Mechanical Engineering colleges in Hapur
Mechanical Engineering is offered by 4 colleges in Hapur. There are 4 private owned that provide the Mechanical Engineering in Hapur.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Hapur are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Mechanical Engineering colleges in Hapur, followed by Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, are offered for the Mechanical Engineering in the Hapur. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Mechanical Engineering in Hapur, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or univers
Mechanical Engineering is offered by 4 colleges in Hapur. There are 4 private owned that provide the Mechanical Engineering in Hapur.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Hapur are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Mechanical Engineering colleges in Hapur, followed by Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, are offered for the Mechanical Engineering in the Hapur. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Mechanical Engineering in Hapur, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Mechanical Engineering in Hapur are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 1 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 1 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Hapur
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Hapur
The placements at Monad University are conducted by the dedicated Training and Placement Cell at the campus. Students get to experience various summer internships, training programs, events, seminars, etc. Monad University placements see regular visits by some of the prominent recruiting brands from around the nation. Top recruiters include Fortis, BHEL, Mother Dairy, HCL, Coca-Cola, etc.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed class 10th examination with a minimum of 35% marks from a recognized board/Institute. The minimum age is 14 years as on 1st July 2022, i.e. born on or before 01-07-2009. |
IIT Kanpur offers admission primarily on the basis of the scores obtained in the national level entrance exams including JEE Main, JEE Advanced, CAT, IIT JAM, UGC NET, JEST, CEED, GATE, etc. To get admission to IIT Kanpur, candidates must fulfil the course-specific eligibility. Candidates can apply to the desired course online on the institute's website.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Hapur
IIT BHU admissions are done solely on the basis of entrance tests as prescribed by the state/national norms. Students must appear for the entrance tests like JEE Main or JEE advanced for Engineering admissions. Candidates must note that admissions into the BTech CSE Branch are particularly competitive in India, with IIT BHU as no exception.
Other courses worth exploring can be MPharma, BArch, ME, among others. Other entrance tests accepted at IIT BHU include GPAT, GATE, ICAR AIEEA, IIT JAM, CUET PG, and others.
The Amity University Noida is a good choice for students as it has been accredited grade A by NAAC. Good placements are offered here with the highest package being INR 61.75 LPA during 2023.
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Talking about the placement It depends on both the performance of students and the reputation of institution.
As far the placement of Rajiv Gandhi Institute of petroleum technology is concerned almost 100 percent of the students have got internship in ONGC and OIL last year.
The students of Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology are placed in various PSUs Like Oil and national gas corporation, Oil India Ltd and various other reputed institutions and firms.
If we talk about the salary packages, the highest salary package offered was 24,00,000 per annum and average salary package was 16,00,000 per annum offered starting from 6 Lacs per annum.