is INR 3 LPA, the lowest is INR 1.20 LPA and the average is INR 1.50 LPA. Most students in our course try for government jobs. Top companies like TCS, TATA, and many more visit.
Infrastructure: Academic building, library, hostel, auditorium, computer lab, sports facilities, medical facilities, and a clean environment, and also maintain hygiene. The college has a Wi-Fi facility, excellent laboratories, and good classrooms. The Faculty of Engineering College is affiliated with AKTU.
Faculty: Yes, the teachers in college are helpful, well qualified, and highly knowledgeable. The teaching quality is very good, and the faculty is experienced. Most of the teachers have good behavior with students. The faculty are very supportive of students. Even in the semester exam teachers help to students .
Other: Mechanical engineering offers good career opportunities, whether you want to specialize in a particular area or move into management. It helps us to develop your skills and knowledge.
Reviewed on 30 Oct 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2025
5.0
I am satisfied with my college, overall all the facilities are there with well-educated teachers.
Placements: In my college total 16 students of mechanical in 3rd year. The highest package offered in my college is 15 Lacs per annum and average package is 4 Lacs per annum and the lowest package is 2 Lacs per annum. Students were placed in top companies like TCS, teach Mahindra, etc.
Infrastructure: In my college, there are many facilities like fast speed Wi-Fi, all labs and mechanical workshops are there with all machines in working condition. The classrooms are neat and clean and well furnished. The library was very large and there are so many types of books. Sports are also there.
Faculty: In my college, all the teachers are well educated from top universities also from IITs and NITs with all Ph.D. holders. His or her teaching method was very good. If any doubt occurs then instantly be clarified. If anyhow syllabus was not complete then the teachers told us some important topics.
Other: I chose the Mechanical branch because I want to become an Automobile engineer.
Reviewed on 23 Sep 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Saksham Jain Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2025
5.0
Review of Faculty of Engineering and Technology, Agra College.
Placements: There are 60 students in our batch. The highest salary package offered was 5 LPA. The average salary package offered was 3 LPA. Top recruiting companies are Maruti Suzuki, Honda, TVs, etc. Almost 70% of students got placed in this course.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is excellent. Our campus has greenery all around. Our campus is Wi-Fi enabled. Libraries are decent in this college. The hostel is not good because it is old and not maintained properly.
Faculty: All teachers are well-educated and qualified. Few of them are Ph.D. scholars. The course curriculum is relevant to make students ready for the industry. Few exams are not conducted by AKTU.
Other: I chose this course because of my interest in becoming a mechanical engineer. I expect AKTU will improve this college and exams. Scholarships are provided to merit students.
Reviewed on 8 Jun 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View more 13 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
Faculty of Engineering and Technology 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

2.45 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

4 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

60

Type of University

Private

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
Faculty of Engineering and Technology 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (4 years)
2.45 Lakh
2.45 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
Faculty of Engineering and Technology 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
Faculty of Engineering and Technology 
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.1/5
Verified Icon9 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements2.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.0
Money Review IconValue for Money3.2
A
Amardeep Singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2019
1.2
1.0Placements2.0Infrastructure1.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life1.0Value for Money
It is the worst college, and I don't recommend it.
Placements: There are no placements in the college. They give fake promises to students that they provide 100% placements. M.Tech is also offered here, but the classes are empty because no one wants to take admission here.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is average. There are no proper labs. Computer labs are available for show-off during admissions. There are no medical facilities.
Faculty: The faculty members are not good at teaching. They come to teach us whenever they want. They just pass their time here. They are not interested in teaching. Semester exams are conducted by AKTU, and the exams are tough because they don't teach anything.
Reviewed on 27 Jul 2022Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2021
3.2
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Absolutely dissatisfied because of faculty. No help for placements. They just want the fee.
Placements: Except for the Computer Science branch, only a few students were placed. The highest package of Rs 3.5 lacs and the lowest was Rs 1.80 lacs. The average CTC is Rs 2.20 lacs.
Infrastructure: All the facilities were available but in old condition. The canteen is not available for now. Ground is far for sport activities. Cultural fests are organised time to time. Computer labs are good and equipped with all the necessary things. The library is good too.
Faculty: Some teachers are good as well as helpful but a few of them were just passing time. The curriculum is provided by the University. It is good but can be better. Passing the exams isn't much difficult if you are an average student. Courses offered have many unnecessary subjects.
Reviewed on 22 Jul 2022Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
Varun Deep Singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2019
1.6
1.0Placements2.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life1.0Value for Money
Review of Faculty of Engineering and Technology, Agra College.
Placements: College offers no placements and no single company approached for placements. Around 80% of students got internships from different companies from their sources and no help was given by the college.
Infrastructure: College has 4 wall rooms. They provide Wi-Fi but only for themselves. They have labs for tourism and classrooms where no study is provided. Library in front of stinky sewerage. Hostel and canteen are the worst. There are no sports and games organised.
Faculty: Faculty is good, helpful, and highly qualified. The course curriculum is not relevant and the worst and doesn't make students industry-ready. Semester exams are tough because they don't teach a single word.
Reviewed on 21 Jul 2022Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shivam Dhoundiyal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2019
1.4
1.0Placements2.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life1.0Value for Money
The course fees is cheap.
Placements: The fact is college doesn't put any effort into getting placement. I think 90% of students are unemployed so they are pursuing higher studies for job security. The highest package would be around 3 LPA but in a call center type of jobs. Otherwise, rarely companies hire students from our college. Internships were mandatory so we have to find them anyhow through off-campus college didn't help us anywhere. It was an unpaid internship mostly useless like I said it was mandatory so we have to do it somehow. No roles offered don't pursue any course from here. Save your money and learn coding with that money you will thank me later.
Infrastructure: College doesn't build in the right place/environment there is always some sort of sound between the classes because it's built between roads and slums. Wi-Fi is useless because college only provides 25 Mb of data per day. Parking is not free we have to pay 20 Rs every day for parking our vehicle in our college. No medical facilities. Washrooms aren't hygienic enough even public toilets are better. No real canteen, it's more like a mini shop that sells snacks and all stuff. Sports and games happened once a year .
Faculty: The faculty is okay they don't know much about what they are doing and students are okay with it. Students are not industry-ready because they feed us more theoretical knowledge instead of practical ones. In my course it's not easy for an average student to pass but it's a difficult course. The pass percentage is 80% with backlogs.
Reviewed on 8 Jun 2022Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Adnan Siddique Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2018
2.8
1.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
This college is not suitable for one who is interested in mechanical engineering.
Placements: In 2018, placements of mechanical engineering were zero. No genuine companies visited the cam[us for recruitment in mechanical engineering. Students of our batch are not yet settled. Some students prefer to start preparations for government exams like SSC and bank exams.
Infrastructure: Some labs like electrical & computer labs were good in our college. The library was fine. I was a day scholar, so I don't know about hostel facilities. The mechanical workshop was not so good. There were no new machines in the workshop, and the old machines were not working properly.
Faculty: Teachers in our college were helpful, but some teachers did not have much knowledge about the subject, and they were not able to complete the course in the respective semester. More self-study was needed to score better in semesters exam. The course curriculum was good and appropriate for the industry.
Other: Some events like Prajjwalan and Navodya were managed successfully every year by the volunteer students and teachers. Scholarship status was also good.
Reviewed on 30 Apr 2020Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
Faculty of Engineering and Technology 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

CUET
JEE Main

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
Faculty of Engineering and Technology 
Entry Requirements

Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • N/A
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
Faculty of Engineering and Technology 
Admission Process

  • Counselling

Important Dates

ALL
JEE MAIN
UPTAC
CUET
Jun 30, 2026
JEE Main counselling round 2 allotment
May 25 - Jun 30, 2026
UPTAC 2026 BTech Registration, Payment of Fee, Document Upload
May 25 - Jun 30, 2026
UPTAC Counselling 2026 Registration for Special Round 1 (Phase 1)

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
Faculty of Engineering and Technology 
Cutoffs

Filter Icon3
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
JEE Main round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
Round202320242025
13288861172543-
2-904558-
6--2018357
7--2117582
JEE Main round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-Home State)
Round2025
11325977
21100904
JEE Main round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
Round202120222023
1379488681954328886
2812460--
UPTAC round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
Round202320242025
13288861172543-
2-904558-
6--2018357
7--2117582
UPTAC round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-Home State)
Round2025
11325977
21100904
UPTAC round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
Round202120222023
1379488681954328886
2812460--
UPCAT round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
Round201820192020
11008208244872043
2-8244864732
3-8244861085
4-8244853992
5--53992
UPCAT round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-Home State)
Round2018
1100820
UPCAT round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
Round2020
172043
264732
361085
453992
553992
View Cutoff Details

Explore Courses offered by Faculty of Engineering and Technology

Select the Degree you are Interested in
Select the Stream you are Interested in

Other courses offered by Faculty of Engineering and Technology

90
– / –
30
– / –
30
– / –
View Other 5 Courses
Right Arrow Icon

Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

Here’s how it works:
Share your preferences with our assistant

Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

Get recommendations in no time

Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

It won’t take more than a minute!
Read B.E. / B.Tech reviews from Faculty of Engineering and Technology
Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

2 L
Overall Rating– / –

Similar courses in the same city

27.84 K
Overall Rating– / –
2.45 L
Overall Rating– / –
qna

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
Faculty of Engineering and Technology 

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Content authored by:

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
 at 
Faculty of Engineering and Technology 
Contact Information

Address

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
Agra ( Uttar Pradesh)

Go to College Website ->