B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Rourkela
India is home to some of the top-rated Information Technology colleges. There are 1 Information Technology colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1 private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Information Technology in Rourkela are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 367 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 264 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 182 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 135 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 124 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 118 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 108 Colleges |
| Telangana | 98 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 64 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 61 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 60 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 49 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 46 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 41 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the Information Technology in the Rourkela. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Ceramic Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Rour
India is home to some of the top-rated Information Technology colleges. There are 1 Information Technology colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1 private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Information Technology in Rourkela are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 367 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 264 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 182 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 135 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 124 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 118 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 108 Colleges |
| Telangana | 98 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 64 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 61 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 60 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 49 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 46 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 41 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the Information Technology in the Rourkela. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Ceramic Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Rourkela that offer Information Technology:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| OJEE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Rourkela
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Rourkela
The total tuition fee for the BTech programme at SOA University ranges between INR 5.1 Lakhs - INR 11 lakhs. This range of fees does not include the cost of the mess or the hostel fee. There is a range in the fee structure because the fee for each specialisation can be slightly different from the other. The BTech programme at SOA University is also provided as a three-year lateral entry programme and in this case, the candidates will not have to pay for the first year of the prgramme. The fee mentioned here is taken from unofficial sources and can be indicative.
In Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, the B.Tech programmee include courses such as Computer Science and engineering, Electrical engineering, Electrical and Electronics engineering, Mechanical engineering, Civil Engineering, Information technology, Metallurgical and Materials engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication engineering, Chemical engineering, production engineering. For these all courses, the fees is 91,280 rupees (first year fees) only. The lateral entry students will also have same fees i.e 91,280 rupees only.
Information Technology Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Rourkela
The placements at NIST University are good. The following table presents the placement statistics for NIST University.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
No. of Job Offers | 280+ |
the highest package | INR 23 LPA |
No. of Recruiters | 82+ |
Unfortunately, the most recent end data for B.Tech at CET BBSR hasn't been delivered at this point. The affirmations for the 2024-25 batch are as yet continuous, and the end positions will be pronounced after the advising system is finished.
- JEE Main Cutoff 2023:
- Overall rank: 9738 - 109575
- Popular Programs:
- B.Tech in CSE: 9738 - 25000
- B.Tech in ECE: 12000 - 28000
- B.Tech in ME: 15000 - 32000
The cutoffs for different categories (General, OBC, SC, ST) can also vary.
IIIT Bhubaneswar offers merit and category based scholarships. The G B scholarship is awarded to the top three rank holders from each branch every year. The scholarship amounts for IIIT Bhubaneswar are as follows:
1st Rank: INR 20,000 per annum
2nd Rank: INR 15,000 per annum
3rd Rank: INR 10,000 per annum
Please note that only candidates from the Odisha State Category "S" are eligible for the following scholarships:
- CAFAS/Medhabruti by Department of Higher Education: INR 10,000 p/a for four years BTech program
- Prerana by SC&ST development board for SC/ST/OBC: INR 20,000 to INR 60,000 p/a
- IMFA Scholarship
- VIKAS Educational Charitable Trust Scholarship: INR 25,000 p/a which may increase as per student's needs.
- Post Matric Scholarship by CHSE
- Scholarship from NCERT
- Special TFW scheme
TFW scheme is available for three students at the institute, apart from normal TFW, as per Institute norms. Students who applied for the TFW scheme during admission and were not allotted a seat under that category are considered.