National Institute of Fashion Technology, Shillong
10Camera Icon
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Shillong Logo

NIFT Shillong: Courses, Admission 2024, Cut Off, Placements, Fees, Ranking

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2008
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 7 Feb '24

NIFT Shillong
What’s new?

Feb 26, 2024
10 tips to crack interview for design courses at NID, ...Read More
10 tips to crack interview for design courses at NID, NIFT & IIT
Feb 5, 2024
NIFT Situation Test: Sample questions to practice for ...Read More
NIFT Situation Test: Sample questions to practice for the exam
Feb 5, 2024
How to Crack CAT Paper in NIFT Written Entrance 2020?...Read More
How to Crack CAT Paper in NIFT Written Entrance 2020?
Feb 5, 2024
Prep Tips for NIFT Entrance Exam 2020...Read More
Prep Tips for NIFT Entrance Exam 2020

National Institute of Fashion Technology, Shillong Highlights 2024

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights

Q:   How to check NIFT 2024 results?

A: 

National Institute of Fashion and Technology (NIFT) has declared written exam results online. Candidates who have applied and appeared for the written exam must login using their credentials on the official website at nift.ac.in. 

  • Click on the result link
  • Next, click on the Applicant "Sign In" option
  • A login window will open
  • Enter details including email address and password
  •  The result of NIFT 2024 would be displayed on screen
 

Q:   What are the factors affecting NIFT Shillong Seat Allotment 2024?

A: 

Following factors will be considered while determining the NIFT Shillong cutoff 2024:

  • Difficulty level of the exam
  • Seat matrix for BDes and B.F.Tech in each NIFT campus
  • Total number of candidates appearing NIFT entrance exam
  • Candidate's performance in the entrance exam
  • Previous years’ cutoff trends
 

Q:   What is the schedule for NIFT Counselling 2023?

A: 

The National Institute of Fashion Technology has declared NIFT 2023 Round 4 Seat Allotment results for UG and PG programmes on Jul 3. For admission confirmation, candidates need to submit the seat acceptance fees online through the official website. The last date to submit the fees is Jul 7(11:59 PM). The shortlisted candidates can download their provisional allotment letter from the admission portal by using their registered login credentials.

NIFT 2023 Round 3 Seat Allotment was considered as the last round for regular seat allocation under UG and PG programmes. It is due to vacant seats, NIFT has conducted the R4. Earlier, The National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) had declared the NIFT 2023 Round 1 seat allotment result on Jun 1, Round 2 Seat Allotment on Jun 8 and Round 3 Seat Allotment on Jun 15 for UG and PG programmes admissions. 

 

Q:   What documents do I need for NIFT counselling?

A: 

The candidate will need the following documents to participate in the NIFT 2024 counselling process: Class 12/ degree mark sheet and certificate. Further, if the candidate is seeking admission to the PG course, then the candidate will also have to upload mark sheets and certificates of the qualifying degree examination.

In case of candidates who have appeared for the qualifying exam/ compartment (of final year/semester) and the result is due need to upload the date sheet /admit card for the examination. Other documents required are a Birth certificate, Category certificate, Medical fitness certificate, signed by a Registered Medical Practitioner in the prescribed format in original.

 

NIFT Shillong
Admission process

B.Des Admissions 2024

5 Courses3 years-4 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • Accepting Exams: NIFT Entrance Exam, SAT India
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
9 Mar '24
SAT Test Date
19 Apr '24
SAT Registration Deadline for May Test
23 Apr '24
SAT Deadline for Changes, Regular Cancellation, and Late Registration for May Test
Admission Details for all coursesRight Arrow Icon

NIFT Shillong
Cut Offs 2024

B.Des Cut Off 2023 for NIFT Entrance Exam: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
NIFT Entrance Exam Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202120222023
B.Des. in Fashion Design206423613119
B.Des. in Accessory Design283730883748
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)5187471058
B.Des in Fashion Communication184824333285
B.Des in Textile Design294933993740
View all cut-offRight Arrow Icon

NIFT Shillong
Courses and Fees 2024

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.Des(5 courses)
5 L - 11.7 L
Certificate(11 courses)
70.8 K - 1.4 L
– / –
MFM(1 course)
5.6 L
Read more

NIFT Shillong
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon4 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.8
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4
Money Review IconValue for Money3.8
Sanskruti Jain Verified Icon
B.Des in Fashion Communication - Batch of 2025
3.4
4Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Everyday is a new interesting fun day.
Placements: Almost 80-85% of students got their internships or jobs in amazing companies across India in different cities like Bangalore, Pune, Mumbai, etc. Many students got opportunities to work with end brands like Tanishq, Amazon, etc.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is provided both in the hostel and college. The college has separate labs and classrooms for each specialisations. The college also has a resource center or a library with interesting and knowledgeable books which makes it a favourite place for a lot of students. The food quality in the mess or canteen is average. It does have medical facilities and therapists available on campus.
Faculty: In our college, the teachers are good and ready to help you with all your problems even if it is something outside the curriculum. The curriculum is very interesting as it makes students think out of the box and have very less bookish knowledge. Such a curriculum makes the students ready for the industry as the teachers are pretty strict with work. The semesters can be quite fun and interactive if one is dedicated to their goal. The semester exams are a tough time for all the students but it is all worth it at the end.
Other: I chose fashion communication as I was always interested in fashion and as well as the marketing side. The course also covers the other digital design and marketing topics. The events and fest on campus are quite average. The campus crowd is pretty good. As the college is located in Shillong which is a totally hilly region, we do face a lot of connectivity issues but are manageable. Shillong is a very beautiful place and so the surroundings and nature are a whole different experience compared to the cities. The college does provide different scholarships regarding which information is available on the website itself. We do have a lot of extracurricular activities going around.
Reviewed on 13 Jun 2022Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
HS
himanshu SinghVerified Icon
B.Des. in Fashion Design - Batch of 2017
4.4
3Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
The college has really good infrastructure.
Placements: Placements for my batch were very good. Most of them got the highest package. But, for the AD batch, the placement rate was very poor. There are no such companies who recruit students of Accessory Design branch in one go, though there are reputed companies in the field.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of our college is exquisite and in pristine condition. Although the campus is very small, the location is easily reachable, and there are several places like the nearby market, shops, local foods, entertainment places, hotels etc.
Faculty: In terms of learning, the students of NIFT Shillong have been taught and trained to do things their own rather than getting it outsourced like most of the centres do. Though their learning experience is at that level, I don't think any other centre can have the facilities and faculty members that we have in our college.
Other: The campus surroundings have greenery. The environment is eco-friendly. Commuting the college is easy. It is hard to get source material. Food provided is expensive, but the deals with lodging facilities are good.
Reviewed on 26 Oct 2018Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
KK
Kriti KheraVerified Icon
Master of Fashion Management (MFM) - Batch of 2019
3.4
3Placements3Infrastructure5Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Fashion management is an art, and we can learn that here.
Placements: If you want to pursue your career in management in a niche domain like fashion, then this is the place for you. Faculty members take the pain to explain everything in detail and will be there for you anytime you need their guidance. But it's not an autonomous body, and you have to attend the three best placement drives.
Infrastructure: Currently, it's a mediocre campus, but soon the campus will be shifted to another place which is quite big. Books in the library are updated every month, and the computer labs are in good condition. High-speed Wi-Fi facility is available in the college as well as in the hostel. Medical facilities are available whenever needed.
Faculty: Masters course in fashion management is a mixture of commerce and fashion. You will find subjects like marketing research and fashion forecasting. Faculty members take the pain for students and work as a facilitator. They are interested in clearing the doubts of the students.
Other: You will find a mixed crowd here as there are people from different backgrounds. Fests conducted on the campus provide a great entertainment, and a fashion show is held on the campus every year.
Reviewed on 17 Oct 2018Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
SM
Suzanna MaryVerified Icon
B.Des. in Accessory Design - Batch of 2018
5
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Really appreciable infrastructure with great scope for future designers with creative minds.
Placements: Placements are always held in 6-7 centres of NIFT all over India as there are in total 16 NIFT centres. Well renounced Design industries do arrive and students get placed with great packages every year. Every year every batch of the students get internship and the average stipend money offered is 10,000. Students get a live experience by working as designers in companies. The 3rd year students are sent for 2 months internship and the final year students are sent for 6 months internship and based on the design collection and methodology students are expected to give their juries after the completion of their projects. It gives an experience to students for working in industries during the college academic years of NIFT. Student exchange programs are also offered to the students with higher SGPA and are sent to fashion institutes foreign based for atleast one semester.
Infrastructure: We have good infrastructural facilities with proper IT labs for each department and workshops with proper functioning machineries. Recource centres with newer trend forecast are available I. e, promostyl and WGSN. Students are given an exposure to companies for internships and graduation projects in well renouned fashion industries.
Faculty: Faculty members are always looking forward to build every student with great professionalism and help learn various designing aspects with material exposures. Courses are offered for 4 year with semesters of 8 in total giving fashion designing and fashion and lifestyle accessories designing courses in for Bachelor's degree. Masters in fashion management courses are also offered.
Other: Fashion Olympiads, Converge events are organised every year in one of any NIFT centres where all the students from whole 16 centre arrive at a place and participate in various events such as sports, literature, singing dancing and fashion shows. Creative shows and talents as well.
Reviewed on 20 Jun 2018Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 4 ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

NIFT Shillong
Rankings 2024

Fashion Design RankingAccordion Icon V3
Publisher201920202021
The Week119– / –
India Today– / –– / –12

NIFT Shillong
Placements 2024

Top Recruiters

Aditya Birla Nuvo
AND Design
Amazon
Archana Kochhar
Triburg
Snapdeal
Technopak
Modelama Exports
Mandhana Industries
KP Sanghvi International
Laguna Clothing
Arvind Brands
Reliance Brands
Carwale
CTA Apparels
Indian Terrain
Jaipur Rugs
Orient Craft
Raymonds
Sabyasachi
DMart Mall
Bhartiya International Fashion
Exclusively.com
Future Group
Lifestyle
View placement detailsRight Arrow Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIFT Shillong - B.Des also showed interest in

Kannur
₹12.34 L
Delhi
₹17.62 L - 20.35 L
Patna
₹5.03 L - 12.34 L
Jodhpur
₹11.74 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.

Hyderabad
₹6.07 L - 12.34 L
Kangra
₹6.07 L - 11.74 L
Bhopal
₹9.02 L - 12.34 L
Bhubaneswar
₹9.26 L
Gandhinagar
₹6.07 L - 12.34 L
Kolkata
₹5.45 L - 12.34 L
Uttar Pradesh - Other
₹6.07 L - 12.34 L
Vijayawada
₹7.48 L
Sonepat
₹12 L
Jorhat
₹8.58 L
Noida
₹24 L
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIFT Shillong
Scholarships 2024

Accordion Icon V3

Institute provides various scholarships to meritorious, needy and deserving students, belonging to
the economically weaker sections of society.

“SARTHAK - Financial Assitance scheme for the following Under Graduate students:

A) Parental Income ceiling per annum up to Rs. 1.5 Lakhs will get 100% of Financial
Assistance in Tuition Fee

B) Parental Income ceiling per annum Above Rs. 1.5 lakh up to Rs. 2.5 Lakhs will get 75% of Financial
Assistance in Tuition Fee

C) Parental Income ceiling per annum Above Rs. 2.5 lakh up to Rs. 4.0 Lakhs will get 50% of Financial
Assistance in Tuition Fee

“SARTHAK - Financial Assitance scheme for the following Post Graduate students:

A) Parental Income ceiling per annum up to Rs. 1.5 Lakhs will get 75% of Financial
Assistance in Tuition Fee

B) Parental Income ceiling per annum Above Rs. 1.5 lakh up to Rs. 2.5 Lakhs will get 50% of Financial
Assistance in Tuition Fee

C) Parental

NIFT Shillong
Infrastructure

Library

Hostel

Labs

Others

View Infrastructure DetailsRight Arrow Icon

National Institute of Fashion Technology, Shillong FAQs

qna

NIFT Shillong

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

For the academic year 2024–2025, the average cost of UG courses at NIFT Shillong is roughly INR 3,27,600, while the average cost of UG courses at NIFT Kolkata is INR 3,35,625 annually. Consequently, NIFT Kolkata costs a little bit more than NIFT Shillong.

Y

Yuvraj Singh

Contributor-Level 8

Answered a month ago

NIFT Chennai and NIFT Shillong present distinct fee structures for their undergraduate courses. While the specific fees for UG courses at NIFT Chennai are not explicitly outlined, it is understood that the overall fees for any academic programme at NIFT encompass various components such as tuition f

...more

A

Ambika Sharma

Contributor-Level 8

Answered a month ago

The relative superiority of the M.F.Tech programs at NIFT Chennai and NIFT Shillong is debatable and based on a number of variables, including course content, faculty, facilities, placement possibilities, and location. These prestigious schools provide top-notch instruction in the area of fashion te

...more

A

Ambika Sharma

Contributor-Level 8

Answered a month ago

Whether the M.FTech at NIFT Kolkata is superior to NIFT Shillong is unclear from the search results. Still, NIFT Kolkata is a respectable school with a strong emphasis on technology and fashion design, and it boasts a dedicated placement cell that assists students in landing internships and position

...more

Y

Yuvraj Singh

Contributor-Level 8

Answered a year ago

North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Homoeopathy (NEIAH), Shillong is one of the colleges in Shillong.

6907996
Eksha Sunderka

Guide-Level 15

Content authored by:

author image
Mansi Singh

Updated on Feb 7, 2024

NIFT Shillong
Take a look at Campus

NIFT Shillong Others(2)FD Lab
NIFT Shillong Others(1)Classroom
NIFT Shillong Campus ViewCampus View
NIFT Shillong Campus View
NIFT Shillong Others(1)

NIFT Shillong
Contact Information

Address

New Campus - Mawpat, Umsawli

Transit Campus - Old NEIGRIHMS, Lawnmali Road,
Near Ganesh Das Hospital,
Polo

Shillong ( Meghalaya)

Phone
03642590240

(For general query)

03642591492

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->