NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon5 Videos,
41 Photos
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology Logo

NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2001
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 6 Oct '26
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

NMIT Bangalore Placement Overview 2025

₹ 58.93 LPA
Highest Salary
277+
Companies Visited
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are the placements at NMIT Bangalore?
A: 

NMIT Bangalore has a decent record of placements. The students of the batch 2025 secured the highest package package of INR 58.93 LPA. The total number of offers has reached 1202 in 2025. It was 1135 in 2024. 

Q:   What is the highest package offered during NMIT Bangalore placements?
A: 

The overall highest package offered during NMIT Bangalore placements 2025 stood at INR 58.93 LPA.

Q:   How many recruiters visit the campus during NMIT Bangalore placements?
A: 

The number of recruiters that visited the campus during NMIT Bangalore placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total recruiters

143

250

277

Q:   Which companies are the top recruiters during NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology placements?
3thumbs up
A: 

NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology's placement cell maintains a strong network of recruiters. This network of recruiters helps the institute in providing good placement opportunities to students interested in opting for on-campus placements. The below list showcases some of the reputed companies that have participated in previous placements at NMIT:

  • Capgemini
  • Boeing India
  • Infosys
  • Wipro
  • Hitachi
  • Euronext

NMIT Bangalore Placement Report 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
143250277
144611351202
– / –– / –₹ 58.93 L
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   Is NMIT Bangalore good in terms of placements?
A: 

Yes, NMIT Bangalore offer good placements to its students. The key highlights of NMIT Bangalore placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

Statistics - 2023

Statistics - 2024

Statistics - 2025

Highest package

NA

NA

INR 58.93 LPA

Total recruiters

143

250

277

Total offers

1446

1135

1202

Q:   How many students are placed during NMIT Bangalore placements?
A: 

The branch-wise number of students placed over the past three years during NMIT Bangalore placement 2025 is presented below:

Branch

Eligible Students (2025)

Students Placed (2025)

Placement Percentage (2025)

CSE

190

165

86.84%

ISE

164

145

88.41%

ECE

153

153

100%

EEE

79

72

91.14%

Mechanical

74

73

98.65%

Civil

32

32

100%

Aero

75

50

66.67%

AIDS

63

48

76.19%

AIML

59

47

79.66%

Q:   How many offers are made during NMIT Bangalore placements?
A: 

The number of offers made over the past three years during NMIT Bangalore placements is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total offers

1446

1135

1202

Q:   What is the salary package offered during NMIT Bangalore placements?
A: 

The overall highest package offered during the recent placement drive stood at INR 58.93 LPA.

NMIT Bangalore Average Package 2025

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
Median package trend
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology placements Median Package graph
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

Top Recruiters

Coca-Cola
CapGemini
Software AG
KPIT Technologies
Unisys India
Philips India
Infosys
Wipro
PathPartner Technology
Amazon
Subex
Siemens
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology Average Placement
Q:   Who are the top recruiters during NMIT Bangalore placements?
A: 

The list of top companies who participated during the recent placements is presented below:

NMIT Bangalore Top Recruiters

Nvidia

PwC

LSEG

Infosys

Intel

Wipro

Euronext

Hitachi

Capgemini

Phonepe

Q:   What is the average package offered during NMIT Bangalore placements?
A: 

NMIT Bangalore average package 2025 is not released. However, the overall highest package offered during NMIT Bangalore placements 2025 stood at INR 58.93 LPA.

NMIT Bangalore BTech Placement 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
₹ 5.8 L₹ 5.22 L₹ 6.57 L
9888461000
834680831
394537
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.8/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   How are BTech CSE placements at NMIT Bangalore?
A: 

A total of 164 CSE students were placed out of 190 candidates of the batch 2025. The placement rate recorded during BTech CSE placements 2025 was 86.84%. 

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during NMIT Bangalore BTech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise placement rate recorded during NMIT Bangalore BTech placements 2025 is presented below:

Branch

Placement Percentage (2025)

CSE

86.84%

ISE

88.41%

ECE

100%

EEE

91.14%

Mechanical

98.65%

Civil

100%

Aero

66.67%

AIDS

76.19%

AIML

79.66%

Q:   How many students are placed during NMIT Bangalore BTech placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

The branch-wise number of eligible students and students placed during NMIT Bangalore BTech placements 2025 are presented below:

Branch

Eligible Students (2025)

Students Placed (2025)

CSE

190

165

ISE

164

145

ECE

153

153

EEE

79

72

Mechanical

74

73

Civil

32

32

Aero

75

50

AIDS

63

48

AIML

59

47

Q:   How are the BTech placements at NMIT Bangalore?
A: 

The branch-wise students placed and placement rate recorded during NMIT Bangalore BTech placements 2025 are presented below:

Branch

Eligible Students (2025)

Students Placed (2025)

Placement Percentage (2025)

CSE

190

165

86.84%

ISE

164

145

88.41%

ECE

153

153

100%

EEE

79

72

91.14%

Mechanical

74

73

98.65%

Civil

32

32

100%

Aero

75

50

66.67%

AIDS

63

48

76.19%

AIML

59

47

79.66%

NMIT Bangalore MTech Placement 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
₹ 6 L₹ 5.3 L₹ 6 L
493740
423133
032
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   How are NMIT Bangalore M.Tech placements?
A: 

NMIT Bangalore M.Tech placements 2025 highlights are mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2025

Median package

INR 6 LPA

Number of graduating students

40

Students placed

33

Students selected for higher studies

2

Q:   What is the median package received during NMIT Bangalore M.Tech placements?
A: 

The median package received during NMIT Bangalore M.Tech placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2023

MTech Placement Statistics 2024

MTech Placement Statistics 2025

Median package

INR 6 LPA

INR 5.3 LPA

INR 6 LPA

NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Engineering
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
5.8 LPA5.22 LPA6.57 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
82%87%93%
Students placed834680831
% Passing Students97%108%112%
Students admitted
Info Icon
1016781889
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
394537
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
113115210
Students graduated
Info Icon
9888461000
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
6 LPA5.3 LPA6 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
71%55%79%
Students placed423133
% Passing Students83%66%95%
Students admitted
Info Icon
595642
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
-32
Students graduated
Info Icon
493740
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology
Course placements 2025

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
-/-
-/-
INR 58.93 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in

Bangalore
151-200 NIRF
₹10.00 L
Bangalore
201-300 NIRF
₹10.46 L
Bangalore
201-300 NIRF
₹6.00 L
Bangalore
201-300 NIRF
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bangalore
#67 India Today
₹9.00 L
Bangalore
#53 The Week
₹3.86 L
Bangalore
₹12.88 L
Bangalore
101-150 NIRF
₹17.10 L
Bangalore
#60 India Today
₹6.00 L
Bangalore
₹8.08 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

NMIT Bangalore Placements FAQs

Q:   Where are NMIT Bangalore alumni placed?
A: 

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most no. of NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology students. The sector-wise NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   Which Engineering branch has the highest placement rate at NMIT Bangalore?
A: 

The branch-wise students placed and placement rate recorded during NMIT Bangalore BTech placements 2025 are presented below:

Branch

Eligible Students (2025)

Students Placed (2025)

Placement Percentage (2025)

CSE

190

165

86.84%

ISE

164

145

88.41%

ECE

153

153

100%

EEE

79

72

91.14%

Mechanical

74

73

98.65%

Civil

32

32

100%

Aero

75

50

66.67%

AIDS

63

48

76.19%

AIML

59

47

79.66%

Q:   Is NMIT Bangalore good in terms of placements?
A: 

Yes, NMIT Bangalore is good in terms of placements. A total of 277 companies visited the campus in 2025 and presented over 1202 jobs to students. The highest salary offered was INR 58.93 LPA. 

Q:   What is the fee for BSc at NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology?
A: 

NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology BSc (Hons) annual tuition fee is INR 2,15,000. Students are also required to pay the annual exam fee of INR 10,000. Also, the cost of obtaining a Commercial Pilot License (CPL) will range between INR 42 and INR 60 Lakhs. 

Q:   Which are the MTech specialisations offered at NMIT Bangalore?
A: 

NMIT Bangalore offers a two-year full-time MTech programme. Passed BE/B.Tech in relevant subjects with a minimum of 50% aggregate are eligible to apply for MTech. The course is available in four specialisations, namely:

  • Defence Technology
  • Electric Vehicle Technology
  • Robotics & Artificial Intelligence
  • Structural Engineering
Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by NMIT Bangalore?
A: 

Yes, NITTE Meenakshi conducts NUCAT for admission to UG and PG courses. Nitte University Common Admission Test (NUCAT) is conducted in online mode for 120 minutes. Candidates seeking admission in BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA or BSc (Hons) courses at NMIT Bangalore must have a score in NUCAT. The institute also offers admission in few BTech seats based on JEE Main score. Aspirants need to participate in counselling and seat allotment with their rank for final admission.

Q:   How can I get a seat in NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology?
A: 

To get a seat at NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology for the MBA/PGDM course, students have to first appear for the Karnataka PGCET entrance exam and then for its counselling process to be considered eligible for admission. 

The Karnataka PGCET cutoff is released in the form of open and closing ranks for various AI and HS quota categories. Based on an estimate, the maximum rank acceptable for the General AI category students was 16737 in 2025. 

 

Note:  Cut-off data is indicative and not official. 

Q:   What is the KCET cutoff for NMIT Bangalore?
A: 

NMIT Bangalore cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 1 admission to the BTech course and its various specialisations. For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 12000 to 120000. Hence, students need to attain a rank of at least 120000 to be qualfied for admission. 

Refer to the table below to know the highest rank accepted for each branch. 

CourseNMIT Bangalore cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering12000
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning14000
B.Tech. in Information Science and Engineering16000
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering18000
B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering30000
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering65000
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering120000
Q:   What is the NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology hostel fees?
A: 

NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology costs vary for boys' and girls' hostels depending on the type of rooms students select for accommodation. The annual hostel fee varies from INR 96,100 to INR 1,61,100. Annual mess advance,  
including general charges & electricity, ranged between INR 50000 and INR 60000. The refundable deposit charge is INR 15000. 

Q:   Does NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology provide hostel facilities to students?
A: 

Yes, at NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology, there are hostel facilities available for students to avail. These facilities are offered to students officially pursuing a programme available at the institute. As per the official website of the institute, there are separate hostel facilities for boys and girls students. The hostel has rooms available on a twin and triple sharing basis.

Moreover, at the hostels, students get access to all necessary amenities, such as a power supply, Wi-Fi connection, television, water purifier, water cooler, and indoor & outdoor games facilities. Students who wish to know the exact hostel fees and availability are advised to get in touch with the institute's admission committee.

Q:   Who is eligible for Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology PhD programme?
A: 

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology eligibility is to have 55% in Master's from a recognised university/institution. Students having a Bachelor's Degree with at least 75% marks or equivalent grade may also apply.

Q:   Are NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology BTech admissions still open?
3thumbs up
A: 

No, NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology BTech admissions have been closed for academic year 2026. Results of NUCAT were released in May and counselling rounds for all categories were concluded in June. Candidates are now required to wait of 2027 admissions to open in order to apply again.

Q:   Can I get admission under tuition fee waiver category at NMIT Bangalore based on Class 12 marks?
2thumbs up
A: 

Candidates must score at least 90% aggregate in PCM in Class 12 in first attempt and have NUCAT score of more than 65 to get seat under tuition fee waiver category at NMIT Bangalore. Students must also have annual family income less than INR 8 Lacs for admission under this category.

Q:   What is the BTech eligibility at NMIT Bangalore?
A: 

Candidates must pass Class 12 with English as one of the languages and obtained 50% aggregate in Physics and Mathematics along with Chemistry / Bio-Technology / Computer Science / Electronics / Biology to apply for BTech courses at NMIT Bangalore.

Q:   Can I apply for NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology BTech admission before Class 12 board exam results are released?
A: 

NMIT Bangalore has not mentioned any rules regarding admission to candidates who have not received their Class 12 board exam results yet.

Passing certificate and marksheet of Class 12th are mentioned as mandatory documents for admission process. Thus, candidates can assume that BTech admissions are not open to candidates until they graduate from school.

Q:   What is MCA tuition fees at Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology?
A: 

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology's annual fee for the MCA course is INR 2,50,000. Along with this, an annual exam fee of INR 21,000 is also required to be paid.  

Q:   Is JEE Main accepted at NMIT Bangalore?
A: 

NMIT Bangalore reserves 2% seats for candidates with JEE Main score of at least 75. JEE category aspirants are eigible for Merit Scholarship seats, provided they score a minimum of 85 NTA score and not less than 80% aggregate in PCM in Class 12. The ranking is based on JEE Main NTA score.

Q:   How to get admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology MCA programme?
A: 

To get admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology, students must have a degree in BCA or BSc in Computer Science / Information Technology or equivalent degree or BSc / BCom / BA with Mathematics at Class 12 or graduation level, with at least 50% marks in aggregate at Degree level. The institute offers admission to MCA course based on NUCAT score. 

Q:   How much rank should I score to get a seat at NMIT Bangalore?
A: 

The highest rank acceptable in 2025 was 16737 for the General AI category. So, students who have a rank below 16737 have a better chance of admission in the MBA/PGDM course. Students should know that the cutoff for other categories will vary. 

Note: Cut- off data is an estimate and not official. 

Q:   Is there any age limit at NMIT Bangalore?
A: 

NMIT Bangalore has mentioned age limit for only BSc (Hons) programme. Aspirants must have completed 17 years of age as on December 31 of the admission year to apply for BSc (Hons) course.

qna

NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 months ago

The placement rate at Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology (NMIT) is 91%. As per a few unofficial sources, the average salary of the graduates is NZD 56,000 - NZD 90,000. The companies where the graduates of this university were hired include-

  • Health New Zealand
  • Air New Zealand
  • Royal New Zealand

...Read more

R

Rupali Singh

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 7 months ago

NMIT Bangalore students of the batch 2025 got the max. package of INR 58.93 LPA. More than 300 companies visited during NMIT Bangalore placements for year 2025 & presented over 1200 jobs to the students. 

A

Aishwarya Bhatnagar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 9 months ago

NMIT Bangalore offers placement support to students. The below mentioned are the Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology Bengaluru Karnataka placement details:

Particulars

Statistics (2023)

Statistics (2024)

Statistics (2025)

Companies Visited

143

192

300

Offers Made

1446

1170

1200

the highest Salary

N/A

N/A

INR 58.93 lakh

R

Raj Kumar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Students who completed their BTech degrees from NMIT Bangalore can seek job opportunities across various domains. Some of the domains usually opted for by BTech graduates are Software Engineering, Cyber Security, Data Science and Analytics, AI, and more. Fresh BTech graduates can expect to start at

...Read more

S

Shailja Rawat

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology has not released the official placement report for 2025 yet. However, the placement data for 2024 has not yet been published by the institute. As per the data, the overall the highest package bagged by the students participating in the recent placement drive s

...Read more

S

Shailja Rawat

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Puhup Kumari

Updated on Oct 6, 2026

NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology
Take a look at Campus

NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology Labs(1)Lab
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology Labs(2)Mechanical Lab
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology Labs(3)Mechanical Lab
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology Campus View
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology Campus View

NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology
Contact Information

Address

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology, P.B.No.6429,
Bangalore ( Karnataka)

Phone
08022167929

(For general query)

8151004455

(For admission query)

Email
enquiry@nitte.edu.in

(For general query)

admissions@nmit.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->