Best Engineering Colleges in Neemrana - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Colleges in Neemrana offer the B.E. / B.Tech. Out of all the institutions that offer the B.E. / B.Tech, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 4.
Location wise
There are 5 colleges in Neemrana that offer B.E. / B.Tech. In Neemrana, B.E. / B.Tech colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the B.E. / B.Tech in the given Neemrana, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the B.E. / B.Tech in the Neemrana. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Aircraft Maintenance Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 1 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a B.E. / B.Tech in a Neemrana. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer B.E. / B.
Colleges in Neemrana offer the B.E. / B.Tech. Out of all the institutions that offer the B.E. / B.Tech, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 4.
Location wise
There are 5 colleges in Neemrana that offer B.E. / B.Tech. In Neemrana, B.E. / B.Tech colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the B.E. / B.Tech in the given Neemrana, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the B.E. / B.Tech in the Neemrana. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Aircraft Maintenance Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 1 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a B.E. / B.Tech in a Neemrana. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer B.E. / B.Tech in Neemrana.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| REAP | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Neemrana - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Neemrana - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
REAP (Rajasthan Engineering Admission Process) is the main exam for state-quota BTech seats. It is not always compulsory for every private college in Rajasthan. Some private colleges accept JEE Main scores instead. A few institutes like BITS Pilani have their own entrance exams. Students should check each college's specific admission process. REAP still remains the most common route for local students.
BITS Pilani is a private institute known for its strong global reputation and industry ties. Government colleges like MNIT Jaipur offer lower fees and solid academic support. BITS Pilani generally has higher fees but strong placement records. Both options can lead to good career opportunities.
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular branch across Rajasthan's colleges. Many students prefer it due to strong placement opportunities in IT. Mechanical and Civil Engineering also attract steady interest, especially in government colleges. Electronics and Electrical branches are growing in demand too.
Candidates can check the table below for the top private BTech colleges in Rajasthan with their tuition fees and their seat intake -
Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee | BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| BITS Pilani BTech Course | INR 22 lakh - INR 25.9 lakh | 2,850 |
| Manipal University, Jaipur BTech Course | INR 4.7 lakh - INR 19.5 lakh | 4,530 |
| Banasthali Vidyapith BTech Course | INR 6.2 lakh - INR 7 lakh | 930 |
| Amity University, Jaipur BTech Course | INR 6.1 lakh - INR 13.4 lakh | - |
| Jaipur Engineering College & Research Centre BTech Course | INR 3.2 lakh - INR 4.5 lakh | 1,788 |
| JK Lakshmipat University BTech Course | INR 11.2 lakh | - |
| University of Engineering and Management, Jaipur BTech Course | INR 4 lakh - INR 6.4 lakh | 600 |
| Anand International College of Engineering BTech Course | INR 2.2 lakh - INR 3.9 lakh | 420 |
| JECRC University BTech Course | INR 3.5 lakh - INR 7 lakh | 70 |
| Jaipur National University BTech Course | INR 1.1 lakh - INR 4.6 lakh | 390 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
NIIT University conducts NUAT for admission. NIIT University Aptitude Test is a MCQ-based online test of 50 minutes. The test includes Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation, Quantitative Techniques and English Comprehension.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Neemrana - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Yes, it can absolutely be worth it - but only if you choose the right college. Rajasthan has 160 privately owned colleges that offer BTech programmes, with the top three being BITS Pilani, LNMIIT Jaipur, and Manipal University Jaipur.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Poornima University Placements | INR 2.1 lakh - INR 6.1 lakh | INR 3.6 LPA |
| Poornima College of Engineering, Poornima Group of Colleges Placements | INR 1.3 lakh - INR 5.4 lakh | INR 3.6 LPA |
| Geetanjali Institute of Technical Studies Placements | INR 2.6 lakh - INR 2.7 lakh | INR 4.5 LPA |
| Mewar University Placements | INR 1.4 lakh - INR 5 lakh | INR 4.8 LPA |
| Swami Keshvanand Institute of Technology Management and Gramothan Placements | INR 2.2 lakh - INR 4.9 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Yes, there are many of government BTech colleges in Rajasthan. These government colleges provide excellent research, placement and infrastructure. Admission will be based on JEE Main exam. Below you can view the top government colleges along with their fees and seat intake -
Public/Government Colleges | Total Tuition Fee | BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
INR 2 lakh - INR 2.5 lakh | 871 | |
INR 8 lakh - INR 18 lakh | 650 | |
INR 3.2 lakh | 360 | |
INR 5.4 lakh | 90 | |
| Engineering College, Ajmer BTech Course | INR 1.8 lakh - INR 2 lakh | 510 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
As per NIRF ranking 2025, BITS Pilani emerged to be on the top position of top ranked Engineering colleges in Rasjasthan. Listed below are some of the other colleges along with ther rankings 2025:
College Name | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
25 | 20 | 11 | |
30 | 28 | 27 | |
37 | 43 | 42 | |
| Manipal University Jaipur Ranking | 76 | 64 | 58 |
| Banasthali Vidyapith Ranking | 68 | 78 | 71 |
Source: Official NIRF site and may vary.
Joining the top BTech colleges in Rajasthan might be affordable as most colleges have tuition fees in between INR 1-3 lakh. Listed below are the with fees less than INR 1 lakh -
| Low-cost BTech Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Janardan Rai Nagar Rajasthan Vidyapeeth University | INR 96,000 |
| Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology | INR 36,000 |
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Neemrana - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
A general BTech CSE degree focuses on all CSE subjects. But in a more broader way. Students choose a more specific path in their last semester through electives. Whereas, when a student chooses a particular specialization, their curriculum starts shaping up around 3rd semester. all major class requirements like end term projects are based on your specialization.
Core branches are foundational B.Tech courses like Computer Science (CSE), Mechanical (ME), Electrical (EE), and Civil Engineering (CE). Specializations are more like sub genres of the core branches. One example being: Artificial Intelligence is a specialisation within Computer Science.
CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) and JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) are both involved in the seat allocation process for engineering admissions in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. However, via JoSAA seat are allotted to all available seats in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. But via CSAB seat is allotted only at NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs against the vacant seats left after JoSAA counselling last round based on JEE Main scores.
BITS Pilani CSE average package is yet to be released for the batch of 2025. The overall average package secured by the BITS Pilani BE batch 2025 was INR 18 LPA.
The key highlights of CSE placements at IIT Jodhpur are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics 2026 | MTech CSE Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 28.73 LPA | INR 16.28 LPA |
Median package | INR 26.76 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
Students registered | 87 | 29 |
Students placed | 85 | 26 |
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Neemrana - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
MET application fee is INR 800. Additional INR 1200 has to be paid as entrance test for selected courses. Students will have to pay application fee online, i.e., through net banking/debit card/credit card/UPI/PayTM. If fee is not paid before final date, then it will not be accepted.
The maximum number of seats are available in BTech Computer Science Engineering programme of Banasthali Vidyapith. It has a total of 240 seats. Students are offered seat in BTech based on Banasthali University Aptitude Test scores.
Amity university Jaipur's BTech courses follow a semester system as per global practices and standards. To move to the next semester, students must maintain a minimum SGPA (Semester Grade Point Average) and CGPA (Cumulative Grade Point Average). Only after this, students will get the BTech degree.
LNMIIT offers good placements to its students. The placement rate recorded during placement drive 2026 was 84.6%. In 2025 and 2024, it was 93.76% and 85.11%.
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
- Colleges in Neemrana
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Rajasthan
- Top Engineering Colleges in Rajasthan 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India