AI & ML colleges in Ahmednagar
There are approximately 4 colleges across Ahmednagar offering Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 3 colleges.
Location wise
Ahmednagar is to Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 372 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 235 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 179 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 166 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 152 Colleges |
| Telangana | 138 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 92 Colleges |
| Chennai | 86 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 86 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 75 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 67 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 64 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 64 Colleges |
| Haryana | 62 Colleges |
| Pune | 58 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 57 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 56 Colleges |
| Kerala | 52 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 44 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electrical Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning colleges in Ahmednagar. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 11 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 4 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 3 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
There are approximately 4 colleges across Ahmednagar offering Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 3 colleges.
Location wise
Ahmednagar is to Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 372 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 235 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 179 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 166 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 152 Colleges |
| Telangana | 138 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 92 Colleges |
| Chennai | 86 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 86 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 75 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 67 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 64 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 64 Colleges |
| Haryana | 62 Colleges |
| Pune | 58 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 57 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 56 Colleges |
| Kerala | 52 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 44 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electrical Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning colleges in Ahmednagar. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 11 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 4 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 3 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
AI & ML colleges in Ahmednagar
Commonly asked questions On AI & ML colleges in Ahmednagar
The Padmashri Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering (PDVVCOE) placements 2025 have concluded. The college has announced the highest package offered by each branch. In the past years the highest package recorded during Padmashri Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering (PDVVCOE) placement was INR 11 LPA, provided by Thoughtworks.
Sanjivani University is famous for its vast infarstructure and the various facilities it provides to students. The following are the facilities available at the campus:
- Reading hall
- Smart library, etc.
- In-campus hostels
- Music room
Sanjivani University is also famous for its popular programmes that are BTech and MCom.
Commonly asked questions On AI & ML colleges in Ahmednagar
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 6885 | 6885 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 6336 | 6336 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 8730 | 8730 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 395 | 395 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1600 | 1600 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 8335 | 8335 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 4903 | 4903 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 4090 | 4541 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 16204 | 16204 |
| B.S. in Economics | 5998 | 5998 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3727 | 3727 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 2693 | 2693 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 6945 | 6945 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 9532 | 9532 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 3189 | 3189 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 14289 | 14289 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.
Commonly asked questions On AI & ML colleges in Ahmednagar
The eligibility criteria includes minimum qualification and aggregate required to apply for any of the UG or PG courses. The basic eligibility is Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes. Below is eligibility requirement for SIT Pune courses:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 in relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
| PhD | Master's degree in relevant subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 12.55 LPA |
| Lowest Salary | INR 4.2 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 81.73% |
| Students Registered | 695 |
| Students Placed | 568 |
| Companies Visited | 288 |
| Median Salary | INR 10.5 LPA |
Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:
- Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
- MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
- Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
- Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni
To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:
- Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
- The minimum attendance should be 80%
- Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
The B.Tech in Computer Engineering at VIIT Pune is among the best courses and encourages students, as it has high demand evident from robust placement records13and Recruitment of International companies. It is unique due to the following reasons :
Placements: Placed in companies like Infosys, TCS, Capgemini and Amazon
Course Curriculum: The course has a broad, full-fledged syllabus which includes the most recent technologies and trends in computer Science as well.
Experienced faculty: The department is supported by enthusiastic and highly-skilled teaching faculty.
Labs and other Facilities: VIIT Pune has good infrastructure that provides best labs so as to provide high level practical training.
DY Patil Institute of Technology BE scholarships are based on the merit and financial need of the students pursuing the programme. DY Patil Pimpri offers Deutsche Bank Engineering Scholarship to promote technical education among girls students. Given below is the eligibility criteria for the scholarship:
- First-year girl students
- Up to 20 years of age
- The annual income of the family should be less than INR 5 LPA
- Must have obtained a minimum of 60% aggregate in Class 10 and Class 12