Best Engineering Colleges in Raigarh - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
There are a 3 of colleges in a Raigarh in India that offer a B.E. / B.Tech. There is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 2 that provide the B.E. / B.Tech.
Location wise
Raigarh has 3 colleges presently offering B.E. / B.Tech. Maharashtra has the highest number of B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Raigarh. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing B.E. / B.Tech in Raigarh:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Raigarh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that B.E. / B.Tech accepts in Raigarh. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| CG PET | 2 Colleges |
There are a 3 of colleges in a Raigarh in India that offer a B.E. / B.Tech. There is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 2 that provide the B.E. / B.Tech.
Location wise
Raigarh has 3 colleges presently offering B.E. / B.Tech. Maharashtra has the highest number of B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Raigarh. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing B.E. / B.Tech in Raigarh:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Raigarh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that B.E. / B.Tech accepts in Raigarh. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| CG PET | 2 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Raigarh - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Raigarh - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
A general BTech CSE degree focuses on all CSE subjects. But in a more broader way. Students choose a more specific path in their last semester through electives. Whereas, when a student chooses a particular specialization, their curriculum starts shaping up around 3rd semester. all major class requirements like end term projects are based on your specialization.
Core branches are foundational B.Tech courses like Computer Science (CSE), Mechanical (ME), Electrical (EE), and Civil Engineering (CE). Specializations are more like sub genres of the core branches. One example being: Artificial Intelligence is a specialisation within Computer Science.
CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) and JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) are both involved in the seat allocation process for engineering admissions in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. However, via JoSAA seat are allotted to all available seats in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. But via CSAB seat is allotted only at NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs against the vacant seats left after JoSAA counselling last round based on JEE Main scores.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Raigarh - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai has released placement statistics for 2024-25. The overall average CTC offered to BTech students stood at INR 15.1 LPA. Check below IIT Bhilai packages 2024-2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Average Package | INR 15.1 LPA |
Median Package | INR 12 LPA |
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya conduct placement drive annually to its BTech students. There are no official stats availabe. The UG 4-year placements according to the NIRF Report 2026 are given below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 536 (UG 4-year) | 572 (UG 4-year) | 559 (UG 4-year) |
| Students Placed | 295 (UG 4-year) | 372 (UG 4-year) | 328 (UG 4-year) |
| Median Package | INR 1.44 LPA (UG 4-year) | INR 4.50 LPA (UG 4-year) | INR 4 LPA (UG 4-year) |
Admission to the four-year BTech course at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee International Institute of Information Technology, Naya Raipur is done through JoSAA counseling, which is conducted for candidates who qualify for the JEE Advanced exam. Candidates need to score a minimum of 50% marks in Class 12 in a relevant field from any recognized board and appear for the JEE exam to be eligible for the course.
No, candidates are not allowed to get admission into BTech courses a NIT Raipur without JEE Main scores. Only candidates from abroad are eligible for direct admission through DASA. However, for DASA admission, candidates are required to fulfil certain eligibility criteria. NIT Raipur BTech admission is completely entrance-based. It is based on candidates' performance in the JEE Main entrance test, followed by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) counselling.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Raigarh - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Aspirants do not have to pass entrance exam for most of the courses. Amity Raipur conducts AMCAT for admission in BTech and MBA programmes. The university conducts an entrance test for PhD course. Amity Raipur also accepts scores in JEE Main for BTech, NATA for BArch and CAT, MAT, XAT, etc. for MBA.
CV Raman University is reputed for providing excellent placement opportunities for its B.Tech graduates. The university's commitment to fostering industry connections and preparing students for the professional world contributes significantly to the success of its placement programs.
One of the key factors enhancing B.Tech placements at CV Raman University is its proactive approach in aligning the curriculum with industry requirements. By offering practical, industry-relevant courses and incorporating hands-on experiences, the university equips students with the skills and knowledge sought after by employers.
The university's dedicated placement cell plays a pivotal role in facilitating interactions between students and prospective employers. Through campus recruitment drives, industry seminars, and workshops, CV Raman University ensures that students have ample opportunities to engage with leading companies.
The success of B.Tech placements is often reflected in the impressive track record of alumni securing positions in reputed organizations. Testimonials from past graduates and the university's placement reports can provide insights into the caliber of placements achieved.
It is advisable for prospective students to research specific placement statistics, explore the types of companies that visit the campus, and understand the support services provided by the university's placement cell. This information will offer a more comprehensive understanding of the B.Tech placements at CV Raman University and assist students in making informed decisions about their educational and career paths.