Gargi College, University of Delhi
7Camera Icon
Gargi College, University of Delhi Logo

Gargi College Cutoff 2022: PG Sixth Admission List (Released)

Map Pin IconGreen Park, Delhi
Comment Icon236 Student Q&A
  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1967
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 29 Nov '23

Gargi College CutOffs
What’s new?

Gargi College
CUET Cut Off 2024

Accordion Icon V3

Gargi College
Cut Off 2023 for CUET: Year-Wise score

Accordion Icon V3

Gargi College
Important dates 2024

Accordion Icon V3
DatesUpcoming Events
Feb '24-Mar '24
CUET 2024 Application ProcessTentative
15 May '24 - 31 May '24
CUET 2024 Exam

Gargi College
Cut Off 2023 for CUET: Year-Wise PDF

Accordion Icon V3
Gargi College CUET Counselling Rounds
Rounds2023
Round 1Dark Download Icon
PDF

Gargi College
DUET Cut Off 2024

Accordion Icon V3

Gargi College
BA Cut Off 2022 for DUET: Year-Wise percentage

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
CollegesDown Arrow Icon
RoundsDown Arrow Icon
CategoryDown Arrow Icon
QuotaDown Arrow Icon
GenderDown Arrow Icon
DUET Last Round percentage (General-All India)
Course20212022
M.A. in Political Science75.6170.99
M.A. in English73.9474.56
M.Sc. in Chemistry89.7366.59
B.A. (Hons.) in Business Economics854– / –

Gargi College
DU JAT Cut Off 2024

Accordion Icon V3

Gargi College
BBA, BMS, BA (Hons) Business Economics Cut Off 2021 for DU JAT: Year-Wise rank

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
CollegesDown Arrow Icon
RoundsDown Arrow Icon
CategoryDown Arrow Icon
QuotaDown Arrow Icon
GenderDown Arrow Icon
DU JAT Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course20202021
B.A. (Hons.) in Business Economics1274700

Gargi College
Delhi University Admission Cut Off 2024

Accordion Icon V3

Gargi College
Cut Off 2021 for Delhi University Admission: Year-Wise percentage

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
CollegesDown Arrow Icon
RoundsDown Arrow Icon
CategoryDown Arrow Icon
QuotaDown Arrow Icon
GenderDown Arrow Icon
Delhi University Admission Last Round percentage (General-All India)
Course201920202021
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.)95.2595.7595
B.A. (Hons.) in English9595.596.5
B.A. (Hons.) in Political Science95.596.2595.5
B.A. (Hons.) in Applied Psychology979898.25
B.A. (Hons.) in Economics95.7596.597

Gargi College
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon450 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.4
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
Money Review IconValue for Money4.5
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in Applied Psychology - Batch of 2026
3.6
5Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Excellent faculty and loving people around.
Placements: I am still pursuing it at my college and there are many placement opportunities that we get from different companies. One of the best internships and training programs was provided by Corizo. It offered a government-certified certificate and a one-month internship.
Infrastructure: The food available in the canteen is good, but there is less variety and sometimes it seems unhealthy. Every district has its own Wi-Fi facilities and the library is equally wonderful. We have a reading room as well, where we can study or do our assignments if we have any time left between the classes.
Faculty: Teachers are extremely good and very knowledgeable. However, at times we do feel a lot of burden due to an increase in additional subjects like SEC, VAC and AEC under NDP policy. Semester exams are easy; there is not much pressure to be undertaken. Overall, our curriculum is good.
Other: I chose this course because I want to be a psychologist and my best experience in this course is the administration of different tests that we do by inviting random participants from our campus. And many events and festivals do happen at our college.
Reviewed on 22 Jan 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Prachi Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.) - Batch of 2019
4
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Satisfied with the college and campus .
Placements: Around 70–80 percent of the students were placed. The average package was around 3.5–4 lacs p.a. The top recruiting companies were EY, DELLOITE, KPMG, and PWC. Almost all students got placed. The top roles offered were HR and accounting jobs in various companies.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college was very good. Various labs and classrooms were available for this course. There were good-quality hostels with all the facilities, safety and food. A good canteen, cafeteria, and playground are there. There is a big auditorium and a library.
Faculty: The faculty of the college was highly qualified, with great knowledge and specialized doubt sessions. Yes, the course curriculum is relevant. Yes, the students can apply to industry after the course. Semester exams are easy if the person studies regularly.
Reviewed on 10 Jan 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) - Batch of 2026
2.8
3Placements1Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Our college provides good placements, but the infrastructure is not good.
Placements: The placement cell conducts yearly internship fairs. In our college, few students are placed.
Infrastructure: Being in the commerce department, we don't have fixed classrooms. Our college has no hostel facility, but there are a lot of PGs around the college, although they are expensive. The quality of food in the canteen is average. Sports and medical facilities are available.
Faculty: Our teachers are very helpful. The course curriculum is relevant. It makes students industry-ready. Papers are from DU, so the difficulty level keeps changing.
Other: Our college organises two fests. Sports are good.
Reviewed on 26 Apr 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.) - Batch of 2027
3.6
3Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
This is a good college and I would recommend it to people.
Placements: I have heard that the placements are good too from the seniors; being a first-year, I can not comment much on placements. Reputable companies participate in the college as the placement cell of Gargi works very well in these terms and tries to bring out the best companies out there.
Infrastructure: The labs and classrooms are well-equipped and the library has a good selection of books, although one limitation is that the library closes around 4 p.m., which according to me is a little early as students like to study in the library till longer hours. The infrastructure of the college gives you authentic vibes with the red brick walls too.
Faculty: The faculty is great and the professors are very helpful. Their teaching methods are also quite good, although they can differ depending on what subjects you are going to study. As for the commerce department, the teachers have a great deal of knowledge about their subject.
Other: The campus crowd is very positive and helpful. Seniors are very friendly, too. The campus surroundings are very clean and good. There is a bus stop just in front of the college and the nearest metro station is just 5 minutes away.
Reviewed on 16 Dec 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rose Verified Icon
B.A. in Psychology and Philosophy - Batch of 2025
3.8
3Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Really good infrastructure and facilities .
Placements: The placement rate for this course is low. Typically, placements are dependent on individual skills. If you excel in areas such as graphic designing, content writing, digital marketing, or any other relevant field, you may secure placements and paid internships. Alternatively, if your goal is to pursue an M.A. and Ph.D. in psychology or philosophy, this course could be a suitable choice for you.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available in our college, and labs and classrooms are always clean and well-maintained. However, there is an issue with some classrooms in the Art department being small. The library is well-maintained, providing a peaceful environment with good vibes. I mostly spend my time in the library, reading novels and making notes. All books related to courses are available, so there's no need to buy expensive books; you can borrow them from the library. The canteen is clean, and the quality and taste of the food are awesome. Importantly, the prices of food items are affordable, ranging from Rs 15 to Rs 45.
Faculty: The faculty of our college is also good; teachers are friendly and helpful. However, the college curriculum can be frustrating due to class timings, and classes are held from Monday to Saturday, with only Sunday as a holiday. Otherwise, everything is good.
Other: The college campus is also awesome, surrounded by a lot of greenery, which gives you such good vibes.
Reviewed on 16 Dec 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 544 ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

Gargi College Cutoff FAQs

Q:   What are the factors affecting Gargi College, University of Delhi cutoff 2023?

A: 
The factors affecting Gargi College, University of Delhi cutoff 2023 are as follows: CUET Scores: The marks obtained in the Common University Entrance Test (CUET) UG will be the deciding factor in preparing the Gargi College merit list. Eligibility Criteria: The eligibility criteria for each course may vary, and candidates must meet the minimum eligibility criteria to be considered for admission. Number of Applicants: The number of applicants applying for a particular course may also affect the cutoff. If the number of applicants is high, the cutoff may increase. Availability of Seats: The availability of seats for a particular course may also affect the cutoff. If the number of seats is limited, the cutoff may increase. Previous Year's Cutoff: The previous year's cutoff may also affect the current year's cutoff. If the cutoff for a particular course was high in the previous year, it may remain high in the current year as well.
 

Q:   What are the minimum marks required to get a seat at Gargi College, University of Delhi?

A: 
The minimum marks required to get a seat at Gargi College, University of Delhi may vary depending on the course and the duration of the program. The minimum mark required for admission to UG courses at Gargi College is 40% in the qualifying examination. However, for some courses, the eligibility criteria may require a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate in related subjects from a recognised university. The cutoff for admission to Gargi College is also subject to the Common University Entrance Test (CUET) exam conducted by NTA.
 

Q:   What is the online counseling process at Gargi College, University of Delhi?

A: 
The online counseling process at Gargi College, University of Delhi may vary depending on the course and the duration of the program. However, the counseling process for UG courses at Gargi College is conducted through e-counseling rounds. The selection of UG courses is based on the Common University Entrance Test (CUET) examinations conducted by the university. The counseling process for the academic session 2023-2024 is expected to start in the month of July 2023. The college also has a mental health counseling facility for the students, and the counselor is available by appointment only. The appointments are to be taken by students through the registration form available on the official website of the college.
 

Q:   Can I get admission at Gargi College, University of Delhi with 220 marks?

A: 
No, you can not get admission at Gargi College, University of Delhi with 220 marks. However, the eligibility criteria for admission to UG courses at Gargi College, University of Delhi is a minimum of 40% marks in the qualifying examination. For some courses, the eligibility criteria may require a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate in related subjects from a recognised university. The cutoff for admission to Gargi College is also subject to the Common University Entrance Test exam conducted by NTA.
 

Q:   What is the Gargi College, University of Delhi cut-off?

A: 
The cutoff for Gargi College, University of Delhi may vary depending on the course and the duration of the program. The cutoff for admission to UG courses at Gargi College is based on the Common University Entrance Test (CUET) examinations conducted by the university. The cutoff for the academic session 2022-2023 is not yet released, and the cutoff for the previous year may not be indicative of the current year's cutoff. However, according to the initial cutoff list for 2023, BA (Applied Psychology) has the highest score of 99.50, followed by B.A. (H) Economics with a 99.00 cutoff.
 
qna

Gargi College

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered Yesterday

If you have gone through the information provided by the offical portal of the Gargi college you will find out that the, number of people that can enroll in B.Sc is 114 students, it may vary for every year.

For the information about the fee structure, faculty and the other information regarding the d

...more

P

Purnik parisha

Beginner-Level 5

Answered Yesterday

According to the data which is provided in the official website, and  the DU ( Delhi University)portal, for the academic year 2023 

  • BA, the score should be more than score of 98
  • The Bsc.H.Zoology has the score increase  in 4 for year
  • The data provided in the college website is of Academic year 2019-202

...more

P

Purnik parisha

Beginner-Level 5

Answered 14 hours ago

As of December 28, 2023, the minimum cutoff for M.Sc programs at Gargi College for the 2023 admission year hasn't been officially announced. the cutoff for Gargi College's most popular courses ranges from around 80% to 96%

D

Diya Dhillion

Beginner-Level 3

Answered 14 hours ago

No, you can't directly get admission to Gargi College, University of Delhi. In 2022, Gargi College adopted the Common University Entrance Test (CUET) for admission to undergraduate courses. Candidates for UG courses will be shortlisted based on their performance in the CUET examination in a specific

...more

D

Dev Biswas

Beginner-Level 3

Answered 14 hours ago

Gargi College in New Delhi accepts the Common University Entrance Test (CUET) for admission to M.Sc. The overall cutoff for CUET 2023 is 608–770 marks. To be eligible for the entrance-based selection, candidates need to score at least 50%. 

Gargi College also requires graduation from a recognised uni

...more

D

Diya Dhillion

Beginner-Level 3

Content authored by:

author image
Nancy Kumari

Updated on Nov 29, 2023

Gargi College
Take a look at Campus

Gargi College EntranceCollege entrance
Gargi College Conference RoomConference Room
Gargi College Campus ViewCampus view
Gargi College AuditoriumAuditorium
Gargi College Campus View

Gargi College
Contact Information

Address

Siri Fort Road, Ayur Vigyan Nagar, Sadiq Nagar
Delhi

Go to College Website ->