B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Ropar
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Computer Science Engineering. There are different levels of Computer Science Engineering offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 4 colleges in India that offer Computer Science Engineering, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3 & public / government: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Computer Science Engineering in major states/cities across the country such as Ropar and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Tamil Nadu has 623 Top Computer Science Engineering colleges in Ropar.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 623 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 533 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 408 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 373 Colleges |
| Telangana | 302 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 299 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 296 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Haryana | 186 Colleges |
| Kerala | 180 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 180 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 173 Colleges |
| Punjab | 148 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 141 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 120 Colleges |
| Pune | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 115 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 114 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 101 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Ropar offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The differ
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Computer Science Engineering. There are different levels of Computer Science Engineering offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 4 colleges in India that offer Computer Science Engineering, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3 & public / government: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Computer Science Engineering in major states/cities across the country such as Ropar and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Tamil Nadu has 623 Top Computer Science Engineering colleges in Ropar.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 623 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 533 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 408 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 373 Colleges |
| Telangana | 302 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 299 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 296 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Haryana | 186 Colleges |
| Kerala | 180 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 180 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 173 Colleges |
| Punjab | 148 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 141 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 120 Colleges |
| Pune | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 115 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 114 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 101 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Ropar offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the Computer Science Engineering colleges in Ropar are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Ropar offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Ropar
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Ropar
NIT Manipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. During the Round 1 cutoff, the closing rank for CSE was 25886 for the General category students under the AII India Quota. Among OBC candidates, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering stood at 8750. Candidates seeking admisison to NIT Manipur can refer to the table below to check out the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech in CSE course for various categories under the AI quota:
Category | JEE Main 2024 Expected Cutoff |
|---|---|
Common Rank List | 90-91 |
Gen-EWS | 75-76 |
OBC-NCL | 73-74 |
SC | 51-52 |
ST | 37-38 |
PwD | 0.0013527 |
As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024. CU has set records for engineering education & is ranked among the Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab, India.
The students pursuing BTech from the university get excellent placement offers. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively.
Thapar University offers four-year BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level, candidates seeking admission to TIET Patiala must visit the official website of the University to apply online. Yes, TIET considers Class 12 marks for admission to the BE/BTech courses along with valid JEE Main scores. Based on the marks secured in the entrance exam, a merit list is prepared. The merit list prepared by the University for BTech admission also includes the marks secured in Physics, Chemistry and Maths during the Class 12 examination.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Ropar
The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh -INR 36 lakh. The fee is calculated based on the semester fee. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG score. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates are first required to register with an application fee for LPUNEST. The exam fee for LPUNEST is INR 1,000 for males and INR 500 for females.
The below table contains a comparison of NIT Jalandhar with other NITs based on parameters such as course fee and NIRF ranking for BTech:
College Name | BTech Total Tuition Fee* | NIRF Ranking (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Jalandhar | INR 5 lakh | 46 |
INR 1.7 Lacs - INR 5 lakh | 37 | |
INR 5 lakh | 23 |
*This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. Students are requested to visit the official website to get more details on the same.
I think both SLIET and SMVDU are reputed institutes for B.Tech in India.
- SMVDU is better than SLIET for placement and facilities
- The package range of SLIET is INR 4 TO 19 Lakh.
- The package offered at SMVDU is INR 4.5 to 25 Lakh.
- The growth rate offered at SMVDU roughly 30%, 10% is SLIET.
To get BTech admission at Chitkara University, the candidate need to meet the minimum educational qualification as per course requirement. The candidate should pass Class 12 with 60% aggregate or secure 60% in Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics. The selection criteria for the course is JEE Mains score. Overall, BTech is a four-year programme at Chitkara University.