Best Engineering Colleges in Osmanabad - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
There are 4 colleges that offer B.E. / B.Tech in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of B.E. / B.Tech, including Osmanabad and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for B.E. / B.Tech are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Osmanabad offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Osmanabad is Civil Engineering , followed by Computer Science Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that B.E. / B.Tech accepts in Osmanabad is JEE Main. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 4 Colleges |
There are 4 colleges that offer B.E. / B.Tech in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of B.E. / B.Tech, including Osmanabad and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for B.E. / B.Tech are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Osmanabad offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Osmanabad is Civil Engineering , followed by Computer Science Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that B.E. / B.Tech accepts in Osmanabad is JEE Main. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 4 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Osmanabad - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Osmanabad - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
During the IIT Bombay 2026 placements, 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum.
Further, accroding to the SJMSOM final placement report 2026 for MBA program, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Osmanabad - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Institute of Chemical Technology admission is entrance-based. The final selection is done on the basis of score of entrance exams. Check the table below to know the selection requirement of ICT Mumbai:
Course Name | Selection |
|---|---|
BTech | JEE Main/ MHT CET |
MTech | GATE/ GPAT |
BPharma | NEET, MHT CET |
MPharma | GATE/ GPAT |
MSc | college-level entrance test |
PhD | NET/ GATE/ GPAT/ CSIR/ DBT/ JRF |
B.Chem.Engg. | JEE Main/ MHT CET |
M.Chem.Engg. | GPAT/ GATE |
BTech is one of the popular courses of SIT Pune. The course is available in seven specialisations, namely Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, etc.
In terms of placement, as per the report, the highest international and domestic package offered during SIT Pune placements 2026 was INR 85 LPA and 27 LPA. Till data, the placement percentage recorded in 2026 was 75%. The top recruiters included Oracle, Capgemini and Nvidia.
No, it is not possible. Admissions for BTech at VNIT Nagpur are conducted only on the basis of JEE Main scores only followed by JoSAA, CSAB or DASA counselling. Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT CET) is a state-level entrance test used to select applicants for admission to engineering and pharmacy programs at various colleges throughout Maharashtra. The exam is conducted every year by the Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell.
No, all BTech courses at COEP, Pune accept admissions on entrance basis for first year admissions. However, candidates applying for lateral entry will be selected based on last qualifying exam score, if they fulfill BTech eligibility criteria. MHT-CET or JEE Mains are used to decide BTech admissions for Mharashtra and non Maharashtra candidates respectively.
For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ NEET UG (for Bioengineering). Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. Aspirants have to submit a statement of purpose and pass PI round for final selection.