20 Sample Questions for NIFT Entrance Exam GAT 2023 & Answer Key

7 mins read85.9K Views 2 Comments
clickHere
Manashjyoti
Manashjyoti Hazarika
Manager Content
Updated on Nov 1, 2022 22:28 IST
NIFT 2023 written tests will be conducted on February 5, 2023. In order to secure admission in BDes and MDes courses offered at NIFT campuses candidates need to appear for both the Creative Ability Test (CAT) and the General Ability Test (GAT).
Sample Questions for NIFT Entrance Exam GAT
The National Institutes of Design (NIFTs) are the premier design colleges in the country. As per the India Today Rankings of Best Fashion Colleges 2022, eight of the top 10 positions are occupied by NIFTs. The Top three positions are occupied by - NIFT Delhi (Rank 1), NIFT Mumbai (Rank 2), and NIFT Bengaluru (Rank 3).
 
The only outliers in the Top 10 are Pearl Academy Delhi (Rank 9) and Symbiosis Institute of Design (Rank 10).
 
So, it is easy to see why competition is so high and getting into a NIFT is so difficult.
 
The NIFTs offer the following design courses at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels - BDes , BFTech , MDes , MFM, and MFTech .

Admission to the above courses will be throgh the NIFT 2023 entrance exam.
 
The first stage of the NIFT 2023 entrance exam includes the written tests - the Creative Ability Test (CAT) and the General Ability Test (GAT).
 
Candidates for all programs need to take the GAT. However, only B.Des and M.Des applicants need to take the CAT.
LATEST: NIFT 2023 application form open; apply now
While on one hand, admission in BFTech, MFTech as well as MFM courses is entirely dependent on a candidate’s performance in GAT, on the other, aspirants seeking admission in BDes and MDes need to also appear for a Creative Ability Test (CAT).

NIFT College Predictor prepared by Shiksha.com helps students to predict the college in which they can get admission on the basis of their expected exam score.

NIFT Exam College Predictor

NIFT GAT Sample Questions

In order to help candidates develop a better understanding of the type of questions that will be asked in NIFT GAT 2023, Shiksha has compiled some sample questions that aspirants should definitely solve and become better prepared to give NIFT Entrance Exam 2023.

1) A person had deposited Rs 2500 in a bank on Ist January and withdrew Rs 1000 from the bank at the end of 9 months. If the rate of interest is 4% p.a., then the total interest payable to him at the end of the year is: 

(a) Rs 80
(b) Rs 84
(c) Rs 105
(d) Rs 90

2) A shopkeeper bought pens at the rate of 12 pens for Rs 150 and sold them at the rate of 10pens for Rs 130. The number of pens he should sell to earn a net profit of Rs 20 is:

(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 40

3) The population of a town was 2, 00000. If the number of males increased by 10% and the number of females decreased by 6%, the total population would have remained unchanged. The number of males is:

(a) 80,000
(b) 72,000
(c) 75,000
(d) 90,000

4) In a certain examination there are three papers and it is necessary for a candidate to get 36% of the total marks to pass. In one paper a candidate obtained 62 out of 120 and in the second paper he obtained 35 out of 150. To just qualify for pass he must obtain out of 180 in the 3rd paper.

(a) 35
(b) 45
(c) 55
(d) 65

5) If 45 students can consume a stock of food in 2 months,find for how many days the same stock of food will last for 27 students.

(a) 100                                  
(b)120                        
(c) 85                          
(d) 110

6) A pot full of water weighs 9.5 kg. When half-filled with water the pot weighs 5.5 kg. The weight of the empty pot is (in kg):

(a) 4
(b) 1.5
(c) 2
(d) 3.5

7) Of the four numbers p, q, r, s, the ratio of the first number to the second is 2: 3, that of the second to the third is 5: 6 and that of the third to the fourth is 8: 9. The continued ratio of the four numbers is:

(a) 40 : 60 : 72 : 81
(b) 4 : 6 : 7 : 8
(c) 1 : 2 : 3 : 4
(d) 42 : 65 : 70 : 91

8) A man swimming in a stream which flows 1.5 km per hour finds that in a given time he can swim twice as far with the stream as he can against it. The rate at which he swims is:

(a) 4.5 km per hour
(b) 4 km per hour
(c) 3 km per hour
(d) 3.5 km per hour

9) A person had deposited Rs 2500 in a bank on Ist January and withdrew Rs 1000 from the bank at the end of 9 months. If the rate of interest is 4% p.a., then the total interest payable to him at the end of the year is:

(a) Rs 80
(b) Rs 84
(c) Rs 105
(d) Rs 90

The question below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer:

(1) If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in
Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(2) If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(3) If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer
the question.
(4) If the data in both the Statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
(5) If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

10) How many sisters does P have?

I. T & V are only sisters of D.
II. D is brother of P.

(a)     1

(b)     2

(c)      3

(d)     4

(e)     5

11) How is ‘over’ written in a code language?

I. ‘Over and again’ written as ‘Ka ja ha’ in that code language.
II. ‘Come and go’ is written as ‘ja pa na’ in that code language.

(a)     1

(b)     2

(c)      3

(d)     4

(e)     5

12) Who is to the immediate right of Mohan when Mohan, Salil, Bhushan, Suresh and jayesh are sitting around a circle facing at the centre?

I. Salil is third to the left of Mohan.
II. Bhushan is between Salil and Jayesh.

(a)     1

(b)     2

(c)      3

(d)     4

(e)     5

Choose the exact meaning of the idioms/phrases from the given alternatives.

13) Against the grain

(a) Contrary to one’s nature or inclination
(b) Against the law of nature
(c) Trying very hard to achieve something impossible
(d) Against the will of others.

14) Hook, line and sinker

(a) Elaborately
(b) Judiciously
(c) Willful preparation
(d) Completely

Choose one of the alternatives which will replace the underlined part of the sentences in these questions, so as to make them most effective and meaningfully correct

15) The easiest of the thing to do is to ask the address from the postman.

(a) of the things to do
(b) among the things to do
(c) of the things to be done
(d) of all the things done

16) The chemist had not hardly any of these kind of medicines.

(a) had hardly any of those kinds
(b) had hardly not any of those kinds
(c) had scarcely any of those kind
(d) had hardly any of those kind

17) In the question below there are three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of
the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

STATEMENTS: 

1. All dogs are birds
2. Some birds are trees.
3. No house is tree

CONCLUSIONS: I. Some houses are dogs. II. Some birds are dogs. III. Some trees are dogs.

(a) Only I follows.
(b) Only III follows.
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only II and III follows.
(e) None of these.

18) Who among the following is not a fashion designer:

(a) Ritu Kumar
(b) Shiv Kumar Sharma
(c) Tarun Tahiliani
(d) Rahul Khanna

19) National Gallery of Modern Art is located at:

(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) New Delhi
(d) Lucknow

20) Which of the following is not a system of colour notation?

(a) Ostwald
(b) Rocky
(c) Munsell
(d) Prang

Answer Key

Q1. Ans: (d)

Q2. Ans: (d)

Q3. Ans: (c)

Q4. Ans: (d)

Q5. Ans: (a)

Q6. Ans: (b)

Q7. Ans: (a)

Q8. Ans: (a)

Q9. Ans: (d)

Q10. Ans: (e)

Q11. Ans: (d)

Q12. Ans: (e)

Q13. Ans: (a)

Q14. Ans: (d)

Q15. Ans: (a)

Q16. Ans: (d)

Q17. Ans: (c)

Q18. Ans: (b)

Q19. Ans: (c)

Q20. Ans: (b)

Read More:

 

Download this article as PDF to read offline

Download as PDF
clickHere
About the Author
Manashjyoti Hazarika
Manager Content

Creating student-centric content for the higher education sector is my forte. Be it news, well-researched articles, or simple write-ups that update you on an exam date or help you fill a form, I serve it in the most... Read Full Bio

Comments

(2)

S

Siya Sabherwal

2 years ago

Would want a few more B F. Tech papers

Reply to Siya Sabherwal

Next Story

We use cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.