Computer Science Engineering colleges in Kanpur
There are nearly 32 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Kanpur. Out of these 32 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Kanpur , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 23 & public / government: 8.
Location wise
Kanpur has 32 Computer Science Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Kanpur. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 21 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 17 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 13 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Computer Science Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept UPTAC, CBSE 12th and JEECUP scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 17 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 6 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 1 Colleges |
| COAP | 1 Colleges |
| RUET | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 32 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Kanpur. Out of these 32 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Kanpur , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 23 & public / government: 8.
Location wise
Kanpur has 32 Computer Science Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Kanpur. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 21 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 17 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 13 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Computer Science Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept UPTAC, CBSE 12th and JEECUP scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 17 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 6 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 1 Colleges |
| COAP | 1 Colleges |
| RUET | 1 Colleges |
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Kanpur
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Kanpur
IIT Kanpur offers admission primarily on the basis of the scores obtained in the national level entrance exams including JEE Main, JEE Advanced, CAT, IIT JAM, UGC NET, JEST, CEED, GATE, etc. To get admission to IIT Kanpur, candidates must fulfil the course-specific eligibility. Candidates can apply to the desired course online on the institute's website.
Harcourt Butler Technical University accepts JEE Main scores, followed by JoSAA Counselling for admission to the BTech course. In 2024, the cutoff ranged between 38255 and 89966 for BTech.
Given below is the specialisation-wise HBTU BTech cutoff 2024 for the General category students:
The institute offers 19 courses at UG, PG and Diploma levels in multiple streams like Engineering, Management, Computer Applications, etc. PSIT Kanpur offers BBA and BCA in affiliation with CSJM University. Rest all the other courses, are offered in affiliation with AKTU. The top courses of the institute, includes BTech, BCA, MCA, BBA, etc. Candidates must complete Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG courses.
Kanpur Institute of technology, since its inception in 2004, is one of the finest institutions in Kanpur and Uttar Pradesh as well. It is better for CSE, it is good in terms of placement and the fees depends upon the type of course one wants to study. If we talk about the fees of B.Tech then approximate it's 75000 per year, which is kind of affordable as compared to other colleges which require Lacs of fees.
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Kanpur
The fee structure at UIET CSJMU Gandhinagar differs for each course. The tuition fee ranges between INR 93,600 L – INR 4.6 L. This is taken from the official website of the university. But is still subject to change.
It's the most prestigious private college in Kanpur it offers admission in UG, PG and Ph.D course. And yes it's the best private college among all the college which are situated in Kanpur and you will feel as it has lush green campus. Its infrastructure is amazing. It provides all the basic facilities like Wi-Fi, banking etc. If you are looking for a college in Kanpur, then you will love Rama University kanpur, visit at least one time to see the beauty of this prestigious college.
Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University courses are offered to students in streams such as Arts, Commerce, Management, Science, Law, Engineering, etc. The university offers BTech and MBA programmes to students as its popular programmes. These courses are offered in several specialisations for a duration of 4 years and 2 years, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Kanpur
Some of the available Krishna Group of Institutions, Kanpur courses are BSc, BTech, BCA, MBA, etc. These course students are given placement opportunities by top companies like Wipro, Jio, TCS, etc. The facilities given to these course students are also good.
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Kanpur
Electrical Engineering professionals are engineering jack of all trades, as they make use of their knowledge of Physics and Mathematics along with computer programming skills to develop intricate circuit systems. These circuit boards run electrical signals to and from electrical components to accomplish everything from a mundane computer startup to controlling absolute power and precision of a rocket going out of earth's atmosphere.
Know more about -
The salary for an entry-level job is INR 30,000 to 45,000 and above per month. ECE graduates earn well after gathering experience for one-two year. Moreover, professionals with industrial experience stand out in terms of skills and can earn INR 8-12 Lacs per annum.
To get good salary, ECE graduates should have a clear concept of designing, Analog circuit, VLSI, Microprocessors, Antennas, Network Analysis, and Programming.
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Kanpur
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed 3-years Engineering Diploma or passed B.Sc and class 12th with Mathematics and obtained not less than 45% marks in aggregate (40% in for SC/ST). |
| MCA | Candidate must have passed Mathematics at 10+2 level or Graduation level. Candidates with grace marks are not allowed for admission. Final year students can also apply on provisional basis. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate with grace marks are not allowed for admission. Final year students can also apply on provisional basis. |
Many top international companies having presence in India hire electrical engineers and offer them handsome salary packages. Some of the top recruiters are given here:
- Larson & Toubro
- Tata Electric Companies
- Sterling
- Schneider Electric
- Crompton Greaves
- Siemens
- Exide Industries Limited
- Mellcon Engineers
Many top international companies having presence in India hire electrical engineers and offer them handsome salary packages. Some of the top recruiters are given here:
- Larson & Toubro
- Tata Electric Companies
- Sterling
- Schneider Electric
- Crompton Greaves
- Siemens
- Exide Industries Limited
- Mellcon Engineers
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR