Computer Science Engineering colleges in Puri
India is home to many Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 2 Computer Science Engineering colleges. These 2 colleges can be classified into 2 private owned.
Location wise
Puri is home to many Computer Science Engineering colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh having maximum no. of Computer Science Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below Puri offering Computer Science Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Electrical Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Mechanical Engineering in Puri. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Computer Science Engineering colleges in Puri. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Computer Science Engineering colleges in Puri.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| OJEE | 1 Colleges |
India is home to many Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 2 Computer Science Engineering colleges. These 2 colleges can be classified into 2 private owned.
Location wise
Puri is home to many Computer Science Engineering colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh having maximum no. of Computer Science Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below Puri offering Computer Science Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Electrical Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Mechanical Engineering in Puri. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Computer Science Engineering colleges in Puri. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Computer Science Engineering colleges in Puri.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| OJEE | 1 Colleges |
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Puri
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Puri
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
NIT Rourkela offers courses in UG, PG and part-level. The Institute offers admission based on valid scores of accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main/ GATE/ IIT JAM or other equivalent. Candidates are required to qualify for the JoSAA counselling and seek final admission based on the qualification of all the selection rounds.
Siksha 'O' Anusandhan University Admission 2026 is open for all courses. Siksha 'O' Anusandhan University offers a number of UG, PG, and doctoral courses. Candidates may apply for admission by filling the SAAT 2026 application forms. Popular courses include MBA, MCA, MBBS, and PhD.
Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology offers admission to most of the courses based on entrance exam. Aspirants need to appear for KIITEE conducted by the university or provide scores in any of the accepted entrance exams for admission. Candidates must contact the admission office to know about the direct admission process.
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Puri
Yes, IIT Bhubaneswar offer scholarship opportunity to students to provide them financial assistance. IIT Bhubaneshwar scholarships are offered to students under six dfferent categories for the UG level programmes.
Yes, C. V. Raman Global University is a good university which offers UG, PG, and other courses to students across the Managment, Engineering, and various other streams. The university offers placement assistance and scholarships to students.
VSSUT offers scholarships to students. As per the information available on the university website, major scholarships offered to students are presented under the following categories:
| Name of the Scholarship / Award | Awarding Agency | Value of Scholarship |
|---|---|---|
National Scholarship | Director, Higher Education | INR 300 per month (for boarders) |
Orissa, Bhubaneswar | INR 120 per month (Day Scholars) | |
State Loan Stipend | Director, Higher Education, Orissa, Bhubaneswar | INR 12,000 per annum |
Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST students | District Welfare Officer, Sambalpur | Reimbursement of semester fees per annum + INR 740 per month for Boarder as Maintenance Allowance and INR 330 per month for day scholars |
No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.
Check the documents required from the points mentioned below:
- Scanned Class, Class 12 and graduation mark sheet
- Leaving Certificate
- Aadhaar Card
- Passport-size photograph
- Signature
Documents required for PhD course admission at GITA, Bhubaneswar:
- Date of birth (SSC/ matriculation or equivalent certificates)
- Postgraduate Degree/MPhil degree or provisional certificates as applicable
- GATE/NET etc. valid scores, if applicable
Note: The above-listed certificates are to be submitted at the time of the interview at GAC, Bhubaneswar
Documents need to be submitted (in original) at the time of admission for verification:
- Postgraduate Degree/MPhil degree or provisional certificates as applicable.
- Marks Statement of the qualifying examination.
- Transfer and Conduct certificate from the Institute where the candidate last studied.
GATE/NET etc. valid scores, if applicable. - Migration certificate.
Date of Birth (SSC/Matriculation or equivalent Certificates). - Integrated community certificate issued by the competent authority in case of SC/ST candidates.
- Medical Certificate from not below the rank of a Civil Surgeon in case of PHC.
- Physical Fitness certificate.
- Service certificate and “No Objection” certificate from the present employer (for part-time candidates only.)
- Deposit of Admission and registration fee for research scholars registration fee (one time): INR 20,000.