Computer Science Engineering colleges in Hapur
In India, Computer Science Engineering is offered by 3 colleges in Hapur. Out of all these colleges providing Computer Science Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 3.
Location wise
Computer Science Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 3 colleges offering each Computer Science Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Computer Science Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering accept entrance ex
In India, Computer Science Engineering is offered by 3 colleges in Hapur. Out of all these colleges providing Computer Science Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 3.
Location wise
Computer Science Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 3 colleges offering each Computer Science Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Computer Science Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 1 Colleges |
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Hapur
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Hapur
The placements at Monad University are conducted by the dedicated Training and Placement Cell at the campus. Students get to experience various summer internships, training programs, events, seminars, etc. Monad University placements see regular visits by some of the prominent recruiting brands from around the nation. Top recruiters include Fortis, BHEL, Mother Dairy, HCL, Coca-Cola, etc.
IIT Kanpur offers admission primarily on the basis of the scores obtained in the national level entrance exams including JEE Main, JEE Advanced, CAT, IIT JAM, UGC NET, JEST, CEED, GATE, etc. To get admission to IIT Kanpur, candidates must fulfil the course-specific eligibility. Candidates can apply to the desired course online on the institute's website.
IIT BHU admissions are done solely on the basis of entrance tests as prescribed by the state/national norms. Students must appear for the entrance tests like JEE Main or JEE advanced for Engineering admissions. Candidates must note that admissions into the BTech CSE Branch are particularly competitive in India, with IIT BHU as no exception.
Other courses worth exploring can be MPharma, BArch, ME, among others. Other entrance tests accepted at IIT BHU include GPAT, GATE, ICAR AIEEA, IIT JAM, CUET PG, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Hapur
The Amity University Noida is a good choice for students as it has been accredited grade A by NAAC. Good placements are offered here with the highest package being INR 61.75 LPA during 2023.
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Talking about the placement It depends on both the performance of students and the reputation of institution.
As far the placement of Rajiv Gandhi Institute of petroleum technology is concerned almost 100 percent of the students have got internship in ONGC and OIL last year.
The students of Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology are placed in various PSUs Like Oil and national gas corporation, Oil India Ltd and various other reputed institutions and firms.
If we talk about the salary packages, the highest salary package offered was 24,00,000 per annum and average salary package was 16,00,000 per annum offered starting from 6 Lacs per annum.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |