IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
10 Photos
IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Bhubaneswar Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2008
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 26 Oct '26

IIT Bhubaneswar Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
IIT Bhubaneswar Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

IIT Bhubaneswar Placement Overview 2026

4.0icon

(154 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Is IIT Bhubaneswar good for placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

Yes, IIT Bhubaneswar provides good placements to its students. The key highlights of BTech, Dual Degree and MTech placements 2026 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2026)

BTech Dual Degree Placement Statistics (2026)

MTech Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 74.3 LPA

INR 56 LPA

INR 40 LPA

Average package

INR 19.4 LPA

INR 19.5 LPA

INR 11 LPA

Median package

INR 15.3 LPA

INR 14 LPA

INR 11.2 LPA

Lowest package

INR 6.6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 5 LPA

Placement rate

85.3%

85.3%

71.1%

Students participated

313

90

173

Students placed

267

75

123

Q:   What is the highest package at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

The course-wise highest package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar placements over the past three years is presented below:

Course

Highest Package (2024)

Highest Package (2025)

Highest Package (2026)

BTech

INR 64 LPA

INR 67.6 LPA

INR 74.3 LPA

Dual Degree

INR 52.6 LPA

INR 67.6 LPA

INR 56 LPA

MTech

INR 20 LPA

INR 32 LPA

INR 40 LPA

Q:   Which companies generally visit the campus during IIT Bhubaneswar placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during IIT Bhubaneswar placements is presented below:

IIT Bhubaneswar Top Recruiters

Google

HCL Technologies

DE Shaw

Tata Steel

Oracle

L&T Constructions

Accenture Japan

Schneider Electric

Zomato

Vedanta

Q:   How is IIT Bhubaneswar Placement?
A: 

The IIT Bhubaneswar placement statistics recorded for different courses is provided in the table below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2026)

BTech Dual Degree Placement Statistics (2026)

MTech Placement Statistics (2026)

the highest package

INR 74.3 LPA

INR 56 LPA

INR 40 LPA

Average package

INR 19.4 LPA

INR 19.5 LPA

INR 11 LPA

Median package

INR 15.3 LPA

INR 14 LPA

INR 11.2 LPA

the lowest package

INR 6.6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 5 LPA

Placement rate

85.3%

85.3%

71.1%

Students participated

313

90

173

Students placed

267

75

123

IIT Bhubaneswar Average Package 2026

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
Average package trend
Median package trend
Highest package trend
IIT Bhubaneswar placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Report

Top Recruiters

Adobe
Amazon
Accenture
HCL
ISRO
Infosys
Vedanta
MathWorks
Dell
Deloitte
Microsoft
Tata Steel
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 87 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Both in core & non-core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Bhubaneswar Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package for CSE at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

The average package received during IIT Bhubaneswar CSE placements 2026 is presented below:

Course

Average Package (2026)

BTech CSE

INR 25.7 LPA

Dual Degree CSE

INR 30.5 LPA

MTech CSE

INR 17.8 LPA

Q:   What is the average placement package offered at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

The overall average package offered to different courses is presented in the table below:

Course

Average Package (2024)

Average Package (2025)

Average Package (2026)

BTech

INR 17.1 LPA

INR 14.98 LPA

INR 19.4 LPA

Dual Degree

INR 18 LPA

INR 16.98 LPA

INR 19.5 LPA

MTech

INR 8.96 LPA

INR 10.9 LPA

INR 11 LPA

Q:   Which companies participated in IIT Bhubaneswar placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during IIT Bhubaneswar placements is presented below:

IIT Bhubaneswar Top Recruiters

Google

HCL Technologies

DE Shaw

Tata Steel

Oracle

L&T Constructions

Accenture Japan

Schneider Electric

Zomato

Vedanta

Q:   What is the median package received during IIT Bhubaneswar placements?
A: 

The median packages recorded for BTech, Dual Degree and MTech for the past years is given below:

Course

Median Package (2024)

Median Package (2025)

Median Package (2026)

BTech

INR 13.6 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 15.3 LPA

Dual Degree

INR 16.3 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 14.2 LPA

MTech

INR 8.75 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 11.2 LPA

IIT Bhubaneswar BTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 64 L₹ 67.6 L₹ 74.3 L
₹ 17.1 L₹ 14.98 L₹ 19.4 L
₹ 13.6 L₹ 12 L₹ 15.3 L
₹ 5 L₹ 5.5 L₹ 6.6 L
84.6%90.07%85.3%
278282313
235254276
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.9/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Bhubaneswar B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   How good are the BTech placements at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placements 2026 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2026)

the highest package

INR 74.3 LPA

Average package

INR 19.4 LPA

Median package

INR 15.3 LPA

the lowest package

INR 6.6 LPA

Placement rate

85.3%

Students participated

313

Students placed

276

Q:   How are dual degree placements at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Bhubaneswar Dual Degee placements 2026 as compared with 2025 and 2024 are below:

Particulars

Dual Degree Placement Statistics (2024)

Dual Degree Placement Statistics (2025)

Dual Degree Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 52.6 LPA

INR 67.6 LPA

INR 56 LPA

Average package

INR 18 LPA

INR 16.98 LPA

INR 19.5 LPA

Median package

INR 16.3 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 14.5 LPA

Lowest package

INR 8 LPA

INR 5.2 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Placement rate

66%

84.88%

83.3%

Students participated

88

86

90

Students placed

58

73

75

Q:   Which is the best branch at IIT Bhubaneswar in terms of BTech placements?
A: 

In terms of salary package, the highest package of INR 74.3 LPA was grabbed by BTech CSE and BTech Electrical students in 2026. The branch-wise salary package offered during BTech placements 2026 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Highest Package (2026)

Average Package (2026)

Median Package (2026)

Computer Science

INR 74.3 LPA

INR 25.7 LPA

INR 20 LPA

Electronics and Communication

INR 56 LPA

INR 19.8 LPA

INR 17.2 LPA

Electrical

INR 74.3 LPA

INR 20.4 LPA

INR 15.1 LPA

Mechanical

INR 56 LPA

INR 15.9 LPA

INR 12.3 LPA

Civil

INR 29.7 LPA

INR 13.9 LPA

INR 11.8 LPA

Metallurgical and Materials

INR 23.5 LPA

INR 14.8 LPA

INR 13 LPA

Q:   What is the branch-wise placement percentage recorded during IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise placement percentage recorded during IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placements 2026 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Students Placed (2026)

Placement Rate (2026)

Lowest Package (2026)

Computer Science

60

86.9%

INR 9 LPA

Electronics and Communication

39

76.4%

INR 7.5 LPA

Electrical

62

91.1%

INR 6.6 LPA

Mechanical

54

88.5%

INR 7.5 LPA

Civil

35

77.7%

INR 6.6 LPA

Metallurgical and Materials

17

89.4%

INR 7.5 LPA

IIT Bhubaneswar MTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 20 L₹ 32 L₹ 40 L
₹ 8.96 L₹ 10.9 L₹ 11 L
₹ 8.75 L₹ 10 L₹ 11.2 L
₹ 5.25 L₹ 4.5 L₹ 5 L
74.6%64.12%70%
126131173
9684123
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.1/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Bhubaneswar M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   How is MTech placement at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Bhubaneswar MTech placements over the past three years are below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (2024)

MTech Placement Statistics (2025)

MTech Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 20 LPA

INR 32 LPA

INR 40 LPA

Average package

INR 8.96 LPA

INR 10.9 LPA

INR 11 LPA

Median package

INR 8.75 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 11.2 LPA

Lowest package

INR 5.25 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 5 LPA

Placement rate

74.6%

64.12%

71.1%

Students participated

126

131

173

Students placed

96

84

123

Q:   What is the salary package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech placements?
A: 

The salary package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech placements 2026 is presented below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (2024)

MTech Placement Statistics (2025)

MTech Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 20 LPA

INR 32 LPA

INR 40 LPA

Average package

INR 8.96 LPA

INR 10.9 LPA

INR 11 LPA

Median package

INR 8.75 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 11.2 LPA

Lowest package

INR 5.25 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 5 LPA

 

Q:   What is the branch-wise placement percentage recorded during IIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise placement percentage recorded during IIT Bhubaneswar MTech placements 2026 is presented below:

MTech Branch

Students Participated (2026)

Students Placed (2026)

Placement Rate (2026)

Signal Processing and Communication Engineering

9

5

55.5%

Power System Engineering1110

90.9%

Computer Science and Engineering

16

14

87.5%

Power Electronics and Drives

11

7

63.3%

Semiconductor Technology and Chip Design

14

5

35.7%

Artificial Intelligence

15

14

93.3%

Climate Science & Technology

3

3

100%

Structural Engineering

11

11

100%

Transportation Engineering

6

3

50%

Environmental Engineering

6

3

50%

Water Resources Engineering

5

4

80%

Geotechnical Engineering

7

5

71.4%

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

8

3

37.5%

Mechanical Systems Design

14

10

71.4%

Thermal Science and Engineering

15

11

73.3%

Manufacturing Engineering161275%
Robotics and Artificial Intelligence6350%

IIT Bhubaneswar
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
IIT Bhubaneswar UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
15.98 LPA14 LPA13.3 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
82%76%72%
Students placed247254243
% Passing Students99%96%94%
Students admitted
Info Icon
303335336
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
104150
Students graduated
Info Icon
299321315
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
IIT Bhubaneswar UG - 5 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 5 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
15.58 LPA13.38 LPA13 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
82%71%74%
Students placed737479
% Passing Students100%95%97%
Students admitted
Info Icon
89104107
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
21113
Students graduated
Info Icon
8999104
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

IIT Bhubaneswar
Course placements 2026

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
INR 24.60 Lakh
INR 19.70 Lakh
INR 74.30 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Bhubaneswar - B.Tech also showed interest in

Bhubaneswar
201-300 NIRF
₹8.36 L
Patna
#19 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Bhilai
#72 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Raipur
#86 NIRF
₹5.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Jamshedpur
#82 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Ranchi
₹10.56 L
Mandi
#26 NIRF
₹8.08 L
Ponda
101-150 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Silchar
#50 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Bhubaneswar
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon154 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
What students say about IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
There is a placement cell in the college which works efficiently to maintain the contacts with the reputed companies and invite them for placements.
Based on 32 Reviews
DislikesView All
Mostly non-core though, even an IIT does not get core placements, unless students work hard.
Based on 14 Reviews
Y
yada akshay Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.8
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
My university is IIT Bhubaneswar.
Placements: Placement opportunities at IIT Bhubaneswar are very good. High-tech companies like Google and Microsoft, as well as core companies like Jindal Steel, Godrej, SAIL, etc., visit for internships and placements. Most of the students get placed here. The highest package is 64 LPA. The lowest is 8 LPA. The average is 14 LPA.
Infrastructure: Facilities include Wi-Fi availability at all times. Classrooms have quality seats, are highly spacious, and have projectors, touch boards, blackboards, green boards, etc. The auditorium and administrative buildings are also very beautiful. Hostels are large and spacious, and the mess food is also good.
Faculty: Faculty members and professors here are very helpful, qualified, and motivating. They teach very well and prepare us for industry exposure and job opportunities. The course curriculum is also relevant. Labs are good for industry purposes. Semester exams are very easy.
Reviewed on 25 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
sonnaila nithin Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
I am absolutely satisfied because of my college.
Placements: Placement opportunities at IIT Bhubaneswar are average. Here, most of the companies like Google, Flipkart, Amazon, Zomato, etc., come for internships and placements. The highest package is 64 LPA, the lowest is 7 LPA, and the average is 13 LPA. About 90 to 92 percent of the students get placed.
Infrastructure: The campus is really fascinating. There are seven schools for each department. Wi-Fi is available all the time, and classrooms are large with AC, projectors, boards, and comfortable chairs. Hostels are also large, and rooms are spacious and large. Mess food is also good.
Faculty: Faculty members at IIT Bhubaneswar are good. They are very helpful and motivating. They teach well. Exams are also easy and mostly stick to the classroom notes. Teachers give us tutorials and assignments, the course curriculum is relevant and makes us ready for industry exposure.
Reviewed on 24 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
D Youktasri Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
About the Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar.
Placements: As of now, around 50 percent of students were placed. Top companies are Zomato, Flipkart, Visa, HSBC, etc. For Mechanical students, top companies are ZS, Zomato, Skyroot Aerospace, Reliance, etc. Most of the students didn’t get internships as expected, but the placements are going good.
Infrastructure: There are three boys’ hostels and three girls’ hostels. In new hostels, Wi-Fi is provided, but in all hostels, LAN network is available. There is a hostel for couple Ph.D. students as well. There is a night canteen facility also. Mess food items are not too bad, but not too good also.
Faculty: In second and third year, almost every branch has more exams, but not for CSE students. The number of courses is more in those years compared to remaining years. Faculty are also talented, and many of them provide projects to students to work under them or with their guidance.
Other: Throughout the year, so many events happen in the college. There are two fests and various competitions across the branches.
Reviewed on 7 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
abhinendra Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar.
Placements: Companies like Amazon, Flipkart, Google, Swiggy, Zomato, Oracle, etc., visit our campus for internship and placement opportunities. They place almost 90 percent of the students. The highest package is 60 to 65 LPA, the lowest is 9 LPA, and the average is 14 LPA.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of IIT Bhubaneswar is very beautiful, with huge and beautiful buildings and a campus full of greenery. Hostels, faculty quarters, the student activity center, the auditorium, and the admin building are all beautiful. There are facilities for a gym, swimming pool, library, reading room, Wi-Fi, centralized AC classrooms, etc.
Faculty: Faculty members are also highly qualified and helpful. They teach very well and prepare us for jobs and interviews. The teaching quality is excellent. The course curriculum is also relevant. Labs and other practical classes make us ready for the industry.
Reviewed on 24 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
L
Lakshya Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar.
Placements: IIT Bhubaneswar provides good placement opportunities to students. Companies like Google, Oracle, NHAI, Microsoft, etc., visit our campus. The highest package offered so far is 64 LPA, and the average package is 9 LPA.
Infrastructure: There are three girls' hostels and three boys' hostels with enough space and 24/7 Wi-Fi availability. The classrooms are air-conditioned and fully furnished. They have blackboards, green boards, projectors, etc. Swimming pools, playgrounds, gyms, and other facilities are also provided by the institute.
Faculty: Faculty is good and teaches well. They prepare us for industry-level requirements. Labs are conducted every semester. The course curriculum is also relevant. Exams are easy and are mostly based on assignments, tutorials, tests, etc., covered in class. The required attendance percentage is 75%.
Reviewed on 21 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rowan Maddiboina Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Everything about IIT Bhubaneswar.
Placements: For my course, roles offered are graduate engineer trainee (GET), AI/ML, data science, data analytics, consulting, software engineering, etc. The highest package is 56 CTC, and the least is 6.5 CTC. In my course, less than 30% of students got internships, and some of them got off campus. But the placement percentage is around 70 percent.
Infrastructure: There is 24X7 medical facility inside the college. Food items in the mess are not too bad but some of them are really good. Library is open till 12 midnight. The classrooms are too good with the AC and Wi-Fi inside the classes. Labs contain more types of equipment with more diverse projects.
Faculty: Till now, the old timetable has been followed. But from the coming academic year, a new timetable will start. Mechanical curriculum is a little bit hectic but the CSE curriculum is simple. Faculty members are too experienced, and many of the students are working on projects with their guidance.
Reviewed on 29 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IIT Bhubaneswar Placement FAQs

Q:   What is the highest package for CSE at IIT Bhubaneswar?
4thumbs up
A: 

The highest package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar CSE placements 2026 is presented below:

Course

Highest Package (2026)

BTech CSE

INR 74.3 LPA

Dual Degree CSE

INR 55 LPA

MTech

INR 38 LPA

Q:   Where are IIT Bhubaneswar alumni working?
A: 

The alumni of IIT Bhubaneswar are working with top companies such as Amazon, ICICI Bank and many more. As per unofficial sources, the majority of alumni are working in the Engineering sector with a 29% share. The detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni is illustrated below:

IIT Bhubaneswar Alumni

NOTE: The ‘Others’ category illustrates the combined data of diverse sectors such as Media and Communication, Administrative, Community and Social Service, HR, Arts and Design, Marketing, Sales, Consulting, and Finance.

Q:   What is the highest package of IIT Bhubaneswar for BTech?
A: 

The highest package recorded for BTech and Dual degree for the last three years is presented below:

Course

the highest Package (2024)

the highest Package (2025)

the highest Package (2026)

BTech

INR 64 LPA

INR 67.6 LPA

INR 74.3 LPA

Dual Degree

INR 52.6 LPA

INR 67.6 LPA

INR 56 LPA

Q:   What is the lowest package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar BTech CSE placemens?
A: 

The lowest package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar MTech for different branches during the placemens 2025 was INR 5 LPA.

Q:   Which course is best for placement at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

All the courses offered by IIT Bhubaneswar offers good placements. The key highlights of IIT Bhubaneswar BTech and M.Tech placements 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2025)

BTech Dual Degree Placement Statistics (2025)

MTech Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 67.6 LPA

INR 67.6 LPA

INR 32 LPA

Average package

INR 14.98 LPA

INR 16.98 LPA

INR 10.9 LPA

Median package

INR 12 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 10 LPA

the lowest package

INR 5.5 LPA

INR 5.2 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

Placement rate

90.07%

84.88%

64.12%

Students participated

282

86

131

Students placed

254

73

84

Q:   How is the IIT Bhubaneswar campus?
A: 

The permanent campus of IIT Bhubaneswar is spread over 936 acres of land. IIT Bhubaneswar has academic areas, residential areas, and areas for training centres and research parks. The Central Library has access to over 8,500 full-text electronic journals through 45+ full-text e-resources, over a million full-text dissertations, and 4 bibliographic databases from a number of publishers and aggregators. The institute currently has housing facilities for 500 students and 40 faculty and staff families. Additional student housing for about 200 students is being sourced. The institute has a well-equipped, air-conditioned 300-seat central auditorium that routinely hosts workshops, institute lectures, conferences, and events. The institute has a central computer facility with 60 desktops with the latest OS, software, and learning tools and high-speed broadband internet connectivity. The institute is well-equipped with modern classrooms for teaching and laboratories for both teaching and research. All the classrooms are equipped with multimedia projectors and wireless internet connectivity.

Q:   Can I get into IIT Bhubaneswar with 600 rank?
A: 

Yes, you can get into IIT Bhubaneswar with a rank of 600 if you belong to the General AI category. For this category, the highest acceptable rank was 894. Candidates can check the table below to know which courses are available with the attained rank. 

CourseLast Round cutoff 2026 
MSc + PhD in Mathematics629
MSc + PhD in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences894

Please know that other categories will have different cutoffs.

Q:   How can I apply at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

For IIT Bhubaneshwar admission, candidates must visit the official website of respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies and fill out the application form in online mode. Given below is the course-wise accepted entrance exam:

  • BTech aspiring candidates can apply for the programme on the official website of JEE Main and then register for JoSAA counselling. Read more
  • For the M.Tech programme, the candidates are required to register on the official website of GATE. For the rest of the courses, candidates need to register themselves on the official website. Read more
  • For MSc admission, candidates need to apply to IIT JAM through the official website of the respective conducting body. Read more
Q:   What is the rank of IIT Bhubaneswar for its Engineering course?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar is one of the top-ranked college for Engineering courses. The ranking trend of the university is presented below for reference:

Publisher20222023
NIRF3647
Q:   What is the JEE Advanced cut off for BTech. + MTech in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

The cut off was 14970 for General category candidates in All India quota for BTech + M.Tech in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering in IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 21645 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

Q:   Is IIT Bhubaneswar worth it?
A: 

Some of the USPs of Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar are as follows:

  • IIT BBSR has been ranked 80 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 in the Overall category.
  • IIT Bhubaneswar has also ranked in the range of 951-1000 by QS World University Rankings 2026 in the 'Top Global Universities' category.
  • The the highest package offered to BTech students during the IIT Bhubaneswar placements 2025 was INR 67.6 LPA.
Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar accepts national-level entrance tests for admission to its programmes. The accepted exams are as below:

Course NameEntrance Examination
BTech /BTech (Dual Degree)JEE Main
MTechGATE 
MScIIT JAM
PhDIIT JAM
Q:   How to get admission in IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar offers entrance-based admission. For admission into flagship BTech courses, candidates need to clear JoSAA Counselling after clearing the JEE Main. For MSc, the selection criteria is based on IIT JAM exam along with CCMN Counselling. For admission in MTech, qualify GATE exam and undergo COAP Counseling.

Q:   What is IIT Bhubaneswar famous for?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar is a second-generation IIT. IIT Bhubaneswar has been ranked by various international and national ranking bodies. The institute is ranked 39 in the Engineering category by the NIRF 2025. The university was established in 2008 by the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India, as one of the eight new IITs. IIT Bhubaneswar offers full-time UG, PG, and Doctorate level courses. The modes of IIT Bhubaneswar admission are online and offline. Admission to PG courses is based on the entrance exam scores. For admission to UG courses, candidates need to clear JoSAA Counselling after clearing the JEE Main exam. According to the latest placement data available, the placement rate recorded was over 82% for BTech and over 84% for MTech. The top recruiters were Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Flipkart, Oracle, and many others.

Q:   Who is eligible for BTech in IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

For admission to IIT Bhubaneshwar, candidates have to apply through JEE Main. Find below the eligibility and selection details for BTech course at IIT Bhubaneshwar:

Courses

Eligibility Criteria

Selection Criteria

BE/BTech

Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate from a recognised board

JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling

qna

IIT Bhubaneswar

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

The lowest package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar placements 2026 and previous three years is presented below:

Course

the lowest Package (2024)

the lowest Package (2025)

the lowest Package (2026)

BTech

INR 5 LPA

INR 5.5 LPA

INR 6.6 LPA

Dual Degree

INR 8 LPA

INR 5.2 LPA

INR 6 LPA

MTech

INR 5.25 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 5 LPA

N

Nishtha Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The branch-wise the highest package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placements 2026 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Highest Package (2026)

Computer Science

INR 74.3 LPA

Electronics and Communication

INR 56 LPA

Electrical

INR 74.3 LPA

Mechanical

INR 56 LPA

Civil

INR 29.7 LPA

Metallurgical and Materials

INR 23.5 LPA

D

Dhanya Arora

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The placement rate for different courses recorded in the last three years has been provided in the table below:

Course

Placement Rate (2024)

Placement Rate (2025)

Placement Rate (2026)

BTech

84.6%

90.07%

85.3%

Dual Degree

66%

84.88%

85.3%

MTech

74.6%

64.12%

71.1%

P

Pooja Divya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The placement trend recorded during IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2024)

BTech Placement Statistics (2025)

BTech Placement Statistics (2026)

the highest package

INR 64 LPA

INR 67.6 LPA

INR 74.3 LPA

Average package

INR 17.1 LPA

INR 14.98 LPA

INR 19.4 LPA

Median package

INR 13.6 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 15.3 LPA

the lowest package

INR 5 LPA

INR 5.5 LPA

INR 6.6 LPA

Placement rate

84.6%

90.07%

85.3%

Students participated

278

282

313

Students placed

235

254

276

P

Pooja Divya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The current 6th placement drive is still underway for 2025. So IIT Bhilai has successfully conducted 5 placement drives. The highest package data has not been released yet for 2024 and 2025 however, the highest package details of years 2023 and 2022 for IIT Bhilai placements are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest Package

INR 27.43 LPA

INR 48.64 LPA

NA

Average Package (overall)

INR 14.12 LPA

INR 14.48 LPA

INR 13 LPA

Placement rate

84.56%

100% (MTech CSE, EE and DSAI)

100% M.Tech DSAI

Total Recruiters

123

110

110+

Total Offers

129

132

100+

M

Meitankeisangbam Vasundha

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Raj Priya

Updated on Oct 26, 2026

IIT Bhubaneswar
Take a look at Campus

IIT Bhubaneswar Entrance(1)Cover Imges
IIT Bhubaneswar Entrance(2)Entrance Gate
IIT Bhubaneswar Campus ViewCampus View
IIT Bhubaneswar Others(1)
IIT Bhubaneswar Campus View

IIT Bhubaneswar
Contact Information

Address

Indian Institute of Technology
Argul, Khordha

Bhubaneswar ( Orissa)

Phone
06747134560

(For general query)

06747134550

(For admission query)

Email
registrar@iitbbs.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->