JECRC University
Video Play Icon10 Videos,
24 Photos
JECRC University Logo

JECRC University BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Eligibility, Placements, Admission, Seats, Dates

  • B NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2012
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 23 Apr '26

JECRC University B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

JECRC University BTech Eligibility & Highlights 2025

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 3.6L - 7L
Median Package 4.2L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • JEE Main
  • CUET
  • CBSE 12th
  • ISC
  • RBSE 12th
  • +4 more
  • 10+2 score60%
    iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
    Times '23#52
    The Week '25#196
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   Is JECRC University good in terms of placements?
    A: 

    Yes, JECRC University is good in terms of placements. The key highlights of JECRC University placements for the overall Class of 2026 are presented below:

    Particulars

    Placement Statistics (2026)

    Highest package

    INR 33 LPA 

    Average package

    INR 6.67 LPA

    Total offers

    1030 

    Companies visited

    80+

    Q:   What is the highest placement package offered at JECRC University?
    A: 

    The highest package offered during JECRC University placements 2026 stood at INR 33 LPA. The participating recruiters have made 1030 offers so far to the overall Class of 2026. Some of the top recruiters include HP, Deloitte, Wipro, Capgemini, Hashira, L&T, Nestle, Dabur, Decathlon, Zomato, etc.

    Q:   How can I apply for JECRC University?
    A: 

    JECRC University admission is both merit and entrance-based. The university offers BTech, BBA, BSc (Hons), etc. at the UG level. The duration of UG courses range from three to five years. Candidates who have passed Class 12 are eligible to apply for UG courses. The university offers MTech, MBA, MSc (Hons), etc. at the PG level. The duration of PG courses is two years. Candidates who have passed graduation are eligible to apply for PG courses. The mode of application is online for all courses.

    Q:   How many companies visit the campus during JECRC University placements?
    A: 

    In the first 100 days of JECRC University placement process 2026, over 80 companies visited the campus and placed students with good packages. The overall highest package offered stood at INR 33 LPA, whereas the average package offered to the batch 2026 stood at INR 6.67 LPA.

    JECRC University
    Video stories

    Accordion Icon V3
    • Placements
    • Campus Life
    • Hostel Life

    JECRC University B.E. / B.Tech
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 25 Courses
    – / –
    4.21 LPA
    – / –
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    30
    4.21 LPA
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    40
    4.21 LPA
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
      – / –
    – / –
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
    4.21 LPA
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
    4.21 LPA
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
    4.21 LPA
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
    4.21 LPA
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
    – / –
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
    4.21 LPA
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
    4.21 LPA
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
    – / –
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
      – / –
    – / –
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
    4.21 LPA
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
    4.21 LPA
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

    • 1
    • 2

    JECRC University B.E. / B.Tech
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
    ₹ 3.64 L - 6.96 L
    ₹ 1.25 L - 5.13 L
    ₹ 10 K - 15 K
    ₹ 6.04 L
    ₹ 4.99 L - 18.28 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 3.9/5 (716 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in JECRC University - B.Tech also showed interest in

    Jaipur
    #81 Times
    ₹2.08 L
    Jaipur
    #191 India Today
    ₹1.15 L
    Jaipur
    #83 India Today
    ₹4.48 L
    Jaipur
    151-200 NIRF
    ₹5.76 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Jaipur
    #146 Times
    ₹4.62 L
    Jaipur
    ₹3.60 L
    Jaipur
    #134 Times
    ₹2.70 L
    Jaipur
    ₹3.60 L
    Jaipur
    #71 NIRF
    ₹6.16 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    JECRC University BTech Admission Dates 2025

    DatesUpcoming Events
    5 May '26 - 31 May '26
    CUET UG 2026 Admit CardOngoing
    11 May '26 - 31 May '26
    CUET UG 2026 ExamOngoing
    DatesPast Events
    5 May '26
    JEE Main 2026 paper 2 result session 2
    29 Apr '26
    CUET UG 2026 Intimation Slip
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Admissions
    Q:   What is the selection criteria of BTech at JECRC University?
    A: 

    JECRC University selects candidates for admission to BTech programme based on entrance exam scores. The university prefers aspirants with a valid JEE Main score for admission. Candidates with a CUET-UG score can also apply for BTech. Besides, candidates must also fulfil the eligibility requirements to get a seat in the BTech course of JECRC University. Once the selection process is over, aspirants can confirm their seat by paying the course fee.

    Q:   What to do after the declaration of CUET result?
    A: 

    The final CUET answer key published by the NTA serves as the basis for the CUET result. Following this, it is anticipated that all of the participating universities will publish their separate cut-off lists (admission/merit lists) and dates for student acceptance to various UG programs.

    Candidates must now complete the application in order to be admitted to the college they choose during the application process. Depending on the number of open seats, the college will release a separate cutoff and merit list in one or more rounds following the submission of the registration form on the college website.

    JECRC University BTech Admission 2025: How to Apply?

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   What is the fee structure at JECRC University for BTech course?
    A: 

    The JECRC University application fee for all courses, including BTech, is INR 850. Candidates need to pay this amount to register for the desired course. Candidates can pay the application fee via various online payment methods, such as credit cards, debit cards, or any other online payment mode. However, the mentioned application fee has been sourced from the official website. It is still subject to change and, hence, is indicative.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What documents are required to take admission to BTech at JECRC University?
    A: 

    Candidates seeking admission to BTech at JECRC University are required to present a specified set of documents. Therefore, it is essential for candidates to submit the required documents in the specified size and format. Once selected, candidates must report to the allotted college with the following documents to proceed with their enrollment process:

    • Class 10 and Class 12 Mark sheet
    • Migration Certificate
    • Character Certificate
    • Caste Certificate (if Applicable)
    • Affidavit for Gap Years (if Applicable)
    • Copy of Aadhar Card
    • Four passport-size coloured photographs in formal dress
    AskShikshaGPT on App

    JECRC University BTech Curriculum

    SpecializationCurriculum
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering,JECRC University
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) in Collaboration with Xebia,JECRC University
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) in Collaboration with IBM,JECRC University
    B.Tech. in Civil Engineering,JECRC University
    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering,JECRC University
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Curriculum
    Q:   Can I get a seat for BTech programme at JECRC University?
    A: 

    Yes, the candidates can obtain a seat in the BTech courses based on their performance in the accepted entrance exam at JECRC University. The university provides over 500 seats for its BTech programmes. Interested candidates need to fill out the application before the set deadline so that they do not miss any updates. However, it must be noted that the mentioned seat intake is as per the official website. It may vary and, hence, is indicative.

    Q:   Does JECRC University follow a semester pattern for the BTech programme?
    A: 

    Yes, JECRC University operates on a semester system for its BTech programme. An academic year is structured into two semesters of six months each, and students generally take a defined set of courses during a semester. The programme is divided over eight semesters. Furthermore, this full-time, four-year programme is available at the UG level.

    JECRC University B.E. / B.Tech
    JECRC University BTech Seats 2025

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Seats
    Q:   How many BTech seats are available at JECRC University?
    A: 

    Total intakes of seats in BTech at JECRC University are 550. The intakes are also based on the performance of candidates in the final qualifying exam. The seat intake varies considering multiple parameters. However, the seat intakes mentioned above are taken from the official website. It is still subject to change and, hence, is indicative.

    Q:   Who can participate in JoSAA Counselling?
    A: 
    All the candidates who appeared in JEE Main or JEE Advanced can participate in the JoSAA counselling and seat allotment process. The allotment of seats in NITs, IIITs and other GFTIs will be based on the All India Rank of candidates secured in JEE Main, whereas in IITs, the allotment will be through JEE Advanced rank.
    JoSAA Counselling is the centralised counselling process for admission to the participating institutes in India, which include the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), National Institutes of Technology (NITs), Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs), and other government-funded technical institutes (GFTIs).

    JECRC University B.E. / B.Tech
    Placements 2026

    JECRC University UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
    UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
    Median salary
    Info Icon
    4.21 LPA5 LPA4.25 LPA
    % Students Placed
    Info Icon
    64%66%61%
    Students placed337397432
    % Passing Students84%82%87%
    Students admitted
    Info Icon
    528606705
    Students opted for higher studies
    Info Icon
    1630
    Lateral entry admits
    Info Icon
    342439
    Students graduated
    Info Icon
    445497613
    Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
    Insight Icon

    Insights on Placements

    Based on 794 Student Responses
    Review Insights Star Icon
    Internships and industry projects

    Students can work with faculty on research projects

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Employment opportunities

    Many students started their own start-ups

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Higher studies preferences

    Majority opted in India

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Placement support

    Organized & proactive placement process

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Alumni network

    Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Entrepreneurship cell

    Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Overall feeling of students

    Love being in college

    View placement details
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Placements
    Q:   What is the placement scenario for BTech in JECRC University?
    2thumbs up
    A: 

    The latest JECRC University BTech placement report has not been released. However, according to the overall report, over 2,230 offers were issued during 2025 placements. The topmost and average packages given to students in the placement drive 2025 were INR 33 LPA and INR 6 LPA, respectively. A total of 140 companies visited the campus as well. Additionally, more than 800 students were placed with a salary package of more than INR 7 LPA. The topmost package was provided by Amazon.

    Q:   What is the placement trend witnessed during JECRC University placements?
    3thumbs up
    A: 

    As on March 20, 2025, more than 2,230 offers were made during the placement drive 2025. Earlier, as on July 25, 2024, a total of 2,221 offers made during the placement drive 2023-24. The highest package offered during placements 2025 was INR 33 LPA whereas the highest package offered in 2024 was INR 51 LPA.

    JECRC University BTech Rankings

    Publisher202320242025
    Times52– / –– / –
    The Week– / –– / –196
    India Today226212214
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Rankings
    Q:   What is the rank of JECRC University BTech?
    A: 

    Based on the India Today ranking, the university 226 in 2023 in the 'Engineering' category. The Times has ranked JECRC University in 52th rank in 2023. 

    Q:   What is the criteria to get admission for the BTech lateral at JECRC University?
    A: 

    To get admission for the BTech lateral at JECRC University, candidates must ensure to fulfil the requisite admission qualification. They must have completed their Diploma from an AICTE-approved institution, with at least 60% aggregate (5% relaxation for SC/ ST/ Rajasthan state OBC Non-creamy layer/women category) in the appropriate branch of Engineering/Technology. Additionally, those who have passed a BSc degree from a recognised University as defined by UGC, with at least 60% aggregate and passed Class 12 with Mathematics as a subject, are also eligible to apply.  Admission is provided that in case of students belonging to the BSc stream, they shall clear the subjects of Engineering Graphics or Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the first year Engineering programme along with the second year subjects

    View Ranking Details
    Right Arrow Icon

    JECRC University BTech Vs Other Similar Universities

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare B.E. / B.Tech at JECRC University with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 4.21 LPA₹ 3.64 L - 6.96 L#196 The Week, 2025
    ₹ 3.6 LPA₹ 2.08 L - 6.08 L#81 Times, 2025
    -/-₹ 1.15 L - 4.36 L#191 India Today, 2025
    JECRC
    ₹ 4 LPA₹ 3.21 L - 4.48 L#83 India Today, 2025
    -/-₹ 6.08 L - 13.36 L151-200 NIRF, 2025
    -/-₹ 4.62 L#146 Times, 2025
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Comparisons
    Q:   Which is better among JECRC University or SOA University for BTech?
    A: 

    While comparing JECRC University and SOA University based on parameters of BTech tuition fees, JECRC University is a more economical option for pursuing a BTech course. The fee for the BTech tuition at JECRC University ranges from INR 3.6 Lacs to INR 7 lakh, which is much more affordable compared to SOA University's BTech tuition fee, which ranges from INR 5.1 Lacs to INR 12.2 lakh. However, it must be noted that the mentioned fees have been taken from the official website and are still subject to change.

    Q:   Which is better for B.Tech among JECRC University and TIET Patiala?
    A: 

    To determine which institute is good for a BTech. Check out the following comparison for the BTech course:

    Particular

    JECRC University

     TIET Patiala

    Tuition Fees

    INR 3.6 Lacs to INR 7 lakh

    INR 10.4 Lacs to INR 19.6 lakh

    Overall Shiksha Rating

    4.0/5

    4.1/5

    Seat Intake

    550

    3,458

     

    JECRC University B.E. / B.Tech
    Explore Other Courses

    JECRC University B.E. / B.Tech
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4/5
    Verified Icon655 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.1
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
    Money Review IconValue for Money3.8
    What students say about JECRC University
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    Top recruiting companies here were Wipro, Amazon, Google, Infosys, TCS, HCL, Tech Mahindra, Microsoft, etc.
    Based on 139 Reviews
    DislikesView All
    There is a placement cell too in college, and it is not that efficient as university newly opened later on it may develop well and efficiently.
    Based on 53 Reviews
    K
    Kaushal mukesh sharma Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
    3.6
    2Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life2Value for Money
    College life is good, however, the placements are not too good.
    Placements: 10% classmates were placed in office companies, and the rest of them are jobless, doing jobs in BPOs and other fields like sales and marketing. So all average, the placements were not good. I also got my first interview cleared in a sales role, however, they don’t allow us to sit in other internships as one is cleared.
    Infrastructure: The classroom and infrastructure were good. Labs and libraries were also fine. The canteen was good as well. Sports facilities were good. Medical facilities were also fine, everything was fine.
    Faculty: Examinations were also average. Courses were not provided by the college. semester wise examining were not so hard, however, you will have to study by yourself, as the study material, like books and copies, was not included in the fees and not provided by the college, so be prepared.
    Reviewed on 22 Jan 2026Read More
    S
    K
    Sakshi +1 othersfound this accurate
    S
    Samarth Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
    4.8
    4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    It is a very good college because it gives you an amazing college life.
    Placements: I am a fresher, but as I see my seniors, in comparison to the rest of the colleges, it is far better. The placement statistics are for the batch of 2026. The highest package is INR 33-52 LPA. Average package is INR 6.67-6.8 LPA. As we see, college with this type of college life is crazy.
    Infrastructure: Hostel food is average, but rooms are amazing, you get a private room even in a 3-sharing room, as the hostel is like a 3 BHK flat. You have a common room and a common bathroom, and you have full privacy. There are some strict rules in the hostel that are strictly followed. The labs are also well-maintained.
    Faculty: Exams are moderate to tough, checking is a little tough, but if you study, you will score well. Teachers are generally helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. If a good relationship is maintained with the teachers, they are also very humble to you.
    Other: The campus is a little bit crowd but you will feel this only in events, as there are many courses that this college provides and classes are held batch-wise.
    Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
    H
    Harsh Kumawat Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
    3.6
    3Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    JECRC University really has great infrastructure, and its main factor is the events it conducts.
    Placements: Placements in JECRC University are around 90 percent. The highest package was 32 LPA in 2025, the lowest was 2-3 Lakhs, and the average package was 6.8 LPA. Top recruiting companies are TCS, Deloitte, Microsoft, etc. Top roles offered were Data Scientists and software developers (both backend and frontend).
    Infrastructure: The infrastructure of JECRC University is way better than other competing universities in Jaipur. Classrooms are fully furnished with power sockets inbuilt in each bench, Wi-Fi, AC installed in labs, and a dispensary for any medical emergency. The quality of food available in the hostel is not that good. The canteen has several outlets which have great taste, such as Domino's, etc. JECRC University has great sports infrastructure, from courts of individual to team sports to equipment.
    Faculty: Teachers are helpful and always respond when they try to communicate. They are qualified, and learning from them feels very easy. The course curriculum is totally relevant to what a B.Tech student needs. It has a great framework for making students industry-ready. Semester exams are set at moderate difficulty. Pass percentage is 33%.
    Other: I am pursuing B.Tech in CS. I chose this because I was really curious about software. The best thing about my course is it makes me feel independent to choose from a wide spectrum of career options. JECRC University conducts the best events and fests among all the colleges in Jaipur. It calls the most trending celebs.
    Reviewed on 15 Jan 2026Read More
    K
    A
    krish +1 othersfound this accurate
    H
    Harsh Raj Singh Rathore Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
    4.8
    4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    It is the best college in Rajasthan and one of the best colleges in India. It is worth the money.
    Placements: 80-85 percent of eligible students get placed. The highest package is 40 LPA, and the lowest package ranges from 3-3.5 LPA. The average package ranges from 5-6 LPA. Top recruiting companies for our course are TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Accenture, Capgemini, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, Mindtree, and some startup product-based companies. 60-70 percent of students got internships in TCS iON and Jaipur-based companies. Top roles offered are software engineer, full-stack developer, Java/Python developer, QA/automation tester, data analyst, and cloud/devOps trainee. There are good placements for CSE with strong support from the placement cell.
    Infrastructure: The department has high-speed Wi-Fi, well-equipped computer labs, smart classrooms, and access to a central library with good technical resources. Labs are updated regularly. The overall infrastructure is modern and student-friendly. The hostel is decent with clean rooms, 24x7 security, and regular housekeeping. The food quality and canteen are good and hygienic, with multiple food options. The campus has good medical facilities and a health centre. It has a good sports ground for cricket, football, basketball, and indoor games.
    Faculty: Teachers are helpful, qualified, and supportive. They explain concepts clearly. The teaching quality is good. The course curriculum is relevant and includes coding, projects, and modern technologies. With additional practices and internships, students become industry-ready. Semester exams are moderate in difficulty and manageable with regular studies. The pass percentage is usually 85-90%, and most students clear exams without much trouble.
    Other: I am pursuing B.Tech CSE AI/ML IBM course. I chose this course because after 4 years, AI and machine learning have higher opportunities. Everything is best here. This college is well known for its extracurricular activities.
    Reviewed on 3 Dec 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    D
    Dhruv Swami Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
    3.6
    3Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    Great college with good facilities and amazing events.
    Placements: 60 to 70 percent of students who sit in placements are offered an average package of 6.65LPA. The highest package offered this year is 33 LPA to 51LPA in the last few years. Top recruiters are Deloitte TCS Amazon Flipkart Blinkit and Capegemini. The lowest packages can go up to 3.5to 4LPA. Most of the students are placed as Software Engineers.
    Infrastructure: Classrooms are well maintained with smart boards and benches with electric circuit with free Wi-Fi throughout the college. Every subject has its dedicated lab like Physics Chemistry and Computer programming. There are around 2 fully functioning libraries with proper facilities consisting of books for specialized courses. Hostel and mess facilities are excellent with a proper menu and air conditioned rooms 3 to 4 students in each room with their own partitioned cubicles.
    Faculty: Faculty in college are really helpful and professors provide special attention. The quality of professors is excellent the curriculum is according to current market standards with subjects like Digital literacy in AI and EDP for startup and innovation. There are 3 exams in each semester with 1st and 2nd sem being easy to moderate and the sem exams have a good level of questions. 40 percent in the end sem mandatory to pass exams and 35 percent overall.
    Other: There are many interesting clubs in college to join like makerspace for building different projects IASTE to join internship community Abhivyakti the theater club Eagles for sports and many others for music and dance.
    Reviewed on 22 Nov 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    Y
    Yugank Dhanderiya Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
    4.4
    4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Excellent placement opportunities and industry relevant curriculum.
    Placements: B.Tech CSE 2024 the placements are good. 85 to 90 percent of students are placed. The highest package is around 30LPA the average package is 6 to 7LPA, and the lowest package offered is 4LPA. Top companies like Microsoft, Cognizant, Amazon, Infosys, and TCS came. 70 percent of students got internships.
    Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is there but not high speed just average speed. The student Wi-Fi is only accessible on certain floors but it is not available throughout the whole campus. Hostel rooms are also good. They have AC/s and good cleanliness. Mess food is also okay no worries there.
    Faculty: Faculty is good and supportive. Good teaching quality compared to other colleges. Course curriculum is also better here. The frequent examinations help students to build a foundation and not get lost on the track. The pass percentage is generally 33 percent and to appear in those examinations you must have 75 percent attendance in individual subjects.
    Reviewed on 26 Oct 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    View All 774 Reviews
    Right Arrow Icon

    JECRC University BTech Scholarship 2025

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Scholarships
    Q:   What is the requirement for continuation of JECRC University scholarship?
    A: 

    Students who are selected for scholarship need to fulfil specified criteria to continue the same. Below is the detailed criteria for continuation of JECRC University scholarship:

    • Students must score a minimum of 8.0
    • 75% attendance in all courses (Theory/ Lab/ Project/ Seminar etc. in the previous Academic Year in both the Semesters)
    • No compartment in any semester
    Q:   Does JECRC University offer scholarships?
    A: 

     JECRC University offers numerous scholarships to meritorious students across various courses based on academic excellence. The university offers these scholarships in the form of fee waivers. The scholarships is offered to the BTech and UG courses students. Candidates must have scored 75% to 84.99% aggregate in Class 12 to be eligible to apply for the scholarships.

    Q:   Can I get scholarship at JECRC University based on Class 12 score?
    A: 

    Yes, students pursuing a UG course from JECRC University can get a scholarship based on their Class 12 score. Students must score the specified aggregate to avail the benefit. Scholarship criteria is mentioned below:

    Type of Scholarship/ Free shipScholarship CriteriaEligible Degree ProgrammesAmount as % of Tuition Fee
    Merit Scholarship70% to 84.99% in Class 12All UG courses15%
    Merit Scholarship85% and above in Class 12All UG courses20%

    JECRC University BTech 2025 FAQs

    Q:   What is the JEE Main 2026 exam date for Session 2 ?
    A: 

    The NTA has released the exam dates for the JEE Main 2026 Session 2. Paper 1 (BE/ BTech) will be administered between April 2, 2026 to April 9, 2026. The Session 2 registration will open in the last week of January. The applicants are requested to fill the application form available on the website jeemain.nta.nic.in.

    Q:   Who are the top recruiters during JECRC University placements?
    A: 

    The following is a list of few top recruiters who were part of JECRC University placements 2026:

    JECRC University Top Recruiters 2026

    HP

    Deloitte

    Wipro

    Cognizant

    Hewlett Packard Enterprise

    L&T

    Capgemini

    Hashira

    Nestle

    Decathlon

    Zomato

    Blinkit

    Q:   Where are JECRC University alumni placed?
    A: 

    According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most no. of JECRC University students. The sector-wise JECRC University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

    Note: The “Others” category includes the sectors of Marketing, Sales, Human Resources, Media and Communication, Arts and Design, Research, Consulting, Quality Assurance, Community and Social Services and Finance.

    The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

    Q:   What are the career opportunities for JECRC University BTech graduates?
    A: 

    After completing a BTech from JECRC University, candidates have a wide range of career opportunities in the field of engineering. Candidates can seek careers in Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc. A list of some of the popular careers after BTech for JECRC University graduates is as follows:

    BTech Jobs List

    Average BTech Jobs Salary

    Automotive Design Engineer

    INR 5.2 LPA

    Manufacturing Engineer

    INR 5.5 LPA

    DevOps Engineer

    INR 8.4 LPA

    Data Scientist

    INR 14.3 LPA

    Power Systems Engineer

    INR 6.5 LPA

    Mobile App Developer

    INR 4.2 LPA

    Cybersecurity Analyst

    INR 5.7 LPA

    Instrumentation Engineer

    INR 6 LPA

    Biochemist

    INR 4 LPA

    Digital Hardware Engineer

    INR 7.4 LPA

    Computer Hardware Engineer

    INR 3.5 LPA

    Research Scientist

    INR 9.2 LPA

    Bioinformatics Analyst

    INR 5.2 LPA

    NOTE: The above-mentioned data is taken from the various sources. It is still subject to change and, hence, is indicative.

    Q:   How can I get admission to JECRC University for BTech?
    A: 

    Candidates seeking admission for the JECRC University BTech programmes must meet the course-specific academic qualification. Admission for the BTech course is based on the scores obtained by the candidates in the last qualification examination. However, it is noted that those with valid scores in the JEE Main 2025 are more preferable candidates by the university. Additionally, students are required to present the required documents to prove their eligibility for the desired course specialisation.

    Q:   What is the BTech application deadline at JECRC University?
    A: 

    JECRC University has not released any course-specific application deadline. However, those who want admission for the BTech programme must ensure to satisfy the eligibility criteria. Visit the website regularly so that you do not miss any deadline.

    Q:   Is BTech available at JECRC University?
    A: 

    Yes, JECRC University offers a full-time BTech programme in various specialisations. Admission to BTech courses at the university is based on their performance in the last qualifying exam. Hence, preference is given to the candidates who have valid scores in the JEE Main examination. For more information, interested candidates can refer to the following key highlights:

    ParticularHighlights

    Duration

    Four years

    Course Level

    UG Degree

    Mode of Course

    Full Time

    Total Semesters

    Eight semesters

     

    Q:   What is the academic qualification for BTech admission at JECRC University?
    A: 

    To be eligible for the BTech programme at JECRC University, candidates must have complted their Class 12 or equivalent exam with a minimum of 60% aggregate in all subjects with a pass in English, Physics & Mathematics & one subject out of Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology and a Technical vocational subject from a recognised Board or equivalent. Additionally, 5% reservation is given to those candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ Rajasthan state OBC Non-creamy layer/women category. Moreover, the preference is given to those applicants who have a valid score in the JEE (Main) 2025 or CUET UG examination.

    Q:   What are the course fees for a four-year BTech at JECRC University?
    A: 

    Refer to the following JECRC University BTech fee breakdown:

    Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
    INR 3.64 Lacs - INR 6.96 lakh
    Hostel fee
    INR 1.25 Lacs - INR 5.13 lakh
    INR 10,000
    INR 4.99 Lacs - INR 12.19 lakh

     

    Q:   What is JEE Main 2026 application form date?
    A: 

    NTA released the JEE Main application form 2026 session 1 on October 2025. The application process may close around december or january 2026. 

     
    Q:   Is the syllabus of JEE Mains reduced?
    A: 
    National Testing Agency releases the JEE Main syllabus online. In the syllabus, you can check the important chapters and topics. JEE Main question paper is based on the exam syllabus. So download the syllabus of JEE Main and prepare for the exam. Also, no changes were made to the JEE Main 2025 exam syllabus. Aspirant can download the exam syllabus pdf from the website jeemain.nta.nic.in.
     
    qna

    JECRC University

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered Yesterday

    If you are comparing Lovely Professional University and JECRC University for B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering, then LPU is generally considered the better option in terms of placements, industry exposure, infrastructure, and overall opportunities. LPU has established a strong reputation for it

    ...Read more

    P

    ParmSidhu

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered Yesterday

    Yes, admission is open at JECRC University for the academic session 2026. The college offers both merit-based as well as entrance-baswd admission. Candidates must fulfil the course-specific eligibility and apply online on the official website of college. 

    R

    Raj Priya

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered Yesterday

    Yes, candidates can take direct admission at JECRC University based on merit in last qualifying exam. The college offers both merit-based as well as entrance-based admission. Candidates with entrance exam score are given more preference.

    R

    Raj Priya

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered Yesterday

    Candidates can check the table below to know about total tuition fee of some of the popular JECRC University courses:

    Course Total Tuition Fee 
    MBAINR 3 lakh- INR 5 lakh 
    BPTINR 2.2 lakh  
    MCA

    INR 2.4 lakh- INR 3.4 lakh 

    MSc

    INR 1.1 lakh- INR 2.8 lakh 

    BTechINR 3.6 lakh- INR 7 lakh 
    BBAINR 2.9 lakh- INR 4.2 lakh 
    BCAINR 3.1 lakh- INR 4.5 lakh 
    BDesINR 3.7 lakh- INR 4.9 lakh
    BBA LLB INR 6.7 lakh 

    Note: This is taken from the official sources. It can change.

    R

    Raj Priya

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered Yesterday

    Candidates wishing to take admission in MCA at JECRC University should have completed BCA/ BSc Computer Science or Information Technology with at least 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ ST/ Rajasthan state OBC Non-creamy layer / women category) in all subjects with pass in English. 

    R

    Raj Priya

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Liyansha Jain

    Updated on Apr 23, 2026