

PGIMER Chandigarh UG, Post Doctorate, PG, Doctorate, Advanced Masters Courses 2025
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1962
PGIMER Chandigarh Admission dates 2026
MDS Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 55% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: NEET MDS, INI CET
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
9 May '26 - 15 May '26 | INI CET July 2026 Admit CardOngoing |
16 May '26 | INI CET July 2026 Entrance Exam |
Jun '26 | NEET MDS Result to be Notified ByTentative |
DM Admissions 2026
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
9 May '26 - 15 May '26 | INI CET July 2026 Admit CardOngoing |
16 May '26 | INI CET July 2026 Entrance Exam |
PGIMER Chandigarh All programs
- – / –
PGIMER Chandigarh All courses
- – / –
- – / –
- – / –
- – / –
- – / –
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
Hostel is very nice and very cheap. All facilities are provided and the staffs and warden are very cooperative. Good food, light facility and geyser are available. Security is very strong here. Hostel is also very nearer to college and provides even fridge service. Sector 15 is full of pgs also 11 has some. There is hostel in sector 11 for women.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in PGIMER Chandigarh - MPH also showed interest in
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
PGIMER Chandigarh Admission FAQs
Well, to get a decent government medical college, your NEET marks should be above 600 if you are a General candidate.
You can get colleges even if your mark is around 580 or so, but you can't expect your college campus and facilities to be top notch.
And one thing PGIMER is for doing your Masters degree not undergraduate degree .
You got to focus on all the three subjects, especially Physics. Physics is what really makes the difference coz almost every bio student is good at bio, so certainly that won't keep you offbeat with your other competitors. As chemistry is concerned, it's comparatively easy. So make sure you got to secure around 140 in physics, Around 160 in chemistry and 340 in Biology for a decent rank.
Solve as many question banks and previous years questions as possible.
PGIMER Chandigarh B.Sc Nursing PGIMER Chandigarh B.Sc Medical technology. This is one of the best course offered in PGI Chandigarh, PGI audiology and speech and rehabilitation B.Sc Medical technology in radiography and M.Sc medical and M.Sc Biochemistry.
Applicants need to have accomplished a B.Sc. Nursing or Post-Basic programme from an institution approved by PGIMER, Chandigarh, and the Indian Nursing Council with a minimum of 55% in order to be considered for the M.Sc. Nursing program at PGIMER Chandigarh. Other than this, the admission to M.Sc at PGIMER, Chandigarh is on the basis of the score obtained in PGIMER Entrance exam. The minimum marks for each year varies as per the seat aloocation and no of applicants,thus, it is advisable to visit the official website to have a detailed insight on the minimum marks required for M.Sc at PGIMER in 2023.
PGIMER Chandigarh
Student Forum
Answered 4 hours ago
PGIMER has been providing successful placements over the years. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the PGIMER Placement 2025:
Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Salary (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 16 | 7 | INR 11 LPA |
UG 4-year | 198 | 120 | INR 12 LPA |
PG 1-year | 18 | 16 | INR 17 LPA |
PG 2-year | 106 | 40 | INR 13.5 LPA |
PG 3-year | 282 | 200 | INR 35 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 hours ago
Yes, PGIMER has an impressive placement record. The table below provides the placement data for the past three years as per the NIRF Report 2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 14 (UG 3-year) 162 (UG 4-year) 18 (PG 1-year) 70 (PG 2-year) 70 (PG 3-year) | 19 (UG 3-year) 178 (UG 4-year) 16 (PG 1-year) 70 (PG 2-year) 70 (PG 3-year) | 16 (UG 3-year) 198 (UG 4-year) 18 (PG 1-year) 106 (PG 2-year) 282 (PG 3-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 3 (UG 3-year) 100 (UG 4-year) 14 (PG 1-year) 60 (PG 2-year) 25 (PG 3-year) | 3 (UG 3-year) 112 (UG 4-year) 10 (PG 1-year) 10 (PG 2-year) 20 (PG 3-year) | 7 (UG 3-year) 120 (UG 4-year) 16 (PG 1-year) 40 (PG 2-year) 200 (PG 3-year) |
Median Package | INR 9.5 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 9.50 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 15 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 9 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 25 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 10 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 10 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 16 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 11.50 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 30 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 11 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 12 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 17 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 13.50 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 35 LPA (PG 3-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 hours ago
PGIMER provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the PGIMER placements 2025:
Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Salary (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 16 | 7 | INR 11 LPA |
UG 4-year | 198 | 120 | INR 12 LPA |
PG 1-year | 18 | 16 | INR 17 LPA |
PG 2-year | 106 | 40 | INR 13.5 LPA |
PG 3-year | 282 | 200 | INR 35 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 hours ago
Various companies took part during the placement season at PGIMER, Some of them are:
PGIMER Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Max Healthcare | Apollo Hospital | Manipal Hospital |
AIIMS | Medanta Hospital | Fortis Hospital |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 hours ago
The average package at PGIMER Placement has not been made available yet. However the median package for the past three years has been released and is given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median Package | INR 9.5 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 9.50 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 15 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 9 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 25 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 10 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 10 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 16 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 11.50 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 30 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 11 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 12 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 17 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 13.50 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 35 LPA (PG 3-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
d
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on May 12, 2026
PGIMER Chandigarh Notifications
PGIMER ChandigarhTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Conference Room
Campus Entrance

PGIMER Chandigarh News & Updates

PGIMER ChandigarhContact Information
Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research
Sector-12
Chandigarh ( Punjab)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about PGIMER Chandigarh
- All About PGIMER Chandigarh
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- PGIMER Chandigarh Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- PGIMER Chandigarh Faculty
- Compare PGIMER Chandigarh
- PGIMER Chandigarh Q&A
- PGIMER Chandigarh News & Articles


How successful are the placements at PGIMER?