Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur
There are a 9 of colleges in a Sangrur in India that offer a Computer Science Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 7 and public / government: 2 that provide the Computer Science Engineering.
Location wise
Sangrur has 9 colleges presently offering Computer Science Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Computer Science Engineering in Sangrur:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Control Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 10th is the most well-liked exam that Computer Science Engineering accepts in Sangrur. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 4 Colleges |
| ICSE | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SLIET SET | 1 Colleges |
There are a 9 of colleges in a Sangrur in India that offer a Computer Science Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 7 and public / government: 2 that provide the Computer Science Engineering.
Location wise
Sangrur has 9 colleges presently offering Computer Science Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Computer Science Engineering in Sangrur:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Control Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 10th is the most well-liked exam that Computer Science Engineering accepts in Sangrur. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 4 Colleges |
| ICSE | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SLIET SET | 1 Colleges |
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
Yes, you can get direct admission at Bhai Gurdas Institute of Engineering and Technology (BGIET) by contacting their admission office. The college offers certain seats under management quota. While the official process primarily highlights entrance-based admissions, direct admission options are typically available for eligible students.
Many top international companies having presence in India hire electrical engineers and offer them handsome salary packages. Some of the top recruiters are given here:
- Larson & Toubro
- Tata Electric Companies
- Sterling
- Schneider Electric
- Crompton Greaves
- Siemens
- Exide Industries Limited
- Mellcon Engineers
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BBA | Candidates must have passed 10+2 in relevant stream from a recognized board are eligible to apply. |
| B.Sc. | Candidates must have passed 10+2 in relevant stream from a recognized board are eligible to apply. |
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidates must have passed 10+2 in relevant stream from a recognized board are eligible to apply. |
| B.Com | Candidates must have passed 10+2 in relevant stream from a recognized board are eligible to apply. |
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
IIT Ropar has been ranked at the 176th position by QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026. IIT Ropar has also been ranked by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category at the 32nd position. Looking at the Ranking, one can say that its is famous college.
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Chitkara University NCHMCT JEE cutoff 2025 for admission to the BSc in Hospitality Management course was 4062 in the last round, for the students belonging to the General AI quota. The first round closing rank for the same course was 6366. Check out the table below:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Sc in Hospitality Administration | 6366 | 4062 |