B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Mohali
There are 9 Electrical Engineering colleges in Mohali. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 9.
Location wise
There are several Electrical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Mohali and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 496 Top Electrical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 309 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 254 Colleges |
| Telangana | 206 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 158 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 155 Colleges |
| Kerala | 142 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 119 Colleges |
| Chennai | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 100 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bihar | 68 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 65 Colleges |
Specializations
Electrical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Electrical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Urban | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Electrical Engineering in Mohali is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| PTU BTech | 1 Colleges |
There are 9 Electrical Engineering colleges in Mohali. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 9.
Location wise
There are several Electrical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Mohali and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 496 Top Electrical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 309 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 254 Colleges |
| Telangana | 206 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 158 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 155 Colleges |
| Kerala | 142 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 119 Colleges |
| Chennai | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 100 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bihar | 68 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 65 Colleges |
Specializations
Electrical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Electrical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Urban | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Electrical Engineering in Mohali is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| PTU BTech | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Mohali
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Mohali
Yes, under CSR, Rayat Bahra University provides scholarships to meritorious students, deserving and needy students to aim high reach to the peak of success. Additionally, students can also apply for scholarships offered by the government and other funding agencies.
Names of some of the fellowships/ scholarship are as follows:
- Students whose both Parents/or fathers are not alive- 50% Tuition Fee Waiver
- Sibling Concession - 25% Tuition Fees Waiver
- Employee’s Ward Concession - 25% Tuition Fees Waiver
- Alumni Concession- 25% Tuition Fees Waiver
For more detailed information the applicant can visit the official website of Rayat Bahra University.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Mohali
As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024. CU has set records for engineering education & is ranked among the Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab, India.
The students pursuing BTech from the university get excellent placement offers. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Mohali
Thapar University offers four-year BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level, candidates seeking admission to TIET Patiala must visit the official website of the University to apply online. Yes, TIET considers Class 12 marks for admission to the BE/BTech courses along with valid JEE Main scores. Based on the marks secured in the entrance exam, a merit list is prepared. The merit list prepared by the University for BTech admission also includes the marks secured in Physics, Chemistry and Maths during the Class 12 examination.
The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh -INR 36 lakh. The fee is calculated based on the semester fee. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG score. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates are first required to register with an application fee for LPUNEST. The exam fee for LPUNEST is INR 1,000 for males and INR 500 for females.
NIT Manipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. During the Round 1 cutoff, the closing rank for CSE was 25886 for the General category students under the AII India Quota. Among OBC candidates, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering stood at 8750. Candidates seeking admisison to NIT Manipur can refer to the table below to check out the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech in CSE course for various categories under the AI quota:
Category | JEE Main 2024 Expected Cutoff |
|---|---|
Common Rank List | 90-91 |
Gen-EWS | 75-76 |
OBC-NCL | 73-74 |
SC | 51-52 |
ST | 37-38 |
PwD | 0.0013527 |
The below table contains a comparison of NIT Jalandhar with other NITs based on parameters such as course fee and NIRF ranking for BTech:
College Name | BTech Total Tuition Fee* | NIRF Ranking (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Jalandhar | INR 5 lakh | 46 |
INR 1.7 Lacs - INR 5 lakh | 37 | |
INR 5 lakh | 23 |
*This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. Students are requested to visit the official website to get more details on the same.
I think both SLIET and SMVDU are reputed institutes for B.Tech in India.
- SMVDU is better than SLIET for placement and facilities
- The package range of SLIET is INR 4 TO 19 Lakh.
- The package offered at SMVDU is INR 4.5 to 25 Lakh.
- The growth rate offered at SMVDU roughly 30%, 10% is SLIET.