Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Uttar Pradesh
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (7)
  • (283)
  • (120)
  • (57)
  • (31)
  • (22)
  • (11)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (34)
  • (99)
  • (250)
  • (196)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (428)
  • (580)
  • (189)
  • (96)
  • (40)
  • (32)
  • (25)
  • (15)
  • (15)
  • (13)
  • (11)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
428 results

Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary

Sort By:Popularity
₹8 L
₹8 L
₹6.64 L - 17.6 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Q:   Which is the No. 1 BTech college in Uttar Pradesh?
A: 

IIT Kanpur ranked as the top BTech college in UP, followed by other top colleges like IIT BHU and AMU. Here is the table below showin the top colleges for BTech in UP with NIRF ranking 2025.

College Names

NIRF 2025

IIT Kanpur Ranking

4

IIT BHU Ranking

10

Aligarh Muslim University Ranking

34

Amity University, Noida Ranking

37

Madan Mohan Malaviya University of Technology Ranking

60

MNNIT Allahabad Ranking

62

RGIPT Ranking

78

Galgotias University Ranking

101-150 rank band

IIIT Allahabad Ranking

101-150 rank band

JIIT Ranking

101-150 rank band

Q:   How many BTech colleges are there in Uttar Pradesh?
A: 

There are about 420+ BTech colleges in UP. Of these, 330+ are private colleges, 50+ are government colleges, and 3 are semi-government colleges. Some of the top colleges are IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, Amity University Noida, and Sharda School of Engineering and Technology. Admission happens through JEE Main, CUET, and JEE Advanced for IITs.

Q:   Can I enroll to BTech in the Biomedical Engineering programme through NEET?
A: 

No, admission to BTech in Biomedical Engineering programme is done through the Engineering entrance test. Through NEET, you can only enroll on MBBS,  BDS and other medical programmes. BTech or BE in Biomedical Engineering is an interdisciplinary course which consists of subjects from medicine and engineering but it doesn't fall under the Medical domain. Moreover, candidates must have studied Mathematics in Class 12 in order to appear for JEE and pursue this course. 

Know more about -

Boimedical Engineering Courses

Q:   Do I really need an APAAR ID for UP BTech admission in UP?
A: 

For UPTAC 2026, yes. AKTU made APAAR ID mandatory for registration. If you have not made one, do it before the next cycle starts. Do not wait for counselling dates to come out. Fixing document problems late can cost you a round. Keep your documents ready early.

Q:   What entrance exams are required for admission to IIT Kanpur BTech programme?
A: 

For admission to the IIT Kanpur BTech programme, qualifying JEE Main is mandatory to become eligible for JEE Advanced. Only candidates who clear JEE Advanced can be considered for BTech admission at IIT Kanpur through JoSAA counselling. 

₹6 L
₹5 L - 6.92 L
₹8 L - 10.77 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Q:   What are the top private BTech colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
A: 

Private BTech colleges are somewhat expensive than government colleges as they are managed by private entities. Check the table below for some of the top private colleges with their tuition fees.

Top Private Engineering Colleges in UP

BTech Tuition Fee

Amity University, NoidaINR 6.6 Lacs - INR 19.2 lakh
Jaypee Institute of Information TechnologyINR 8.9 Lacs - INR 16.3 lakh
Galgotias UniversityINR 2.7 Lacs - INR 6.6 lakh
Integral UniversityINR 2.7 Lacs - INR 14.4 lakh
Noida Institute of Engineering and TechnologyINR 2.9lakh - INR 6.3 lakh
G.L. Bajaj Institute of Technology and ManagementINR 3.2 Lacs - INR 4.2 lakh
Sharda UniversityINR 5.9 Lacs - INR 13.8 lakh
Shri Ramswaroop Memorial UniversityINR 4.1 Lacs - INR 6.8 lakh
Anand School of Engineering and TechnologyINR 2.4 Lacs - INR 7.3 lakh
GLA UniversityINR 5.8 Lacs - INR 10 lakh

NOTE: Above mentioned fees and seat intake are from official sources and subject to change.

Q:   What is the worth joining BTech in Biomedical Engineering colleges in India?
A: 

Joining BTech in Biomedical Engineering college in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their total tuition fees and average placement package:

College Names

Total Course Fee

Annual Median Package

IIT Madras BTech

INR 10 lakh

INR 19 LPA

NIT Rourkela BTechINR 5 lakhINR 8 LPA

IIT Hyderabad BTech

INR 8 lakh

INR 21 LPA

LPU BTechINR 8 lakh - INR 11 lakhINR 7 LPA
PSGCT Coimbatore BTechINR 2 lakhINR 7 LPA

SRM Institute of Science and Technology BTech

INR 10 lakh

INR 6 LPA

Thapar University BTech

INR 13 lakh

INR 12 LPA

READ MORE: BTech Courses

Hope this answered your query!

Q:   Is a CUET score enough for UP B.Tech admission?
A: 

Check the notice before you rely on it. You must qualify JEE Main or CUET for UPTAC. A news report says only candidates with a valid JEE Main 2026 rank could register. The special rounds list CUET (UG) 2026 along with JEE Main. So CUET may help only in some rounds. JEE Main is the safe choice.

Q:   Which B.Tech branch in Uttar Pradesh gives the highest salary?
A: 

No branch guarantees the highest salary. Computer Science and related branches, like IT, AI and Data Science, usually pay the most at the start. Electronics and Communication comes next, because it is also in demand in tech and chip companies. Mechanical, Civil and Electrical can pay well too, especially in core companies, but the starting offers are often lower.

Q:   Does MMMUT provides lateral entry to its BTech courses?
A: 

Yes, MMMUT Gorakhpur does provide lateral entry to BTech courses. Through lateral entry, students get direct admission to the second year of the BTech course. The selection criteria differ for BTech LE admissions. As per the criteria, students who have done diplomas are required to present a CUET (UG) course. Students who are BSc graduates are required to present a CUET PG score. Moreover, all students are required to participate in the counselling process.

₹8.89 L - 16.34 L
₹2.7 L - 6.56 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

₹6.48 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Q:   What are the top BTech colleges in Uttar Pradesh under INR 3 lakh?
A: 

Several top BTech colleges in Uttar Pradesh offer engineering programs with total tuition or course fees under INR 3 lakh, primarily through government-funded institutes and selected affiliated private colleges. Check the table below.

Top Colleges under INR 3 lakhTuition Fee
Galgotias UniversityINR 2.7 lakh
Noida Institute of Engineering and TechnologyINR 2.88 lakh
J. K. Institute of Applied Physics and TechnologyINR 1.18 lakh
Integral University - IULINR 2.7 lakh
Galgotias College of Engineering and TechnologyINR 2.45 lakh
Q:   What are the private top BTech in Biomedical Engineering colleges in India?
A: 

The table below shows the private BTech in Biomedical Engineering colleges in India

Private Colleges

Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake

SRM Institute of Science and Technology Admission

INR 10 lakh

Seats: 5,355

Thapar University Admission

INR 13 lakh

Seats: 3,458

Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education Admission

INR 4 lakh

Seats: 3,573

SASTRA Admission

INR 5 lakh

Seats: 2,745

SSN College of Engineering Admission

INR 2 lakh

Seats: 840

Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.

Know more about -

Boimedical Engineering Courses

Q:   Are there any scholarships available for B.Tech students in UP?
A: 

The UP Scholarship is a government-sponsored programme in Uttar Pradesh, India that provides financial assistance to students to help them complete their studies. The UP government offers scholarships in the following categories:

  • Post-Matric Scholarship: For class 11 and 12 students
  • Post-Matric Other Than Inter: For University students

Listed below are some top BTech colleges in UP that offer scholarships to their students:

  • IIT Kanpur
  • IIT BHU
  • Amity University Noida
  • MNNIT Allahabad
  • IIIT Allahabad
Q:   How can I get admission in BTech course at JIIT Noida?
A: 

Jaypee Institute of Information Technology (JIIT), Noida, BTech admission is conducted in three different modes. To get admission in the BTech course, candidates can choose any one admission procedure as per their qualification. There are three admission modes:

Direct mode: Candidates are offered direct admission based on their score in the Class 12 exam. Candidates must score 75% marks or equivalent, in aggregate in three subjects, i.e., Mathematics, Physics, and English. This may apply and can be confirmed with the institute.

JEE (UG): Students can also apply for the JEE exam. Common University Entrance Test,  also known as JEE UG,  is a national-level entrance exam conducted by NTA for admission to UG courses offered by participating institutes. Students should have passed Class 12 from a recognised board in Science or a relevant stream to be admitted to bachelor's degree programs in the Central Universities.

Lateral-Entry: Candidates are required to have a valid qualfication and appear for the Lateral Entry Entrance Test for admission to BTech course. 

Q:   Can I take direct admission at Galgotias University BTech course?
A: 

No, Galgotias University does not allow direct admission in first year of its BTech courses. However, lateral entry admissions are direct in nature, provided students fulfill the eligibility criteria applicable to their chosen BTech course.

₹2.88 L - 6.28 L
₹3.16 L - 4.22 L
₹6.48 L - 12.55 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Q:   What is the difference between BTech CSE with a Specialisation vs. a General CSE degree?
A: 

A general BTech CSE degree focuses on all CSE subjects. But in a more broader way. Students choose a more specific path in their last semester through electives. Whereas, when a student chooses a particular specialization, their curriculum starts shaping up around 3rd semester. all major class requirements like end term projects are based on your specialization.

Q:   What is the difference between a "Core Branch" and a "Specialisation"?
A: 

Core branches are foundational B.Tech courses like Computer Science (CSE), Mechanical (ME), Electrical (EE), and Civil Engineering (CE). Specializations are more like sub genres of the core branches. One example being: Artificial Intelligence is a specialisation within Computer Science.

Q:   How is CSAB different from JoSAA?
A: 

CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) and JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) are both involved in the seat allocation process for engineering admissions in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. However, via JoSAA seat are allotted to all available seats in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. But via CSAB seat is allotted only at NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs against the vacant seats left after JoSAA counselling last round based on JEE Main scores.

Q:   What is JEE Main 2026 application form date?
A: 

The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.

Q:   What is the UPTAC cutoff 2026 for GL Bajaj Noida BTech admission?
A: 

GL Bajaj Institute of Technology and Management UPTAC cutoff 2026 has been released based on the JEE Main exam. The closing ranks ranged between 158079 and 1305186 for admission to the BTech course. Check out the branch-wise cutoff for the General AI quota. 

Course2026
Computer Science and Engineering158079
Mechanical Engineering1305186
Electronics and Communication Engineering357406
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)218360
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)180941
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)253607
Computer Science and Engineering (Hindi)508025
Computer Science and Information Technology219767
Electrical and Computer Engineering824673
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (7)
1 - 3 Lakh (283)
3 - 5 Lakh (120)
5 - 7 Lakh (57)
7 - 10 Lakh (31)
10 - 15 Lakh (22)
> 15 Lakh (11)
₹1.18 L - 3.6 L
₹5.85 L - 10.1 L
₹6.8 L - 7.6 L
₹27.84 K
₹2.7 L - 14.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Q:   What is the eligibility of BTech at GLA University?
A: 

GLA University offers four-year courses of BTech and BTech (Hons). For admission to BTech course at GLA University, the minimum eligibility is to pass Class 12 with Physics & Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with Chemistry/ Computer Science with an aggregate of 50% (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) in the above subjects taken together and 50% aggregate overall. Apart from this, to get admission to BTech (Hons), students need to pass Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as main subjects along with Chemistry/ Computer Science as additional subjects with a minimum of 65% aggregate and 70% aggregate as overall.

Q:   Can I apply for BTech without JEE Mains at KIET Ghaziabad?
A: 

Yes, candidates who wish to apply for BTech admissions at KIET Ghaziabad can do so without appearing for the JEE mains. Such candidates can appear for the KIET Entrance Exam or KEE in order to qualify for KIET Ghaziabad BTech course. However, it is mandatory to appear for one of these entrance exams.

Q:   How to get admission in Dayalbagh Educational Institute for BTech?
A: 

Dayalbagh Educational Institute BTech admission is entrance-based. The admission process includes the application process, selection procedure, merit list, etc. The candidate must begin the admission process by filling out the application form. Applicants who have completed twelve years of school education can apply for the course. Further, candidates must also have JEE Main exam scores. Selected candidates can register for the counselling process, and to complete the counselling and admission process, candidates need to report to the admission cell at DEI for document verification and fee payment.

Q:   Does Integral University offer BTech?
A: 

Yes, the Integral University offers a BTech programme in full-time mode. The duration of the course is four years, which is spread across eight semesters. The admission is based on IUET/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced. The university offers more than 14 BTech specialisations. 

₹2.45 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

₹2.45 L - 4.51 L
₹2.25 L - 5.17 L
₹1.65 L - 3.01 L