B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Jhansi
There are 2 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Jhansi. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1 & public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Jhansi and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 557 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Information Technology. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Jhansi is UPTAC. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| UPTAC | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
There are 2 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Jhansi. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1 & public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Jhansi and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 557 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Information Technology. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Jhansi is UPTAC. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| UPTAC | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Jhansi
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Jhansi
Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University will release the UPTAC seat allotment result 2024 online at the official website. UPTAC counselling seat allotment date 2024 will be released along with the official brochure. Applicants appearing in the counselling process can refer to the steps given below to check UPTAC seat allotment.
Visit the UPTAC official website - uptac.admissions.nic.in.
Click on the direct link to check UPTAC seat allotment.
Enter the login credentials in the required fields.
Check all the details mentioned in the UPTAC 2024 seat allotment letter.
Download the seat allotment letter for future reference.
For admission to the IIT Kanpur BTech programme, qualifying JEE Main is mandatory to become eligible for JEE Advanced. Only candidates who clear JEE Advanced can be considered for BTech admission at IIT Kanpur through JoSAA counselling.
IIT Varanasi BTech admission is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced. Students qualify Class 12 from the recognised board with 75% marks for general category and 65% marks for SC/ ST. PwD candidates.
Refer to the list of pointers below to know the seat intake for various BTech specialisations.
- Civil Engineering - 150
- Electrical Engineering - 150
- Mechanical Engineering - 150
- Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE) - 150
- Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) - 180
- Chemical Engineering - 75
- Information Technology (IT) - 75
Note: This information is from unofficial sourse and hence subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Jhansi
JEE Main Round 6, has been released for admission to the BTech courses. As per MNNIT Allahabad JEE Main cutoff 2023, the Round 6 closing rank was 4777 for General category candidates in All India quota for Computer Science Engineering. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 9937 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
RGIPT BTech in CSE curriculum is divided into semester-pattern. Additionally, students are also required to either go for an industrial visit or are required to make a project. Candidates who get admission to the BTech in Computer Science and Engineering programme are required to study some of the following subjects mentioned below:
- Inorganic and Physical Chemistry
- Computer Programing
- Engineering Graphics
- Fundamentals of Electronics Engineering
- Data Structure and Algorithm
- Statistical Methods and Data Analysis
- Microprocessor and Embedded System etc.
Yes, Galgotias University provides financial aid to meritorious students in the BTech programme. Candidates who have secured well in the entrance exam or have secured high ranks in their board exams can apply for admission to the university. The university offers varying degrees of financial aid for its BTech programme such as:
- Toppers of all the Board/University - 100% tuition fee waiver
- Scholarship for students securing up to 4000th rank in the JEE Examination - 50% tuition fee waiver
- Scholarship for students securing 93% aggregate/PCM and above in class 12 or 80% marks or above in graduation - 25% tuition fee waiver
NIET JEE Main cutoff 2024 was published for admission to the BTech course specialisations. The cutoff was released in the form of ranks for various categories under both the All India and Home State quota.
For the General AI category, the BTech CSE course had a cutoff of 247159. In 2024 and 2023, the cutoff was 228214 and 149531, respectively. This change in the cutoff ranks says that competition has been decreeasing over the years, since the lower the rank, the easier the admission.
No, candidates cannot get direct admissions into the Sharda University BTech course. To apply for any BTech course offered by the institute, candidates must appear for the common Sharda University Entrance Test.
Candidates must secure a passing score in both the written test as well as personal interview during this exam.