B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
There are approximately 584 colleges across Tamil Nadu offering Electronics & Communication Engineering courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 536, public / government: 34 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Tamil Nadu is to Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 623 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 584 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 557 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 510 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 496 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 367 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 346 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 307 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 94 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 93 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 83 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 73 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 70 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 66 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 40 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 24 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges
There are approximately 584 colleges across Tamil Nadu offering Electronics & Communication Engineering courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 536, public / government: 34 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Tamil Nadu is to Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 623 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 584 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 557 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 510 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 496 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 367 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 346 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 307 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 94 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 93 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 83 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 73 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 70 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 66 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 40 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 24 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 543 Colleges |
| ISC | 543 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 543 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 16 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 3 Colleges |
| AEEE | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| VITEEE | 2 Colleges |
| TNEA | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| KEE | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CIEAT | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| DASA UG | 1 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
| CSAB | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
The table below shows the top government BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering colleges in India along with their tuition fees and their seat intake:
Public/Government Colleges | Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 7 lakh Seats: 2,690 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 981 | |
INR 8 Lacs – INR 10 lakh Seats: 2,556 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 915 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 989 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Joining the top BTech in ECE colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the other colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 8 lakh | INR 50 LPA | |
| International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore BTech | INR 11.5 lakh | INR 38 LPA |
| NIT Kurukshetra BTech | INR 5 lakh - INR 6 lakh | INR 12 LPA - INR 35 LPA |
| IIT Guwahati BTech | INR 8 lakh | INR 21 LPA |
| IIT Kharagpur BTech | INR 8 lakh | INR 19.7 LPA - INR 21 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
The BTech Electronics and Communication Engineering course graduates get hired by top recruiters across various work sectors that offer decent salary packages to skilled graduates. Some top BTech in ECE recruiters in India are given below:
- Bharat Electronics Limited
- ISRO
- DRDO
- Intel
- Texas Instruments
- Qualcomm
- NVidia
- Accenture
- Airtel
- Vodafone
- Phillips Electronics
Helpful Link: ECE Jobs and Career Scope in India
Admission to VIT BTech course is based on VITEEE score, followed by a counselling round. Vellore Institute of Technology Engineering Entrance Examination is conducted by the Vellore Institute of Technology every year for admission to undergraduate engineering courses (BTech) of participating institutes. Every year, VITEEE is held to get students enrolled in various undergraduate courses. VIT also considers the eligibility of the aspirants for final admission. After completion of the selection rounds, the institute releases a merit list to announce the names of the shortlisted candidates. The shortlisted aspirants are called for counselling and document verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the institute.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
No, they don't. BTech has a more practical connection, while a BE focuses more on the theoretical insight of the subject. BTech is highly in demand and therefore pursued by many students who wish to make a career in top telecom and electronics companies. Therefore, a majority of colleges now offer a BTech in ECE course, which is designed in such a way as to prepare candidates for industrial exposure.
However, it depends. If you focus on gaining more experience and upskilling, a B.E. degree in ECE can also give you a decent level of growth in your career.
Know more about -
The duration of BTech ECE course is 4 years in India. Just like the other BTech courses that are 4-year long, BTech ECE course provides both theory-based knowledge as well as practical exposure to students who want to opt for a career in the ECE field. There are a lot of specialization choices as well that make the course a lot more exciting. A few of the BTech in ECE specializations are VLSI, Embedded Systems, Robotics, RF & Microwave Engineering, Control Systems, etc.
NIT Trichy BTech course fee includes multiple components such as an annual examination fee, one-time admission fee, alumni fee, etc. Fees for the candidates belonging to reserved categories vary. The total tuition fee for the four-year course is INR 5 lakh. This fee is as per the data curated from unofficial sources and thus may vary. Students are requested to visit the official website for the detail around NIT Trichy BTech fee structure.
BTech is one of the most popular courses of Amrita School of Engineering. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements annually. Check below to learn more.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 80.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.08 LPA |
Top recruiters | Amazon, TCS, Microsoft |
JEE Main 2025 exam date for Session 1 was January 22 to January 31, 2025, and Session was conducted from April 2 to April 9, 2025. NTA (National Testing Agency) announced the JEE Main 2025 exam date. The seat allotment results for Round 4 to Round 6 begain in July 2025.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
SASTRA University BTech seat intake at the main campus is 2265 and at Srinivasa Ramanujan Centre, the seat intake is 420. There is no seat reservation policy followed by SASTRA University. However, admission to 50% of the total seats are done considering the candidate's performance in JEE Mains and Class 12 (equal weightage given to both aspects), and the remaining 50% of seats are filled based on the merit secured in Class 12.
Your choices and programme options will determine if B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) is superior to Saveetha Engineering College. SIMATS provides a larger range of options, encompassing medical and technological sectors, whereas Saveetha Engineering College is mainly focused on engineering. Assess depending on your unique requirements and interests.
Yes, BE/BTech is available in Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology. The programme is a four-years course offered in a full-time mode. The UG-level programme is spread across multiple specialisations, including Automobile Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence), etc. Both the BTech and BE full-time programmes are offered as part-time that last for three and a half years in one and five specialisations, respectively.
Yes, non-native students can apply for BTech at PSG College of Technology, but some rules do apply. If you studied Class 8 -12 in Tamil Nadu, you are automatically eligible. If not, you must provide a Nativity Certificate or meet the criteria for children of Central or State Government employees serving in the state. Alternatively, a limited number of seats are available under the "Other State Quota" or through the management quota.
In order to get admission to BTech at Vel Tech, students are required to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria. At Vel Tech, students can get admission to BTech in direct mode as well as through an entrance exam. Direct admission to BTech is merit-based, while for entrance-based admission, students are required to qualify for VTUEEE. It is an in-house entrance exam, which is particularly conducted for Engineering.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Chennai Institute of Technology admission to BTech is completely TNEA counselling based and is conducted by DOTE Chennai. Check out the below table for details on CIT admission process:
Particulars | BTech Admission Highlighs - Chennai Institute of Technology |
|---|---|
Eligibility | Class 12/ Diploma in relevant field with 45% aggregate for General category and 40% aggregate for reserved categories |
Selection criteria | Single Window Admissions System, i.e., TNEA counselling |
Name of specialisations | BE: Mechanical | CSE | ECE | EEE | Mechatronics Engineering | Civil | Biomedical | CSE (Cyber Security) | CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | ECE (Advanced Comm. Technology) BTech: Information Technology | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | Computer Science and Business Systems |
At Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology (SKCET) in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, the price of the B.Tech MCA (Master of Computer Applications) programme is INR 70,000–two hundred,000 per 12 months, or around INR 25,000–30,000 every semester. TANCET, WBJEE JECA, UPSEE, TSICET, or other admission examinations are required for the direction. The university's 2023 placement attempt is already over. The maximum package deal supplied at some stage in Sri Krishna College of Engineering placements in 2023 turned into INR forty six LPA, while the average bundle changed into INR 6 LPA, in line with the file that changed into made public. Additionally, for the duration of Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology placements 2023, 232 agencies visited the campus, and the university suggested a ninety seven% placement fee. For placements The groups like Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, and lots of different groups visited our college and selected the students. In addition you can check the official website.
Candidates must have passed Class 12 in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics, or equivalent with a minimum of 45% aggregate. In addition to this, students need to appear for TNEA counselling or the Single Window Admissions System. Single Window Admissions System is used in Anna University for TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admission). It is popularly known as Anna University Counselling and is part of the process via which students completing Class 12 apply and secure admission to Engineering colleges within Tamil Nadu. The important strategy is that the counselling is conducted based on rank list, if a student is present for counselling then without allocating a college and course for that student, next rank cannot be allocated with a seat.
You have to apply on the official TNEA website - tneaonline.org.
The total fee for HITS Chennai is cumulative of several components, such as tuition fees, caution money, hostel fees, insurance, etc. Students have to pay the admission fees after the final selection. The fee can vary from one BTech specialisation to another. The table below further showcases the Hindustan University BTech fee structure:
Course Name | One-Time Fee | Tuition Fee | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 8,500 | INR 4.76 Lacs - INR 13.02 lakh | INR 2.96 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Admission to BTech course is based on JEE Main/ KEE score. KEE or Karunya Entrance Examination conducted every year for admission to UG courses of Engineering, Agriculture, Biosciences, Criminology, Management, Media, Design, Nursing, Health science, Data Science, Forensic Science, Commerce, Nanoscience, Optometry. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted candidates are called for counselling and document verification. Candidates need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission.
KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology admissions are currently open. Candidates need to register for TNEA for BE/ BTech admission. For PG, aspirants must first apply for accepted entrance exam and then at the official website of the institute for admission. Admission to KPRIET courses is both merit and entrance-based.
Rajalakshmi Engineering College has been ranked by top-ranking bodies, such as NIRF, India Today and Times. The following table has the past three-year ranking trends for the Rajalakshmi Engineering College (REC) in the Engineering category:
| Publisher | 2025 |
|---|---|
| NIRF | 101-150 |
| Times | 15 |
| The Week | 57 |
| India Today | 85 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Thiagarajar College of Engineering follows the seat reservation policy laid down by the government of Tamil Nadu. These rules of reservation are taken into account at the time of allocation of BTech seats. Interested students can refer to the following table to know the reservation policy in detail:
Category | Percentage of Reservation |
|---|---|
Open Competition (OC) | 31% |
Backward Classes (BC) | 26.5% |
Backward Class Muslims (BCM) | 3.5% |
Most Backward Classes & Denotified Communities | 20% |
Scheduled Castes (SC) | 15% |
Scheduled Caste Arunthathiyars (SCA) | 3% |
Scheduled Tribes (ST) | 1% |
Note: The above-stated information is as per official sources. However, it is still subject to changes.
Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute BTech tuition fees ranges between INR 2.7 Lakhs to INR 3.2 lakh for four years. Candidates might be charged different fees later on as BTech course fees is always subject to changes.
The overall percentile required for IITDM Kancheepuram BTech is a minimum of 75% aggregate ( 65% for the SC/ST/PWD category). Candidates must have a valid score in JEE Main and must participate in the JoSAA counselling to be eligible for the BTech programme.
There are total 129 seats available at KCT, Coimbatore for BTech Information Technology. The seats are divided in management quota and government quota. Students who are from Tamil Nadu can apply for BTech in IT from government quota.