Best Engineering Colleges in Churu - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
There are nearly 1 colleges in Churu that offer B.E. / B.Tech courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the B.E. / B.Tech in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Churu like Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Churu are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 1 colleges in Churu that offer B.E. / B.Tech courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the B.E. / B.Tech in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Churu like Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Churu are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Churu - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Churu - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
No, candidates who wish to get admissions into the BITS Pilani BTech courses cannot do so by appearing for the JEE Mains exam. Candidates who wish to gain admissions into BITS PIlani entrance exam are required to appearfor the BITSAT entrance exam. To be eligible to appear for the BITSAT entrance exam, candidates must clear their Class 12 board exams with a minimumof 75% aggregate.
IIT Jodhpur offer concession in the BTech course fee. The fee concession is offered based on family income. IITJ BTech tuition fee per semester is zero for students with family income below INR 1 lakh. The tuition fee per semester based on family income for other categories is:
- Income between INR 1 to 5 lakh: INR 33,333
- Income more than INR 5 lakh: INR 1 lakh
This information is as per official sources. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
IIIT Allahabad accpets JEE Main score for admission to the BTech courses. As per the IIIT Allahabad cutoff 2023, the Last Round closing rank for BTech ranged between 5924 and 9558, among which Information Technology was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 closing rank for BTech ranged between 4817 and 8428 for BTech.
So, considering the previous year Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks, candidates seeking admission to IIIT Allahabad must secure a rank over and above 4800 and 9600 for the General ALL India category candidates.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the 2023 Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Allahabad to get an idea of the ranks required for all the BTech courses offered at this institute:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 8428 | 9558 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 4817 | 5924 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Business Informatics) | 5162 | 6587 |
The Manipal Jaipur CSE average package or the other placement details have not been released as of now. As per the overall data available, the placement rate for Engineering courses has been the same in 2022 and 2023. The average package for the 2023 drive stood at INR 9 LPA. Earlier, the average package offered in 2022 was INR 7.50 LPA. The following table represents the MUJ placement comparison for Engineering for the last two years:
| Particulars | Engineering Placement Statistics (2022) | Engineering Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Placement rate | 98% | 98% |
| Average package | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Churu - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Banasthali Vidyapith BTech course is a good choice due to offering eight different specialisation of BTech for students to choose. The low seat limit also allows each student get better quality education and more opportunities to take on responsibilities. The cost of BTech courses for Banasthali Vidyapith is aroud INR 6.16 lakh. Candidates can use the aforementioned information to compare Banasthali Vidyapith with other similar institutes offering BTech courses.
Amity University Jaipur offers BTech course in various specialisations viz., BTech CSE, BTech in Food Technology, BTech in Biotechnology, etc. When it comes to the placements, the University offers decent placements annually. The key highlights of Amity University Jaipur placements for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 22.21 LPA (UG) INR 8 LPA (PG) |
Average package | INR 5.05 LPA (overall) INR 4.76 LPA (UG) INR 5.79 LPA (PG)
|
Median package | INR 4 LPA (Overall) INR 3.84 LPA (UG) INR 4.80 LPA (PG) |
Total recruiters | 623 |
Students placed | 497 |
Students placed with multiple offers | 604 |
Yes, students who have not appeared for JEE Main can still get admission to the LNMIIT BTech programme. The mode of admission that does not require a JEE Main score is the 'Board Toppers' admission mode. In this mode, students who have secured the top positions in the Rajasthan Board of Secondary Education (or any other recognised board of India) are offered admissions based on their rank.
Only the topper of each board who has applied to LNMIIT for admission and fulfills the eligibility criteria gets admission to the chosen course. The rest of the applicants who have applied under the same mode are offered admissions based on availability of the seats.
JK Lakshmipat University offers a full-time BTech in various specialisations. Before taking the final admission decision, candidates must compare it with other options and choose the one that suits their priorities and preferences the most. Some important factors that can be used while comparing JKLU with other universities/institutes are as follows:
- Fees, placements, ROI
- Location, Infrastructure and facilities
- Specialisations, course structure and curriculum
- Medium of language in which the course is being offered
- Selection Criteria/Entrance Exams
- Rankings and accreditations
- Student Reviews
- Colleges in Churu
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Rajasthan
- Top Engineering Colleges in Rajasthan 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India