Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Sangrur
India is home to some of the top-rated Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. There are 6 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 5 private & 1 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering in Sangrur are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering are offered for the Electronics & Communication Engineering in the Sangrur. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Control Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The followin
India is home to some of the top-rated Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. There are 6 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 5 private & 1 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering in Sangrur are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering are offered for the Electronics & Communication Engineering in the Sangrur. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Control Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Sangrur that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 4 Colleges |
| ICSE | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SLIET SET | 1 Colleges |
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Sangrur
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Sangrur
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
Yes, you can get direct admission at Bhai Gurdas Institute of Engineering and Technology (BGIET) by contacting their admission office. The college offers certain seats under management quota. While the official process primarily highlights entrance-based admissions, direct admission options are typically available for eligible students.
Many top international companies having presence in India hire electrical engineers and offer them handsome salary packages. Some of the top recruiters are given here:
- Larson & Toubro
- Tata Electric Companies
- Sterling
- Schneider Electric
- Crompton Greaves
- Siemens
- Exide Industries Limited
- Mellcon Engineers
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Sangrur
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Sangrur
Chitkara University NCHMCT JEE cutoff 2025 for admission to the BSc in Hospitality Management course was 4062 in the last round, for the students belonging to the General AI quota. The first round closing rank for the same course was 6366. Check out the table below:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Sc in Hospitality Administration | 6366 | 4062 |
PEC Chandigarh has been ranked by various ranking bodies such as QS, NIRF, etc. The NIRF rankings are based on student-faculty ratio, faculty, placements, etc. The below are the PEC Chandigarh rankings:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026 | 274 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2026 | 851-900 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category | 101-150 |
CGC University admission 2025 is both merit and entrance-based. The applications at CGC University are conducted in both online and offline modes. Candidates can check the list of documents required for admission at CGC University, below:
- Valid Mobile no. and Email ID
- Class 10 and Class 12 pass certificates
- Leaving certificate
- Aadhaar card
- Passport-size photo
- Signature