

IIM Jammu Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2016
IIM Jammu Placement Overview 2025
The highest package recorded during IIM Jammu MBA placement 2025 was INR 26.6 LPA. The average and median package recorded was 16.04 LPA and 15.8 LPA. More than 200 recruiters visited and 250 offers were made during IIM Jammu placement 2025 for MBA. A total of 24 PPOs were made in 2025.
The MBA batch of 2025 comprised 255 students. Out of the total students, 54% students were Fresher. In the batch, 51 students were from Engineering background whereas 24 and 11 students were from Commerce and Science backgrounds. The remaining 8 and 6 students were from Arts and Others academic background.
(80 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
Yes, IIM Jammu provides good placements to its students. The highest package offered during the placement drive 2025 was 26.6 LPA. MBA and MBA HA and HM placements in recent times are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 | MBA HA and HM Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 26.6 LPA | INR 32 LPA |
Average package | INR 16.04 LPA | INR 14.01 LPA |
Median package | INR 15.8 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
Offers made | 250 | 52 |
PPOs offered | 24 | 2 |
Total recruiters | 200 | 56 |
New recruiters | 50 | NA |
The placement trend witnessed during IIM Jammu placements over the past three years are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2023 | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 64 LPA | INR 31.75 LPA | INR 26.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 16.5 LPA | INR 15.48 LPA | INR 16.04 LPA |
Median package | INR 15.25 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 15.8 LPA |
Offers made | 246 | NA | 250 |
PPOs offered | 10 | 23 | 24 |
Total recruiters | 126 | 154 | 200 |
New recruiters | 59 | 56 | 50 |
Many companies such as Cognizant, Deloitte, TATA Power, Accenture among others visited the campus during placements 2024. The table below showcases list of a few top companies that visited the campus during the placement drive 2024:
IIM Jammu Placement 2024: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Aditya Birla Group | Adani | Accenture |
Infosys | KPMG | HDFC Bank |
Mahindra | Genpact | Microsoft |
To know more candidates can check out the snip below:

Image Source: Official Website.
IIM Jammu Placements Report 2025
The average package recorded during MBA placement drive 2025 increased by 3.6% as compared with 2024. MBA median package increased by 5.3%. The highest package recorded in 2025 decreased by over 16%. BFSI emerged as the top recruiting sector with offer distribution of 31% during MBA placement drive 2025. It was followed by IT & Analytics and Logistics sectors with 17% and 12% offer distribution.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
200 recruiters visited the campus during IIM Jammu MBA placements 2025. In 2024 and 2023, 154 and 126 recruiters visited the campus. For MBA HA and HM course, 56 recruiters visited the campus in 2024.
A total of 250 offers were made during IIM Jammu MBA placements 2025. In MBA HA and HM program, 52 offers were made during the placement drive 2024.
The highest and average package recorded during IIM Jammu MBA placement 2025 was 26.6 LPA and 16.04 LPA. For IIM Bodh Gaya, the highest and average package in 2025 was 22 LPA and 13 LPA. Both are leading Management Institutes that offer good placements.
The batch size of IIM Jammu MBA 2023 is 240. As per the Government seat reservation policy:
- 15% seats are reserved for Schedule Caste.
- 7.5% seats are reserved for Schedule Tribe
- 27% seats are reserved for NC - OBC
- 10% seats are reserved for EWS
- 5% seats are reserved for DAP
IIM Jammu Average Package 2025
The overall average package recorded during IIM Jammu MBA placement 2025 was INR 16.04 LPA. The average package recorded in domains such as Consulting & Strategy and Finance was 18 LPA and 16.54 LPA. In Operations, Analytics and Marketing domains, the average salary in 2025 was 15.34 LPA, 13.47 LPA and 16.57 LPA. The sector-wise average package recorded during IIM Jammu MBA placements 2025 is mentioned below:
|
Sectors |
MBA Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|
|
IT and Analytics |
INR 12.84 LPA |
|
Logistics |
INR 15.87 LPA |
|
BFSI |
INR 17.71 LPA |
|
Consulting |
INR 15.59 LPA |
|
FMCG |
INR 17.48 LPA |
|
Others |
INR 16.02 LPA |
IIM Jammu Top Recruiters 2025
The list of top recruiters in 2025 is mentioned below:
|
IIM Jammu Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
|
Deloitte |
Infosys |
|
EY |
American Express |
|
Havells |
Tata Power |
|
Cognizant |
Nestle |
|
Accenture |
Swiggy |
For a quick review of IIM Jammu placements 2023, refer to the following video:

Top Recruiters
Commonly asked questions On IIM Jammu Average Placement
The average package offered during IIM Jammu MBA placements over the past two years are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 15.48 LPA | INR 16.04 LPA |
The domain-wise average package recorded during IIM Jammu placements in recent past is mentioned below:
Domains | MBA Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|
Consulting & Strategy | INR 18 LPA |
Operations | INR 15.34 LPA |
Marketing | INR 16.57 LPA |
Finance | INR 16.54 LPA |
Analytics | INR 13.47 LPA |
Domains | MBA HA and HM Average Package 2024 |
General Management | INR 21.78 LPA |
Consulting | INR 12.72 LPA |
Operations & Supply Chain | INR 14.21 LPA |
Marketing & Strategy | INR 12.96 LPA |
HR | INR 15.50 LPA |
Finance | INR 16.16 LPA |
Others | INR 13.75 LPA |
The hostel fees at IIM Jammu is as follows-
- Single occupancy room: Rs. 1,20,000 per annum
- Double occupancy room: Rs. 73500 per annum
The hostel fees include accommodation charges, mess charges, and other facilities provided by the institute. The mess charges cover breakfast, lunch, dinner, and two-time tea or coffee. The institute also provides laundry facilities, medical facilities, and 24x7 Wi-Fi connectivity to the students.
According to the information available on the official website IIM Jammu, the fee structure for MBA is mentioned below:
| Particulars | Amount |
|---|---|
| Total Tuition Fee | INR 10.50 lakh |
| Other Academic/ Non- Academic expenses* | INR 6.65 lakh |
| Caution Deposit (Refundable) | INR 20,000 |
Other Academic/ Non- Academic Expenses includes:
- Academic support
- Library fees
- Hostel fees
- IT Infrastructure
- Student welfare
- Alumni fees
- Health Insurance
The acceptance fee of INR 50,000 paid at the time of admission is adjusted towards the 1st Intallment.
IIM Jammu MBA Placements 2025
A total of 24 PPOs and 250 full-time offers were made during IIM Jammu MBA placement 2025. 200 recruiters participated out of which 50 were new recruiters. The highest, average and median package recorded in MBA program was 26.6 LPA, 16.04 LPA and 15.8 LPA.
BFSI was the leading recruiting sector in terms of offer distribution (31%) during the MBA placement drive 2025. The next in line were IT & Analytics and Logistics sectors with 17% and 12% offer distribution. 6% each offers were distribut
A total of 24 PPOs and 250 full-time offers were made during IIM Jammu MBA placement 2025. 200 recruiters participated out of which 50 were new recruiters. The highest, average and median package recorded in MBA program was 26.6 LPA, 16.04 LPA and 15.8 LPA.
BFSI was the leading recruiting sector in terms of offer distribution (31%) during the MBA placement drive 2025. The next in line were IT & Analytics and Logistics sectors with 17% and 12% offer distribution. 6% each offers were distributed in Consulting and FMCG sectors whereas the remaining 28% offer distribution came from Others sector.
During the placement drive 2024, the highest and average package recorded during MBA HA & HM placement 2024 was 32 LPA and 14.01 LPA. The median package was 13 LPA. 52 offers were made in 2024.
The domain-wise average package recorded during IIM Jammu placements 2025 is mentioned below:
|
Domains |
MBA Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|
|
Consulting & Strategy |
INR 18 LPA |
|
Operations |
INR 15.34 LPA |
|
Marketing |
INR 16.57 LPA |
|
Finance |
INR 16.54 LPA |
|
Analytics |
INR 13.47 LPA |
The key highlights of MBA placements over the past three years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 64 L | ₹ 31.75 L | ₹ 26.6 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 16.5 L | ₹ 15.48 L | ₹ 16.04 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 15.25 L | ₹ 15 L | ₹ 15.8 L |
| Offers Made | 246 | – / – | 250 |
| PPOs Offered | 10 | 23 | 24 |
| Companies Visited | 126 | 154 | 200 |
| New Recruiters | 59 | 56 | 50 |
IIM JammuMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16.04 LPA | 26.6 LPA | -/- | |
| 15.65 LPA | -/- | -/- | |
| 19.29 LPA | 50.39 LPA | -/- | |
| 22.75 LPA | 37.63 LPA | 100% |
Commonly asked questions On IIM Jammu MBA/PGDM Placements
The highest, average and median package offered during IIM Jammu MBA placements 2025 and past two years are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2023 | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 64 LPA | INR 31.75 LPA | INR 26.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 16.5 LPA | INR 15.48 LPA | INR 16.04 LPA |
Median package | INR 15.25 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 15.8 LPA |
MBA placements at IIM Jammu are good. The key placement highlights of 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 26.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 16.04 LPA |
Median package | INR 15.8 LPA |
Offers made | 250 |
PPOs offered | 24 |
Total recruiters | 200 |
New recruiters | 50 |
The key placement highlights of 2025 for MBA HA and HM course are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA HA and HM Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 32 LPA |
Average package | INR 14.01 LPA |
Median package | INR 13 LPA |
Offers made | 52 |
PPOs offered | 2 |
Total recruiters | 56 |
New recruiters | NA |
IIM JammuCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | INR
16.04 Lakh | INR
15.80 Lakh | -/- |
IIM Jammu Summer Placements Report 2026 Batch
The first batch of IPM 2021-26 received highest and average stipend of INR 50,000 and 28,000. The median stipend was 20,000.
The highest and average stipend recorded during IIM Jammu MBA summer placements for the batch of 2024-26 was INR 2,00,000 and 71,993. Median stipend was 50,000. 320 offers were made and 70 recruiters visited the campus. BFSI was the top recruiting sector with 18% summer placement distribution.
41 recruiters visited the campus and 101 offers were made during IIM Jammu MBA HA and HM summer placements for the batch of 2023-25. Highest and average stipend recorded was INR 1,70,000 and 31,027. IT & Consulting followed by Hospitals were the top recruiting sector with summer placement distribution of 40.28% and 22.78%.
Commonly asked questions On Internships
The sector-wise offer distribution recorded and stipend offered during MBA HA and HM summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 are mentioned below:
Sectors | Offer Distribution | Stipend Offered |
|---|---|---|
IT & Consulting | 40.28% | INR 55,172 |
Diagnostics | 1.39% | INR 24,000 |
Hospital | 27.78% | INR 21,500 |
Pharmaceuticals | 6.94% | INR 8,000 |
Medical Device | 9.72% | INR 4285 |
Others | 13.89% | INR 11,000 |
The highest stipend recorded during IIM Jammu summer placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Summer Placements 2024-26 Batch | MBA HA and HM Summer Placement Statistics 2023-25 Batch | IPM Summer Placement Statistics 2021-26 Batch |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest stipend | INR 2,00,000 | INR 1,70,000 | INR 50,000 |
The sector-wise offer distribution during MBA summer placements for the batch of 2024-26 and MBA HA & HM batch of 2023-25 are mentioned below:
Sectors | MBA Offer Distribution |
|---|---|
Consulting & Strategy | 6% |
BFSI | 18% |
Operations | 14% |
Analytics | 10% |
FMCG | 3% |
Energy | 8% |
Others | 41% |
Sectors | MBA HA and HM Offer Distribution |
IT & Consulting | 40.28% |
Diagnostics | 1.39% |
Hospital | 27.78% |
Pharmaceuticals | 6.94% |
Medical Device | 9.72% |
Others | 13.89% |
The sector-wise offer distribution recorded and stipend offered during MBA summer placements for the batch of 2024-26 are mentioned below:
Sectors | Offer Distribution | Stipend Offered |
|---|---|---|
Consulting & Strategy | 6% | INR 46,053 |
BFSI | 18% | INR 1,49,226 |
Operations | 14% | INR 75,625 |
Analytics | 10% | INR 61,800 |
FMCG | 3% | INR 34,500 |
Energy | 8% | INR 62,500 |
Others | 41% | INR 44,821 |
IIM Jammu Sector-wise Placements 2025
BFSI was the top recruiting sector followed by IT & Analytics and Logistics sector during IIM Jammu MBA placements 2025 with placement distribution of 31%, 17% and 12%.
In MBA HA and HM program, top sector was IT & Consulting with placement distribution of 43.18% during the placement drive 2024.
The sector-wise placement details of IIM Jammu for MBA and MBA HA & HM courses are mentioned below:
|
Sectors |
MBA Average Package 2025 |
MBA Placement Distribution 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
IT & Analytics |
INR 12.84 LPA |
17% |
|
Logistics |
INR 15.87 LPA |
12% |
|
BFSI |
INR 17.71 LPA |
31% |
|
Consulting |
INR 15.59 LPA |
6% |
|
FMCG |
INR 17.48 LPA |
6% |
|
Others |
INR 16.02 LPA |
28% |
|
Sectors |
MBA HA and HM Average Package 2024 |
MBA HA and HM Placement Distribution 2024 |
|
Medical Devices |
INR 13 LPA |
9.09% |
|
IT & Consulting |
INR 13.83 LPA |
43.18% |
|
Hospitals |
INR 13 LPA |
6.82% |
|
Insurance |
INR 11.5 LPA |
9.09% |
|
Pharmaceuticals |
INR 15.48 LPA |
31.82% |
Commonly asked questions On Placement details
Consulting & Strategy and Operations domains received average package of 18 LPA and 15.34 LPA during IIM Jammu MBA placements 2025. Average package recorded in Marketing, Finance and Analytics domain was 16.57 LPA, 16.54 LPA and 13.47 LPA.
The sector-wise offer distribution recorded during IIM Jammu placements for MBA and MBA HA & HM courses are mentioned below:
Sectors | MBA Placement Distribution 2025 |
|---|---|
IT & Analytics | 17% |
Logistics | 12% |
BFSI | 31% |
Consulting | 6% |
FMCG | 6% |
Others | 28% |
Sectors | MBA HA and HM Placement Distribution 2024 |
Medical Devices | 9.09% |
IT & Consulting | 43.18% |
Hospitals | 6.82% |
Insurance | 9.09% |
Pharmaceuticals | 31.82% |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIM Jammu - MBA also showed interest in
IIM JammuStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIM Jammu Placement FAQs
The alumni of IIM Jammu are working with top companies such as Cognizant, Infosys, Deloitte and many more. To know the function-wise alumni placements, check out the pie chart below:

DISCLAIMER: The statistics on alumni placements presented above were compiled from various online sources and hence, are indicative.
The domain-wise placement record at IIM Jammu for MBA program is mentioned below:
Domains | MBA Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|
Consulting & Strategy | INR 18 LPA |
Operations | INR 15.34 LPA |
Marketing | INR 16.57 LPA |
Finance | INR 16.54 LPA |
Analytics | INR 13.47 LPA |
MBA HA and HM domain-wise placement details are presented below:
Domains | Average Package 2024 | Placement Distribution 2024 |
|---|---|---|
General Management | INR 21.78 LPA | 2.27% |
Consulting | INR 12.72 LPA | 18.8% |
Operations & Supply Chain | INR 14.21 LPA | 18.8% |
Marketing & Strategy | INR 12.96 LPA | 18.8% |
HR | INR 15.50 LPA | 9.09% |
Finance | INR 16.16 LPA | 6.82% |
Others | INR 13.75 LPA | 27.27% |
The table below compares the 2025 placement statistics of IIM Amritsar and IIM Jammu:
| IIM Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| IIM Amritsar | INR 28 LPA | INR 19.11 LPA (Top 20%) |
| IIM Jammu | INR 26.6 LPA | INR 16.04 LPA (overall) |
IIM Jammu is among the top 50 Institutes ranked by NIRF under the management category. The Institute offers MBA & MBA in Hospital Administration & Health Care Management. The key highlights of the programme are showcased in the table below:
| Particulars | MBA | MBA HA & HM |
|---|---|---|
| Duration | 2 years | 2 years |
| Eligibility | Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate from a recognised university | Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate from a recognised university |
| Selection Criteria | CAT, Personal Interview, Profile | CAT, Personal Interview, Profile |
| Total Seat Intake | 240 | 60 |
| Total Tuition Fee | INR 10.5 lakh | INR 10.5 lakh |
IIM Jammu MBA Placement Highlights are given below:
Parameter | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 64 LPA |
Average package | INR 16.50 LPA |
Median package | INR 15.25 LPA |
Total number of offers | 257 |
Total recruiters visited | 126 |
Total new recruiters | 59 |
PPO | 10 |
Yes, IIM Jammu accepts CAT Scores for admission to Executive MBA Programme. Apart from CAT, IIM Jammu also accepts GMAT/GRE score or IIM Jammu Admission Test (IIMJAT) Score.
IIM Jammu Admission Test (IIM JAT) is the entrance online proctored test conducted by IIM Jammu. The exam pattern of IIM JAT will consist of three sections:
- Quantitative Ability (QA)
- Verbal Ability (VA)
- Logical Reasoning (LR)
IIM Jammu offers a total of 20 electives in Finance and Accounting area for students to choose from and those are listed below:
- Advanced Financial Reporting & Analysis
- Alternative Investment Markets
- Behavioural Finance
- Business Valuation
- Commercial Bank Management
- Financial Derivatives
- Financial Econometrics
- Financial Risk Management
- Financial Statement Analysis
- Fixed Income Securities & Debt Markets
- Insurance Management
- International Finance
- Investment Analysis and Portfolio Management
- Management Control Systems
- Mergers, Acquisitions & Corporate Restructuring Investment Banking
- Private Equity and Venture Capital
- Project Finance
- Strategic Cost Management
- Tax Planning and Management
- Wealth Management
Both IIM Jammu and IIM Sambalpur accept CAT scores for admission to the management courses. IIMs do not release the final admission cutoff publicly and is accessible via account login for students who appeared in the CAT entrance exam. However, the institutes released the qualifying CAT percentile 2024 for admission, wherein the overall cutoff is 95, while the sectional cutoff is 75 for IIM Jammu. For IIM Sambalpur, the overall and sectional cutoffs are 90 and 65, respectively, for the General AI quota (male).
Talking about the NIRF Ranking 2024 under the Management category, IIM Jammu ranked 42, whereas IIM Sambalpur secured the 50th position. Candidates can refer to the table given below to compare both IIM Jammu and IIM Sambalpur, considering several aspects such as total tuition fees, average package, and CAT cutoff 2024 to make a clear decision:
| Parameters | IIM Jammu | IIM Sambhalpur |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Management Ranking 2024 | 42 | 50 |
| Qualifying CAT cutoff 2024 (overall) | 95 | 90 |
| Tuition fee for MBA | 12.5 L - 30.9 L | 18.5 L |
| Average package | INR 15.48 LPA | INR 14.21 LPA |
For admission to IIM Jammu for the flagship MBA (or PGP) course, the result of CAT 2023 can be expected by the last week of December 2023 (If the CAT conducting body follows the trend as in 2022). However, if the trend is not followed, the same will most probably be out by the first week of January 2024. After the release of result, the exam takers will be able to download their CAT scorecards from the official website using their login credentials for IIM Jammu admission.
IIM Jammu offers admission primarily on the basis of the scores obtained in the national level entrance exams including CAT, JEE Main, JEE Advanced, JIPMAT, GATE, etc. To get admission to IIM Jammu, candidates must fulfil the course-specific eligibility. Candidates can apply to the desired course online on the institute's website.
IIM Jammu faculty is well experienced and highly qualified. Out of the total faculty members, maximum members are PhD holders in relevant fields. The remaining faculty is also well-educated and has expertise in respective courses and fields.
Indian Institute of Management Jammu CAT percentile overall and sectional cutoff percentile for shortlisting general category candidates for PI round is mentioned below:
| Category | Cut-off |
|---|---|
| VARC | 70 |
| DILR | 70 |
| QA | 70 |
| Overall cut-off | 93 |
Click here and check in which colleges you can get admission with CAT Percentile.
IIM Jammu has been ranked by various national and international bodies. Check the IIM Jammu ranking in the following table:
| Ranking body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2025 (Management) | 35 |
| IIRF 2024 (Top MBA Colleges) | 31 |
IIM Jammu MBA admissions are done on the basis of performance of candidate in CAT followed by a WAT/PI round. Apart from the entrance test and interview performance, IIM Jammu also considers the academic record and work experience of the candidate.
The admission process if IIM Jammu MBA begins with registering for CAT on its official website. The candidates are required to select IIM Jammu PGP during the application process.
Aspirants who meet the minimum CAT percentile are invited to appear for the WAT/ PI round.
The final merit list is prepared considering the below mentioned components:
- CAT percentile- 40% Weightage
- Personal Interview- 30% Weightage
- Profile - 30%
Under profile section following things are considered:
- Academic profile: 10 marks (Class 10, Class 12, Graduation)
- Work Experience: 10 marks
- Diversity (Gender): 10 marks
For getting a call from IIM Jammu, the minimum percentile required can depend on year-wise data. As per the trends, the cutoff percentile required is exceeding every year as there is fierce competition among students for admission to IIMs. Particularly for IIM Jammu cutoff 2023, the overall cutoff percentile required to get admission to the MBA course through the Common Admission Test (CAT) is 95. This is the minimum qualifying cutoff to get an interview call for WAT/GD-PI. Candidates can refer to the table below to check out the IIM Jammu sectional CAT cutoff 2024 for shortlisting students during the first stage of admission.
Category | QA | DILR | VARC | Overall Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
General | 75 | 75 | 75 | 95 |
EWS | 55 | 55 | 55 | 81 |
NC-OBC | 52 | 52 | 52 | 81 |
SC | 45 | 45 | 45 | 66 |
ST | 30 | 25 | 25 | 42 |
PWD | 30 | 25 | 25 | 42 |
Source: Official website
IIM Jammu admission to the Executive MBA programme is done through entrance exam . Candidates willing to secure admission to this course must meet the eligibility criteria.
The details IIM Jammu EMBA admission criteria is given below:
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Eligibility |
|
| Selection Criteria | Entrance exam, Personal Interview, Profile |
| Exams Accepted | CAT/ GMAT/ GRE/ IIMJAT Score |
Yes, IIM Jammu considers class 12 marks under profile section to preapre the final merit list for admission to IIM Jammu MBA. The other components taken into consideration for IIM Jammu MBA admissions are mentioned below:
- CAT Score: 0.4* Absolute CAT Percentile, Maximum marks-40
- Personal Interview: Maximum marks- 30
- Profile: Maximum marks- 30
Under profile section following things are considered:
- Academic profile: 10 marks (Class 10, Class 12, Graduation)
- Work Experience: 10 marks
- Diversity (Gender): 10 marks
IIM Jammu offers a rare BTech+MBA Dual Degree programme in collaboration with IIT Jammu. The programme aims at preparing minds for techno-manegerial roles in corporate. IIM Jammu Admission Criteria for Dual Degree programme is mentioned below:
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Duration | 4+2 (BTech+ MBA) |
| Eligibility Criteria | Candidates appearing for JEE Mains & JEE Advanced are eligibile for admission to the Dual Degree Programme |
| Eligibility to Continue for MBA | Candidate with a minimum of 7 CGPA are eligible to continue to the MBA programme after BTech. Students with less than 7 CGPA are required to take compulsory exit, however they can still get admission to IIM Jammu through CAT. |
| Selection Criteria | JEE Advanced |
IIM Jammu has been ranked 41 by the NIRF 2023 under the management category. NIRF ranking trends for IIM Jammu for its MBA course are showcased in the table below:
| National Ranking Authority | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 36 | 41 |
- Modern classrooms
- Well-stocked library
- Medical and sports facilities
- Auditorium
- Mess and bank facilities
The Executive MBA programme offered by IIM Jammu is a two-year blended mode programme for working professionals with a minimum work experience of three years. It is an intensive programme designed for mid/ senior level working executive who could not pursue formal management education. The programme is designed in such a way that it provides minimal disruption to the work routine of the candidates.
The key highlights of Executive MBA programme at IIM Jammu are showcased below:
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Duration | 2 years |
| Mode | Blended-mode |
| Eligibility |
|
| Selection Criteria | Entrance exam, Personal Interview, Profile |
| Exams Accepted | CAT/ GMAT/ GRE/ IIMJAT Score |
| Total Seat Intake | 90 |
| Total Tuition fee | INR 6.30 lakh |
IIM Jammu
Student Forum
Answered 2 years ago
The table below showcases the domain-wise summer placement rate recorded and the salary package offered during the summer placements 2021-2023 batch:
Domain | Statistics (2021-23 batch) | CTC Offered |
|---|---|---|
Consulting | 24% | INR 1 Lacs per month |
Operations | 23% | INR 95,400 per month |
Strategy | 14% | INR 60,000 per month |
Analytics | 12% | INR 50,000 per month |
HR | 11% | INR 45,700 per month |
Marketing/Sales | 9% | INR 37,000 per month |
Finance | 8% | INR 35,300 per month |
Answered 2 years ago
As per the summer placement report 2021-23 batch, the average stipend offered for work-experience and fresher students was INR 67,000 per month and INR 36,200 per month, respectively. The table below showcases the average and median stipend offered in the past three years:
Particulars | MBA Statistics (2021) | MBA Statistics (2022) | MBA Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average stipend | INR 42,575 per month | INR 44,829 per month | INR 46,000 per month |
Median stipend | NA | INR 40,000 per month |
NOTE: The “NA” represents t
Answered 2 years ago
A total of 127 companies visited the IIM Jammu campus during the summer placements 2023. The trend graph below showcases the total companies, new recruiters and number of offers made in the last three years at IIM Jammu summer placements:
Particulars | MBA Statistics (2021) | MBA Statistics (2022) | MBA Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Companies visited | 84 | 116+ | 127 |
New recruiters | NA | 48 | |
Offers made | 115 | 233 | 255 |
NOTE: The total number of offers made was 223 out of which 30
Content authored by:
Updated on Jan 15, 2026
IIM JammuTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
International Immersion

IIM Jammu News & Updates




IIM JammuContact Information
Katra Road, NH 44, Jagti, Nagrota
Jammu ( Jammu and Kashmir)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIM Jammu
- All About IIM Jammu
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIM Jammu Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIM Jammu Faculty
- Compare IIM Jammu
- IIM Jammu Q&A
- Scholarships
- CAT
- IIM Jammu News & Articles

What are the top stipends offered at IIM Jammu summer placements?