Computer Science Engineering colleges in Prayagraj
There are 1 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Prayagraj.
Location wise
There are several Computer Science Engineering in major cities across the country such as Prayagraj and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 980 Top Computer Science Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering offers various specialisations like Civil Engineering, Communications Engineering and Computer Science Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Computer Science Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Computer Science Engineering in Prayagraj is CUET-PG. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Prayagraj.
Location wise
There are several Computer Science Engineering in major cities across the country such as Prayagraj and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 980 Top Computer Science Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering offers various specialisations like Civil Engineering, Communications Engineering and Computer Science Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Computer Science Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Computer Science Engineering in Prayagraj is CUET-PG. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Prayagraj
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Prayagraj
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
IIT Kanpur offers admission primarily on the basis of the scores obtained in the national level entrance exams including JEE Main, JEE Advanced, CAT, IIT JAM, UGC NET, JEST, CEED, GATE, etc. To get admission to IIT Kanpur, candidates must fulfil the course-specific eligibility. Candidates can apply to the desired course online on the institute's website.
IIT BHU admissions are done solely on the basis of entrance tests as prescribed by the state/national norms. Students must appear for the entrance tests like JEE Main or JEE advanced for Engineering admissions. Candidates must note that admissions into the BTech CSE Branch are particularly competitive in India, with IIT BHU as no exception.
Other courses worth exploring can be MPharma, BArch, ME, among others. Other entrance tests accepted at IIT BHU include GPAT, GATE, ICAR AIEEA, IIT JAM, CUET PG, and others.
The Amity University Noida is a good choice for students as it has been accredited grade A by NAAC. Good placements are offered here with the highest package being INR 61.75 LPA during 2023.
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Prayagraj
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Talking about the placement It depends on both the performance of students and the reputation of institution.
As far the placement of Rajiv Gandhi Institute of petroleum technology is concerned almost 100 percent of the students have got internship in ONGC and OIL last year.
The students of Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology are placed in various PSUs Like Oil and national gas corporation, Oil India Ltd and various other reputed institutions and firms.
If we talk about the salary packages, the highest salary package offered was 24,00,000 per annum and average salary package was 16,00,000 per annum offered starting from 6 Lacs per annum.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology BTech admission is subject to entrance exam. Candidates should have minimum of 60% marks (45% for SC/ST) in aggregate in Class 12 or its equivalent examination. Aspirants with gap year (if any) between their Class 12 will be required to submit Gap Period Affidavit (available at university website).
Noida Institute of Engineering & Technology offers direct admission under Management Quota to BTech, MTech, MBA, PGDM, MCA courses. Candidates have to fill out the form for direct admission on the institute's website. The institute considers merit/ test/ seat availability for admission under Management Quota. The 15% seats out of the total are allotted via direct admission.