Computer Science Engineering colleges in Jhansi
There are 7 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Jhansi. Of the total number of colleges offering Computer Science Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 4 & public / government: 2;
Location wise
Jhansi is home to 7 Computer Science Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Information Technology, Production Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Instrumentation Technology, Biochemical Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Communications Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Food Technology, Str
There are 7 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Jhansi. Of the total number of colleges offering Computer Science Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 4 & public / government: 2;
Location wise
Jhansi is home to 7 Computer Science Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Information Technology, Production Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Instrumentation Technology, Biochemical Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Communications Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Food Technology, Structural Engineering, Transportation Engineering, Thermal Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Computer Science Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Biochemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Computer Science Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Computer Science Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 4 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Jhansi
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Jhansi
SR Group of Institutions is popularly known for its quality education. The institutes offer UG, PG, and Diploma courses to students across various streams such as Engineering, Management, Law, Science, and others. SRGI Jhansi has a 100% placement rate and offers an array of opportunities to the students. The institute is spread over 80 acres of area, including all the necessary amenities for the students.
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Jhansi
IIT Kanpur offers admission primarily on the basis of the scores obtained in the national level entrance exams including JEE Main, JEE Advanced, CAT, IIT JAM, UGC NET, JEST, CEED, GATE, etc. To get admission to IIT Kanpur, candidates must fulfil the course-specific eligibility. Candidates can apply to the desired course online on the institute's website.
IIT BHU admissions are done solely on the basis of entrance tests as prescribed by the state/national norms. Students must appear for the entrance tests like JEE Main or JEE advanced for Engineering admissions. Candidates must note that admissions into the BTech CSE Branch are particularly competitive in India, with IIT BHU as no exception.
Other courses worth exploring can be MPharma, BArch, ME, among others. Other entrance tests accepted at IIT BHU include GPAT, GATE, ICAR AIEEA, IIT JAM, CUET PG, and others.
The Amity University Noida is a good choice for students as it has been accredited grade A by NAAC. Good placements are offered here with the highest package being INR 61.75 LPA during 2023.
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Jhansi
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Talking about the placement It depends on both the performance of students and the reputation of institution.
As far the placement of Rajiv Gandhi Institute of petroleum technology is concerned almost 100 percent of the students have got internship in ONGC and OIL last year.
The students of Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology are placed in various PSUs Like Oil and national gas corporation, Oil India Ltd and various other reputed institutions and firms.
If we talk about the salary packages, the highest salary package offered was 24,00,000 per annum and average salary package was 16,00,000 per annum offered starting from 6 Lacs per annum.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology BTech admission is subject to entrance exam. Candidates should have minimum of 60% marks (45% for SC/ST) in aggregate in Class 12 or its equivalent examination. Aspirants with gap year (if any) between their Class 12 will be required to submit Gap Period Affidavit (available at university website).