B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Theni
In India, 3 of colleges in Theni offer Mechanical Engineering. 2 private and 1 public / government colleges among all of these colleges offering Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Theni are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering in Theni is offered in diversified specialisations such as Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mechanical Engineering colleges in Theni. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Mechanical Engineering colleges i
In India, 3 of colleges in Theni offer Mechanical Engineering. 2 private and 1 public / government colleges among all of these colleges offering Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Theni are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering in Theni is offered in diversified specialisations such as Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mechanical Engineering colleges in Theni. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Mechanical Engineering colleges in Theni:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Theni
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Theni
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Theni
According to external sources, NIT Trichy BTech placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below:
Branch | Highest Package 2026 | Student Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 64 LPA | 127 | 109 |
ECE | INR 64 LPA | 117 | 101 |
EEE | INR 41 LPA | 110 | 81 |
ICE | INR 41 LPA | 105 | 84 |
Mechanical | INR 36 LPA | 116 | 88 |
Chemical | INR 36 LPA | 64 | 51 |
Civil | INR 36 LPA | 86 | 64 |
Production | INR 36 LPA | 95 | 73 |
MME | INR 32 LPA | 60 | 40 |
BTech is one of the most popular courses of Amrita School of Engineering. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements annually. Check below to learn more.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 80.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.08 LPA |
Top recruiters | Amazon, TCS, Microsoft |
Yes, SASTRA University BTech fees include a one-time fee payable at the time of admission. The fee comprises a development fee of INR 10,000 and other charges of INR 7,000. These charges include the charges for personality development, sports, unit tests, marks verification, medical test, ID card, etc. In addition to this, candidates must pay the SASTRA University BTech tuition fee. The amount of the tuition fee payable during the entire course ranges between INR 50,000 and INR 7.7 Lakh. This fee is sourced from the official website of the institute/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.
Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education has concluded its placements for the year 2022. However, the official data is yet to be released by the University. As per NIRF Report 2022, the median package offered to UG Students was INR 4.5 LPA and PG Students was INR 5.02 LPA .Around 1400 UG and 212 PG Students got placed. the highest CTC offered stood at INR 30 LPA . Top recruiters areIBM, TCS, Amazon, Wipro, Accenture and many more.
The highest paying job at psr engineering College is an associate professor with a salary of Rs. 4.4 Lacs per annum. The top 10% of employees earn more than 5 laksh per annum. Internships are available in this college.
Therefore Kasalingam is better than PSR.