B.Tech Electronics Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
There are nearly 307 colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer Electronics Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 283, public / government: 20 and public private: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Electronics Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 307 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 297 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 193 Colleges |
| Telangana | 106 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 104 Colleges |
| Kerala | 98 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 87 Colleges |
| Chennai | 85 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 73 Colleges |
| Pune | 69 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 61 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 53 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 50 Colleges |
| Orissa | 49 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 42 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 41 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 35 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 32 Colleges |
| Guntur | 31 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Electronics Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 623 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 584 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 557 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 510 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 496 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 367 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 346 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 307 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 94 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 93 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 83 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 73 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 70 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 66 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 40 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 24 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Electronic
There are nearly 307 colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer Electronics Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 283, public / government: 20 and public private: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Electronics Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 307 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 297 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 193 Colleges |
| Telangana | 106 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 104 Colleges |
| Kerala | 98 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 87 Colleges |
| Chennai | 85 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 73 Colleges |
| Pune | 69 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 61 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 53 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 50 Colleges |
| Orissa | 49 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 42 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 41 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 35 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 32 Colleges |
| Guntur | 31 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Electronics Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 623 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 584 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 557 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 510 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 496 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 367 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 346 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 307 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 94 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 93 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 83 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 73 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 70 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 66 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 40 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 24 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Electronics Engineering in Tamil Nadu are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 279 Colleges |
| ISC | 279 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 279 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| VITEEE | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 2 Colleges |
| TNEA | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| KEE | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CIEAT | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
The total tuition fee for VIT Vellore BTech ranges between INR 4.9 lakh and 7.8 lakh. The total course fee, includes a caution deposit of INR 3,000 as well. The fee will vary as per the specialisation selected by the candidates. BTech is available in 24 specialisations, namely Computer Science and Engineering (Bioinformatics), Mechanical Engineering, Information Technology, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, etc. Aspirants are required to pay the course fee after completion of all the selection rounds to confirm their seats. Candidates can pay the registration fee via any of the online payment mode. The application fee is INR 1350.
SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech fees has multiple components, like tuition fee, security deposit, & more. The UG level programme are available with the tuition fees of INR 11 lakh to INR 23.8 lakh. The mentioned fee amount is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is however still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Yes, NIT Trichy is one of the top ranked colleges present in India. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Overall) | 31 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Engineering) | 9 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Management) | 51 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Architecture) | 8 |
| QS World University Rankings 2025 | 701-710 |
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category 2024 | 73 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2024 category | 301-350 |
| QS World Rank 2024 | 781-790 |
| The Week Rank 2023 | 9 |
| US News Rank 2023 | 41 |
| QS World Rank 2023 | 801-1000 |
| Times Higher Education 2023 | 801–1000 |
BTech is one of the most popular courses of Amrita School of Engineering. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements annually. Check below to learn more.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 80.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.08 LPA |
Top recruiters | Amazon, TCS, Microsoft |
The table given below depicts the course-wise total strength and the number of students placed over the past three years of SASTRA University placements:
| Course | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | - Total students: 1,730 - Students placed: 1,504 | - Total students: 1,751 - Students placed: 1,548 | - Total students: 1,806 - Students placed: 1,617 |
| MTech | - Total students: 94 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 84 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 124 - Students placed: 79 |
| BA LLB/ BCom LLB/ BBA LLB | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 112 | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 107 | - Total students: 175 - Students placed: 135 |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the NIRF report 2024.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Kalasalingam University BTech Admission 2023: Eligibility & Fees
Check below the eligibility, fee, seat intake and selection criteria for M.Tech course:
Total fee: INR 4 Lacs - INR 5 lakh
Selection criteria: Kalasalingam Engineering Entrance Exam (KEEE)
Eligibility: A pass in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics/ Biology with at least 50% aggregate is required to apply for the BTech course. Candidates appearing in MPC are eligible to apply for all the BTech courses.
Candidates appearing in BPC are eligible to apply only for BTech Biotechnology and BTech Food Technology.
Students holding high school Diploma issued by Northwest Accreditation Commission– US (NWAC-US) are eligible by providing an equivalent certificate issued by the association of Indian University (AIU) for BTech courses.
BTech Specialisations | Kalasalingam University BTech Seat Intake* |
|
Biotechnology | 60 |
|
Aeronautical Engineering | 30 |
|
Biomedical Engineering | 60 |
|
Computer Science Engineering | 276 |
|
Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 30 |
|
Mechanical Engineering | 60 |
|
Automobile Engineering | 30 |
|
Civil Engineering | 30 |
|
Agricultural Engineering | 60 |
|
Information Technology | 60 |
|
Food Technology | 60 |
|
Electronics and Communication Engineering | 276 |
|
Chemical Engineering | 30 |
|
Your choices and programme options will determine if B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) is superior to Saveetha Engineering College. SIMATS provides a larger range of options, encompassing medical and technological sectors, whereas Saveetha Engineering College is mainly focused on engineering. Assess depending on your unique requirements and interests.
PSG College offers admission to courses based on merit or entrance exam scores of the candidates. Admission to BSc and MSc programmes does not require passing an entrance test. Aspirants need to pass Class 12 followed by TNEA Counselling for BTech. For all other courses, admission is entrance-based.
Yes, BE/BTech is available in Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology. The programme is a four-years course offered in a full-time mode. The UG-level programme is spread across multiple specialisations, including Automobile Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence), etc. Both the BTech and BE full-time programmes are offered as part-time that last for three and a half years in one and five specialisations, respectively.
In order to get admission to BTech at Vel Tech, students are required to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria. At Vel Tech, students can get admission to BTech in direct mode as well as through an entrance exam. Direct admission to BTech is merit-based, while for entrance-based admission, students are required to qualify for VTUEEE. It is an in-house entrance exam, which is particularly conducted for Engineering.
Electronics Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Chennai Institute of Technology admission to BTech is completely TNEA counselling based and is conducted by DOTE Chennai. Check out the below table for details on CIT admission process:
Particulars | BTech Admission Highlighs - Chennai Institute of Technology |
|---|---|
Eligibility | Class 12/ Diploma in relevant field with 45% aggregate for General category and 40% aggregate for reserved categories |
Selection criteria | Single Window Admissions System, i.e., TNEA counselling |
Name of specialisations | BE: Mechanical | CSE | ECE | EEE | Mechatronics Engineering | Civil | Biomedical | CSE (Cyber Security) | CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | ECE (Advanced Comm. Technology) BTech: Information Technology | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | Computer Science and Business Systems |
Well, both BTech in CSE and BE in AI and DS both are good courses and both has its own value. If you are good in programming, you can opt BTech in CSE. If you are enthusiastic about AI and DS you can go for it where it is in great demand as far now .
However, TNEA scoring is compulsory for the admission of both the courses.
The tuition fee of CIT for the B.Tech course ranges between INR 1.07 lakhs and INR 3.4 lakhs. Coimbatore Institute of Technology offers full-time, four-year BE and B.Tech courses as well as lateral entry to these courses in nine specialisations. The institute also offers part-time BE courses to Diploma holders in Civil, Mechanical, and Electrical & Electronics Engineering for a period of seven semesters.
You have to apply on the official TNEA website - tneaonline.org.
Some of the top recruiters during HITs Chennai placements included Accenture, Infosys, Wipro and many more.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
The KEE application form 2026 is out. The KEE 2026 application form and prospectus are made available online on the official website, karunya.edu. Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences releases the KEE application form online so that candidates from different corners can apply easily.
No, candidates can not gain direct admission to the REC BTech programme without appearing for the accepted entrance exam. Admission for the BTech programme at the college is based on the TNEA scores, followed by the TNEA counselling. However, it is essential; for candidates to meet the course-specific eligibility criteria. Those who are shortlisted must submit the applicable course fee to confirm the enrollment.